Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long

Astounding Science Fiction ( UK Pulp Magazine ), April 1949, Volume VI ( 6 ), # 9 ( The Rull; The Obsolete Weapon; We Kill People; Depth; The Strange Case of John Kingman; The Mechanical Answer; Guest in the House )( Pulp Magazine Stories )

London: Astounding Science Fiction, Volume 6, # 9, April 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Pulp Cover Art

-----------pulp, a solid Good copy but there is a tear on the front cover, browning to paper, contents include: The Rull By A E Van Vogt; The Obsolete Weapon By L Ron Hubbard; Guest in the House By Frank Belknap Long; The Mechanical Answer By John D MacDonald; The Strange Case of John Kingman By Murray Leinster; Depth By G N Howard; We Kill People By Lewis Padgett ( Henry Kuttner, C L Moore ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128238


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hubbard, L Ron; Harry Walton; Raymond F Jones; George O Smith; Murray Leinster

Astounding Science Fiction Stories August 1947, Volume XXIX ( 39 ), Number 6 (includes: The End is Not Yet; Insomnia; The Person from Porlock; Rat Race; Propangandist )

N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, August 1947, Volume XXXIX ( 39 ), Number 6 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Rogers cover Art

----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: The End is Not Yet by Hubbard; Insomnia by Walton; The Person from Porlock by Jones; Rat Race by Smith; Propangandist by Leinster, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137732


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A.E.; Del Rey, Lester; Jameson, Malcolm; Rocklynne, Ross; Brackett, Leigh; Ley, Willy

Astounding Science Fiction Stories, April 1940 Vol. 25, No. 2 ( Final Blackout, Part 1; Repitition; Reincarnate; Admiral's Inspection; Unguh Made a Fire; Treasure of Ptakuth; Magic Bullet ) ( Pulp Magazine ).

N.Y.: Street & Smith Publications, April 1940, Volume 25, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Hubert Rogers Cover Art

----------pulp, overall Very Good, pulp may or may not be trimmed, glue residue from old tape on spine, still an attractive copy with cover art depicting final black-out by Hubbard, contents include: Final Blackout (part i) by L Ron Hubbard; Repetition by A E Van Vogt; Reincarnate by Lester Del Rey; Admiral's Inspection by Malcolm Jameson; Unguh Made a Fire by Ross Rocklynne; The Treasure of Ptakuth by Leigh Brackett; The Magic Bullet by Willy Ley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
106764


Price: 61.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MacDonald, Anson ( Aka Robert A Heinlein ); Bertrand L Shurtleff; A E Van Vogt; Vic Phillips & Scott Roberts; Colin Keith; L Ron Hubbard; Joseph E Kelleam; Willy Ley; George E Dale (aka Isaac Asimov )

Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Vol. 29, # 2 ( Stories Include: Beyond This Horizon; Silence is Deadly; Co-Operate or Else; Monopoly; If You're Smart; Strain; The Eagles Gather ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories; Time Pussy in Probability Zero ).

N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Volume XXIX, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Hubert Rogers Cover Art

----------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, small pieces of tape along spine and covers in a few spots, Astounding Science Fiction, April 1942, Vol. 29, # 2 : Stories Include: Beyond This Horizon by Anson MacDonald ( aka Robert A Heinlein ); Silence is Deadly by Bertrand L Shurtleff; Co-Operate or Else by A E Van Vogt; Monopoly by Vic Phillips & Scott Roberts; If You're Smart by Colin Keith; Strain by L Ron Hubbard; The Eagles Gather by Joseph E Kelleam; The Fatal Coloration by Willy Ley (non fiction ), Time Pussy ( a short in Probability Zero section ) as by George E Dale ( AKA Isaac Asimov ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
124859


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Simak, Clifford D; Ross Rocklynne; Ray Cummings; Clifton B Kruse; Kent Casey; L Ron Hubbard; Raymond Z Gallun; Jack Williamson; L Sprague De Camp; Arthur McCann

Astounding Science Fiction, July 1938, Volume XXI ( 21 ), # 5 ( Rule 18; Men & Mirror; Voyage 13; Secret of Canali; Good Old Brig; The Dangerous Dimension; Hotel Cosmos; Legion of Time; Language for Time Travelers; Giant Stars ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories )

N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Stories, July 1938, Volume 21, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Howard v Brown cover Art

-----------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, browning to paper, covers may have been trimmed, contents include: Rule 18 By Clifford D Simak; Giant Stars By Arthur McCann (non-fiction); Language for Time Travelers By L sprague de Camp (non-fiction); The Legion of Time (conclusion) By Jack Williamson; Hotel Cosmos By Raymond Z Gallun; The Dangerous Dimension By L Ron Hubbard; Good Old Brig By Kent Casey; The Secret of the Canali By Clifton B Kruse; Voyage 13 By Ray Cummings; The Men & the Mirror By Ross Rocklynne, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128232


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Miller, Russell ( L Ron Hubbard related)

Bare Faced Messiah: The True Story of L Ron Hubbard

London: Michael Joseph, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0718127641 / 9780718127640
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with with a bit of light edge wear, in a rubbed Very Good dustjacket. 390 pages, b&w photographs, ----from wikipedia---"Bare-faced Messiah: The True Story of L. Ron Hubbard is a posthumous biography of Scientology founder L. Ron Hubbard by British journalist Russell Miller. The book takes a critical perspective, challenging the official account of Hubbard's life and work promoted by the Church of Scientology. It quotes extensively from official documents acquired using the Freedom of Information Act and from Hubbard's personal papers that were obtained via a defector. The Church of Scientology was accused of organising a smear and harassment campaign against Miller and his publisher, and these accusations were strengthened by a leak of internal documents to the press. The Church strenuously denied this accusation and a private investigator involved in smearing Miller denied that the Church was his client. Hubbard's followers attempted to prevent the book's publication in court, resulting in cases that reached the Supreme Court of the United States, the Court of Appeal of England and Wales and the Federal Court of Canada. The Supreme Court's decision denying fair use protection for the book set a precedent favouring copyright protection of unpublished material over biographers' freedom of speech. Courts in the UK and Canada took an opposite view, allowing publication of Bare-Faced Messiah in the public interest. Reviews of the book have been broadly positive, praising Miller's research but in some cases criticising the book for failing to explain Hubbard's success. Reviewers are divided over whether to interpret the book as a polemical attack on Hubbard or a neutral work which leaves conclusions to the reader."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146363


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Miller, Russell ( L Ron Hubbard related)

Bare Faced Messiah: The True Story of L Ron Hubbard

Toronto: Key Porter, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing
1550130277 / 9781550130270
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

Very Good Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with the usual marks and stamps, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine of jacket. 390 pages, b&w photographs, ----from wikipedia---"Bare-faced Messiah: The True Story of L. Ron Hubbard is a posthumous biography of Scientology founder L. Ron Hubbard by British journalist Russell Miller. The book takes a critical perspective, challenging the official account of Hubbard's life and work promoted by the Church of Scientology. It quotes extensively from official documents acquired using the Freedom of Information Act and from Hubbard's personal papers that were obtained via a defector. The Church of Scientology was accused of organising a smear and harassment campaign against Miller and his publisher, and these accusations were strengthened by a leak of internal documents to the press. The Church strenuously denied this accusation and a private investigator involved in smearing Miller denied that the Church was his client. Hubbard's followers attempted to prevent the book's publication in court, resulting in cases that reached the Supreme Court of the United States, the Court of Appeal of England and Wales and the Federal Court of Canada. The Supreme Court's decision denying fair use protection for the book set a precedent favouring copyright protection of unpublished material over biographers' freedom of speech. Courts in the UK and Canada took an opposite view, allowing publication of Bare-Faced Messiah in the public interest. Reviews of the book have been broadly positive, praising Miller's research but in some cases criticising the book for failing to explain Hubbard's success. Reviewers are divided over whether to interpret the book as a polemical attack on Hubbard or a neutral work which leaves conclusions to the reader."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145384


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hubbard, L. Ron

Buckskin Brigades

Ottawa, Illinois: Jameson Books, 1984, 1st Jameson Edition, 1st Printing
0915463474 / 9780915463473
First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Arnold Freiberg cover Art

----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, not price clipped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119361


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Crawford, William L (ed) Stanton A Coblentz; Gene Hunter; E everett Evans; Kris Neville; L Ron Hubbard; Lou Tabakow; Atlantis Hallam; Arthur J Burks; H J Campbell; Forrest J Ackerman

Spaceway, Stories of the Future, February 1954, Volume 1, # 1 ( Midgets of Monoton; Look to the Stars; Time to Retire; Going Home; Battle of Wizards; deadly Weapon; Rose of Venus; The Osilans; space Academy; Scientifilm Parade )( Science Fiction )

los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing / Spaceway, Stories of the Future, February 1954, Volume 1, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good+

Mel Hunter Cover Art

-----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, contains: Midgets of Monoton By Coblentz; Look to the Stars By Hunter; Time to Retire By Evans; Going Home By Neville; Battle of Wizards By Hubbard; deadly Weapon By Tabakow; Rose of Venus By Hallam; The Osilans By Burke; space Academy By Campbell; Scientifilm Parade By Ackerman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133214


Price: 26.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hubbard, L. Ron ( Lafayette Ronald Hubbard ) (with L Sprague De Camp ), Introduction By Kevin J Anderson

Spy Killer ---with The Great Secret ---with If I Were You (includes: The Last Drop; Space Can; The Beast; The Slaver )

Hollywood, CA.: Galaxy Press / LLC, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All
1592123597 / 9781592123599
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Pulp Cover Art

----------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies although there is a bit of waviness to the pages of KILLER, all are classic pulp reprints, DROP was written by HUBBARD and DE CAMP, these contain short articles about LRH and the golden age of pulps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
142349


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hubbard, L. Ron

Typewriter in the Sky ---with Fear ---by L Ron Hubbard

London: Cherry Tree Novel / Fantasy Books, No Date ( 1952 ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, a solid Good copy, some browning to the paper, small sticker effacement on fron cover at upper left, short tear at lower spine tip, light creases and stress marks, looks much nicer than it sounds, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134129


Price: 66.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Abbookstop.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Abellabooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Aldertonbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Bibliodisia.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Bookbill.net
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Booksofparadise.net
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Booksrmagic.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Carmsrarebooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Central-ave-books-and-merc.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Dunbarbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Fleamarketbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Go-bookworld.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Johnemmettbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Jondalbook.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Kbookscanada.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Kjcactus.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Ladylisabooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Lairdbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Llfbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Longfellowspdx.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Maplehillbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Mistymorninbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Ozzbooks.com.au
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Paulfosterbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Pbkpalace.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Pilgrimbooks.net
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Plaintalesbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Robertsbookshop.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Royaloakbookshop.net
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Sandyaco.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Textbookace.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Thatusedbookstore.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Thebookscene.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Thegreatbookescape.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Trivillagebooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Turnthepagebooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Vintage-books.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Wfsandercombe.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Withywindlebooks.com
Van Vogt, A E; L Ron Hubbard; Lewis Padgett; G N Howard; Murray Leinster; John D MacDonald; Frank Belknap Long on Wolfmuellersbooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie