Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Jackson, Shirley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jackson, Shirley

Famous Sally ---by Shirley Jackson

USA: Harlin Quist, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Chas. ( Charles ) B. Slackman

------------2 volumes, hardcover, both are 1st edition, 1st printing copies, one is a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket,the 2nd copy is without a dustjacket but has full beige cloth boards versus the dustjacketed copy which has a cloth spine and paper boards decorated with images of Famous Sally, two first edition variants, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134752


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Traven, B (aka Ret Marut / Hal Croves / Traven Torsvan Croves ).; William Markham Altman; Jack Williamson; Ivar Jorgensen; Maurice Walsh; Franklin Gregory; J T M'Intosh; Shirley Jackson; Harry Fletcher; Poul Anderson; John Collier; Billy Rose

Fantastic ( Science Fiction ), March April 1953, Volume 2 # 2

N.Y.: Fantastic / Ziff Davis Publishing, March April, Volume 2, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Richard Powers

-----------digest size paperback, solid Very Good+ to Near Fine, contributions include: The Third Quest by Traven; The Delicate Dinosaur by Altman; The Cold Green Eye by Williamson;Something for the Woman by Jorgensen; The Sword of Yung Lo by Walsh; Stop on the Red by Gregory; Escape Me Never by M'Intosh; Root of Evil by Jackson; A Star Falls on Broadway by Fletcher; Three Wishes by Anderson; The Devil George and Rosie by Collier; The Tourists by Rose, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
120134


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jackson, Shirley (with: Mark Twain; Cornelia Otis Skinner; Robert Benchley; B J Chute; Ogden Nash; Christopher Morley; David McCord; Margaret Fishback; Erma Clark; Newton Newkirk; C B Palmer; Don Marquis; Edmund N Joyner; Arthur Guiterman

Special Delivery: A Useful Book for Brand New Mothers -with a Dozen Warm and Incisive Pieces By Shirley Jackson (and others)

Boston: Little, Brown, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Price Clipped Dorothea Fox

-------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with light wear in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, ink name and date on verso of front cover, contents include: Intro by Joyner; A Toast to Baby by Twain; Tiny Garments by Skinner; Arrival of the Baby by Newkirk; The New World by Chute; Love at First Sight by Morley; Mehitabel and her Kittens by Don Marquis; Zodiac (no author); Diary of Adam and Eve by Twain; Child's Guide to Parents /and/ Little Feet /and/ Thunder over the Nursery by Nash; Child-Holding /and/ The Vanishing Father by Benchley; Is Papa Plugged In by Palmer; Doing What Comes Naturally /and/ How to make a Husband a father /and/ Who is Boss /and/ We Just Came to See the baby /and/ How to Parlay a Pink Elephant into a Pair of Waterproof Pants /and/ Lucky Gifts /and/ Why Doesn't Grandma Stay Any More /and/ What to Give the Nurses /and/ How to Perfect Maternal Feelings of Guilt /and/ Blues /and/ Don't Worry When Baby --- /and/ Cleverest man /and/ A wise Suggestion ---all by Shirley Jackson; Perambulator Poems by McCord; First few days at Home with Baby by Clark; Strictly Germproof by Arthur Guiterman; A Practical lafayette (no author); Attention - Brand New Mothers by Fishback; A Few Problems to be Faced by Joyner; Wahat are Little Girls made OF/ / What are Little Boys made Of/ (no author), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134770


Price: 57.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jackson, Shirley

The Bird's Nest ---by Shirley Jackson (AKA: Lizzie )

N.Y.: Tower, 1954 ( 1970's ), 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, rubbing to covers, , browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137613


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jackson, Shirley

The Bird's Nest ---by Shirley Jackson (AKA: Lizzie )

N.Y.: Ace , 1954 ( 1970's ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137612


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jackson, Shirley

The Bird's Nest ---by Shirley Jackson (AKA: Lizzie )

N.Y.: Ace , 1954 ( 1970's ), 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141749


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hartwell, David (ed.) Fritz Leiber, Gene Wolfe, Charles Dickens, Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Walter De La Mare, Ivan Turgenev, Robert W. Chambers, Oliver Onions, Fitz James O'Brien, Shirley Jackson, Ambrose Bierce, Algernon Blackwood, Thomas Disch,

The Dark Descent: A Fabulous, Formless Darkness ( Includes Introduction; Smoke Ghost By Fritz Leiber; Seven American Nights By Gene Wolfe; the Signal Man By Charles Dickens; crouch End By Stephen King; Night Side By Joyce Carol Oates; etc)

London: Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0246137525 / 9780246137524
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped More Authors = Robert Aickman, Philip K. Dick

-----------hard cover, paper boards with short nicks at upper spine tip, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, contents include: Introduction; Smoke Ghost By Fritz Leiber; Seven American Nights By Gene Wolfe; the Signal Man By Charles Dickens; crouch End By Stephen King; Night Side By Joyce Carol Oates; Seaton's Aunt By Walter De La Mare; Clara Militch By Ivan Turgenev; the Repairer of Reputations By Robert W Chambers; the Beckoning Fair Ones By Oliver Onions; What Was it! By Fitz-James O'Brien; the Beautiful Stranger By Shirley Jackson; the Damned Thing By Ambrose Bierce; Afterward By Edith Wharton; the Willows By Algernon Blackwood; the Asian Shore By Thomas M Disch; the Hospice By Robert Aickman; a Little Something for Us Tempunauts By Philip K Dick, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146269


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jackson, Shirley, Selected and with an Introduction By Stephen King

The Haunting of Hill House, with an Introduction By Stephen King: The Stephen King Horror Library

N.Y.: The Stephen King Horror Library / Viking Penguin, 2003, 1st Edition Thus, 1st Printing
0965723046 / 9780965723046
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, introduction by Stephen King, not available in stores, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144202


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jackson, Shirley on Abookstop.com
Jackson, Shirley on Aldertonbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Jackson, Shirley on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Jackson, Shirley on Beasleybooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Bibliodisia.com
Jackson, Shirley on Bluemountainbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Booksinrockford.com
Jackson, Shirley on Booksleftbehind.com
Jackson, Shirley on Booksliquidation.com
Jackson, Shirley on Chapter1.co.za
Jackson, Shirley on Classicfirsteditions.com
Jackson, Shirley on Claytonbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Cranberrybooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Dauntlessbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Diversitybooks.com.au
Jackson, Shirley on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Jackson, Shirley on Fatcitybookstore.com
Jackson, Shirley on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Fleamarketbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Ginny6books.com
Jackson, Shirley on Gusbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Hammondsbooks.net
Jackson, Shirley on Jacksonst-books.com
Jackson, Shirley on Jondalbook.com
Jackson, Shirley on Kbookscanada.com
Jackson, Shirley on Leurabooks.com.au
Jackson, Shirley on Literatecat.com
Jackson, Shirley on Lotzabooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Midwaybook.com
Jackson, Shirley on Mimicobooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Moonxscapebooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Myperfectbook.com
Jackson, Shirley on Oddballbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Oldkidsbooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Jackson, Shirley on Parigibooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Springystreasures.com
Jackson, Shirley on Swantradingcompany.com
Jackson, Shirley on Turnthepagebooks.com
Jackson, Shirley on Vintage-books.com
Jackson, Shirley on Wfsandercombe.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie