|
|
Jackson, Shirley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Jackson, Shirley
Famous Sally ---by Shirley Jackson
USA: Harlin Quist, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Chas. ( Charles ) B. Slackman
------------2 volumes, hardcover, both are 1st edition, 1st printing copies, one is a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket,the 2nd copy is without a dustjacket but has full beige cloth boards versus the dustjacketed copy which has a cloth spine and paper boards decorated with images of Famous Sally, two first edition variants, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134752
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Traven, B (aka Ret Marut / Hal Croves / Traven Torsvan Croves ).; William Markham Altman; Jack Williamson; Ivar Jorgensen; Maurice Walsh; Franklin Gregory; J T M'Intosh; Shirley Jackson; Harry Fletcher; Poul Anderson; John Collier; Billy Rose
Fantastic ( Science Fiction ), March April 1953, Volume 2 # 2
N.Y.: Fantastic / Ziff Davis Publishing, March April, Volume 2, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Richard Powers
-----------digest size paperback, solid Very Good+ to Near Fine, contributions include: The Third Quest by Traven; The Delicate Dinosaur by Altman; The Cold Green Eye by Williamson;Something for the Woman by Jorgensen; The Sword of Yung Lo by Walsh; Stop on the Red by Gregory; Escape Me Never by M'Intosh; Root of Evil by Jackson; A Star Falls on Broadway by Fletcher; Three Wishes by Anderson; The Devil George and Rosie by Collier; The Tourists by Rose, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 120134
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jackson, Shirley (with: Mark Twain; Cornelia Otis Skinner; Robert Benchley; B J Chute; Ogden Nash; Christopher Morley; David McCord; Margaret Fishback; Erma Clark; Newton Newkirk; C B Palmer; Don Marquis; Edmund N Joyner; Arthur Guiterman
Special Delivery: A Useful Book for Brand New Mothers -with a Dozen Warm and Incisive Pieces By Shirley Jackson (and others)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Price Clipped Dorothea Fox
-------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with light wear in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, ink name and date on verso of front cover, contents include: Intro by Joyner; A Toast to Baby by Twain; Tiny Garments by Skinner; Arrival of the Baby by Newkirk; The New World by Chute; Love at First Sight by Morley; Mehitabel and her Kittens by Don Marquis; Zodiac (no author); Diary of Adam and Eve by Twain; Child's Guide to Parents /and/ Little Feet /and/ Thunder over the Nursery by Nash; Child-Holding /and/ The Vanishing Father by Benchley; Is Papa Plugged In by Palmer; Doing What Comes Naturally /and/ How to make a Husband a father /and/ Who is Boss /and/ We Just Came to See the baby /and/ How to Parlay a Pink Elephant into a Pair of Waterproof Pants /and/ Lucky Gifts /and/ Why Doesn't Grandma Stay Any More /and/ What to Give the Nurses /and/ How to Perfect Maternal Feelings of Guilt /and/ Blues /and/ Don't Worry When Baby --- /and/ Cleverest man /and/ A wise Suggestion ---all by Shirley Jackson; Perambulator Poems by McCord; First few days at Home with Baby by Clark; Strictly Germproof by Arthur Guiterman; A Practical lafayette (no author); Attention - Brand New Mothers by Fishback; A Few Problems to be Faced by Joyner; Wahat are Little Girls made OF/ / What are Little Boys made Of/ (no author), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134770
Price:
57.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Jackson, Shirley
The Bird's Nest ---by Shirley Jackson (AKA: Lizzie )
N.Y.: Tower, 1954 ( 1970's ), 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint
First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, rubbing to covers, , browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137613
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hartwell, David (ed.) Fritz Leiber, Gene Wolfe, Charles Dickens, Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Walter De La Mare, Ivan Turgenev, Robert W. Chambers, Oliver Onions, Fitz James O'Brien, Shirley Jackson, Ambrose Bierce, Algernon Blackwood, Thomas Disch,
The Dark Descent: A Fabulous, Formless Darkness ( Includes Introduction; Smoke Ghost By Fritz Leiber; Seven American Nights By Gene Wolfe; the Signal Man By Charles Dickens; crouch End By Stephen King; Night Side By Joyce Carol Oates; etc)
London: Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0246137525 / 9780246137524 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine / Price Clipped More Authors = Robert Aickman, Philip K. Dick
-----------hard cover, paper boards with short nicks at upper spine tip, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, contents include: Introduction; Smoke Ghost By Fritz Leiber; Seven American Nights By Gene Wolfe; the Signal Man By Charles Dickens; crouch End By Stephen King; Night Side By Joyce Carol Oates; Seaton's Aunt By Walter De La Mare; Clara Militch By Ivan Turgenev; the Repairer of Reputations By Robert W Chambers; the Beckoning Fair Ones By Oliver Onions; What Was it! By Fitz-James O'Brien; the Beautiful Stranger By Shirley Jackson; the Damned Thing By Ambrose Bierce; Afterward By Edith Wharton; the Willows By Algernon Blackwood; the Asian Shore By Thomas M Disch; the Hospice By Robert Aickman; a Little Something for Us Tempunauts By Philip K Dick, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146269
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jackson, Shirley, Selected and with an Introduction By Stephen King
The Haunting of Hill House, with an Introduction By Stephen King: The Stephen King Horror Library
N.Y.: The Stephen King Horror Library / Viking Penguin, 2003, 1st Edition Thus, 1st Printing 0965723046 / 9780965723046 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Photo Cover
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, introduction by Stephen King, not available in stores, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144202
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jackson, Shirley on Abookstop.com Jackson, Shirley on Aldertonbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Jackson, Shirley on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Jackson, Shirley on Beasleybooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Bibliodisia.com Jackson, Shirley on Bluemountainbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Bookendsusedbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Booksinrockford.com Jackson, Shirley on Booksleftbehind.com Jackson, Shirley on Booksliquidation.com Jackson, Shirley on Chapter1.co.za Jackson, Shirley on Classicfirsteditions.com Jackson, Shirley on Claytonbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Cranberrybooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Dauntlessbooks.com
| Jackson, Shirley on Diversitybooks.com.au Jackson, Shirley on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Durnickbooks.co.uk Jackson, Shirley on Fatcitybookstore.com Jackson, Shirley on Findersofkeepersbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Fleamarketbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Ginny6books.com Jackson, Shirley on Gusbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Hammondsbooks.net Jackson, Shirley on Jacksonst-books.com Jackson, Shirley on Jondalbook.com Jackson, Shirley on Kbookscanada.com Jackson, Shirley on Leurabooks.com.au Jackson, Shirley on Literatecat.com Jackson, Shirley on Lotzabooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Midwaybook.com
| Jackson, Shirley on Mimicobooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Moonxscapebooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Myperfectbook.com Jackson, Shirley on Oddballbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Oldkidsbooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Onceuponatimebooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Jackson, Shirley on Parigibooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Springystreasures.com Jackson, Shirley on Swantradingcompany.com Jackson, Shirley on Turnthepagebooks.com Jackson, Shirley on Vintage-books.com Jackson, Shirley on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|