Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; james White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79

37th World science Fiction Convention - SEACON 79 - Metropole Hotel, Brighton, England 23rd - 27th August 1979

Brighton, England: Seacon '79, 1979, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Pauline Jones Cover Art, Illustrations By Joan Hanke-Woods; William Rotsler; Alexia Gilliland; Rob Hansen; Stu Shiffman; Victoria Poyser; Richard Litwinczuk

------------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, b&w illustrations throughout, nice colour centre-fold showing GRANADA SF paperbacks, 134 pages plus 2, contents include: Chairman's Message by Weston; Brian Aldiss - a Critique and Appreciation By tom Shippey; Creatures of Apogee / New Arrivals Old Encounters By Aldiss (short stories); Brian Aldiss Bibliography By Edwards; Leiber - a Few Too Few Words By Ellison; Man who Was Married to Space and Time By Leiber (ss); Toastmaster Bob Shaw By james White; Tiles of Horror by Shaw (ss); Harry Bell - Fan Guest of Honour By Glicksohn; taff and Terry Hughes By Rob Jackson; Exhibition Hall Plans and Guide to Metropole Hotel; We Do it Too - British SF 1965 - 1979, Part 4 By peter Roberts; British SF Cinema By Brosnan; Dreams of Empire - Favourite Landmarks of British SF By mark Adlard; John Brunner; Kenneth Bulmer; Richard Cowper; David Langford; Michael Moorcock; Larry Niven; Frederick Pohl; Christopher Priest; bob Shaw; andrew Stephenson; ian Watson; james White; special art Exhibits; Seacon '79 Membership; Index to Advertisers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136051


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fitzgibbon, James ( with Mary Agnes Fitzgibbon / Alexander Clark Casselman ( for Major John Richardson ): Coles Canadiana Collection

A Veteran of 1812: The Life of James Fitzgibbon ---with Richardson's War of 1812 ---2 Volumes in the Coles Canadiana Collection

Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1970, 1974, 1st Coles Printing

First Printing
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

--------------2 volumes, trade paperback, both are Very Good+ or better copies, faint crease on front cover of VETERAN, 336 pages + appendices and 320 pages respectively, spine could be lightly sunned, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130260


Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Brown, Reverend A Morton with a Recommendatory Preface By John Angell James

A Wreath Around the Cross, or, The Scripture Truths Illustrated

Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1854 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, some foxing, gift inscription dated 1856 (?) on front endpaper, 316 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130299


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Blish, James (aka: William Atheling Jr, Donald Laverty, Marcus Lyons, John MacDougal, Arthur Merlyn ), Afterword By David Hartwell

After Such Knowledge: Black Easter ---with Doctor Mirabilis ---with The day After Judgement ---3 Volumes

N.Y.: Avon, 1982, 1st printing for All
0380595680 / 9780380595686
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Wayne Barlowe Cover Art

-----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better copies, all are in uniform format, all with BARLOWE cover art, HARTWELL afterword in 2 of the volumes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136080


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wood, N Lee; M Shayne Bell; John M Ford; W Gregory Stewart; Mike Curry; Matthew J Costello; Gregory Benford; Esther M Friesner; James Collett; Paul Di Filippo; Phillip C Jennings; Adrian Nikolas Phoenix; Robert Silverberg

Amazing Stories, January 1990, Volume 64, # 5 ( Earthlonging; Sacrament; In His Likeness; Living with Giants; Devil and Roy Bean; sweet Savage Sorcerer; rose and the Scalpel; Emma Lazarus, AD 2900; Ghost of Andy Warhol; SF Cliches; etc)( Science Fiction )

N.Y.: TSR Inc. / Amazing Stories, January 1990, Volume 64, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Digest Size Softcover
Very Good+

Martin Springett cover Art

-----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: Earthlonging byM Shayne Bell; Memories That Dance Like Dust in the Summer Heat By Wood; Sacrament By Phoenix; In His Likeness By Jennings; Living with the Giants By Filippo; Devil and Roy Bean By Collett; sweet Savage Sorcerer By Friesner; rose and the Scalpel By Benford; Emma Lazarus, AD 2900 By Curry; Science Fiction on Video - the Triumph of Special Effects By Costello; Ghost of Andy Warhol By Stewart; SF Cliches V - the Alien /and/ S F Cliches VI - Immortality By Ford; Reflections By Silverberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133220


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blish, James; Temple, William F.; Westlake, Donald; Asimov, Isaac; Campbell, John W.; Jakes, John; Del Rey, Lester

Amazing Stories, March 1961, Vol. 35, No. 3

N.Y.: Ziff Davis / Amazing Stories, March 1961, Vol. 35, No. 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Leo Summers

----------digest sized soft cover, Near Fine, stories include: A Dusk of Idols by Blish, The Unknown by Temple, The Risk Profession by Westlake, Playboy and the Slime God by Asimov, The Last Evolution - A Classic Reprint by Campbell, Political Machine by Jaeks, Operation Lunacy by Del Rey, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
109870


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Vogh, James ( pseudonym for John Sladek )

Arachne Rising: The Thirteenth Sign of the Zodiac ( 13th )

London: Granada / Hart Davis MacGibbon, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0246109319 / 9780246109316
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Zodiac cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, book is Near Fine but there is a name and stamp on the front blank endpaper which have been blacked out, contents include: Acknowledgements; Introduction; The Twelve Gods; Thirteen Moons; The Forest Dwellers; The Spider and the Cahriot; The Golden Number; The Silver Wheel; The Hanged One; Science Astrology and Arachne; Sun in Arachne; Moon in Arachne; Arachne Rising; Genetics and The Psychic Zodiac; The web of Meaning; Celebrities and Statistics; The Psychic horoscope; Notes; Bibliography; Index, 202 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135872


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Van Vogt, A E; Theodore Sturgeon; Joseph Farrell; John D MacDonald; Duncan H Munro; James Blish / Damon Knight

Astounding Science Fiction Stories October 1948, Volume XLII ( 42 ), Number 2 (includes: Players of A; Unite and Conquer; The Hero; School for the Stars; Muten; Tiger Ride )

N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, October 1948, Volume XLII ( 42 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good

Rogers cover Art

----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, ink numbers on contents page, contents include: Players of A by van Vogt (part one of four); Unite and Conquer by Sturgeon; The Hero by Farrell; School for the Stars by MacDonald; Muten by Munro; Tiger Ride by Blish and Knight, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
137735


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Stuart, Don A ( John W Campbell ); H L Gold; Arthur J Burks; Kent Casey; Malcolm Jameson; D L James; Clifford D Simak; Willy Ley; Richard Tooker

Astounding Science Fiction, March 1939, Volume XXIII ( 22 ), # 1 ( Cloak of Aesir; Problem in Murder; Follow Bouncing Ball; Star Crash; Children Betsy B; Beyond Sun; Cosmic Engineers; Electric Batteries ; Toward Superman ) ( Pulp Magazine Stories )

N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Stories, March 1939, Volume 23, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Very Good

Graves Gladney Cover Art

----------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, browning to paper, covers may have been trimmed, contents include: Toward the Superman By Richard Tooker (non-fiction); Electric Batteries - 2000 Years Ago By Willy Ley (non-fiction); Cosmic Engineers (part two) By Clifford D Simak; Beyond the Sun By D L James; Children of the Betsy B By Malcolm Jameson; Star Crash By Kent Casey; Follow the Bouncing Ball By Arthur J Burks; Problem in Murder by H L Gold; Cloak of Aesir By Don A Stuart ( John W Campbell ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128236


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Robinson, James with John Francis Moore with Alan Grant, Bob Kane Association

Batman: Collected Legends of the Dark Knight ( Blades; Legend of the Dark Mite; Hothouse )

London: Titan Books, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
185286527x / 9781852865276
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Tim Sale; P Craig Russell; Kevin O'Neill

----------oversized ( octavo ) softcover, close to Near Fine, all colour graphic tales of Batman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141881


Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kaye, Marvin and Betancourt, John Gregory (ed's.) Orville R. Emerson, Herbert J. Mangham, J. Paul Suter, Lyle Wilson Holden, Herman Sisk, Julian Kilman, Valma Clark, P.D. Gog, James L. Ravenscroft, Frank Owen, Farnsworth Wright, H.P. Lovecraft, John Swain

Best of Weird Tales, 1923 ( Grave; Basket; Beyond the Door; Devil Plant; the Purple Heart; the Well; Two Men Who Murdered Each Other; Dead Naming of Lukapehu; Bloodstained Parasol; Man Who Owned the World; Adventure in Fourth Dimension; Dagon; Lucifer )

Berkley Heights, NJ: Bleak House, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
188044853x / 9781880448533
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Stephen Fabian Cover Art

----------trade paperback, Near Fine, contents include: Introduction, Back to the Haunting Past By Marvin Kaye; the Grave By Orville R Emerson; the Basket By Herbert J Mangham; Beyond the Door By J Paul Suter; the Devil Plant By Lyle Wilson Holden; the Purple Heart By Herman Sisk; the Well By Julian Kilman; the Two Men Who Murdered Each Other By Valma Clark; the Dead Naming of Lukapehu By P D Gog; the Bloodstained Parasol By James L Ravenscroft; the Man Who Owned the World By Frank Owen; an Adventure in the Fourth Dimension By farnsworth Wright; Dagon By H P Lovecraft; Lucifer By John D Swain; Afterword By Marvin Kaye , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119808


Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Fleming, Ian (James Bond) ...with Robert Markham ( penname for Kingsley Amis ); O F Snelling; John Pearson

Casino Royale; Live Let Die; Moonraker; Diamonds Forever; Russia Love; Dr. No; Goldfinger; Your Eyes Only; Thunderball; Spy Who Loved Me; Majesty's Secret Service; You Only Live Twice; Golden Gun; Octopussy; Colonel Sun; 007 James Bond Report ---17 Vols.

London / N.Y.: Pan / Collier / Panther / Triad Granada, various Dates, 1st and Later Printings
05860452367
Later and/or First Printings.
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Various Cover Artists

-----------16 volumes, 16 paperbacks and 1 hardcover, all pbs are Good or better, could be store stamps or ink names, hardcover is The LIFE of IAN FLEMING by John Pearson and is a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, it is a Companion Book Club edition, the paperbacks are from various publishers and are: Casino Royale; Live & Let Die; Moonraker; Diamonds Are Forever; From Russia with Love; Dr. No; Goldfinger; For Your Eyes Only; Thunderball; The Spy Who Loved Me; On Her Majesty's Secret Service; You Only Live Twice; The Man with the Golden Gun; Octopussy; Colonel Sun by Robert Markham; 007 James Bond, A Report by O F Snelling ; ---16 Volumes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
139702


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Blish, James (aka: William Atheling Jr, Donald Laverty, Marcus Lyons, John MacDougal, Arthur Merlyn ); H Beam Piper; David Grinnell ( Donald A Wollheim )

Common Time ---by James Blish: American Science Fiction Series ( Genesis; Last Stand of a Grenadier )

Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date(ca. 1950), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Stanley Pitt cover Art

-----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Very Good+ copy, lovely cover art, difficult to come by, some browning to the paper, contents include: Common Time by Blish; Genesis by Piper; Last Stand of a Grenadier by Grinnell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134258


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wheatley, Dennis (editor) (Evelyn Waugh, Martin Armstrong, Michael Joseph, William Hope Hodgson, T.F. Powys, A.E. Coppard, Alex Waugh, Charles Birkin, Thomas Burke, John Russell, C.E. Montague, James Hilton, Hugh Walpole, Guy De Maupassant, John Russell,)

Dennis Wheatley Selects and Introduces Shafts of Fear: Tales of Strange Doings ...with Quiver of Horror: Tales of Strange Happenings ...2 Volumes

London: Arrow, 1965, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing for Both

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copies in uniform format, a bit of age toning to paper, creases on front cover of SHAFTS, contents of Shafts of Fear Include: The Island of the Ud; & The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts by Charles Birkin; The Bird by Thomas Burke; The House with the Echo by T. F. Powys; Arabesque: the Mouse by A. E. Coppard; The Silver Mask by Hugh Walpole; The Fourth Man; The Price of the Head; and The Lost God by John Russell; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Pipe Smoker by Martin Armstrong; A Glass of Milk by Michael Joseph; The Mallet by James Hilton; Vendetta by Guy de Maupassant; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; The Last Chukka by Alec Waugh; The Snake by Dennis Wheatley, .....the contents of Quiver of Horror include: Introduction by Dennis Wheatley; the Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; the Open Door by Mrs. Oliphant; the Music on the Hill by 'Saki" ( H H Munro); the Canary by F. Tennyson Jesse; 1) Smee 2 ) One Who Saw by "Ex-Private X'; the Angelus by William Younger; the Hand by Theodore Dreiser; the Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M.R. James; the Judge's House by Bram Stoker; the Call of the Hand by Louis Golding; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; the Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Right to Know by Chalres Birkin; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139858


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Wheatley, Dennis (editor) (Evelyn Waugh, Martin Armstrong, Michael Joseph, William Hope Hodgson, T.F. Powys, A.E. Coppard, Alex Waugh, Charles Birkin, Thomas Burke, John Russell, C.E. Montague, James Hilton, Hugh Walpole, Guy De Maupassant, John Russell,)

Dennis Wheatley Selects and Introduces Shafts of Fear: Tales of Strange Doings ...with Quiver of Horror: Tales of Strange Happenings ...2 Volumes

London: Arrow, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copies in uniform format, a bit of age toning to paper, crease on rear cover of QUIVER, contents of Shafts of Fear Include: The Island of the Ud; & The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts by Charles Birkin; The Bird by Thomas Burke; The House with the Echo by T. F. Powys; Arabesque: the Mouse by A. E. Coppard; The Silver Mask by Hugh Walpole; The Fourth Man; The Price of the Head; and The Lost God by John Russell; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Pipe Smoker by Martin Armstrong; A Glass of Milk by Michael Joseph; The Mallet by James Hilton; Vendetta by Guy de Maupassant; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; The Last Chukka by Alec Waugh; The Snake by Dennis Wheatley, .....the contents of Quiver of Horror include: Introduction by Dennis Wheatley; the Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; the Open Door by Mrs. Oliphant; the Music on the Hill by 'Saki" ( H H Munro); the Canary by F. Tennyson Jesse; 1) Smee 2 ) One Who Saw by "Ex-Private X'; the Angelus by William Younger; the Hand by Theodore Dreiser; the Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M.R. James; the Judge's House by Bram Stoker; the Call of the Hand by Louis Golding; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; the Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Right to Know by Chalres Birkin; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139857


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Lovecraft, Linda (aka Michel Parry)(ed) Adobe James; Edogawa Rampo; Christianna Brand; Andre Pieyre De Mandiargues; Charles Beaumont; Poul Anderson; Mindret Lord; C L Moore; John Blackburn; Ramsey Campbell; Chris Miller

Devil's Kisses ( Ohio Love Sculpture; Human Chair; Akin to Love; The Diamond; Love Master; Operation Incubus; Naked Lady; Shambleau; Jenny Cut-Throat; Other Woman; Boxed In )

London: Corgi, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0552102113 / 9780552102117
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, grotesque cover art of bright red lips and a forked tongue, contents include: Ohio Love Sculpture by JAmes; Human Chair by Rampo; Akin to Love by Brand; The Diamond by Mandiargues; Love Master by Beaumont; Operation Incubus by Anderson; Naked Lady by Lord; Shambleau by Moore; Jenny Cut-Throat by Blackburn; The Other Woman by Campbell; Boxed In by Miller, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139860


Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Blish, James (aka: William Atheling Jr, Donald Laverty, Marcus Lyons, John MacDougal, Arthur Merlyn )

Doctor Mirabilis ( Dr. )( Roger Bacon association)

N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1971, 1st US Trade Edition, 1st Printing, ( 1st revised Edition, 1st Printing )
039606325x / 9780396063254
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Text Cover

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, usual age darkening to the spine of the jacket, a few marks to the jacket but overall an attractive copy, scarce, 1st edition with Blish's revised text, prededed by the UK edition and a mimeographed edition distributed in the US for copyright purposes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138088


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Beynon, John ( Pen Name for John Wyndham ); Arthur C Clarke; Neil Austin ( M R James Related { Montague Rhodes } )

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp April 1950, Volume 11 # 4 ( The Secret People; Guardian Angel; Masters of Fantasy - M R James )

Toronto: All Fiction Field / Famous Fantastic Mysteries, April 1950 , Volume 11, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art

-----------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: The Secret People by John Beynon ( Wyndham ); Guardian Angel by Arthur C Clarke; Masters of Fantasy - M R James by Neil Austin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129998


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Marshall, Edison; John Buchan; Fitz-James O'Brien; Margaret St Clair; Neil Austin ( Edgar Allan Poe Related )

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp December 1949, Volume 11 # 2 ( Ogden's Strange Story; No Man's Land; What Was it?; Jamieson; Masters of Fantasy - Edgar Allan Poe )

Toronto: All Fiction Field / Famous Fantastic Mysteries, December 1949, Volume 11, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art

-----------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: Ogden's Strange Story by Edison Marshall; No Man's Land by John Buchan; What Was it? by Fitz-James O'Brien; Jamieson by Margaret St Clair; Masters of Fantasy - Edgar Allan Poe by Neil Austin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129996


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Madle, Robert (ed.) Jack Agnew (art Ed.) John V Baltadonis & Willis Conover (assoc. Ed.) David H Keller; Milton A Rothman; Donald Wollheim; James V Taurasi & Oswald Train; J Chapman Miske; Willis Conover Jr.

Fantascience Digest, Volume 1, # 2, January - February 1938 ( The Mother; Is Science Fiction juvenile?; My Mission in Heaven; It's Just the Same; Spawn; Looking Around )

Philadelphia, PA: Fantascience Digest / Robert Madle / Comet Publications, January - February 1938, Volume 1, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Fanzine
Very Good

Jack Agnew

-----------fanzine, a Very Good copy, about 8 1/2" x 11", stapled, an amateur production with varying degrees of readability, the ink used has been applied more legibly on some pages than on some other pages, colour cover, clearly very few copies were produced, this is one of a group that was purchased en masse and clearly came from one owner and while there is no recipient's name for this issue other issues were / are addressed to Dan McPhail, Dan ( Daniel ) McPhail was responsible for much of the early fandom movement in 1930's Oklahoma, he created the Oklahoma Scientifiction Association and was a former Vice-President of the FAPA ( Fantasy Amateur Press Association ), contents include: Editor's Message By Robert Madle; The Mother ( a Short Story ) By David H Keller; Is Science Fiction Juvenile By Milton A Rothman; My Mission in Heaven By Donald A Wollheim (fiction); It's Just the Same By James V Taurasi & Oswald Train; Spawn (poem) By J Chapman Miske; Looking Around By Willis Conover Jr., issues before January 1939 were hektographed productions, January 1939 and after issues were mimeographed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128601


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Astleybookfarm.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Aziomedia.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Beckhambooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Blinebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Butterflybookcompany.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on C-books.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Clhawley.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Confettibooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Cupboardmaker.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Frenchborobooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Georgejefferybooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Guthriebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Hgbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Johnbalebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Kavbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Lectioz.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Lostinthestars.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Moonxscapebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Moremoes.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Mounthopebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Orphantreasures.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Polesworthbookshop.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Sandyaco.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Seaoceanbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Secondharvestbooks.net
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Senecavalleybooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Springystreasures.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Telegraphbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Twintomes.com

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com