Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; james White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79

37th World science Fiction Convention - SEACON 79 - Metropole Hotel, Brighton, England 23rd - 27th August 1979

Brighton, England: Seacon '79, 1979, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Pauline Jones Cover Art, Illustrations By Joan Hanke-Woods; William Rotsler; Alexia Gilliland; Rob Hansen; Stu Shiffman; Victoria Poyser; Richard Litwinczuk

------------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, b&w illustrations throughout, nice colour centre-fold showing GRANADA SF paperbacks, 134 pages plus 2, contents include: Chairman's Message by Weston; Brian Aldiss - a Critique and Appreciation By tom Shippey; Creatures of Apogee / New Arrivals Old Encounters By Aldiss (short stories); Brian Aldiss Bibliography By Edwards; Leiber - a Few Too Few Words By Ellison; Man who Was Married to Space and Time By Leiber (ss); Toastmaster Bob Shaw By james White; Tiles of Horror by Shaw (ss); Harry Bell - Fan Guest of Honour By Glicksohn; taff and Terry Hughes By Rob Jackson; Exhibition Hall Plans and Guide to Metropole Hotel; We Do it Too - British SF 1965 - 1979, Part 4 By peter Roberts; British SF Cinema By Brosnan; Dreams of Empire - Favourite Landmarks of British SF By mark Adlard; John Brunner; Kenneth Bulmer; Richard Cowper; David Langford; Michael Moorcock; Larry Niven; Frederick Pohl; Christopher Priest; bob Shaw; andrew Stephenson; ian Watson; james White; special art Exhibits; Seacon '79 Membership; Index to Advertisers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
136051


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brown, Reverend A Morton with a Recommendatory Preface By John Angell James

A Wreath Around the Cross, or, The Scripture Truths Illustrated

Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1854 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, some foxing, gift inscription dated 1856 (?) on front endpaper, 316 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
130299


Price: 38.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blish, James; Temple, William F.; Westlake, Donald; Asimov, Isaac; Campbell, John W.; Jakes, John; Del Rey, Lester

Amazing Stories, March 1961, Vol. 35, No. 3

N.Y.: Ziff Davis / Amazing Stories, March 1961, Vol. 35, No. 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Leo Summers

----------digest sized soft cover, Near Fine, stories include: A Dusk of Idols by Blish, The Unknown by Temple, The Risk Profession by Westlake, Playboy and the Slime God by Asimov, The Last Evolution - A Classic Reprint by Campbell, Political Machine by Jaeks, Operation Lunacy by Del Rey, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
109870


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; et al

American Short Stories (includes: The £1,000,000 BankNote; Rip Van Winkle; Outcasts of Poker Flat; Desiree's Baby; A New England Nun; Bartleby the Scrivener; Man Without a Country; Yellow Wallpaper; An Alcoholic Case; The Snake; etc) ( Classic )

London: Folio Society, 1997, 1st Folio Edition, 2nd Printing

Later Printing of the first Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

No Jacket as issued Paul Gulla

----------hardcover, a Fine copy which is likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine slipcase, b&w illustrations, this contains: Rip van Winkle by Irving; The One Million Pound BankNote by twain; The Outcasts of Poker Flats by harte; A Horseman in the Sky by Bierce; The Beast in the Jungle by henry james; Young Goodman Brown by nathaniel hawthorne; The Pit and the Pendulum by Poe; Bartleby the Scrivener by Melville; The Man Without a Country by Hale; Marsh Rosemary by Jewett; Desiree's baby by Chopin; A New England Nun by Wilkins; The Wife of His Youth by Charles Chestnutt; Some Like Them Cold by Ring lardner; The idyll of Miss Sarah Brown by Damon Runyon; The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; The Other two by Edith Wharton; A Municipal Report by O Henry; The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky by Stephen Crane; The Enchanted Bluff by Willa Cather; Hands by Sherwood Anderson; Batard by jack London; Glory in the Daytime by Dorothy parker; A Ride with Olympy by james Thurber; An Alcoholic case by Fitzgerald; Barn Burning by William faulkner; The Killers by ernest hemingway; The Snake by John Steinbeck, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147021


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Vogh, James ( pseudonym for John Sladek )

Arachne Rising: The Thirteenth Sign of the Zodiac ( 13th )

London: Granada / Hart Davis MacGibbon, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0246109319 / 9780246109316
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Zodiac cover Art

-----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, book is Near Fine but there is a name and stamp on the front blank endpaper which have been blacked out, contents include: Acknowledgements; Introduction; The Twelve Gods; Thirteen Moons; The Forest Dwellers; The Spider and the Cahriot; The Golden Number; The Silver Wheel; The Hanged One; Science Astrology and Arachne; Sun in Arachne; Moon in Arachne; Arachne Rising; Genetics and The Psychic Zodiac; The web of Meaning; Celebrities and Statistics; The Psychic horoscope; Notes; Bibliography; Index, 202 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135872


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hart-Davis, Duff ( John James Audubon related)

Audubon's Elephant: The Story of John James Audubon [and his] Epic Struggle to Publish The Birds of America

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2003, 1st edition, 1st Printing )
029782967x / 9780297829676
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine John James Audubon

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, small stain on lower edge and fore edge of text block otherwise this is pretty much as new, a lovely book, 288 pages, colour illustartions, some b&w photos and illos, ---"Illegitimate, half-French, half-American, poorly educated, chronically short of money and obsessed with birds, Audubon came to England in 1826 to find a publisher for his extraordinary paintings. He insisted that they must be reproduced on double-elephant folio paper - sheets almost 40 inches by 30 - so that even the largest species could be represented life size, and no-one in America had been prepared to tackle such a gigantic task. With his dramatic good looks and flamboyant Woodsman's clothes he attracted attention wherever he went. Drawing on Audubon's journals, letters to his wife and the archives of the families with whom he stayed and worked, Duff Hart-Davis recreates Audubon's 12 years in Britain in search of patrons and publishers. It is a story of an obsessive genius and his observations of people, places and events in early 19th-century England and Scotland."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145211


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Robinson, James with John Francis Moore with Alan Grant, Bob Kane Association

Batman: Collected Legends of the Dark Knight ( Blades; Legend of the Dark Mite; Hothouse )

London: Titan Books, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
185286527x / 9781852865276
First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

Tim Sale; P Craig Russell; Kevin O'Neill

----------oversized ( octavo ) softcover, close to Near Fine, all colour graphic tales of Batman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141881


Price: 8.08 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ridler, Anne (ed) J Sheridan Le Fanu; John Collier; E F Benson; Edith Wharton; Wilkie Collins; Henry James; Guy De Maupassant; Oscar Wilde; Rudyard Kipling; H G Wells; Algernon Blackwood; Saki; W F Harvey; Philip MacDonald; Elizabeth Bowen; Carter Dickson

Best Ghost Stories ( The Face; Thus I Refute Beelzy; Apple Tree; Our Feathered Friends; Blind Man's Hood; The Tool; Crewe; Open Window; With Intent to Steal; Inexperienced Ghost; House Surgeon; Triumph of Night; Canterville; Who Knows; Dream Woman; etc)

London: Faber and Faber, ( MCMLII = !942 But an Earlier Printing is 1948 So I suspect That This Was Meant to be MCMLIX = 1949), 1st Edition, Later Printing

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Price Clipped Margaret Wolpe Cover Design

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of light rubbing and a short closed tear at upper spine tip, this contains: The Face by Benson; Thus I Refute Beelzy Collier; The Apple Tree by Bowen; Our Feathered Friends by MacDonald; Blind Man's Hood by Dickson; The Tool by Harvey; Crewe by Walter de la Mare; Open Window by Saki; With Intent to Steal by Blackwood; Inexperienced Ghost by Wells; House Surgeon by Kipling; Triumph of Night By Wharton; Lost Hearts by M R James; Canterville Ghost by Wilde; Who Knows by Guy de M; Dream Woman by Collins; The Friends of the Friends by Henry James; Narrative of the Ghost of a Hand by Le fanu, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146329


Price: 18.53 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Kaye, Marvin and Betancourt, John Gregory (ed's.) Orville R. Emerson, Herbert J. Mangham, J. Paul Suter, Lyle Wilson Holden, Herman Sisk, Julian Kilman, Valma Clark, P.D. Gog, James L. Ravenscroft, Frank Owen, Farnsworth Wright, H.P. Lovecraft, John Swain

Best of Weird Tales, 1923 ( Grave; Basket; Beyond the Door; Devil Plant; the Purple Heart; the Well; Two Men Who Murdered Each Other; Dead Naming of Lukapehu; Bloodstained Parasol; Man Who Owned the World; Adventure in Fourth Dimension; Dagon; Lucifer )

Berkley Heights, NJ: Bleak House, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
188044853x / 9781880448533
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

Stephen Fabian Cover Art
Signed by Illustrator
----------trade paperback, Near Fine, laid in to this copy is a b&w image which has been folded but is also signed by Fabian, contents include: Introduction, Back to the Haunting Past By Marvin Kaye; the Grave By Orville R Emerson; the Basket By Herbert J Mangham; Beyond the Door By J Paul Suter; the Devil Plant By Lyle Wilson Holden; the Purple Heart By Herman Sisk; the Well By Julian Kilman; the Two Men Who Murdered Each Other By Valma Clark; the Dead Naming of Lukapehu By P D Gog; the Bloodstained Parasol By James L Ravenscroft; the Man Who Owned the World By Frank Owen; an Adventure in the Fourth Dimension By farnsworth Wright; Dagon By H P Lovecraft; Lucifer By John D Swain; Afterword By Marvin Kaye , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146619


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Allen, Richard ( Pen Name for James Moffat ) ( AKA: Francis Duke; Leslie McManus; Ray Court; Trudi Maxwell; Anne North; Johnny Douglas; Ron Cunningham; J.J. More; Etienne Aubin; John Kramer; Ray Ferrier )

Boot Boys

London: New English Library/ NEL, 1975, Reprint
0450016978 / 9780450016974
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Photo Cover

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, age toning to paper, ink name and address, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143623


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Fleming, Ian ( James Bond ); O F Snelling; John Pearson; Eleanor and Dennis Pelrine

Casino Royale; Live Let Die; Moonraker; Diamonds Forever; Russia Love; Dr. No; Goldfinger; Your Eyes Only; Thunderball; Spy Who Loved Me; On Majesty's Secret Service; You Only Live Twice; Golden Gun; Octopussy; Report; Ian Fleming Pen; Biography -17 Vols

London / N.Y. / Toronto: Pan / Panther / Triad Granada / Grove / Swan, various Dates, 1st and Later Printings
05860452367
Later and/or First Printings.
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Various Cover Artists

-----------17 volumes, paperbacks, some store stamps or ink names, the first 13 JB are Pan editions, OCTOPUSSY is a Triad Granada edition, 007 James Bond, a Report is by Snelling and is a Panther edition, James Bond, the Authorized Biography is a Grove edition and is by John Pearson, Ian Fleming, The Man with the Golden Pen is a Toronto-Swan edition and is by the Pelrines: any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
146511


Price: 142.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Blish, James (aka: William Atheling Jr, Donald Laverty, Marcus Lyons, John MacDougal, Arthur Merlyn ); H Beam Piper; David Grinnell ( Donald A Wollheim )

Common Time ---by James Blish: American Science Fiction Series ( Genesis; Last Stand of a Grenadier )

Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date(ca. 1950), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Stanley Pitt cover Art

-----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Very Good+ copy, lovely cover art, difficult to come by, some browning to the paper, contents include: Common Time by Blish; Genesis by Piper; Last Stand of a Grenadier by Grinnell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134258


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sheppard, Osborne (A (Augustus) T Freed; George Bennett; J Beamish Saul; E D Chambers; Donald MacTaggart; Thomas Walker; W P Doull; A Ovas; Geo. MacDonald; W A De Wolf-Smith; Robert Freke Gould; Will H Whyte )( William James Hughan / John Ross Robertson )

Concise History of Freemasonry in Canada Containing an Authoritative Account of Supreme Bodies in the Dominion, the Introduction of Freemasonry Into the United States of America, and Other Valuable Instructive Information ( Masons / Masonic / Freemasons )

Hamilton, Ontario: Osborne Sheppard, 1915 (actually 1928 ), 1st Edition thus, 1st Printing

First Revised Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket as issued Text Cover

-----------hardcover, hard black pebbled covers with brass post bindings, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of rubbing and flaking of lettering on front cover, ink name and address, two words on the first page have been underlined, 170 pages, b&w photos, contents include: The Mother Grand Lodge by Freed; Old British Lodges by Sheppard based on the writings of William James Hughan; The Grand Lodge of Canada in Ontario by Bennett, from a precis by John Ross Robertson; Early History of Freemasonry in Upper Canada by Freed / in Quebec by Whyte / in New Brunswick by Walker / in Nova Scotia by Ross / in Prince Edward Island by Doull / in Manitoba by James Ovas / in Saskatchewan, from Lodge records / in Alberta by MacDonald / in British Columbia by de Wolf-Smith; The Lodge of Antiquity by Sail; Early Quebec lodges by Chambers; St Paul's Lodge, Montreal, No. 374 under the Grand Lodge of England by MacTaggart; The United States of America by Gould ---includes a page of Masonic symbols from the Mother Milwinning Lodge, also a table of lodges for each US state and Canadian provinces showing the date of formation, the number of lodges, and the number of members (to 1928), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143620


Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wheatley, Dennis (editor) (Evelyn Waugh, Martin Armstrong, Michael Joseph, William Hope Hodgson, T.F. Powys, A.E. Coppard, Alex Waugh, Charles Birkin, Thomas Burke, John Russell, C.E. Montague, James Hilton, Hugh Walpole, Guy De Maupassant, John Russell,)

Dennis Wheatley Selects and Introduces Shafts of Fear: Tales of Strange Doings ---with Quiver of Horror: Tales of Strange Happenings ---2 Volumes

London: Arrow, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

------------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copies in uniform format, a bit of age toning to paper, crease on rear cover of QUIVER, contents of Shafts of Fear Include: The Island of the Ud; & The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts by Charles Birkin; The Bird by Thomas Burke; The House with the Echo by T. F. Powys; Arabesque: the Mouse by A. E. Coppard; The Silver Mask by Hugh Walpole; The Fourth Man; The Price of the Head; and The Lost God by John Russell; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Pipe Smoker by Martin Armstrong; A Glass of Milk by Michael Joseph; The Mallet by James Hilton; Vendetta by Guy de Maupassant; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; The Last Chukka by Alec Waugh; The Snake by Dennis Wheatley, .....the contents of Quiver of Horror include: Introduction by Dennis Wheatley; the Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; the Open Door by Mrs. Oliphant; the Music on the Hill by 'Saki" ( H H Munro); the Canary by F. Tennyson Jesse; 1) Smee 2 ) One Who Saw by "Ex-Private X'; the Angelus by William Younger; the Hand by Theodore Dreiser; the Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M.R. James; the Judge's House by Bram Stoker; the Call of the Hand by Louis Golding; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; the Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Right to Know by Chalres Birkin; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139857


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Blish, James (aka: William Atheling Jr, Donald Laverty, Marcus Lyons, John MacDougal, Arthur Merlyn )

Doctor Mirabilis ( Dr. )( Roger Bacon association)

N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1971, 1st US Trade Edition, 1st Printing, ( 1st revised Edition, 1st Printing )
039606325x / 9780396063254
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good Text Cover

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, usual age darkening to the spine of the jacket, a few marks to the jacket but overall an attractive copy, scarce, 1st edition with Blish's revised text, prededed by the UK edition and a mimeographed edition distributed in the US for copyright purposes, Blish's tale of the life of Roger Bacon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145838


Price: 28.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario

Ever Faithful: A History of St John's United Church, 1832 to 2007 ( Oakville Ontario )

Oakville: St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario ( Mississauga: Gateway Reproductions Ltd ), 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0978322601
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good+

Karen Stephenson Cover Art

-----------large softcover ( about 8 x 11 inches ), a Very Good+ copy, slight crack on spine but otherwise a Near Fine copy, 305 pages, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143413


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Beynon, John ( Pen Name for John Wyndham ); Arthur C Clarke; Neil Austin ( M R James Related { Montague Rhodes } )

Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Pulp April 1950, Volume 11 # 4 ( The Secret People; Guardian Angel; Masters of Fantasy - M R James )

Toronto: All Fiction Field / Famous Fantastic Mysteries, April 1950 , Volume 11, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pulp
Good

Lawrence Sterne Stevens Cover Art

-----------pulp, a Good copy, chipped and torn but attractive cover, some browning to paper, nice pulp cover art, this contains: The Secret People by John Beynon ( Wyndham ); Guardian Angel by Arthur C Clarke; Masters of Fantasy - M R James by Neil Austin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
129998


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Madle, Robert (ed.) Jack Agnew (art Ed.) John V Baltadonis & Willis Conover (assoc. Ed.) David H Keller; Milton A Rothman; Donald Wollheim; James V Taurasi & Oswald Train; J Chapman Miske; Willis Conover Jr.

Fantascience Digest, Volume 1, # 2, January - February 1938 ( The Mother; Is Science Fiction juvenile?; My Mission in Heaven; It's Just the Same; Spawn; Looking Around )

Philadelphia, PA: Fantascience Digest / Robert Madle / Comet Publications, January - February 1938, Volume 1, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Fanzine
Very Good

Jack Agnew

-----------fanzine, a Very Good copy, about 8 1/2" x 11", stapled, an amateur production with varying degrees of readability, the ink used has been applied more legibly on some pages than on some other pages, colour cover, clearly very few copies were produced, this is one of a group that was purchased en masse and clearly came from one owner and while there is no recipient's name for this issue other issues were / are addressed to Dan McPhail, Dan ( Daniel ) McPhail was responsible for much of the early fandom movement in 1930's Oklahoma, he created the Oklahoma Scientifiction Association and was a former Vice-President of the FAPA ( Fantasy Amateur Press Association ), contents include: Editor's Message By Robert Madle; The Mother ( a Short Story ) By David H Keller; Is Science Fiction Juvenile By Milton A Rothman; My Mission in Heaven By Donald A Wollheim (fiction); It's Just the Same By James V Taurasi & Oswald Train; Spawn (poem) By J Chapman Miske; Looking Around By Willis Conover Jr., issues before January 1939 were hektographed productions, January 1939 and after issues were mimeographed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
128601


Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dexter, John (used by Lawrence Block; Donald Westlake; Marion Zimmer Bradley; J Coleman; Arthur Jean Cox; Richard Curtis; Harvey Hornwood; Al James; William Knoles; Jack Moskovitz; Milo Perichitch; A Plotnik; Robert Silverberg George H Smith Hugh Zachary)

Flesh, Inc.

San Diego: Evening Reader / Corinth Publications, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, nice bondage whipping cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139811


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Campbell, John W. (ed.) John MacCormac; L Sprague De Camp; Anthony Boucher; Jane Rice; Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; L E Gold; Philip St. John; Henry Kuttner; E A Grosser; H W Guernsey; don Evans; Allan Bosworth & Grant; Christel Hastings; James Beard

From Unknown Worlds: An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grown Ups ( Nothing in the Rules; Compleat Werewolf; The Cloak; yesterday Was Monday; Devil We Know; Psychomorph; Jessus Shoes, Etc.)

London: Atlas / Street & Smith, 1952, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Edd Cartier cover Art

----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of age darkening to the edges of the pale blue boards, in a Good only rubbed dustjacket with creases and trears, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, some age toning to the paper as usually seen with this book, contents include: The Enchanted Weekend by MacCormac; Nothing in the Rules by De Camp; The Compleat Werewolf by Boucher; The Refugee by Rice; The Cloak by Bloch; Yesterday was Monday by Sturgeon; Trouble with Water by Gold; Anything by St. John; The Devil We Know by Kuttner; The Psychomorph by Grosser; The Hexer by Guernsey; The Summons by Evans; Jesus Shoes by Bosworth; Fiction by Allan Grant(poem); Lurani by Paul dennis Lavond(poem); Black Cats by Christel hastings(poem); The Dawn of Reason by Beard (poem), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144895


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Aedenstclair.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Agorabooks.net
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Argyleemporium.com.au
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Astleybookfarm.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Aucott.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Avonhillbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Beckhambooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Birkittsbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Blinebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Bookhousestl.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on C-books.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Clhawley.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Confettibooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Elpinarillobooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Georgejefferybooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Guthriebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Johnbalebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Kenworthybooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Lectioz.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Massbaymedia.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Montrosehouse.com.au
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Net-treasure.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Nomadestore.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Pendleburys.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Phatpocket.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Polesworthbookshop.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Russellbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Sackofbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Salsusbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Sandyaco.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Seaoceanbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Senecavalleybooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Shop.abundatrade.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Twicesoldtales.ca
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Twintomes.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Vagabondbooks.com
Weston, Peter; Brian Aldiss; Malcolm Edwards; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Chris Morgan; James White; Bob Shaw; Mike Glicksohn; Rob Jackson; Christopher Priest; John Brosnan; Seacon 79 on Worldofrarebooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie