|
|
Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario
Ever Faithful: A History of St John's United Church, 1832 to 2007 ( Oakville Ontario )
Oakville: St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario ( Mississauga: Gateway Reproductions Ltd ), 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0978322601 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Karen Stephenson Cover Art
-----------large softcover ( about 8 x 11 inches ), a Very Good+ copy, slight crack on spine but otherwise a Near Fine copy, 305 pages, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143413
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Joyce, James
Finnegans Wake ---Embodying All Author's Corrections ( Finnegan's Wake )
N.Y.: Viking Compass, 1959, 1st Compass Edition, 1st Printing
First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
Text Cover
-----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of light wear but a tight square copy, very faint stress marks on the spine, ink name on front blank endpaper, incorporates all of Joyce's corrections into the text rather than a compilation at the rear of the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145351
Price:
61.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MacDiarmid, Hugh (penname for Christopher Murray Grieve )( James Joyce related)
In Memoriam James Joyce, from a Vision of World Language, with Decorations By John Duncan Fergusson
Glasgow: William Maclennan, 1955, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Good John Duncan Fergusson
-----------hardcover, green cloth, a Very Good+ copy with light edge wear in a chipped and torn dustjacket, ink name "Christopher Murray Grieve" on front blank endpaper, one page of ink marginalia in the same hand as the penned name on the front blank endpaper, a few ink brackets, 150 pages, illustrated by Fergusson, I do not know if the ink name on the front blank endpaper is the signature of GRIEVE but I suspect that it is not, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147360
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Baker, Mike and Martin Greenberg (eds) Stephen King; F Paul Wilson; Richard Laymon; Peter Straub; Joyce Carol Oates; Dennis Etchison; Robert Bloch; Richard Matheson; M R James; Ramsey Campbell; H P Lovecraft; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Philip K Dick; et al
My Favorite Horror Story (includes: Father Thing; Warning to the Curious; Colour Out of Space; Young Goodman Brown; occurence at owl Creek Bridge; Rats in the Walls; Human Chair; Tell Tale Heart; Dog Park; Animal Fair; etc)
N.Y.: DAW, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0886779146 / 9780886779146 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Koeveks cover Art
-----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, still much better than a reading copy, a super collection with some of the usual and some of the Not-so-usual, this contains: Sweets to the Sweet By Robert Bloch, Chosen by Stephen King; The Father Thing By Philip K Dick, Chosen By Ed Gorman; The Distributor By Richard Matheson, Chosen By F Paul Wilson; A Warning to the Curious By M R ( Montague Rhodes ) James, Chosen By ramsey Campbell; Opening the Door By Arthur MacHen, Chosen By Peter Atkins; Colour Out of Space By H P Lovecraft, Chosen By Richard Laymon; The Inner Room By robert Aickman, Chosen By Peter Straub; Young Goodman Brown By Nathaniel Hawthorne, Chosen By Rick Hautala; The Rats in the Walls By Lovecraft, Chosen By Michael Slade; The Dog Park By dennis Etchison, Chosen By Richard Christian Matheson; The Animal Fair By Robert Bloch, Chosen By Joe R Lansdale; The Pattern By Ramsey Campbell, Chosen By Poppy Z Brite; The Tell Tale Heart By Poe, Chosen By Joyce Carol Oates; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge By Ambrose Bierce, Chosen By Dennis Etchison; The Human Chair By Edogawa Rampo, Chosen By Harlan Ellison, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134334
Price:
26.13 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bruccoli, Matthew J and Richard Layman (eds) Jim Thompson; raymond Chandler; nelson Algren; Elmore Leonard; John Le Carre; Donald Westlake; Dashiell Hammett; James Ellroy; Georges Simenon; Tony Hillerman; Joyce Carol Oates; Ed McBain; John D MacDonald Etc
New Black Mask Quarterly - Volume 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 -- 8 Books ( Ripoff; Backfire; George Smiley Goes Home; Sins of the Fathers; After the Thin Man; High Darktown; Chee's Witch; Night Ride; etc)
N.Y.: HBJ / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985, 1985, 1985, 1986, 1986, 1986, 1986, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All 0156654873 / 9780156654876 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Irving Freeman / Steve Macanga Cover Art
---------8 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better, a very attractive set of this pulp re-issue, all in uniform format, the complete series, these contain: 1) Interview with Robert B Parker; Excerpt from Promised Land By Parker with Commentary By RBP; The Ripoff By Jim Thompson; Backfire By Chandler; A Case of Chivas Regal By George V Higgins; Remember Mrs Fitz By George Sims; Trouble in Paradise By Arthur Lyons; Bloody July By Loren D Estelman; Say a prayer for the City by Algren; The Pulpcon Kill By William F Nolan ---2) Interview with Elmore Leonard; excerpt from La Brava By Leonard with Commentary By EL; George Smiley Goes Home By Le Carre; Excerpt from Come Morning By Joe Gores; A Reason to Die By Michael Collins; The Ripoff, Part 2 By JT; And We in Dreams By H R F Keating; Bullet for Big Nick By Michael Avallone; Trace of Spice By Peter Lovesey; dead End for Delia By Wm Campbell Gault ---3) Interview with Westlake; Escerpt from Good Behavior By Westlake with Commentary By DW; Pity About the Girl By Michael Gilbert; Breaking Even By Clark Howard; Lucky Penny By Linda Barnes; The Grabber By Isak Romun; Death makes a Comeback By James O'Keefe; The Ripoff, Part 3 By JT; Appointment with the Governor By John Ball ---4)interview with Estelman; Blood and Blue By Estelman; Sins of the Fathers By Heorge V Higgins; The Other Eye By Edward D Hoch; The Scoop By Joseph L Koenig; There's No Such Thing as Private Eyes By Mark Coggins; Pincushion By David A Bowman; Psychodrama By Mike Handley; The Ripoff, Conclusion By JT ---5) Interview with Wm Haggard; Timeo Danaos By Haggard with Commentary By WH; After the Thin Man, Part 1 By Hammett; Action at Vicksburg By Irvin Faust; Shopping Carl Howard By James Lee Snyder; Rain in Pinton County By Robert Sampson; Family Butcher By George Sims; High Darktown By Ellroy; Some jobs are Simple By Chet Williamson ---6) Interview with Simenon; The Man Behind the Looking Glass By Simenon; After the Thin Man, Conclusion By Hammett; Friend to the Limit By Jeffry Scott; Frisbee in the Middle By R D Brown; Mean to My Father By Carolyn Banks; Killer's Mind By M Collins; It Was a Hard Fall By Harold Walls ---7) Interview with Ed McBain; Honesty By McBain; Busman's Holiday By Josh Pachter; Little Moses - The Society for the Reclamation and Restoration of E Auguste Napoleon Bonaparte By Joyce Carol Oates; Chee's Witch By Hillerman; Blue Book of Crime By Jerome Charyn; One for the Money By Peter Heyrman; Death of the Tenth Man By Steve Oren; Murder, Though it Has No Tongue By Maurade Glennon; Capriccio By Romun; You Can't Fire Me for Doing My Job By Clark Dimond; Hollywood Detective By Ron Goulart ---8) Interview Iwth John D MacDonald; Night Ride By JDMcD; Dial Axminster 6-400 By Ellroy; Flotsam and Jetsam By John Lutz; Telex By Martin J Miller; skin Deep By Paretsky; Stacked Deck By Bill Pronzini; Family Business By W S Doxey; 'Ead All About it By Sol Newman; Spy for Sale By Hoch, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145258
Price:
118.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Derleth, August (ed) / Arkham House ( H P Lovecraft Related )( Gary Myers; Richard L Tierney; Steve Eng; William D Barney; Robert Aickman; Joyce Odam; Caryl Porter; Roger Johnson; Manly Wade Wellman; Howard Wandrei; Brian Lumley; james Wade; W P Ganley
The Arkham Collector: Number 9 ( # Nine ), Spring 1971 / Arkham House(includes: Passing of a Dreamer By Myers; The Waiting Room By Aickman; After You Montagu By Wandrei; Pressure Pounded Chasms By Lumley; etc)
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Text Cover
----------pamphlet, about 5 x 8 inches, a Near Fine copy, about 30 pages, a collection of fiction, poetry, non-fiction and publishing news, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 146805
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hartwell, David (ed.) Fritz Leiber, Gene Wolfe, Charles Dickens, Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Walter De La Mare, Ivan Turgenev, Robert W. Chambers, Oliver Onions, Fitz James O'Brien, Shirley Jackson, Ambrose Bierce, Algernon Blackwood, Thomas Disch,
The Dark Descent: A Fabulous, Formless Darkness ( Includes Introduction; Smoke Ghost By Fritz Leiber; Seven American Nights By Gene Wolfe; the Signal Man By Charles Dickens; crouch End By Stephen King; Night Side By Joyce Carol Oates; etc)
London: Harper Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0246137525 / 9780246137524 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine / Price Clipped More Authors = Robert Aickman, Philip K. Dick
-----------hard cover, paper boards with short nicks at upper spine tip, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, contents include: Introduction; Smoke Ghost By Fritz Leiber; Seven American Nights By Gene Wolfe; the Signal Man By Charles Dickens; crouch End By Stephen King; Night Side By Joyce Carol Oates; Seaton's Aunt By Walter De La Mare; Clara Militch By Ivan Turgenev; the Repairer of Reputations By Robert W Chambers; the Beckoning Fair Ones By Oliver Onions; What Was it! By Fitz-James O'Brien; the Beautiful Stranger By Shirley Jackson; the Damned Thing By Ambrose Bierce; Afterward By Edith Wharton; the Willows By Algernon Blackwood; the Asian Shore By Thomas M Disch; the Hospice By Robert Aickman; a Little Something for Us Tempunauts By Philip K Dick, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146269
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dolmetsch, Carl R, with S N Behrman ( James Joyce; F Scott Fitzgerald; Eugene O'Neill; Ezra Pound; D H Lawrence; edna St Vincent Millay; Dorothy Parker; Robinson Jeffers; Damon Runyon; ) Henry; Anatole France; Lord Dunsany ) ( Smart Set Magazine )
The Smart Set: A History and Anthology ( Magazine of Cleverness )(includes: A Little Cloud; Ile; The Debutante; La Dame a L'Eventail; Barbara on the Beach; Violets; Pan is Dead; A Persian Love Song; Ghost of a Chance; Three Infernal Jokes; etc)
N.Y.: Dial Press, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Good Paul Bacon cover Design
-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Good+ dustjacket with a bit of light chipping along the edges, an attractive copy, 262 pages, colour and b&w photos, covers and illustrations (mostly b&w), contents include: Foreword by Dolmetsch; A Reminiscence by Behrman; THE HISTORY --- Caviar for dilettantes; The Colonel versus Mrs Grundy; "For minds that are not primitive"; Owen Hatteras in Eruption; "Good Lord, Deliver Us"; Pistols for Two; "The Aristocrats among Magazines"; The Cost of Cleverness; Ringing the Changes ---The ANTHOLOGY: A Cycle of Manhattan by Thyra Samter Winslow; Americanization, a movie by William Gropper; The Three Infernal Jokes by Lord Dunsany; Union Square by Witter Bynner; Later by Willard Huntington Wright; The Education of Paul Gant by Howard Mumford Jones; Cats by Morris Gilbert; The Librarian by mark Van Doren; Roses of a Dream by Alfred damon Runyon; Repetition Generale by H L Mencken and George Jean Nathan; From the Journal of Madame Leandre by Helen Woljeska; A Ghost of a Chance by O Henry; Too Bad by Dorothy parker; The Needy Poet Invoketh the Gods by John McClure; Pan is Dead by Pound; Nina by Muna Lee; Barbara on the Beach by Millay; Violets by D H Lawrence; As Played before His Highness by james Branch Cabell; How the Twelve Best Sellers Ended by Carl Van Vechten; Mirrors by Robinson Jeffers; That Second Man by Behrman; A Persian Love Song by John Hall Wheelock; Riot by John V A Weaver; A Little Cloud by Joyce; From a Book of Familiar American Phrases by Hans Stengel; Ile by O'Neill; In the Subway by Louis Untermeyer; The Beggar Woman Sings by Padraic Colum; Ashes to Ashes by James Gardner Snaderson; The Debutante by Fitzgerald; La Dame L'Eventail by France; The Seventh Veil by Nathan; Si Mutare Aethiops Pellum Suam by Mencken; Leaves by Luis Munoz Marin; After Reading Keats by Charles Hanson Towne; Shopping for the Smart set by Marion C Taylor; ---Afterword; Notes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141940
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hibbert, Joyce; Hal Lawrence; James B Lamb; John Mellor
The War Brides; A Bloody War, Memories of the Canadian Navy, 1939 - 45; The Corvette Navy, Canada's Atlantic War; Dieppe - Canada's Forgotten Heroes ---4 Volumes CANADIANS at WAR -a Slipcased / Boxed Set ( Slipcase / Box )
Scarborough, Ontario: Signet Books, 1980, 1980, 1979, 1979, Reprint for All 0772300666 / 9780772300669 Later printing(s) Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Various Cover Artists
-----------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Very Good copies, a bit of light wear, some spine creases, a bit of age toning to paper, BRIDES has 138 pages, BLOODY has 210 pages, b&w photos, CORVETTE has 180 pages, DIEPPE has 200 pages, b&w photos, all are housed in a Good/Very Good slipcase with some light wear and soiling, ink writing on one panel of the slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144704
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Joyce, James
Ulysses ---by James Joyce
N.Y.: Milestone Editions, 1946 (actually 1970's), Reprint (blindstamped)
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued
-----------hardcover, close to Near Fine, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142555
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Joyce, James (introduction by the unnamed editors)
Ulysses ---by James Joyce, --- Franklin Library Edition
USA: Franklin Library for Oxford University Press, 1983, 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Kenneth Francis Dewey
---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, leather spine with brown cloth boards with gold design, all edges gilt, ribbon marker attached at upper headband as issued, likely an unread copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147352
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Joyce, James
Ulysses ---by James Joyce, Bodley Head
London: Bodley Head, 1967, Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+
No Jacket No Dustjacket
---------hardcover, green cloth, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket, some small ink dates on the page listing other books by JOYCE, ink name, a clean solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 142504
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Aurorabookshop.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Beaglebooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Beasleybooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Bibliodisia.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Bluemountainbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Bookendsusedbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Booksinrockford.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Booksofaurora.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Booksrmagic.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Borgasorusbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Buybookstoday.net Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on C2cbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Carmsrarebooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Collinsbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Dauntlessbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Dunbarbooks.com
| Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Firsteditiontoo.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Johnemmettbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Jonzens.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Kjcactus.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Longfellowspdx.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Midwaybook.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Mistymorninbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Onceuponatimebooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Ozzbooks.com.au Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Parigibooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Paulfosterbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Plaintalesbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Polesworthbookshop.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Psychobabel.eu
| Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Royaloakbookshop.net Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Sandyaco.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Sleepysidebooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Thegreatbookescape.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Therobbinn.co.uk Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Turnthepagebooks.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Vintage-books.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Wfsandercombe.com Stephenson, Joyce A, Forward By Reverend Dr K James Campbell / St John's United Church, Oakville Ontario on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|