Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Stephens, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Stephens, James

Etched in Moonlight - Short Stories By James Stephens ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # L-4 )( Desire; Hunger; Schoolfellows; Etched in Moonlight; Darling; The Wolf; The Boss )

N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Very Good

Photo Cover

----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Very Good copy, some wear and light creases, this contains: Desire; Hunger; Schoolfellows; Etched in Moonlight; Darling; The Wolf; The Boss, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135729


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Chetwynd-Hayes, R (ed.) W Somerset Maugham; Peter A Hough; Daphne Froom; E Nesbit; Margaret Chivers-Cooper; Sir Richard Burton; Rosemary Timperley; Sapper; W Macqueen-Pope; Sydney J Bounds; Vincent O'Sullivan; James Fisher; David E Rose; Frances Stephens

The 15th Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories ( 15 / Fifteenth )( man from Glasgow; Master of Hounds; Dead Man of Varley Grange; Christmas Entertainment; Primrose Connection; Saving of a Soul; House By the Headland; Drury Lane Ghost; Night Walkers; etc)

London: Fontana, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
000615641x / 9780006156413
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

---------paperback, Very Good+ copy, this contains: The Hanging Tree by Chetwynd-Hayes who is also the editor; Man from Glasgow by W Somerset Maugham; Master of Hounds by Peter A Hough; dead Man of Varley Grange by anonymous; Christmas Entertainment by Daphne Froom; John Charrington's Wedding by E Nesbit; The Primrose Connection by Margaret Chivers-Cooper; The Saving of a Soul by Sir Richard Burton; No Living Man so Tall by Rosemary Timperley; House on the Headland by Sapper; Drury Lane Ghost by W Macqueen-Pope; The Night Walkers by Sydney J Bounds; The Business of Madame Jahn by Vincent O'Sullivan; Here Today by James Fisher; White Christmas by David E Rose; Only Child by Frances Stephens , The Bearer of the Message by Fritz Hopman; The Herb Garden by Meg Buxtonany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
132910


Price: 18.53 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Chetwynd-Hayes, R (ed.) W Somerset Maugham; Peter A Hough; Daphne Froom; E Nesbit; Margaret Chivers-Cooper; Sir Richard Burton; Rosemary Timperley; Sapper; W Macqueen-Pope; Sydney J Bounds; Vincent O'Sullivan; James Fisher; David E Rose; Frances Stephens

The 15th Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories ( 15 / Fifteenth )( man from Glasgow; Master of Hounds; Dead Man of Varley Grange; Christmas Entertainment; Primrose Connection; Saving of a Soul; House By the Headland; Drury Lane Ghost; Night Walkers; etc)

London: Fontana, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
000615641x / 9780006156413
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Uncredited Cover Art

----------paperback, Very Good copy, this contains: The Hanging Tree by Chetwynd-Hayes who is also the editor; Man from Glasgow by W Somerset Maugham; Master of Hounds by Peter A Hough; dead Man of Varley Grange by anonymous; Christmas Entertainment by Daphne Froom; John Charrington's Wedding by E Nesbit; The Primrose Connection by Margaret Chivers-Cooper; The Saving of a Soul by Sir Richard Burton; No Living Man so Tall by Rosemary Timperley; House on the Headland by Sapper; Drury Lane Ghost by W Macqueen-Pope; The Night Walkers by Sydney J Bounds; The Business of Madame Jahn by Vincent O'Sullivan; Here Today by James Fisher; White Christmas by David E Rose; Only Child by Frances Stephens , The Bearer of the Message by Fritz Hopman; The Herb Garden by Meg Buxtonany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133800


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stephens, James

The Crock of Gold ---by James Stephens ( Two Different Printings )( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 1121 and N-5 )

N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing

First Printing
Soft Cover
Good

Photo Cover

----------2 volumes, oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, N-% is a Very Good copy with light wear, 1121 is a Good copy with overall wear and rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135733


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Stern, Philip Van Doren (ed.) E M Forster; James Stephens; H G Wells; W Somerset Maugham; Walter De La Mare; Lord Dunsany; Jan Struther; F Scott Fitzgerald; O Henry; Saki ( H H Munro )

The Moonlight Traveller ( Celestial Omnibus; Desire; The Man Who Could Work Miracles; Lord Mountdrago; All Hallows; Our Distant Cousins; Cobbler, Cobbler Mend my Shoe; Diamond as big as the Ritz; Roads of Destiny; Music on the Hill )

London: WDL / World Distributors, 1960, 1st Printing

First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear and creases, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Celestial Omnibus by Forster; Desire by Stephens; The Man Who Could Work Miracles by Wells; Lord Mountdrago by Maugham; All Hallows by de la Mare; Our Distant Cousins by Dunsany; Cobbler, Cobbler Mend my Shoe by Struther; Diamond as big as the Ritz by Fitzgerald; Roads of Destiny by Henry; Music on the Hill by Saki, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139817


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stephens, James on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Stephens, James on Agorabooks.net
Stephens, James on Aldertonbooks.com
Stephens, James on Allbooksconsidered.com
Stephens, James on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Stephens, James on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Stephens, James on Bibliodisia.com
Stephens, James on Bluejacketbooks.com
Stephens, James on Bluemountainbooks.com
Stephens, James on Bookhousestl.com
Stephens, James on Booklionshop.com
Stephens, James on C-books.co.uk
Stephens, James on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Stephens, James on Chapter1.co.za
Stephens, James on Claytonbooks.com
Stephens, James on Collinsbooks.com
Stephens, James on Cranberrybooks.com
Stephens, James on Earthlightbooks.com
Stephens, James on Gloversbookery.com
Stephens, James on Hammondsbooks.net
Stephens, James on Jacksonst-books.com
Stephens, James on Joslu.com
Stephens, James on Just-us-books.com
Stephens, James on Karenmillward.com
Stephens, James on Kbookscanada.com
Stephens, James on Lacroixbookseller.com
Stephens, James on Lazarusbooks.com
Stephens, James on Mccauleybooks.com
Stephens, James on Midwaybook.com
Stephens, James on Mingbooks.co.uk
Stephens, James on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Stephens, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stephens, James on Pellabooks.com
Stephens, James on Phatpocket.com
Stephens, James on Psychobabel.eu
Stephens, James on Riverwashbooks.com
Stephens, James on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Stephens, James on Thebookscene.com
Stephens, James on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Stephens, James on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Stephens, James on Tulsabooksinc.com
Stephens, James on Twicesoldtales.info
Stephens, James on Unclebooks.com
Stephens, James on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Stephens, James on Wfsandercombe.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie