|
|
Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb
El Vilvoy De Las Islas ---by Avram Davidson --- Publication Number 2 of the Avram Davidson Society
Upper Montclair, NJ: The Nutmeg Point District Mail / Henry Wessells, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Uncredited Cover Art
------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of rubbing to the white covers, very faint stress mark at lower corner of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134162
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Swigart, Leslie Kay (with: Isaac Asimov; Ben Bova; Edward Bryant; Joanna Russ; Robert Silverberg; James Sutherland ; Harlan Ellison
Harlan Ellison: A Bibliographical Checklist ---by Leslie Kay Swigart ( Check List )
Dallas, Texas: Williams Publishing, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art
---------large (quarto) softcover, no hardcover edition, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 117 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: HE's Biography; In Re H.E. by Asimov; HE by Bova; A Fagin Walks Among Us by Bryant; Partners in Wonder by Russ; HE - an Appreciation by Silverberg; HE - an Appreciation by Sutherland; --- Books; Scripts; Fiction; Articles and Essays; Introductions and Afterwords; Reviews; Published Letters; Interviews with HE; Fanzines edited by HE; Titles Announced but not yet Produced; Thoughts on Turning Eighteen by HE; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134313
Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Russ, Joanna
Joanna Russ: Magic, Mommas, Trembling Sisters, Puritans and Perverts: Feminist Essays: The Crossing Press Feminist Series
Trumansburg, N.Y.: The Crossing Press Feminist Series, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0895941635 / 9780895941633 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
Text Cover
----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, 119 pages, contents include: Introduction; Not for Years but for Decades; Power and Helplessness in the Women's Movement; Being Against Pornography; News from the Front; Pornography by Women, for Women, with Love; Pornography and the Doubleness of Sex for Women, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146798
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hartwell, David G; Cramer, Kathryn (eds.)(signed By both) Elizabeth A Lynn; Philip K Dick; L Frank Baum; Charles Dickens; Wyman Guin; L Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Robert Heinlein; Joanna Russ; Frank R Stockton; Margaret St Clair; Ursula K Le Guin
MASTERPIECES OF FANTASY AND ENCHANTMENT -a Signed copy (includes: Red Hawk; King of Elves; Glass Dog; Queen of Quok; Magic Bonbons; Magic Fishbone; Root and the Ring; Green Magician; Our Fair City; Dummy That Lived; Goddess on the Street Corner; etc)
N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday / Doubleday, 1988, Book Club Edition
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Tom Canty Cover Art Signed ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, looks new, in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by HARTWELL and CRAMER, 622 pages, this contains: The Red Hawk by Elizabeth A Lynn; The Green Magician by L Sprague de Camp / Fletcher Pratt; Our Fair City by Robert A Heinlein; The Man Who Could Not See Devils by Joanna Russ; The Bee-Man of Orn by Frank R Stockton; A New Arabian Night's Entertainment / The King and His Three Daughters / The Dice-box: A Fairy Tale / The Peach in Brandy: A Milesian Tale / Mi Li: A Chinese Fairy Tale / A True Love Story /The Bird's Nest by Horace Walpole; Bird of Prey by John Collier; The Detective of Dreams by Gene Wolfe; The Silken-Swift by Theodore Sturgeon; The New Mother by Lucy Clifford; Mr Lupescu by Anthony Boucher; Space-Time for Springers by Fritz Leiber; Great is Diana by Avram Davidson; The King of the Elves by Philip K Dick; The Glass Dog / The Queen of Quok / The Magic Bonbons / The Dummy That Lived by L Frank Baum; The Goddess on the Street Corner by Margaret St Clair; The Rule of Names by Ursula K Le Guin; The Magic Fishbone by Charles Dickens; The Root and the Ring by Wyman Guin; The Last of the Huggermuggers: A Giant Story by Christopher Pearse Cranch; Tobermory by Saki; The Tale of Dragons and Dreamers by Samuel R. Delany; excerpt from Phantasmion by Sara Coleridge; The Sapphire Necklace / The Regent of the North / The Eyeless Dragons: A Chinese Story by Kenneth Morris; Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock; Lindenborg Pool by William Morris; The Moon Pool by A Merritt; The Sword of Welleran by Lord Dunsany; Operation Afreet by Poul Anderson; Uncle Einar by Ray Bradbury; The King of the Cats by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Canvasser's Tale by Mark Twain; Feathertop: A Moralized Legend by Nathaniel Hawthorne, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 140077
Price:
23.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) Brian Aldiss; John Varley; Michael G Coney; Richard Cowper; Lester Del Rey; Isaac Asimov; Barrington J Bayley; Joanna Russ; James Tiptree Jr; Damon Knight
The 1977 Annual World's Best SF ( Appearance of Life; Overdrawn at the Memory Bank; Those Good Old Days of Liquid Fuel; Hertford Manuscript; Natural Advantage; Bicentennial Man; My Boat; I See You; Houston, Do You Read; etc)( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1977, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Richard Corben Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: Appearance of Life by Aldiss; Overdrawn at the Memory Bank by Varley; Those Good Old Days of Liquid Fuel by Coney; Hertford Manuscript by Cowper; Natural Advantage by del Rey; Bicentennial Man by Asimov; My Boat by Russ; I See You by Knigght; Houston, Houston, Do You Read by Tiptree; The Cabinet of Oliver Naylor by Bayley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143023
Price:
8.08 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wollheim, Donald A ( DAW editor) George R R Martin; Somtow Sucharitkul; John Varley; Orson Scott Card; Richard Wilson; Connie Willis; Larry Niven and Steve Barnes; Tanith Lee; Richard Cowper; Ted Reynolds; Joanna Russ
The 1980 Annual World's Best SF ( The Way of Cross and Dragon; Thirteenth Utopia; Options; Unaccompanied Sonata; Story Writer; Daisy, in the Sun; Locusts; The Thaw; Out Where the Big Ships go; Can These Bones Live; etc)( Science Fiction )
N.Y.: Daw, 1980, 1st Edition, Book Club Edition
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Gary Viskupic Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, some light rubbing to covers but mainly to the rear panel, this contains: The Way of Cross and Dragon by Martin; Thirteenth Utopia by Somtow; Options by Varley; Unaccompanied Sonata by Card; Story Writer by Wilson; Daisy, in the Sun by Willis; Locusts by Niven and Barnes; The Thaw by Lee; Out Where the Big Ships go by Cowper; Can These Bones Live by Reynolds; The Extraordinary Voyages of Amelie Bertrand by Russ, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143018
Price:
8.08 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Delany, Samuel R., ( Thomas Disch; Roger Zelazny; Joanna Russ; Ursula K Le Guin Related )
The Jewel Hinged Jaw: Essays on Science Fiction --- Notes of the Language of Science Fiction ---by Samuel R Delany
N.Y.: Berkley Windhover, 1978, 1st Printing 0425038521 / 9780425038529 First Edition Trade Paperback Good
Richard Powers Cover Art
------------trade paperback, a solid Good copy with usual rubbing to covers, 303 pages, contents include: Preface; Introduction; CRITICAL METHODS - About 5,750 Words; Shadows; Critical Methods - Speculative Fiction --- WRITING S-F --- Quarks; Teaching SF Writing; Thickening the Plot; Characters; On Pure Story Telling --- The JEWEL-HINGED JAW--- Faust and Archimedes - Disch, Zelazny; Alyx - Russ; Prisoner's Sleep - Disch; To Read The Dispossessed - Le Guin --- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL POSTSCRIPT - A Fictional Architecture, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143345
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Delany, Samuel R., ( Thomas Disch; Roger Zelazny; Joanna Russ; Ursula K Le Guin Related )
The Jewel Hinged Jaw: Essays on Science Fiction --- Notes of the Language of Science Fiction ---by Samuel R Delany
N.Y.: Berkley Windhover, 1978, 1st Printing 0425038521 / 9780425038529 First Edition Trade Paperback Good
Richard Powers Cover Art
------------trade paperback, a solid Good copy with usual rubbing to covers, 303 pages, contents include: Preface; Introduction; CRITICAL METHODS - About 5,750 Words; Shadows; Critical Methods - Speculative Fiction --- WRITING S-F --- Quarks; Teaching SF Writing; Thickening the Plot; Characters; On Pure Story Telling --- The JEWEL-HINGED JAW--- Faust and Archimedes - Disch, Zelazny; Alyx - Russ; Prisoner's Sleep - Disch; To Read The Dispossessed - Le Guin --- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL POSTSCRIPT - A Fictional Architecture, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146676
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Russ, Joanna with a Foreword By Marge Piercy
The Zanzibar Cat and Other Stories (Foreword By Marge Piercy; When it Changed; Extraordinary Voyages of Amelie Bertrand; Soul of a Servant; Gleepsite; Nobody's Home; my dear Emily; My Boat; New Men; Useful Phrases for the Tourist; Corruption; etc)
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0870540971 / 9780870540974 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine / Price Clipped James C Christensen Jacket Art, With drawings By Dennis Neal Smith
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, likely an unread copy, contents include: Foreword By Marge Piercy; When it Changed; Extraordinary Voyages of Amelie Bertrand; Soul of a Servant; Gleepsite; Nobody's Home; my dear Emily; My Boat; New Men; Useful Phrases for the Tourist; Corruption; There is Another Shore, You Know, Upon the Other Side; a Game of Vlet; How Dorothy kept Away the Spring; Poor Man, Beggar Man; Old Thoughts, Old Presences; Zanzibar Cat, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146857
Price:
28.03 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Abookstop.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Avenuebookandco.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Baileybooks.ca Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Bookendsusedbooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Booksagain.net Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Booksliquidation.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Brownsbooks.ca Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Bubbasbookswap.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on C-books.co.uk Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Central-bookexchange.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Chroniclesofcrime.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Coldtonnage.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Derbybookshelf.com
| Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Dunawaybooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Fatcitybookstore.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Jacksonst-books.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Kbookscanada.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Literatecat.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Magusbooksseattle.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Manorfarmbooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Martysbooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Mccauleybooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Memorieslostandfound.biz Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Moodybooks.net Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Nomadestore.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Odonoghuebooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Onceuponatimebooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Parigibooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Remembrancebooks.com.au
| Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Russellbooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Scififantasybooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Second-chance-books.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Store.bookswithapast.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Thebookwormoforlando.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Thriftybooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Trentsbookshelf.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Twicesoldtales.ca Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Unearthlybooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Used.orcabooks.com Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Williamsbooks.ca Davidson, Avram, Preface By Joanna Russ, Introduction By Don Webb on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|