Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

A Bed of Earth - The Secret Books of Venus, Volume 3 ---by Tanith Lee ( III / Three )

Woodstock, N.Y.: Overlook Press, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1585672610 / 9781585672615
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine J K Potter Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141258


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Drake, David (ed.) Richard Matheson, David Morrell, T.E.D. Klein, Charles L. Grant, Karl Edward Wagner, Fritz Leiber, Hugh B. Cave, Joe Haldeman, Robert Bloch, Dennis Etchison, Brian Lumley, Joyce Carol Oates, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, Tanith Lee

A Century of Horror, 1970 - 1979, the Greatest Stories of the Decade

N.Y.: MJF / Fine Communications, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
1567311571 / 9781567311570
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine More Authors = Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Darrell Schweitzer, Orson Scott Card, Ramsey Campbell, Michael Bishop, Intro. By Stefan Dziemianowicz, Cover Art By Murray Tinkelman

----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, stories include: Duel by Matheson, Dripping by Morrell, Events at Poroth Farm by Klein, Come Dance with Me on my Pony's Grave by Grant, Something Had to Be Done by Drake, Sticks by Wagner, Belsen Express by Leiber, Ladies in Waiting by Cave, Armaja Das by Haldeman, Case of the Stubborns by Bloch, It Only Comes out at Night by Etchison, The viaduct by Lumley, Night-side by Oates, Best Interests by Yarbro, Gotcha! by Bradbury, The Man Who Was Heavily into Revenge by Ellison, Divers Hands by Schweitzer, Eumenides int he Fourt-Floor Lavatory by Card, Red as Blood by Lee, Mackintosh Willy by Campbell and Seasons of Belief by Bishop., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
119463


Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

A Heroine of the World ---by Tanith Lee

London: Headline, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0747212473 / 9780747212478
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Mark Salwowski cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141249


Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Animal Castles ---by Tanith Lee

N.Y.: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0374303371 / 9780374303372
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Helen Craig

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with some very wear, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134784


Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Stewart, Alex (ed.)Brian Stableford; David Langford; Anne Gay; Iain M Banks; Geraldine Harris; Kim Newman; Tanith Lee; Chris Morgan; Freda Warrington; Paul Kincaid; Garry Kilworth; Stephen Gallagher; Diana Wynne Jones; Christina Lake; Simon Ounsley

Arrows of Eros - Unearthly Tales of Love and Death ( Wildland; Motivation; Howie Dreams; Odd Attachment; Iron Shoes; Pamela's Pursuit; Beautiful Biting Machine; A Little Magic; Palomino Boy; Cruel as the Grave; Song of Women; The Horn; Mela Worms; etc)

London: NEL / New English Library, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
045050249x / 9780450502491
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, contents include: Wildland by Stableford; The Motivation by Langford; Howie Dreams by Gay; Odd Attachment by Banks; Iron Shoes by Harris; Pamela's Pursuit by Newman; Beautiful Biting Machine by Lee; A Little Magic by Morgan; Palomino Boy by Warrington; Cruel as the Grave by Stewart; Song of Women by Kincaid; The Horn by Gallagher; Mela Worms by Jones; Amorous Adventures of Hogfoot Right by Kilworth; The Cat and the Sleep Compiler by Lake; The Growing Place by Ounsley any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139851


Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Black Unicorn ---with Gold Unicorn ---with Red Unicorn --- Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Tanaquil Sequence / Trilogy ---3 Volumes ( One, Two, Three )

N.Y.: Atheneum / Byron Preiss / TOR, 1991, 1994, 1997, Book Club Editions
0689318146 / 9780689318146
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Mark Zug, Heather Cooper, Mike Mendelsohn Cover Art

------------3 volumes, hard cover, all are Near Fine in Near Fine dust jackets, all in uniform size, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134785


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Black Unicorn ---with Gold Unicorn ---with Red Unicorn --- Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Tanaquil Sequence / Trilogy ---3 Volumes ( One, Two, Three )

N.Y.: Atheneum / Byron Preiss / TOR, 1991, 1994, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st printing for All
0689318146 / 9780689318146
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Mark Zug, Heather Cooper, Mike Mendelsohn Cover Art

------------3 volumes, hard cover, all are Near Fine in Near Fine dust jackets, one jacket is price clipped, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134786


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Black Unicorn ---with Gold Unicorn ---with Red Unicorn --- Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Tanaquil Sequence / Trilogy ---3 Volumes ( One, Two, Three )

N.Y.: TOR, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1st printing for all
0812524594 / 9780812524598
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Mark Zug, Heather Cooper, Mike Mendelsohn Cover Art

------------3 volumes, paperback, all are Near Finecopies, all in uniform size, all are TOR editions, a nice set, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
138241


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Black Unicorn ---with Gold Unicorn ---with Red Unicorn --- Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Tanaquil Sequence / Trilogy ---3 Volumes ( One, Two, Three )

N.Y.: TOR, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1st printing for all
0812524594 / 9780812524598
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Mark Zug, Heather Cooper, Mike Mendelsohn Cover Art

------------3 volumes, paperback, all are Near Finecopies, all in uniform size, all are TOR editions, a nice set, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141460


Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Blood Opera Sequence / Trilogy: Dark Dance ---with Personal Darkness ---with Darkness I ---book 1, 2 and 3 ---Three Volumes

N.Y.: Dell, Dell, St Martin's, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1st hardcover Editions ( US ), 1st Printings, all are Book Club Editions
044021274x / 9780440212744
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Various Cover Artists

-----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Fine copies in Fine dustjackets although there is a very small edge rub on the jacket of DARKNESS I so Near Fine, DARK and PERSONAL are Dell editions, other volume is St Martin's, all 3 books are the same size, all jackets are now in hi-quality mylar protectors, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141275


Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Blood Opera Sequence / Trilogy: Dark Dance ---with Personal Darkness ---with Darkness I ---book 1, 2 and 3 ---Three Volumes

London: MacDonald, Little, Brown, Little Brown, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ( UK )
0356202534 / 9780356202532
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine

Fine Various Cover Artists

-----------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Fine copies in Fine dustjackets, DARKNESS and PERSONAL are Little Brown editions, DANCE is MacDonald, all 3 books are the same size, all jackets are now in hi-quality mylar protectors, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141276


Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Companions on the Road ---by Tanith Lee

London: Beaver Books, 1988, Later Printing
009957120x / 9780099571209
Later printing(s)
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Melvyn cover Art

-----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, small nick at lower spine tip. small hole punch in front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141444


Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Companions on the Road ---by Tanith Lee

London: MacMillan, 1976, 1st edition, 2nd Printing
0333179919 / 9780333179918
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine / Price Clipped Juliet Stanwell Smith Cover Art

.........hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135069


Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wollheim, Donald A (ed.) Larry Niven; Harlan Ellison; Arthur C Clarke; R A Lafferty; Alan Dean Foster; Theodore Sturgeon; James Tiptree; T J Bass; E C Tubb; Isaac Asimov; Fritz Leiber; Lisa Tuttle; J G Ballard; Tanith Lee; Roger Zelazny; Connie Willis;etc

COMPLETE SET of The DAW Annual World's Best SF: 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 ---19 Volumes ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 )

N.Y.: DAW, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings
0886774241 / 9780886774240
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Various Artists

-----------19 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Very Good+ copies or better except for books 1, 2 and 3 which are solid Very Good copies with some light wear, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, some store stamps and a few ink names, overall a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition 1st printing copies, collectively a definite Who's Who of science fiction writers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139767


Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Wollheim, Donald A (ed.) Larry Niven; Harlan Ellison; Arthur C Clarke; R A Lafferty; Alan Dean Foster; Theodore Sturgeon; James Tiptree; T J Bass; E C Tubb; Isaac Asimov; Fritz Leiber; Lisa Tuttle; J G Ballard; Tanith Lee; Roger Zelazny; Connie Willis;etc

COMPLETE SET of The DAW Annual World's Best SF: 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 ---19 Volumes ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 )

N.Y.: DAW, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings
0886774241 / 9780886774240
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Near Fine

Various Artists

-----------19 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Near Fine copies, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition 1st printing copies, collectively a definite Who's Who of science fiction writers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141418


Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Carter, Lin; Arthur R Saha (eds.) Tanith Lee; Gwyneth Jones; Nancy Kress; Jane Yolen; Harlan Ellison; John Sladek; Clark Ashton Smith; Gene Wolfe; Fritz Leiber; Karl Edward Wagner; Parke Godwin; Richard Christian Matheson; R A Lafferty; Lisa Tuttle; et al

COMPLETE SET of The Year's Best FANTASY Stories Series: 14 VOLUMES ---Book 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ( - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV )

N.Y.: DAW, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings
0886773075 / 9780886773076
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good+

Various Cover Artists

-----------14 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Very Good+ copies or better except for books 1, 2 and 3 which are solid Very Good copies with some light wear, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, some store stamps and a few ink names, overall a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition 1st printing copies, collectively a definite Who's Who of fantasy writers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
139768


Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Lee, Tanith (signed)(AKA: Esther Garber )

Day By Night ---by Tanith Lee -a signed copy

N.Y.: Daw, 1980, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ( Canadian Imprint )
0879975768 / 9780879975760
Later Printing of the first Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Don Maitz Cover Art
Signed
------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear and rubbing, a bit of age toning to paper, signed and inscribed by LEE, as well Lee has signed below the frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141466


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )/ Starmont Hardcover Collection, Sheldon Jaffrey - Editor

Don't Bite the Sun - a Four BEE Novel ---by Tanith Lee - Starmont Hardcover Collection, Volume 1

USA: Starmont Hardcover Collection, 1987, 1st hardcover Edition, 1st Printing
1557420440 / 9781557420442
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, preciously released as a DAW paperback, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
134604


Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lee, Tanith (signed)(AKA: Esther Garber )

Don't bite the Sun ---by Tanith Lee -a signed copy

N.Y.: Daw, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ( Canadian Imprint )

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good

Brian Froud cover Art
Signed
-----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear and rubbing, a bit of age toning to paper, signed and inscribed by LEE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141465


Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 De Lint, Charles; Tanith Lee; Michael Danagher; David Madison; Wendelessen; Galad Elflandsson; Gene Phillips; Charles R Saunders; Michael E Ambrose ( Robert E Howard / Clark Ashton Smith / Arthur Machen related)

Dragonbane, # 1 ( Includes: Continuing the Characters of Robert E Howard; The Poetry of Clark Ashtron Smith, an Introduction; Tribute to Arthur Machen ; How Darkness Came Into Carcosa; etc)

Ottawa, Ont.: Triskell Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Soft Cover
Near Fine

John Charette; Heather Brown; David Sweet; Dave Sim; Cliff Bird; Gene Day

----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, contents include: Dragonrunes, an editorial by Charles R Saunders, illustrated by Brown; Dragonplugs, illustrated by Sweet; Sleeping Tiger by T Lee, Ill. by Brown; Tribute to Arthur Machen by Danagher; From Under the Hills by Madison, ill. by Dave Sim (of Cerebus the Aardvark fame ); Wings over Antar by de Lint, ill. by Charette; Lord Dragon's Bane by Wendellessen; How Darkness Came to Carcosa by Elflandsson, ill. by Bird; The Moons of Glass by Phillips; Continuing the Characters of REH, an open forum, ill. by Charette; Tribute to CAS by Danagher; The Poetry of CAS, an Introduction by Michael E Ambrose; Turkhana Knives by Saunders, ill. by Day, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140267


Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Angiesbookshelf.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Beaglebooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Bluejacketbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Booksinrockford.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Booksliquidation.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Booksnmorepa.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Booksrmagic.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Buybookstoday.net
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on C-books.co.uk
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Hammondsbooks.net
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Jondalbook.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Kaisbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Kjcactus.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Maplehillbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Northamericanrarities.net
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Parigibooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Peakirkbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Pellabooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Plaintalesbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Polyester.com.au
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Read-a-book.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Thebookscene.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Thegreatbookescape.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Twintomes.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Vintage-books.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Wfsandercombe.com
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber ) on Withywindlebooks.com

We can supply 100' rolls of high quality mylar. Each roll is 12" wide and will cover 40 to 60 dustjackets. Each roll is $35.00 US plus shipping. Please let me know if interested.


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com