|
|
Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wellman, Manly Wade, Based on the Screenplay By Garson Kanin and Ruth Gordon
A Double Life: Illustrated with Scenes from the Movie Starring Ronald Colman, Screenplay By Garson Kanin and Ruth Gordon ( 1947 Movie Directed By George Cukor )
Chicago: Century Book Publications # 68, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
------------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, small chip on front cover, browning to the paper, illustrated with b&w photos from the 1947 movie starring Ronald Colman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139457
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hamilton, Edmond (also Brett Sterling, Manly Wade Wellman, Joseph Samachson, Henry Kuttner, Bryce Walton)
Captain Future: Danger Planet; Solar Invasion; Outlaw World; Quest Beyond Stars; Outlaws Moon; Comet Kings; Planets in Peril; Calling; Challenge; Galaxy Mission; Tenth Planet; Magician of Mars; Space Emperor -14 Volumes
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1967, 1968, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Various Cover Artists
------------14 volumes, all are Good or better with most being better, some age toning to paper, all are Popular Library editions, most were written by Edmond Hamilton ---but Manly Wade Wellman wrote The Solar Invasion ---two books are as by Brett Sterling, a pseudonym used by HAMILTON who penned Danger Planet AND Joseph Samachson who penned The Tenth Planet ---this paperback set includes Dr. Cyclops which contains a CAPTAIN FUTURE novelette by Hamilton entitled The Harpers of Titan ---CYCLOPS also includes Dr. Cyclops by Henry KUTTNER ---and also contains Too Late for Eternity by Bryce Walton ---cover artists include: Frank Frazetta; Jeff Jones, and uncredited, one store stamp, one ink smudge in one book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 137356
Price:
190.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wellman, Manly Wade
Clash on the Catawba ---the 3rd Zack Harper Novel
N.Y.: Ives Washburn, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good Price Clipped William Ferguson Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in decorated boards, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, lower corner of front flap is clipped as well, Hercules Library Binding sticker on dustjacket but this is NOT an exlibrary copy, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139958
Price:
28.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wellman, Manly Wade ( Manley -misspelled on cover)
Fort Sun Dance ( Based on the last stand of Fort Phil Kearney )
London: Corgi / Transworld, 1955, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, ink number on front coversome wear and tear along spine, a bit of age toning to paper, a scarce edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 139458
Price:
18.53 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wagner, Karl Edward (signed by 21) / Gerald W Page (ed) Harlan Ellison; Stephen King; Manly Wade Wellman; Tanith Lee; Janet Fox; Jack Vance; Dennis Etchison; Charles L Grant; Darrell Schweitzer; Ramsey Campbell; Lisa Tuttle; David Drake; Michael Bishop
HorrorStory Volume 3 an Omnibus Containing The Year's Best Horror Stories # VII, VIII, IX -a Signed slipcased edition ( Horror Story / 7, 8, 9 ) (includes: Night of the Tiger; To Wake the Dead; Entombed; The Monkey; Black Man with a Horn; Footsteps; etc)
Lancaster, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0887331084 / 9780887331084 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Michael Whelan Cover Art Signed ------------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine clamshell slipcase, signed by KEW and 20 of the contributors (not signed by King as issued), , an omnibus collection of volumes 7, 8 and 9 of the Year's Best Horror Stories, --- # 7 contains: Amma by Charles R. Saunders; Chastel by Manly Wade Wellman; Sleeping Tiger by Tanith Lee; Intimately with Rain by Janet Fox; The Secret by Jack Vance; The Night of the Tiger by Stephen King; The Pitch by Dennis Etchison; Hear Me Now My Sweet Abbey Rose by Charles L. Grant; Divers Hands by Darrell Schweitzer; Heading Home by Ramsey Campbell; In the Arcade by Lisa Tuttle; Nemesis Place by David Drake; Collaborating by Michael Bishop; Marriage by Robert Aickman, --- # 8 contains: Lex Talionis by Russell Kirk; All the Birds Come Home to Roost by Harlan Ellison; From the Lower Deep by Hugh B. Cave; The Baby Sitter by Davis Grubb; The Well at the Half Cat by John Tibbetts; My Beautiful Darkling by Eddy C. Bertin; A Serious Call by George Hay; Sheets by Alan Ryan; Billy Wolfe's Riding Spirit by Kevin A. Lyons; Entombed by Robert Keefe; A Fly One by Steve Sneyd; Needle Song by Charles L. Grant; The Devil Behind You by Richard A. Moore; The Dead Line by Dennis Etchison; To Wake the Dead by Ramsey Campbell, --- # 9 contains: The Monkey by Stephen King; The Gap by Ramsey Campbell; The Cats of Pere Lachaise by Neil Olonoff; The Propert Bequest by Basil A. Smith; On Call by Dennis Etchison; The Catacomb by Peter Shilston; Black Man with a Horn by T.E.D. Klein; The King by William Relling Jr.; Footsteps by Harlan Ellison; Without Rhyme or Reason by Peter Valentine Timlett, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 138330
Price:
166.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wellman, Manly Wade with an Intro By Karl Edward Wagner, Foreword By David Drake
John the Balladeer ---with " Just Call Me John", an Intro By Karl edward wagner( Includes the complete contents of Who Fears the Devil )
N.Y.: BAEN, 1988, 1st Hardcover Edition ( Book Club ), 1st Printing, (includes the Complete Contents of the Arkham House Limited edition) 0671654187 / 9780671654184 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Very Good+ Alan M Clark Cover Art
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, this Book Club Edition is the only hardcover edition of this book, stories include: O Ugly Bird; One Other; Shiver In The Pines; Old Devlins Was A-Waiting; The Desrick On Yandro; Vandy, Vandy; Call Me from the Valley ( aka Dumb Supper); The Little Black Train; Walk Like A Mountain; On The Hills And Everywhere; Nine Yards of Other Cloth, Wonder as I wander: Some Footprints on John's Trail Through Magic Mountains; Farther Down the Trail; Trill Coster's Burden' The Spring; Owls Hoot in the Daytime; Can These Bones Live?; Nobody Ever Goes There; Where Did She wander?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139407
Price:
61.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wellman, Manly Wade; Vance, Jack; Brown, Fredric and Reynolds, Mack
Men Against the Stars ---with Ecological Onslaught ----with Dark Interlude: American Science Fiction
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date (ca. 1950), 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Good
Uncredited Cover Art
----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Good only, tape on rear cover along spine, lovely cover art illustrating Wellman's story, could be earlier than 1950, difficult to come by, contents include: Men Against the Stars by Wellman, Manly Wade ...with Ecological Onslaught by Vance, Jack ...with Dark Interlude by Brown, Fredric and Reynolds, Mack, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 119892
Price:
38.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Wellman, Manly Wade; Vance, Jack; Brown, Fredric and Reynolds, Mack
Men Against the Stars ---with Ecological Onslaught ----with Dark Interlude: American Science Fiction
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date (ca. 1950), 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Very Good+, name on front cover, lovely cover art illustrating Wellman's story, could be earlier than 1950, difficult to come by, contents include: Men Against the Stars by Wellman, Manly Wade ...with Ecological Onslaught by Vance, Jack ...with Dark Interlude by Brown, Fredric and Reynolds, Mack, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 134219
Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dziemianowicz, Stefan; Weinberg, Robert and Greenberg, Martin (ed's.) E.G. Swain, Arthur J. Burks, R.H. Benson, Bernard Capes, Alan Brennert, Manly Wade Wellman, E. Hoffman Price, W.W. Jacobs, Mearle Prout, William F. Nolan, Fred Chappell, M.R. James
One Hundred Ghastly Little Ghost Stories (Across the Moors; Black Gold; Cold Embrace; Father Macclesfield's Tale; Ghost and the Bone-Setter; Highwaymen; House of Shadows; Man on B-17; Murderer's Violin; etc)( 100 )
N.Y.: Barnes & Noble, 1993, 1st Edition, 4th Printing 1566191068 / 9781566191067 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Jack Eckstein cover Art
----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, contents include: Across the Moors by William Fryer Harvey; Attorney for the Damned by Renier Wyers; Away by Barry Malzberg; Behind the Screen by Dale Clark; Black Gold by Thorp McClusky; Bone to His Bone by E.G. Swain, The Burned House by Vincent O'Sullivan, Clocks by Darrell Schweitzer, The Closed Door by Harold Ward, The Coat by A.E.D. Smith, The Cold Embrace by Mary E. Braddon, Coming Home by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Concert to Death by Paul Ernst, The Considerate Hosts by Thorp McClusky, Daddy by Steve Rasnic Tem, Dark Mummery by Thorp McClusky, Date in the City Room by Talbot Johns, A Dead Secret by Lafcadio Hearn, The Door by Henry S. Whitehead, Drowned Argosies by J. Wilmer Benjamin, Dust by Edna Goit Brintnall, Edge of the Cliff by Dorothy Quick, Faces by Arthur J. Burks, Fancy That by J.N. Williamson, Father Macclesfield's Tale by R.H. Benson, The Furnished Room by O. Henry, The Garret of Madame Lemoyne by Kirk W. Mashburn, Jr., The Ghost and the Bone-Setter by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, A Ghost-Child by Bernard Capes, The Ghost Farm by Susan Andrews Rice, Ghost Story by Alan Brennert, The Ghosts at Haddon-le-Green by Alfred I. Tooke, Ghosts of the Air by J.M. Hiatt & Moye W. Stephens, Gibbler's Ghost by william F. Nolan, A Grammatical Ghost by Elia W. Peattie, The Grey Room by Stefan Grabinski, Guarded by Mearle Prout, Harmless Ghosts by Jessica Amanda Salmonson, The Haunted Burglar by W.C. Morrow, He Walked by Day bu Julius Long, Her New Parents by Steve Ransic Tem, Highwaymen by W. Benson Dooling, The Honor of Don Pedro by Wallace J. Knapp, The House of Shadows by Mary Elizabeth Counselman, How He Left the Hotel by Louisa Baldwin, Jerry Bundler by W.W. Jacobs, John Charrington's Wedding by Edith Nesbity, Kharu Knows All by Renier Wyers, The Last of Squire Ennismore by Mrs. J.H. Riddell, The Light was Green by John Rawson Speer, McGill's Appointment by Elsie Ellis, The Man on B-17 by Stepehn Grendon, Mandolin by Will Charles Oursler, The Metronome by August Derleth, Miss Prue by Fred Chappell, Monsieur De Guise by Perley Poore Sheehan, Mordecai's Pipe by A.V. Milyer, The Murderer's Violin by Erckmann-Chatrian, The Night Caller by G.L. Raisor, The Night Wire by H.F. Arnold, O Come Little Children ...by Chet Williamson, On the Brighton Road by Richard Middleton, Our Late Visitor by Marvin Kaye, Out of Copyright by Ramsey Campbell, Pacific 421 by August Derleth, The Pedicab by Donald R. Burleson, The Phantom Express by H. Thompson Rich, The Piper from Bhutan by David Bernard, Rats by M.R. James, The Readjustment by Mary Austin, Rebel's Rest by Seabury Quinn, Relationships by Robert Sampson, Rendezvous by Richard Hart, The Return by R. Murray Gilchrist, The Return by G.G. Pendarves, Rose Rose by Barry Pain, Safety Zone by Barry Malzberg, Shadows Caste Behind by Otto E.A. Schmidt, Shadows in the Grass by Steve Rasnic Tem, The Sixth Tree by Edith Lichty Stewart, The Soul of Laploshka by Saki, The Sphinx Without a Secret by Oscar Wilde, The Splendid Lie by S.B.H. Hurst, A Spring of Rosemary by H. Warner Munn, The Stone Coffin by "B", A Strange Goldfield by Guy Boothby, The Stranger by Ambrose Bierce, Summerland by Avram Davidson, The Terrible Old Man by H.P. Lovecraft, The Terror by Night by E.F. Benson, The Theatre Upstairs by Manly Wade Wellman, Thirteen Phantasms by Clark Ashton Smith, Three Gentlemen in Black by August Derleth, The Tree-Man Ghost by Percy B. Prior, The True History of Anthony Ffryar by Arthur Gray, Two by Al Sarrantonio, Under the Eaves by Heln M. Reid, A Visitor from Far Away by Loretta Burrough, Waiter Number 34 by Paul Ernst, The Woman in Gray by Walker G. Everett, The Word of Bentley by E. Hoffmann Price, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146270
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dziemianowicz, Stefan; Weinberg, Robert and Greenberg, Martin (ed's. = signed) E G Swain, Arthur J Burks, R H Benson, Bernard Capes, Alan Brennert, Manly Wade Wellman, E Hoffman Price, W Jacobs, Mearle Prout, William F Nolan, Fred Chappell, M R James
One Hundred Ghastly Little Ghost Stories ---signed By THREE EDITORS (Across the Moors; Black Gold; Cold Embrace; Father Macclesfield's Tale; Ghost and the Bone-Setter; Highwaymen; House of Shadows; Man on B-17; Murderer's Violin; etc)( 100 )
N.Y.: Barnes & Noble, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1566191068 / 9781566191067 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Jack Eckstein cover Art Signed ----------hard cover, a Near Fine unread copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, signed by all three editors on a tipped=in sheet with Hannes Bok illustration, contents include: Across the Moors by William Fryer Harvey; Attorney for the Damned by Renier Wyers; Away by Barry Malzberg; Behind the Screen by Dale Clark; Black Gold by Thorp McClusky; Bone to His Bone by E.G. Swain, The Burned House by Vincent O'Sullivan, Clocks by Darrell Schweitzer, The Closed Door by Harold Ward, The Coat by A.E.D. Smith, The Cold Embrace by Mary E. Braddon, Coming Home by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Concert to Death by Paul Ernst, The Considerate Hosts by Thorp McClusky, Daddy by Steve Rasnic Tem, Dark Mummery by Thorp McClusky, Date in the City Room by Talbot Johns, A Dead Secret by Lafcadio Hearn, The Door by Henry S. Whitehead, Drowned Argosies by J. Wilmer Benjamin, Dust by Edna Goit Brintnall, Edge of the Cliff by Dorothy Quick, Faces by Arthur J. Burks, Fancy That by J.N. Williamson, Father Macclesfield's Tale by R.H. Benson, The Furnished Room by O. Henry, The Garret of Madame Lemoyne by Kirk W. Mashburn, Jr., The Ghost and the Bone-Setter by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, A Ghost-Child by Bernard Capes, The Ghost Farm by Susan Andrews Rice, Ghost Story by Alan Brennert, The Ghosts at Haddon-le-Green by Alfred I. Tooke, Ghosts of the Air by J.M. Hiatt & Moye W. Stephens, Gibbler's Ghost by william F. Nolan, A Grammatical Ghost by Elia W. Peattie, The Grey Room by Stefan Grabinski, Guarded by Mearle Prout, Harmless Ghosts by Jessica Amanda Salmonson, The Haunted Burglar by W.C. Morrow, He Walked by Day bu Julius Long, Her New Parents by Steve Ransic Tem, Highwaymen by W. Benson Dooling, The Honor of Don Pedro by Wallace J. Knapp, The House of Shadows by Mary Elizabeth Counselman, How He Left the Hotel by Louisa Baldwin, Jerry Bundler by W.W. Jacobs, John Charrington's Wedding by Edith Nesbity, Kharu Knows All by Renier Wyers, The Last of Squire Ennismore by Mrs. J.H. Riddell, The Light was Green by John Rawson Speer, McGill's Appointment by Elsie Ellis, The Man on B-17 by Stepehn Grendon, Mandolin by Will Charles Oursler, The Metronome by August Derleth, Miss Prue by Fred Chappell, Monsieur De Guise by Perley Poore Sheehan, Mordecai's Pipe by A.V. Milyer, The Murderer's Violin by Erckmann-Chatrian, The Night Caller by G.L. Raisor, The Night Wire by H.F. Arnold, O Come Little Children ...by Chet Williamson, On the Brighton Road by Richard Middleton, Our Late Visitor by Marvin Kaye, Out of Copyright by Ramsey Campbell, Pacific 421 by August Derleth, The Pedicab by Donald R. Burleson, The Phantom Express by H. Thompson Rich, The Piper from Bhutan by David Bernard, Rats by M.R. James, The Readjustment by Mary Austin, Rebel's Rest by Seabury Quinn, Relationships by Robert Sampson, Rendezvous by Richard Hart, The Return by R. Murray Gilchrist, The Return by G.G. Pendarves, Rose Rose by Barry Pain, Safety Zone by Barry Malzberg, Shadows Caste Behind by Otto E.A. Schmidt, Shadows in the Grass by Steve Rasnic Tem, The Sixth Tree by Edith Lichty Stewart, The Soul of Laploshka by Saki, The Sphinx Without a Secret by Oscar Wilde, The Splendid Lie by S.B.H. Hurst, A Spring of Rosemary by H. Warner Munn, The Stone Coffin by "B", A Strange Goldfield by Guy Boothby, The Stranger by Ambrose Bierce, Summerland by Avram Davidson, The Terrible Old Man by H.P. Lovecraft, The Terror by Night by E.F. Benson, The Theatre Upstairs by Manly Wade Wellman, Thirteen Phantasms by Clark Ashton Smith, Three Gentlemen in Black by August Derleth, The Tree-Man Ghost by Percy B. Prior, The True History of Anthony Ffryar by Arthur Gray, Two by Al Sarrantonio, Under the Eaves by Heln M. Reid, A Visitor from Far Away by Loretta Burrough, Waiter Number 34 by Paul Ernst, The Woman in Gray by Walker G. Everett, The Word of Bentley by E. Hoffmann Price, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146271
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Wellman, Manly Wade; John Pelan (ed.)introductions By Ramsey Campbell, Stephen Jones, David Drake, Larl edward Wagner; Afterword By Gerald W Page
Selected Stories Manly Wade Wellman: Third Cry to Legba ( John Thundstone/Lee Cobbett Tales ); Devil is Not Mocked - Warnings; Fearful Rock & Other Precious Locales; Sin's Doorway & Ominous Entrances; Owls Hoot in Daytime (Silver John Balladeer) 5 Volumes
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2000, 2001, 2001, 2003, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All 189238907x / 9781892389077 First Edition Hard Cover Fine
No Jackets as Issued Text Cover
-----------5 volumes, hardcovers, all are Fine unread copies, no dustjackets as issued, all in uniform format and condition, all housed in an original Near Fine slipcase with the barest hint of light rubbing, contents include: BOOK ONE: The John Thundstone Stories - Third Cry to Legba; Golden Goblins; Hoofs; Letters of Cold Fire; JT's Inheritance; Sorcery from Thule; Dead Man's hand; Thorne on the Threshold; The Shonokins; Blood from a Stone; The dai Sword; Twice Cursed; Shonokin Town; The Leonard Rondache; Last Grave of Lill Warren; Rouse Him Not - The Lee Cobbett Stories - The Dakwa; Beasts that Perish; Willow He Walk; A Witch for all Seasons; Chastel; Intro by Pelan ---BOOK TWO: Intro by Campbell; Devil is not Mocked; The Pineys; Hundred Years Gone; Where the Woodbine Twineth; Keep Me Away; Come Into My Parlor; Yare; Chorazin; The Petey car; Along About Sundown; What of the Night; Lamia; Caretaker; The Ghastly priest Doth Reign; Goodman's Place; Dhoh; Warrior in darkness; Young-Man-With-Skull-At-His-Ear; Vigil; The Kelpie; Theater Upstairs; Ever the Faith Endures; Dead Dog; The cavern; At the Bend of the Trail ---BOOK THREE - Intro by Jones; Fearful Rock; Coven; For the Love of a Witch; The Hairy Ones Shall dance; The Black Drama; The Dreadful Rabbits; The Half-Haunted notes by Pelan ---BOOK FOUR - Intro by Drake; Undead Soldiers; Larroes Catch Meddlers; Up Under the Roof; Among Those Present; The Terrible Parchment; Sin's Doorway; Golgotha Dancers; Changeling; Where Angels Fear; Witch's cat; School for the Unspeakable; Voice in a Veteran's Ear; These Doth the Lord hate; Liers in Wait; Hairy Thunderer; Song of the Slaves; It All came True in the Woods; When it was Moonlight; His Name on a Bullet; The Valley was Still; Back to the Beast; Finger of Halugra; Arimetta; Half Bull ---BOOK FIVE - SILVER JOHN stories - intro by KEW, afterword by Page; O Ugly Bird; One Other; Shiver In The Pines; Old Devlins Was A-Waiting; The Desrick On Yandro; Vandy, Vandy; Call Me from the Valley ( aka Dumb Supper); The Little Black Train; Walk Like A Mountain; On The Hills And Everywhere; Nine Yards of Other Cloth, Wonder as I wander: Some Footprints on John's Trail Through Magic Mountains; Farther Down the Trail; Trill Coster's Burden' The Spring; Owls Hoot in the Daytime; Can These Bones Live?; Nobody Ever Goes There; Where Did She wander?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143962
Price:
427.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Wellman, Manly Wade
Sojarr of Titan
N.Y.: Crestwood / Prize Science Fiction Novel, No. 11, 1941 ( 1949 ), 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+
Uncredited Cover Art
----------trade paperback, a bright Very Good+ copy, short corner crease on rear cover, pencil squiggle on rear cover, a wee bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145002
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Offutt, Andrew J (ed) Robert E Howard; Andre Norton; Manly Wade Wellman; Charles R Saunders; Charles de Lint; Diana L Paxson; Ardath Mayhar; Tanith Lee; Kathleen Resch; Jeff P Swycaffer; Gordon Linzner; Brian Lumley; Joey Froehlich; John DeCles ( DeLint )
Swords Against Darkness ---Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---Five Volumes (includes: Fane of the Grey Rose (aka) Harp of the Gray Rose ) ( # I,II, III, IV; V )
N.Y.: Zebra, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 089083550 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Frank Frazetta Cover Art with Others
---------5 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+ copies, all with a bit of very light cover wear, a bit of age toning to paper, no store stamps / ink names, no spine creases, contents include: ---BOOK 1: Nekht Semerkeht by Robert E Howard (completed by Andrew Offutt;) Tale of Hauk by Poul Anderson; The Smile of Oisia by Geo W Proctor; Pride of the Fleet by Bruce Jones; Straggler from Atlantis by Manly Wade Wellman; The Ring of Set by Richard L Tierney; Largarut's Bane by Raul Garcia Capella; Dragon's Teeth by David Drake; The Sustenance of Hoak by Ramsey Campbell --- BOOK 2: Sword of Unbelief by Andre Norton; The Changer of Names by Ramsey Campbell; The Dweller in the Temple by Manly Wade Wellman; The Coming of Age in Zamora by David M Harris; The Scroll of Thoth by Richard L Tierney; Odds Against the Gods by Tanith Lee; On Skellig Michael by Dennis More; Last Quest by Andrew Offutt. BOOK 3: The Pit of Wings by Ramsey Campbell; The Sword of Spartacus by Richard L Tierney; Servitude by Wayne Hooks; Descales' Skull by David C Smith; In the Balance by Tanith Lee; Tower of Darkness by David Madison; The Mantichore by David Drake; Revenant by Kathleen Resch; Rite of Kings by John DeCles; The Mating Web by Robert E Vardeman; The Guest of Dzinganji by Manly Wade Wellman; The Hag by Darrell Schweitzer; A Kingdom Won by Geo. W Proctor; Swordslinger by M A Washil; On Thud and Blunder by Poul Anderson --- BOOK 4: Mai Kulala by Charles R Saunders; At the Sign of the Brass Breast by Jeff P Swycaffer; The Reaping by Ardath Mayhar; The Ballad of Borrell by Gordon Linzner; Deux Amours D'Une Sorciere by Tanith Lee; Of Pigs and Men by Poul Anderson; Cryptically Yours by Brian Lumley; The Dark Mother by Diana L Paxson; Wooden Crate of Violent Death by Joey Froehlich; The Fane of the Grey Rose (basis for the later novel, The Harp of the Grey Rose ) by Charles de Lint; Sandmagic by Orson Scott Card; The Edge of the World by Manly Wade Wellman --- BOOK 5: The Mouths of Light by Ramsey Campbell; Perfidious Amber by Tanith Lee; Awake Awake Ye Northern Winds by Simon Green; Rats by Robert Fester; The Forging by Robin Kincaid ; Hungry Grass by Keith Taylor; The Tale of the Cat, the Mouse, the Sorcerer and the Children by Edward DeGeorge; Golden Vanity by James Anderson; The Castle of Kites and Crows by Darrell Schweitzer; The Scream of the Rose by Paul McGuire; Joni by Gordon Linzner; Ruin's Heritage by Richard K Lyon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 139881
Price:
42.75 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Jones, Stephen (ed) Clive Barker; David J Schow; Hugh B Cave; Dennis Etchison; Lisa Tuttle; R Chetwynd-Hayes; Basil Copper; Graham Masterton; S Laws; Karl edward Wagner; Robert Bloch; Davis A Riley; Charles L Grant; F Paul Wilson; Manly Wade Wellman et al
The Anthology of Horror Stories (includes: River of Night's Dreaming; Pig's Dinner; House of the Temple; Amber Point; Black Drama; The Last Illusion; Murgunstrumm; Late Shift; Horse Lord; Jumpity Jim; Yougoslaves; etc)
Twickenham, England: Tiger Books, 1994, 1st edition, 1st Printing 1855015048 / 9781855015043 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
No Jacket as issued Uncredited Cover Art
----------hard cover, a Near Fine cop, no dustjacket as issued, a bit of age toning to paper, this contains: Intro by SJ' The Last Illusion by barker; Bunny Didn't Tell us by Schow; Murgunstrumm by Cave; The Late Shift by Etchison; The Horse Lord by Tuttle; The Jumpity-Jim by Hayes; Out of Copyright by Ramsey campbell; The River of Night's Dreaming by KEW; Amber Point by Copper; The House of the Temple by Lumley; The Yougoslaves by Bloch; Firstborn by David Campton; The Black Drama by wellman; Crystal by Grant; Buckets by Wilson; The satyr's head by Riley; Junk by Stephen laws; Pig;s Dinner by masterton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 146309
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Derleth, August (ed) / Arkham House ( H P Lovecraft Related )( William D Barney; Lin Carter; Joseph Payne Brennan; Duane Rimel; William Hope Hodgson; Walter Jarvis; L Sprague De Camp; Donald Sidney Fryer; Manly Wade Wellman; James Wade; Richard L Tierney
The Arkham Collector: Number 5 ( # Five ), Summer 1969 / Arkham House(includes: Shoon of the Dead By Hodgson; Ghosts By De Camp; A Darker Shadow Over Innsmouth By Wade; Carcosa By Tierney; etc)
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
Text Cover
----------pamphlet, about 5 x 8 inches, a Near Fine copy, about 30 pages, a collection of fiction, poetry, non-fiction and publishing news, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, 146802
Price:
14.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Agorabooks.net Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Ainsworthbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Aldertonbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Arccbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Atlantavintagebooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Bongbongbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Bookedfull.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Bookendsusedbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Booksofparadise.net Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Circlecitybooks.net Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Coldtonnage.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Derbybookshelf.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Fleamarketbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Hammondsbooks.net Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Joslu.com
| Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Llfbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Longfellowspdx.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Martysbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Midwaybook.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Mistymorninbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Moodybooks.net Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Mysteriousbookshop.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Olmsteadbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Onceuponatimebooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Pellabooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Poulsbobookstop.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Raindogbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Rainydaypaperback.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Readitagain1.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Royaloakbookshop.net
| Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Russellbooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Solomonsminebooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Sweepadeal.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Thegreatbookescape.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Thompsonrarebooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Thriftybooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Treasuredoldies.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Trivillagebooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Tulsabooksinc.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Turnthepagebooks.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Uncommonbooksonline.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Wfsandercombe.com Stong, Phil (ed) Thorp McClusky; Eando Binder; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Milne Farley; Virginia Swain; H P Lovecraft; Manly Wade Wellman; Seabury Quinn; Jean Ray As John Flanders; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; Mindret Lord; Kelvin Kent; Murray Leinster on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|