Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Miller, Orlo with Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber of Commerce

LONDON 200: An Illustrated History -In Recognition of the 200th Anniversary of the City of London ( revised and Expanded Edition of This Was London )( Ontario Local History )

London, Ontario: London Chamber of Commerce, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0920298982 / 9780920298985
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 312 pages, b&w and colour photos, contents include: Foreword; Preface; Beginnings; Rebellion; Village; Town; City; Alarums and Discursions; A Quiet Time; A Bad Time; Horse and Buggy days; Cry Havoc; Growing pains; Greater London; The Greening of London; Celebration and Challenge; Corporate Profiles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144767


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Kelley, Thomas P. ( Sometimes Spelled Kelly ) / Orlo Miller

The Black Donnellys ---with Vengeance of the Black Donnellys ---with The Donnelly Must Die ----3 Volumes

Willowdale / Toronto / Mississauga: Firefly Books / John Wiley and Sons, 1993, 2002, 2007, 1st and Later Printings
0470840552 / 9780470840559
Later and/or First Printings
Trade Paperback
Very Good+

Various Cover Artists

------------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies with a bit of light rubbing, BLACK and VENGEANCE are Firefly Editions, DIE is a Wiley edition, 179, 211 and 266 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147707


Price: 28.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Miller, Orlo

The Donnellys Must Die (The True Story of the Brutal Murders of James Donnelly and His Family Near Lucan, Ontario, in 1879-80 )( The Black Donnellys )

Toronto: Laurentian Library / MacMillan, 1976, Reprint
0770502490 / 9780770502492
Later printing(s)
Trade Paperback
Very Good

Alan Daniel Cover Art

-----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 252 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147708


Price: 7.13 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Miller, Orlo

The Donnellys Must Die: The true Story of the Brutal Murders of James Donnelly and His Family Near Lucan, Ontario, in 1879 - 80 ( The Black Donnellys )

Toronto: Prospero Books, 1962 ( 2001 Edition ), reprint
1552671550 / 9781552671559
First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 244 pages, contents include: Murder; More Murder; The Witness; Bloody Tipperary; Green Wounds; Death's Shadow at the Door; The Blooding of Farrell; The Reproach of the Counties; The Fugitive; Entr-acte; Uneasy Peace; Mistaken Identity; Maggie Thompson; The Failure of Lochinvar; Assualt and Arson; The Vigilantes; Poor Jimmy Howe; Reign of Terror-Fire; Strychnine for Breakfast; I'll Tell Ye of a Plot.; Politics, Beaks, and Bobbies; Enter Father Connolly; Boney over the Alps; A Deacent Man; The Last Night; A Night's Work; Ashes to Ashes; Suspects and Blackfeet; The Trials; Thirty Pieces of Silver; The End of It All, ---from the front flap ---"Ancient feuds, bloody conspiracy, gruesome murder and bitter controversy - all shrouded in a seemingly impenetrable cloak of mystery. This is the tale of the Black Donnellys - a notorious family of Irish settlers who were brutally massacred in their Lucan, Ontario farmhouse on February 4, 1880 . Combining exhaustive research based on contemporary newspapers, court records and personal diaries, with personal insights and dramatic re-creations, these chilling revelations shed new light on this infamous case . A disturbing journey through the bitter, savage feud that remains one of the darkest stains in Canadian Crime"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144595


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Miller, Orlo

The Donnellys Must Die: The true Story of the Brutal Murders of James Donnelly and His Family Near Lucan, Ontario, in 1879 - 80 ( The Black Donnellys )

Toronto: Prospero Books, 1962 ( 2001 Edition ), 1st Printing of this reprint edition
1552671550 / 9781552671559
First Printing
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Photo Cover

-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 244 pages, contents include: Murder; More Murder; The Witness; Bloody Tipperary; Green Wounds; Death's Shadow at the Door; The Blooding of Farrell; The Reproach of the Counties; The Fugitive; Entr-acte; Uneasy Peace; Mistaken Identity; Maggie Thompson; The Failure of Lochinvar; Assualt and Arson; The Vigilantes; Poor Jimmy Howe; Reign of Terror-Fire; Strychnine for Breakfast; I'll Tell Ye of a Plot.; Politics, Beaks, and Bobbies; Enter Father Connolly; Boney over the Alps; A Deacent Man; The Last Night; A Night's Work; Ashes to Ashes; Suspects and Blackfeet; The Trials; Thirty Pieces of Silver; The End of It All, ---from the front flap ---"Ancient feuds, bloody conspiracy, gruesome murder and bitter controversy - all shrouded in a seemingly impenetrable cloak of mystery. This is the tale of the Black Donnellys - a notorious family of Irish settlers who were brutally massacred in their Lucan, Ontario farmhouse on February 4, 1880 . Combining exhaustive research based on contemporary newspapers, court records and personal diaries, with personal insights and dramatic re-creations, these chilling revelations shed new light on this infamous case . A disturbing journey through the bitter, savage feud that remains one of the darkest stains in Canadian Crime"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144594


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Miller, Orlo (signed), Foreword By John White, Preface By David Peterson

This Was London: The First Two Centuries ---by Orlo Miller -a Signed Copy ( 1st / 2 / Ontario Local History )

Westport, Ontario: Butternut Press, 19881st Edition, 1st Printing
0921575076 / 9780921575078
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover
Signed
-----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a short closed tear, small gift inscription on front endpaper, 239 pages, some references to Lucan and the Black Donnellysany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147628


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Aldersgatebooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Aldertonbooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Antiquarius.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Argyleemporium.com.au
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Ayerego.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Boox.ca
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Brownsbooks.ca
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Davidevesbooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Dustjacket.ca
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Easychairbooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Kbookscanada.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Lairdbooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Mimicobooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Monarchybooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Mysticlink.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Riverwashbooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Russellbooks.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Shelflives.ca
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Thebooksend.com
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Twicesoldtales.ca
Miller, Orlo With Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber Of Commerce on Wfsandercombe.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie