|
|
Mitford, Nancy ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Mitford, Nancy
Highland Fling
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980, Later Printing 0241893119 / 9780241893111 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good+ Text Cover
-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a nice copy but there is a stamp on the front blank endpaper which has transfered to the front flap, small piece of tape and small sticker on spine of jacket, this was the author's first novel, originally published in 1931 this was re-issued by HH in 1975 (this is the 2nd printing of that re-issue), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144534
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mitford, Nancy
Highland Fling
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980, Later Printing 0241893119 / 9780241893111 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
Near Fine Text Cover
-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, this was the author's first novel, originally published in 1931 this was re-issued by HH in 1975 (this is the 2nd printing of that re-issue), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144426
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Benson, E F ( Edward Frederic ), Foreword By Anne Parrish, Introduction By Nancy Mitford
Make Way for Lucia: The Complete Lucia Including Queen Lucia; Lucia in London; Miss Mapp; The Male Impersonator; Mapp and Lucia; The Worshipful Lucia; Trouble for Lucia ---an Omnibus Volume
N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1977, 1st Edition, 4th Printing 0690011059 / 9780690011050 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Near Fine
Fair Steve Marchesi Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of light wear, in an chipped and torn dustjacket, cloth spine with cream paper boards, a very chunky book, still quite a tight, square copy with just a wee bit of spine cocking 913 pages of LUCIA!,, small address and name stamp on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147255
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Benson, E F ( Edward Frederic ), Foreword By Anne Parrish, Introduction By Nancy Mitford
Make Way for Lucia: The Complete Lucia Including Queen Lucia; Lucia in London; Miss Mapp; The Male Impersonator; Mapp and Lucia; The Worshipful Lucia; Trouble for Lucia ---an Omnibus Volume
N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1977, 1st Edition, 4th Printing 0690011059 / 9780690011050 Later printing(s) Hard Cover Very Good+
Good Steve Marchesi Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some chips and tears, cloth spine with cream paper boards, a very chunky book, still quite a tight, square copy with just a wee bit of spine cocking 913 pages of LUCIA!,, small address and name stamp on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147141
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Benson, E F ( Edward Frederic ), Foreword By Anne Parrish, Introduction By Nancy Mitford
Make Way for Lucia: The Complete Lucia Including Queen Lucia; Lucia in London; Miss Mapp; The Male Impersonator; Mapp and Lucia; The Worshipful Lucia; Trouble for Lucia ---an Omnibus Volume
N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1977, Book Club Edition 0690011059 / 9780690011050 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine
Good Steve Marchesi Cover Art
----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of light wear, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some chips and tears, cloth spine with cream paper boards, a nice copy of this very chunky book, a tight, square copy, 913 pages of LUCIA!, blindstamp on lower corner of rear board so this was distributed by a book club, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 145983
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mitford, Nancy
The Water Beetle (a collection of essays )
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
Very Good Price Clipped Osbert Lancaster
-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to endpapers, in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of foxing mainly to the rear panel, ink name on front blasnk endpaper, illustrations and jacket art by Lancaster, 144 pages, this contains: Blor; A Bad Time; Augustus Hare, 1834 - 1903; Reading for Pleasure; Diary of a Visit to Russia, 1854; Vive Le President; Some Rooms for Improvement; Wicked Thoughts in Greece; In Defence of Louis XV; Chic - English, French and American; The Other Island; The Tourist; The Great Little Duke; Portrait of a French Country Home, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 144425
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mitford, Nancy on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Mitford, Nancy on Atlantavintagebooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Mitford, Nancy on Bibliodisia.com Mitford, Nancy on Blinebooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Mitford, Nancy on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Mitford, Nancy on Booksinrockford.com Mitford, Nancy on Booksoutofprint.com.au Mitford, Nancy on Booksrmagic.com Mitford, Nancy on Borgasorusbooks.com Mitford, Nancy on C-books.co.uk Mitford, Nancy on Chapter1.co.za Mitford, Nancy on Collinsbooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Mitford, Nancy on Guthriebooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Hammondsbooks.net Mitford, Nancy on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Jacksonst-books.com Mitford, Nancy on Jondalbook.com Mitford, Nancy on Kbookscanada.com Mitford, Nancy on Ladylisabooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Lairdbooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Leurabooks.com.au Mitford, Nancy on Literatecat.com Mitford, Nancy on Longfellowspdx.com Mitford, Nancy on Oddballbooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Ozzbooks.com.au Mitford, Nancy on Pandy-books.com Mitford, Nancy on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Mitford, Nancy on Peakirkbooks.com
| Mitford, Nancy on Pellabooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Mitford, Nancy on Sandyaco.com Mitford, Nancy on Solomonsminebooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Springystreasures.com Mitford, Nancy on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Mitford, Nancy on Sweepadeal.com Mitford, Nancy on Thebookscene.com Mitford, Nancy on Theglasskey.co.uk Mitford, Nancy on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Mitford, Nancy on Turnthepagebooks.com Mitford, Nancy on Twicesoldtales.ca Mitford, Nancy on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|