Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Mitford, Nancy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mitford, Nancy

Highland Fling

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980, Later Printing
0241893119 / 9780241893111
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good+ Text Cover

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a nice copy but there is a stamp on the front blank endpaper which has transfered to the front flap, small piece of tape and small sticker on spine of jacket, this was the author's first novel, originally published in 1931 this was re-issued by HH in 1975 (this is the 2nd printing of that re-issue), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144534


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mitford, Nancy

Highland Fling

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980, Later Printing
0241893119 / 9780241893111
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Near Fine Text Cover

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, this was the author's first novel, originally published in 1931 this was re-issued by HH in 1975 (this is the 2nd printing of that re-issue), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144426


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Benson, E F ( Edward Frederic ), Foreword By Anne Parrish, Introduction By Nancy Mitford

Make Way for Lucia: The Complete Lucia Including Queen Lucia; Lucia in London; Miss Mapp; The Male Impersonator; Mapp and Lucia; The Worshipful Lucia; Trouble for Lucia ---an Omnibus Volume

N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1977, 1st Edition, 4th Printing
0690011059 / 9780690011050
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Fair Steve Marchesi Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of light wear, in an chipped and torn dustjacket, cloth spine with cream paper boards, a very chunky book, still quite a tight, square copy with just a wee bit of spine cocking 913 pages of LUCIA!,, small address and name stamp on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147255


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Benson, E F ( Edward Frederic ), Foreword By Anne Parrish, Introduction By Nancy Mitford

Make Way for Lucia: The Complete Lucia Including Queen Lucia; Lucia in London; Miss Mapp; The Male Impersonator; Mapp and Lucia; The Worshipful Lucia; Trouble for Lucia ---an Omnibus Volume

N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1977, 1st Edition, 4th Printing
0690011059 / 9780690011050
Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Good Steve Marchesi Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some chips and tears, cloth spine with cream paper boards, a very chunky book, still quite a tight, square copy with just a wee bit of spine cocking 913 pages of LUCIA!,, small address and name stamp on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147141


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Benson, E F ( Edward Frederic ), Foreword By Anne Parrish, Introduction By Nancy Mitford

Make Way for Lucia: The Complete Lucia Including Queen Lucia; Lucia in London; Miss Mapp; The Male Impersonator; Mapp and Lucia; The Worshipful Lucia; Trouble for Lucia ---an Omnibus Volume

N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1977, Book Club Edition
0690011059 / 9780690011050
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Good Steve Marchesi Cover Art

----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of light wear, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some chips and tears, cloth spine with cream paper boards, a nice copy of this very chunky book, a tight, square copy, 913 pages of LUCIA!, blindstamp on lower corner of rear board so this was distributed by a book club, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
145983


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Mitford, Nancy

The Water Beetle (a collection of essays )

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good+

Very Good Price Clipped Osbert Lancaster

-----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to endpapers, in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of foxing mainly to the rear panel, ink name on front blasnk endpaper, illustrations and jacket art by Lancaster, 144 pages, this contains: Blor; A Bad Time; Augustus Hare, 1834 - 1903; Reading for Pleasure; Diary of a Visit to Russia, 1854; Vive Le President; Some Rooms for Improvement; Wicked Thoughts in Greece; In Defence of Louis XV; Chic - English, French and American; The Other Island; The Tourist; The Great Little Duke; Portrait of a French Country Home, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144425


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitford, Nancy on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Mitford, Nancy on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Mitford, Nancy on Bibliodisia.com
Mitford, Nancy on Blinebooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mitford, Nancy on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Mitford, Nancy on Booksinrockford.com
Mitford, Nancy on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Mitford, Nancy on Booksrmagic.com
Mitford, Nancy on Borgasorusbooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on C-books.co.uk
Mitford, Nancy on Chapter1.co.za
Mitford, Nancy on Collinsbooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Fatcitybookstore.com
Mitford, Nancy on Guthriebooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Hammondsbooks.net
Mitford, Nancy on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Jacksonst-books.com
Mitford, Nancy on Jondalbook.com
Mitford, Nancy on Kbookscanada.com
Mitford, Nancy on Ladylisabooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Lairdbooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Leurabooks.com.au
Mitford, Nancy on Literatecat.com
Mitford, Nancy on Longfellowspdx.com
Mitford, Nancy on Oddballbooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Ozzbooks.com.au
Mitford, Nancy on Pandy-books.com
Mitford, Nancy on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Mitford, Nancy on Peakirkbooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Pellabooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Mitford, Nancy on Sandyaco.com
Mitford, Nancy on Solomonsminebooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Springystreasures.com
Mitford, Nancy on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Mitford, Nancy on Sweepadeal.com
Mitford, Nancy on Thebookscene.com
Mitford, Nancy on Theglasskey.co.uk
Mitford, Nancy on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Mitford, Nancy on Turnthepagebooks.com
Mitford, Nancy on Twicesoldtales.ca
Mitford, Nancy on Wfsandercombe.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie