Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Scott, ( Sir ) Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Scott, ( Sir ) Walter

The Lady of the Lake - A POEM -By Walter Scott ( 1850 Edition )

N.Y.: Clark and Austin, 1850, Reprint

Later printing(s)
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as Issued (?) No Cover Art or Design

-----------hardcover, about 4 x 6.25 inches, a solid Good copy in red/brown cloth, tear along spine (about 2 inches), ink names on front endpaper, front blank endpaper has been removed, a bit of foxing and age toning to paper, a nice little vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
141499


Price: 19.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tillotson, John ( Sir Walter Scott related)

The New Waverley Album, Illustrated with Numerous Engravings on Steel: Sir Walter Scott

London: Darnton and Co., No Date (1860 ?), 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued Clarkson Stanfield; David Roberts; W Daniell; Copley Fielding; George Cattermole; S Prout; S Austin; G Barret; P De Wint; W Evans; F Nash; A Nasmith; W Westall

----------hardcover, red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, bevelled boards, all edges gilt, one to two inch loss to upper spine tip, some foxing to paper although not very much to the steel engravings, a few engravings are missing the tissue guards, very nice steel engravings, nice two page title and frontispiece in colour with a b&w engraving of Scott, foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
143359


Price: 71.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wheatley, Dennis (ed.) Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins; Sir Walter Scott; Mrs Oliphant; Washington Irving; Edgar Allan Poe; Theophile Gautier; et al )

Uncanny Tales 1, 2 Volume 9, 16 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )

London: Sphere, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1st edition, 1st Printing
0722190395 / 9780722190395
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better, magic marker line going around book ONE onto the spine and all edges of the text block, rubbing to both volumes, still sound copies, contents of book 1 include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, ---contents of book 2 include: Great God Pan by Arthur Machen; Witch's Vengeance by W B Seabrook; Gavon's Eve by E F Benson; Feet Foremost by L P Hartley; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; Smee by Ex-Private X; The Angelus by William Younger; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
147139


Price: 16.63 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wheatley, Dennis (ed.) Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins; Sir Walter Scott; Mrs Oliphant; Washington Irving; Edgar Allan Poe; Theophile Gautier )

Uncanny Tales 1, Volume 9 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )

London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0722190360 / 9780722190364
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Good

Uncredited Cover Art

-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, cover and spine creases, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
147151


Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Akrosbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Aldertonbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Beaglebooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bibliodisia.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Blinebooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bluejacketbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bluemountainbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bookbill.net
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Booksofaurora.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Booksofparadise.net
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Carmsrarebooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Collinsbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Dunbarbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Extraordinarybooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Firsteditiontoo.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Fleamarketbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Gloversbookery.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Go-bookworld.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Goldsworthbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Idahojims.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Johnemmettbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Jondalbook.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Kbookscanada.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Ladylisabooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Maplehillbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Midwaybook.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Ozzbooks.com.au
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Pellabooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Robertsbookshop.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Royaloakbookshop.net
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Schoonerbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Snowdensbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Sunmountbooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Therobbinn.co.uk
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Trilliumbooks.ca
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Weberrarebooks.com
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Wolfmuellersbooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie