|
|
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter
The Lady of the Lake - A POEM -By Walter Scott ( 1850 Edition )
N.Y.: Clark and Austin, 1850, Reprint
Later printing(s) Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as Issued (?) No Cover Art or Design
-----------hardcover, about 4 x 6.25 inches, a solid Good copy in red/brown cloth, tear along spine (about 2 inches), ink names on front endpaper, front blank endpaper has been removed, a bit of foxing and age toning to paper, a nice little vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 141499
Price:
19.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Tillotson, John ( Sir Walter Scott related)
The New Waverley Album, Illustrated with Numerous Engravings on Steel: Sir Walter Scott
London: Darnton and Co., No Date (1860 ?), 1st Printing
First Printing Hard Cover Good
No Jacket as issued Clarkson Stanfield; David Roberts; W Daniell; Copley Fielding; George Cattermole; S Prout; S Austin; G Barret; P De Wint; W Evans; F Nash; A Nasmith; W Westall
----------hardcover, red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, bevelled boards, all edges gilt, one to two inch loss to upper spine tip, some foxing to paper although not very much to the steel engravings, a few engravings are missing the tissue guards, very nice steel engravings, nice two page title and frontispiece in colour with a b&w engraving of Scott, foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 143359
Price:
71.25 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wheatley, Dennis (ed.) Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins; Sir Walter Scott; Mrs Oliphant; Washington Irving; Edgar Allan Poe; Theophile Gautier; et al )
Uncanny Tales 1, 2 Volume 9, 16 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )
London: Sphere, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1st edition, 1st Printing 0722190395 / 9780722190395 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------2 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better, magic marker line going around book ONE onto the spine and all edges of the text block, rubbing to both volumes, still sound copies, contents of book 1 include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, ---contents of book 2 include: Great God Pan by Arthur Machen; Witch's Vengeance by W B Seabrook; Gavon's Eve by E F Benson; Feet Foremost by L P Hartley; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; Smee by Ex-Private X; The Angelus by William Younger; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley,any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... 147139
Price:
16.63 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wheatley, Dennis (ed.) Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins; Sir Walter Scott; Mrs Oliphant; Washington Irving; Edgar Allan Poe; Theophile Gautier )
Uncanny Tales 1, Volume 9 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )
London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 0722190360 / 9780722190364 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Uncredited Cover Art
-----------paperback, a solid Good copy, cover and spine creases, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo 147151
Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Akrosbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Aldertonbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Beaglebooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bibliodisia.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Blinebooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bluejacketbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bluemountainbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bookbill.net Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Bookendsusedbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Booksofaurora.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Booksofparadise.net Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Carmsrarebooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Collinsbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Dunbarbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Extraordinarybooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Fleamarketbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Gloversbookery.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Go-bookworld.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Goldsworthbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Idahojims.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Johnemmettbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Jondalbook.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Kbookscanada.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Ladylisabooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Maplehillbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Midwaybook.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Ozzbooks.com.au Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
| Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Pellabooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Robertsbookshop.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Royaloakbookshop.net Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Schoonerbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Snowdensbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Sunmountbooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Therobbinn.co.uk Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Trilliumbooks.ca Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Weberrarebooks.com Scott, ( Sir ) Walter on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|