Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare and Francis Bacon related)

Bacon is Shake-speare, Together with a Reprint of Bacon's Promus of Formularies and Elegancies Collated with the Original MS ( William Shakespeare / Francis Bacon )

London: Gay and Hancock, 1910 ( MCMX ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket No Dustjacket

------------hardcover, a solid Good copy with some collegiate stamps, light wear, strip of sunning along bottom edge of front panel and spine, no dustjacket, 286 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Preliminary; The Shackspere Monument, Bust and Portrait; The [so called] Signatures; Contemporary allusions to WS in "Every Man out of his Humour" and "As You Like It" and " The return of from Pernassus" and "ratsei's Ghost"; WS Correspondence; The Author Revealed in the Sonnets; Mr Sidney Lee and the Stratford Bust; The meaning of the word 'Honorificabilitudinitatibus'; On page 136 of the WS Folio of 1623, being a portion of the play"love's labour's lost" and its connection with Gustavi Seleni 'Cryptomenytices"; The "Householder of Stratford"; Conclusion, with further evidences from Title Pages; Postscriptum; APPENDIX: Addenda et Corrigenda; Introduction to bacon's PROMUS; Reprint of bacon's PROMUS, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
147278


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William / Charles and Mary Lamb / Charles and Mary Lamb, George Soper Illustrations

Tales from Shakespeare, with Illustrations By George Soper

London: George Allen and Unwin, No Date (circa 1920), 1st Printing

First Printing
Hard Cover
Very Good

No Jacket George Soper

------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of rfoxing, b&w and a dozen plus colour illustrations by Soper, a nice edition, contents include: The Tempest; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Winter's Tale; Much Ado about Nothing; As You Like It; Two gentlemen of Verona; Merchant of Venice; Cymbeline; King lear; MacBeth; All's Well that Ends Well; Taming of the Shrew; Comedy of Errors; Measure for Measure; Twelfth Night; Timon of Athens; Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; Pericles, Prince of Tyre; Othello, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
133768


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Olcott, Frances Jenkins ( Joseph Rodman Drake; William Jones; John Greenleaf Whittier; Wm Allingham; Wm Cartwright; Allan Cunningham; Shakespeare; Mary Howitt; Charles Perrault; Madame Le prince De Beaumont; Jean Mace; Thomas Hood; Lucy Larcom; et al

The Book of Elves and Fairies (includes: The Milk White Calf and the Fairy Ring; The Wood Lady; The Brown Dwarf; The Bad Boy and the Leprechaun; The Boggart; The Brownie or Blednoch; Fairy Wedding; The Gillie Dhu; Queen Mab; Little Niebla; etc)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket Milo Winter

------------hardcover, a solid Good copy, ink name on verso of front cover, light wear and flaking to lttering on front cover and spine, 4 colour plates by MILO WINTER, a collection of stories about fairies, pixies, elves, etc, contributors include: Olcott, Frances Jenkins ( Joseph Rodman Drake; William Jones; John Greenleaf Whittier; Wm Allingham; Wm Cartwright; Allan Cunningham; Shakespeare; Mary Howitt; Charles Perrault; Madame Le prince De Beaumont; Jean Mace; Thomas Hood; Lucy Larcom; Ben Jonson; Michael Drayton; Catherine Sinclair; Dr John Todd; W H Hudson; Lydia Maria Child; Frances Browne; Thomas Haynes Bailey; james Clarence mangan, includes tales from Old English, Scottish, Welsh, Cornish, Basque, IrishSwedish, New Zealand, the island of Mangaia, Chinese and Bohemian traditional tales, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
135243


Price: 76.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shakespeare, William

William Shakespeare's Comedy of The Merchant of Venice, with Illustrations By Sir James D Linton

N.Y. / London: Hodder and Stoughton, No Date (Circa 1917), 1st Printing

First Printing
Portfolio
Good

No Jacket James D Linton

-----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, light wear and rubbing to grey-blue cloth, a bit of age toning to paper, small dampstain that does not affect any text, 16 lovely tipped-in colour illustrations, some pencil numbers on verso of front cover and front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
140963


Price: 23.28 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Aldertonbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Beaglebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Bluejacketbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Booksofaurora.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Borgasorusbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Buybookstoday.net
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Collinsbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Dunbarbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Gloversbookery.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Go-bookworld.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Holybournebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Idahojims.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Kbookscanada.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Ladylisabooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Maplehillbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Marchhousebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Midwaybook.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Nealfinebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Paulfosterbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Peakirkbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Pellabooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Royaloakbookshop.net
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Schoonerbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Sleepysidebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Snowdensbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Sunmountbooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Swantradingcompany.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Thatusedbookstore.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Therobbinn.co.uk
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin ( William Shakespeare And Francis Bacon Related) on Wolfmuellersbooks.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie