Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller ID Number
DETAILED SEARCH PAGE
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques, Collectibles
Art
Biographies
Black Donnellys / Lucan, Ontario
Brian Lumley
C S LEWIS
Canadian History
Canadian Literature Fiction
Children's
Children's Series Books
Coles Canadiana Collection
Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences
Dean Koontz
Dennis Wheatley
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson
Erotica
H P Lovecraft / Robert Howard / Clark Ashton Smith
Hamilton & Ontario Local History
Historical Fiction
History
Horror
Humor & Comic Related
Ideas / Philosophy
J R R Tolkien
Literature Fiction
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Masonic / Freemasonry Books
Military History
Music & Dance
Mystery Adventure
Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold
Non Fiction
Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend
Philip K Dick
Pulps and Pulp Related
Religious Material
Romance Literature
Rosemary Sutcliff
Science Fiction Fantasy
Sports
Stephen King / Richard Bachman
T.V. & Movies & Theatre
The Shadow / Maxwell Grant / Walter B Gibson
Third Party Estate Books
Transportation
True Crime
Vintage paperbacks
War Novels
Westerns
Wilbur Smith / Jack Higgins / Clive Cussler
 
 
 

No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community With Assistance From York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board Of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community with Assistance from York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority

From Longhouse to Highrise --- Pioneering in Our Corner of North York ( Toronto Related / Local History )

North York, ON.: North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community with Assistance from York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority , 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pamphlet
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback size pamphlet, 31 pages, b&w photos, map endpapers, contents include: Introduction; Our Early History - The Indians; The First European Settlers; Community Life; Early Schools and Churches; Early Transportation; Pioneer Industry; The Turn of the Century; The 1950's; The Last 25 Years, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144553


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community with Assistance from York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority

From Longhouse to Highrise --- Pioneering in Our Corner of North York ( Toronto Related / Local History )

North York, ON.: North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community with Assistance from York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority , 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Pamphlet
Near Fine

Uncredited Cover Art

----------trade paperback size pamphlet, 31 pages, b&w photos, map endpapers, contents include: Introduction; Our Early History - The Indians; The First European Settlers; Community Life; Early Schools and Churches; Early Transportation; Pioneer Industry; The Turn of the Century; The 1950's; The Last 25 Years, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
144554


Price: 23.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kerr, Donald (editor); Deryck W Holdsworth (ed.); Susan L Laskin; Geoffrey J Matthews, Cartographer / University of Toronto Pres ( Marvin McInnis; Peter J Usher; Norman L Nicholson; Robert Galois; Michael Staveley; Donald Cartwright; Murdo MacPherson etc

Historical Atlas of Canada, Volume III - Addressing the Twentieth Century, 1891 - 1961 ( Canadian History / Maps )( 20th / Book 3 )

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
0802034489 / 9780802034489
First Edition
Hard Cover
Near Fine

Very Good+ Photo Cover

------------large hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, short closed tear at upper rdge of front panel, small smudge on bottom edge of text block, 196 pages, a very nice book, ---"In 1891 the young nation of Canada stood on the brink of a great surge of growth and development. During the seven decades covered in this volume Canada would be transformed from a rural, agricultural society, almost exclusively British and French in background, to an urban, industrial nation with more cultural diversity. These developments are illustrated in the exceptionally vivid plates of the Historical Atlas of Canada, III: Addressing the Twentieth Century. The first part of the volume, the Great Transformation, covers developments from 1891 to 1929, the year the stock market crashed. In this period of economic and social change are charted, among other aspects, land and resource development, the growth of financial institutions, prairie agriculture and the grain-handling system, industrial growth, and changes in education, religion, and social structures. Individual plates include detailed studies of the formation of the United Church of Canada in 1925; the evolution of suburban neighbourhoods in Edmonton; the wave of strikes in 1919; Ukrainian settlement in southern Manitoba in 1901; the interlocking business interests of Toronto financiers in 1913; the formation of the National Hockey League and the rise of spectator sport; and the development of Montreal as a great industrial city. The second part of the volume. Crisis and Response, deals with the Depression, the Second World War, and the post-war boom. Here are charted shifts in the make-up and distribution of the population, a growing range of social services, and the emergence of a national economy. The plates in this section include graphic representations of drought on the Prairies in the 1930S; the routes of unemployed people riding the rails in search of work; the development of Ottawa as the nation's capital; the rise of retail trade; the strong growth in the uranium and petroleum industries; and the spread of television."---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146645


Price: 47.03 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 No Author: Preface and Edited By W J Alexander; N Burwash; F A Moure; R Ramsay Wright; Maurice Hutton; A H Reynar; T C Street; J McGregor Young; A Primrose; W H Ellis; J P Sheraton; James Loudon / University of Toronto

The University of Toronto and Its Colleges, 1827 - 1906 ( Fold-Out Map Intact )

Toronto: The University Library, 1906, 1st edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Jacket as issued No Dustjacket as Issued

-----------hardcover, a Good copy with soiling to the blue cloth, 330 pages, b&w illustrations, hinges are starting to crack but still very secure, contents include: Origin and Development by Burwash; Development 1853 - 1887 by Burwash; 1887 - 1904 by Burwash; Outline of the Financial History of the University by Moure; The Arts Faculty by Wright; The Arts Colleges ( University College ) by Hutton, ( Victoria College ) by Reynar, ( Trinity College ) by Street; The faculty of Law by Young; Medicine by Primrose; Applied Science by Ellis; Theological Colleges by Sheraton; Affiliated Institutions by Loudon; Buildings and Equipment by Loudon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
146050


Price: 14.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 University of Toronto

University of Toronto Students' Handbook 1940-1941

Toronto: University of Toronto, 1940, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good

No Cover Art or Design

----------small hardcover, blue cloth, 198 pages plus large fold out map at rear, some pencil writing and notations, surely a must have for the student in 1940's Toronto, a Good copy, these are few and far between, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
117654


Price: 11.88 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community With Assistance From York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board Of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority on Ainsworthbooks.com
No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community With Assistance From York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board Of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority on Antiquarius.com
No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community With Assistance From York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board Of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority on Doullbooks.com
No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community With Assistance From York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board Of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority on Niagarafinebooks.com
No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community With Assistance From York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board Of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority on Russellbooks.com
No Author / North York Historical Society - Downsview Weston Action Community With Assistance From York University's Community Relations Dept, North York Board Of Education, Metro Toronto Conservation Authority on Swantradingcompany.com



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie