|
|
Brian Aldiss listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Aldiss, Brian A Tupolev Too Far & Other Stories ( Ratbird; FOAM; Summertime Was Nearly Over; Better Morphosis; Three Degrees Over; A Life of Matter & Death; Day in Life Galactic Empire; Confluence; Confluence Revisited; North of the Abyss; Alphabet Ameliorating Hope ) N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1994, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Nathaniel Estes cover Art ................................hardcover, Near Fine, in a lightly worn dustjacket with some short closed tears, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Aldiss, Brian New Arrivals, Old Encounters: Twelve Stories ( Small Stones of Tu Fu; Three Ways; Amen & Out; Spot of Konfrontation; Soft Predicament; Non-Isotropic; One Blink Moon; Space Reflection; Song Silencer; Indifference; Impossible Puppet Show ) N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jim Cherry Cover Art ........................ hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, bumped upper corners, contents include: New Arrivals, Old Encounters; The Small Stones of Tu Fu; Three Ways; Amen and Out; A Spot of Konfrontation; The Soft Predicament; Non-Isotropic; One Blink of the Moon; Space for Reflection; Song of the Silencer; Indifference; The Impossible Puppet Show., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.41 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Aldiss, Brian The Male Response N.Y.: Galaxy No. 305, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Robert Stanley Cover Art ............................paperback, Near Fine,, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 57.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Aldiss, Brian The Male Response N.Y.: Galaxy Beacon No. 305, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Robert Stanley Cover Art ....................paperback, Very Good, nice GGA cover art with black lace bra and panties, ink number on front panel, 2 ink letters on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 28.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Asimov, Isaac, Greenberg, Martin (ed.) Poul Anderson, Brian Aldiss, Robert Silverberg, Robert Sheckley, Avram Davidson, C. M. Kornbluth, Clifford Simak, Cordwainer Smith, Rog Phillips, Katherine MacLean, James Gunn Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 20 ( 1958 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Robin Hidden Cover Art .................paperback, Good+, contents include: Unhuman Sacrifice by Katherine MacLean; The Immortals by James E. Gunn; The Prize of Peril by Robert Sheckley; The Iron Chancellor by Robert Silverberg; Poor Little Warrior by Brian W. Aldiss; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; The Feeling of Power by Isaac Asimov; The Yellow Pill by Rog Phillips; The Burning of the Brain by Cordwainer Smith; The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; Two Dooms by C. M. Kornbluth; Or All The Seas With Oysters by Avram Davidson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Rog Phillips; Harlan Ellison; C. M. Kornbluth; H. Beam Piper; Kate Wilhelm; Poul Anderson; Theodore R. Cogswell; Carol Emshwiller; Robert Silverberg; Brian W. Aldiss; A. Bertram Chandler; Lloyd Biggle Jr Isaac Asimov Presents ...the Great SF Stories 19 ( 1957 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Ian Craig Cover Art .............................paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Game Preserve by Rog Phillips; Soldier by Harlan Ellison; The Last Man Left in the Bar; and The Education of Tigress McCardle by C. M. Kornbluth; Omnilingual by H. Beam Piper; The Mile Long Spaceship by Kate Wilhelm; Call Me Joe by Poul Anderson; You Know Willie by Theodore R. Cogswell; Hunting Machine by Carol Emshwiller; World of a Thousand Colors by Robert Silverberg; Let's be Frank by Brian W. Aldiss; The Cage by A. Bertram Chandler; The Tunesmith by Lloyd Biggle Jr.; and A Loint of Paw; and Strikebreaker by Isaac Asimov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Ballard, J.G.; Hawkins, Peter; High, Philip E.; Rome, David; Johns, Kenneth; Aldiss, Brian, John Carnell as Editor New Worlds Science Fiction, Vol. 38, No. 113, January 1962 ( Black Knowledge; Gentle Assassin; Survival Course; Protected Species; golden Age; Gravity ) London: Nova Publications, 1962, Volume 38, # 113, January 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Brian Lewis Cover Art ........................... digest sized paperback, Very Good +, contents include: Black Knowledge By Peter Hawkins; the Gentle Assassin By J G Ballard; Survival Course By Philip E High; Protected Species By David Rome; the Golden Age, Part 2 By Rupert Clinton; Gravity By Kenneth Jones; Editorial By Brian Aldiss , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Bulmer, Kenneth (ed) John Keith; Christopher Priest; Brian Aldiss; Cherry Wilder; David S Garnett; Laurence James; Ramsey Campbell; Ian Watson; Ritchie Smith & Thomas Penman New Writings in SF 26 ( Planet Called Cervantes; Men of Good Value; Three Coins in Enigmatic Fountains; The Phobos Transcripts; The Man Who; You Get Lots of Yesterdays, Lots of Tomorrows, and Only One Today; Murders; To the Pump Room; The Seafarer ) London: Corgi, 1976, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ..........................paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Foreword by Kenneth Bulmer; A Planet Called Cervantes by John Keith; Men of Good Value by Christopher Priest; Three Coins in Enigmatic Fountains by Brian Aldiss; The Phobos Transcripts by Cherry Wilder; The Man Who by David S Garnett; You Get Lots of Yesterdays, Lots of Tomorrows, and Only One Today by Laurence James; Murders by Ramsey Campbell; To the Pump Room by Ian Watson; The Seafarer by Ritchie Smith & Thomas Penman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Burke, John (editor) (D'Arcy Niland, R.A. Hall, Andrea Newman, Penelope Mortimer, John Christopher, Joan Fleming, Brian Aldiss, John Kippax, Charles Eric Maine, Paul Tabori, Alex Hamilton, Dell Shannon, et al) Tales of Unease (sound & Silence; Red Rubber Gloves; Sheela-na-Gig; Janus; Black Goddess; the Other Woman; Rendezvous; a Pleasure Shared; etc) London: PAN, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art ..................... paperback, Near Fine, contents include: Introduction; D'Arcy Niland: The Sound and the Silence; R.A. Hall: The Other Woman; Andrea Newman: Such a Good Idea; Penelope Mortimer: The Skylight; John Christopher: Rendezvous; Christine Brooke-Rose: Red Rubber Gloves; Michael Cornish: Superstitious Ignorance; B.S. Johnson: Sheela-Na-Gig; Joan Fleming; Gone is Gone; Brian Aldiss: A Pleasure Shared; Jack Griffith: Black Goddess; John Kippax: Reflectioin of the Truth; Charles Eric Maine: Short Circuit; John Marsh: The Appointment; Cressida Lindsay: Watch Your Step; Paul Tabori: Janus; Marten Cumberland: The Voice; Kate Barlay: A Mistake of Creatioin; Jeffry Scott: Out of the Country; Alex Hamilton: End of the Road; Dell Shannon: The Practical Joke, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Ellison, Harlan (ed.) Lester Del Rey; Robert Silverberg; Frederik Pohl; Philip Jose Farmer; Miriam Allen deFord; Robert Bloch; Brian Aldiss; Howard Rodman; Philip K Dick; Larry Niven; Fritz Leiber; Joe L Hesley; Poul Anderson Dangerous Visions 1 ( Evensong; Flies; Day After Martians Came; Riders Purple Wage; Malley System; Toy for Juliette; Prowler City Edge World; Night That All Time Broke Out; Faith of Our Fathers; Jigsaw Man; Gonna Roll Bones; Lord Randy My Son; Eutopia ) London: David Bruce & Watson, 1967, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket ........................hardcover, solid Very Good, contents include: Foreword by isaac asimov; Introduction by Ellison; Introduction to this edition by Ellison; Evensong by Letser Del Rey; Flies by Robert Silverberg; The Day After Martians Came by Frederik Pohl; Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip Jose farmer; Malley System by Miriam Allen deFord; A Toy for Juliette by Robert Bloch; The Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World by Ellison; The Night That All Time Broke Out by Brian Aldiss; The Man Who Went to the Moon Twice by Howard Rodman; Faith of Our Fathers by Philip K Dick; The Jigsaw Man by Larry Niven; Gonna Roll the Bones by Fritz Leiber; Lord Randy My Son by Joe L Hensley; . Eutopia by Poul Anderson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Evans, Christopher & Holdstock, Robert (eds) Garry Kilworth; Graham Charnock; Scott Bradfield; Michael Cobley; Gwyneth Jones; John Clute; Brian Aldiss; Josephine saxton; M J Harrison; Colin Greenland; Kim Stanley Robinson; Ian McDonald; Michael Moorcock Other Edens II (2) ( On the watchtower at Plataea; She Shall have music; Dazzle; Waltz in Flexitime; resurrection Man; Laiken Langstrand; Eden Sounding; Confluence revisited; Getting Together; The Gift; The Wish ; Remaking History; Mars; Madonna Machine ) London: Unwin, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Jim Burns Cover Art ............ paperback, Near Fine, contents include: Introduction; On the watchtower at Plataea by garry Kilworth; She Shall have music by Graham Charnock; Dazzle by Scott Bradfield; Waltz in Flexitime by Michael Cobley; The resurrection Man by Ian Watson; Laiken Langstrand by Gwyneth Jones; Eden Sounding by John Clute; Confluence revisited by Brian Aldiss; Getting Together by Josephine saxton; The Gift by M John Harrison; The Wish by Colin Greenland; Remaking History by Kim Stanley Robinson; Approaching Perpendicular by Ian McDonald; mars by Michael Moorcock; A Madonna of the Machine by Tanith Lee , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Evans, Christopher & Holdstock, Robert (eds) Garry Kilworth; Graham Charnock; Scott Bradfield; Michael Cobley; Gwyneth Jones; John Clute; Brian Aldiss; Josephine saxton; M J Harrison; Colin Greenland; Kim Stanley Robinson; Ian McDonald; Michael Moorcock Other Edens II (2) ( On the watchtower at Plataea; She Shall have music; Dazzle; Waltz in Flexitime; resurrection Man; Laiken Langstrand; Eden Sounding; Confluence revisited; Getting Together; The Gift; The Wish ; Remaking History; Mars; Madonna Machine ) London: Unwin, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Jim Burns Cover Art ............ paperback, Near Fine, contents include: Introduction; On the watchtower at Plataea by garry Kilworth; She Shall have music by Graham Charnock; Dazzle by Scott Bradfield; Waltz in Flexitime by Michael Cobley; The resurrection Man by Ian Watson; Laiken Langstrand by Gwyneth Jones; Eden Sounding by John Clute; Confluence revisited by Brian Aldiss; Getting Together by Josephine saxton; The Gift by M John Harrison; The Wish by Colin Greenland; Remaking History by Kim Stanley Robinson; Approaching Perpendicular by Ian McDonald; mars by Michael Moorcock; A Madonna of the Machine by Tanith Lee , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Garnett, David S. (editor) (Lisa Tuttle; Robert Holdstock; Barrington J. Bayley; Colin Greenland; Andrew Stephenson; Storm Constantine; Garry Kilworth; Ian McDonald; Elizabeth Sourbut; Brian W. Aldiss; William King; Christopher Evans; Ian MacDonald; Zenith: The Best New British Science Fiction ...with Zenith 2: The Best New Science Fiction ...2 Volumes London: Orbit, 1989, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good More Authors = S. M. Baxter; Gary Kilworth; Colin Greenland; Eric Brown; Jojo Bling; Brian Stableford; Lisa Tuttle; John Gribbin; Simon D. Ings; Michael Moorcock ...............................2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good or better, both in uniform format, contents include: book 1 .............In Translation by Lisa Tuttle; Time of the Tree by Robert Holdstock; Death Ship by Barrington J. Bayley; the Traveller by Colin Greenland; Cinema Altere by Andrew Stephenson; The Pleasure Giver Taken by Storm Constantine; White Noise by Garry Kilworth; Gardenias by Ian McDonald; Feminopolis by Elizabeth Sourbut; Days in the Life of a Galactic Empire by Brian W. Aldiss; Skyrider by William King; and the Bridge by Christopher Evans ..............book 2 ..............Winning by Ian MacDonald; the Time She Became by Storm Constantine; A Journey to the King Planet by S. M. Baxter; X-Calibre by Garry Kilworth; A Passion for Lord Pierrot by Colin Greenland; the Death of Cassandra Quebec by Eric Brown; The Pill by Jojo Bling; The Furniture of Life's Ambition by Brian Stableford; Dead Television by Lisa Tuttle; Insight by John Gribbin; Different Cities by Simon D. Ings; and the Cairene Purse by Michael Moorcock, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Sullivan, Tim (ed) Dean R Koontz; Gene Wolfe; Steve Rasnic Tem; Brian Aldiss; Ian Watson; Edward Bryant; Charles Sheffield; Avram Davidson; George Alec Effinger; Pat Cadigan; Gregory Frost; Barry Malzberg & Jack Dann; Robert Frazier & Bruce Boston; et al Tropical Chills ...including Graveyard Highway By Dean Koontz N.Y.: Avon, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art ......................paperback, a solid Good copy, contents include: Graveyard Highway by Dean R Koontz; Houston 1943 by Gene Wolfe; Mama Doah's Garden by Susan Lilas Wiggs; Getting Up by Jack Dann & Barry N. Malzberg; It Was the Heat by Pat Cadigan; A Part of Us by Gregory Frost; Zeke by Timothy Robert Sullivan; Grim Monkeys by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Flowers of the Forest by Brian W Aldiss; White Socks by Ian Watson; Chrysalis by Edward Bryant; Night Fishing on the Caribbean Littoral of the Mutant Rain Forest by Robert Frazier & Bruce Boston; Dead Meat by Charles Sheffield; Where Do You Live Queen Esther? by Avram Davidson; Talking Heads by George Alec Effinger, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Williams-Ellis, Amabel and Michael Pearson (eds.) Brian Aldiss; Theodore Sturgeon; Arthur C Clarke; Lucy Rees; Robert F Young; Christopher Anvil; Roald Dahl Strange Orbits: An Anthology of Science Fiction ( International Smile; Killdozer; Report on Planet Three; Eye of the Beholder; Romance in a Twenty First Century Used Car Lot; Gadget V. Trend; Great Automatic Grammatizator London: Blackie, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ price Clipped Chris Wood Cover Art ........................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, dampstain at lower tip but nothing very serious, some foximg to top edge of pages, contents include: The International Smile By Brian Aldiss; Killdozer By Theodore Sturgeon; Report on Planet Three By Arthur C Clarke; the Eye of the Beholder By Lucy Rees; Romance in a Twenty First Century Used Car Lot By Robert F Young; Gadget V. Trend By Christopher Anvil; the Great Automatic Grammatizator By Roald Dahl;, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, Price: 8.07 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Brian Aldiss Listings |