|
|
Camp De listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Bester, Alfred; H russell Wakefield; Joseph H Gage; David Grinnell; Richard Brookbank; Idris Seabright; L Sprague De Camp & Fletcher Pratt; Cornell Woolrich; Richard Matheson The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October 1951, Volume 2 # 5 N.Y.: Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction / Mercury Press, October 1951, Volume 2, # 5, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Salter .........................digest size paperback, Near Fine, contributions include: Of Time and Third Avenue by Bester; The Gorge of the Churels by Wakefield; The Shape of Things to Come by Deming; Achilles Had His heel by Gage; The Cocoon by Brookbank; The Rag Thing by Grinnell; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles by Seabright; Beasts of Bourbon by de Camp & Pratt; Jane Browns Body by Woolrich; Dress of White Silk by Matheson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Beynon, John ( Aka John Wyndham ); Franklin Gregory; L sprague De Camp; A E Van Vogt; Fritz Leiber; C M Kornbluth; Arthur C Clarke; August Derleth; Martin Pearson; Lester Del Rey; Kris Neville; Gene A Davidson; K W Bennett; Donald Wollheim as Editor 10 Story Fantasy, Spring 1951, Volume 1, # 1 ( Tyrant & Slave Girl on Planet Venus; Poisonous Soul; Getaway on Krishna; Haunted Atoms; Cry Witch; Friend to Man; Sentinel of Eternity; Other Side of the Wall; Private World; Uneasy Lies the Head; etc)( Ten ) N.Y.: 10 Story Fantasy / Avon Periodicals, Spring 1951, Volume !, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Pulp Cover Art ...................pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, contents include: Tyrant & Slave Girl on Planet Venus by John Beynon ( aka John Wyndham ); Poisonous Soul by Franklin Gregory; Getaway on Krishna by L Sprague de camp; Haunted Atoms by A E Van Vogt; Cry Witch bt Fritz Leiber; Friend to Man by C M Kornbluth; Sentinel of Eternity by Arthur C Clarke; Other Side of the Wall by August Derleth; Private World by Martin Pearson; Uneasy Lies the Head by Lester Del Rey; Seeds of Futurity by Kris neville; The Woodworker by Gene A Davidson, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 30.88 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Beynon, John ( Aka John Wyndham ); Franklin Gregory; L sprague De Camp; A E Van Vogt; Fritz Leiber; C M Kornbluth; Arthur C Clarke; August Derleth; Martin Pearson; Lester Del Rey; Kris Neville; Gene A Davidson; K W Bennett; Donald Wollheim as Editor 10 Story Fantasy, Spring 1951, Volume 1, # 1 ( Tyrant & Slave Girl on Planet Venus; Poisonous Soul; Getaway on Krishna; Haunted Atoms; Cry Witch; Friend to Man; Sentinel of Eternity; Other Side of the Wall; Private World; Uneasy Lies the Head; etc)( Ten ) N.Y.: 10 Story Fantasy / Avon Periodicals, Spring 1951, Volume !, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Pulp Cover Art ...................pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, contents include: Tyrant & Slave Girl on Planet Venus by John Beynon ( aka John Wyndham ); Poisonous Soul by Franklin Gregory; Getaway on Krishna by L Sprague de camp; Haunted Atoms by A E Van Vogt; Cry Witch bt Fritz Leiber; Friend to Man by C M Kornbluth; Sentinel of Eternity by Arthur C Clarke; Other Side of the Wall by August Derleth; Private World by Martin Pearson; Uneasy Lies the Head by Lester Del Rey; Seeds of Futurity by Kris neville; The Woodworker by Gene A Davidson, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 30.87 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Binder, Eando; L sprague De Camp; Ed Earl Repp; Fredric Arnold Kummer Jr.; Manly Wade Wellman Dynamic Science Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 1, # 2, April - May 1939 ( Prison of Time By Eando Binder; Ananias By L sprague de Camp; Under the North Pole By Ed earl Repp; The Stronger By Fredric Arnold Kummer; Insight By Manly Wade Wellman ) Chicago: Western Fiction Publishing / Dynamic Science Stories, Volume 1, # 2, April - May 1939, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Norm ( Norman ) Saunders Cover Art ....................pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with normal wear mainly to the overhang on the covers, nice Saunders cover art, contents include: Prison of Time By Eando Binder; Ananias By L sprague de Camp; Under the North Pole By Ed earl Repp; The Stronger By Fredric Arnold Kummer; Insight By Manly Wade Wellman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 33.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Blish, James; Raymond F Jones; Murray Leinster ( Aka Will Jenkins ); Arthur C Clarke; Ray Bradbury; William Morrison; Clive Cartmill; L sprague de Camp Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume XXXV ( 35 ), # 2, December 1949 ( Let the Finders Beware; Shroud of Secrecy; the Lonely Planet; Thirty Seconds - 30 Days; A Blade of Grass; Skin Dupe; Thicker than Water; The Colorful Character ) Toronto: Better Publications / Thrilling Wonder Stories, Volume XXXV ( 35 ), # 2, December 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Earle Bergey Cover Art ...............pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with very light wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, front cover was completely loose and has been re-attached with a bit of glue, cover artist is uncredited but it looks like Earle Bergeycontents include: Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume XXXV ( 35 ), # 2, December 1949 ( Let the Finders Beware By James Blish; Shroud of Secrecy, a Cal Meacham story By Raymond F Jones; the Lonely Planet By Murray Leinster ( Will Jenkins ); Thirty Seconds - 30 Days By Arthur C Clarke; A Blade of Grass By Ray Bradbury; Skin Dupe By William Morrison; Thicker than Water By Clive Cartmill; The Colorful Character By, an Eric Koskelainen Story By L Sprague de Camp , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Campbell, John W. (ed.) John MacCormac; L Sprague De Camp; Anthony Boucher; Jane Rice; Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; L E Gold; Philip St. John; Henry Kuttner; E A Grosser; H W Guernsey; don Evans; Allan Bosworth & Grant; Christel Hastings; James Beard From Unknown Worlds: An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grown Ups ( Nothing in the Rules; Compleat Werewolf; The Cloak; yesterday Was Monday; Devil We Know; Psychomorph; Jessus Shoes, Etc.) London: Atlas / Street & Smith, 1952, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Edd Cartier cover Art ................................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good rubbed dustjacket with a tear and wrinkling at upper edge, contents include: The Enchanted Weekend by MacCormac; Nothing in the Rules by De Camp; The Compleat Werewolf by Boucher; The Refugee by Rice; The Cloak by Bloch; Yesterday was Monday by Sturgeon; Trouble with Water by Gold; Anything by St. John; The Devil We Know by Kuttner; The Psychomorph by Grosser; The Hexer by Guernsey; The Summons by Evans; Jesus Shoes by Bosworth; Fiction by Allan Grant(poem); Lurani by Paul dennis Lavond(poem); Black Cats by Christel hastings(poem); The Dawn of Reason by Beard (poem), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Carter, Lin ( H.P. Lovecraft association) with an Introduction By L. Sprague De Camp Dreams from R'lyeh Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Tim Kirk Cover Art ..................hardcover, Near Fine in a Good dustjacket with wear and tear, soiling on rear cover, Cthulhu and Lovecraftian poetry, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Carter, Lin (ed.) Fritz Leiber; Jack Vance; Poul Anderson; L.Sprague De Camp, Michael Moorcock, Andre Norton, John Jakes, Flashing Swords I & II (1&2)( Sadness of Executioner, Fafhrd & Gray Mouser Story; Morreion, Tale of Dying Earth; Merman's Children, Tale of Vikings; Higher Heresies of Oolimar; Rug & Bull; Jade Man's Eyes; Toads of Grimmerdale; Ghoul's Garden ..2 volumes) London: Mayflower, 1974, 1975, 1st Printing for Both . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Bruce Pennington Cover Art ..................2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good +, contents include: Flashing Swords, volume 1: Introduction: Of Swordsmen and Sorcerers By Lin Carter; The Sadness of the Executioner, a Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser Story; Morreion, a Tale of The Dying Earth By Jack Vance; The Merman's Children, a Fantasy of the Vikings By Poul Anderson; The Higher Heresies of Oolimar, an Adventure of Amalric the Mangod; ....Flashing Swords, volume 2: Introduction: Flashing Swords and Black Magicians By Lin Carter; The rug and the Bull By L sprague De Camp; The Jade Man's Eyes By Michael Moorcock; Toads of Grimmerdale By Andre Norton; Ghoul's Garden By John Jakes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Dann, Jack & Dozois, Gardner (eds.) Harlan Ellison, L Sprague De Camp, Gene Wolfe, Theodore Sturgeon, Henry Kuttner, Avram Davidson, Robert Sampson, Horace Gold, Susan Casper, Judith Moffett Little People: Fascinating Tales of the Small Beings in Our Midst N.Y.: Ace, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Daniel Horne Cover Art ............................paperback, solid Very Good, contents include: Working with the little People by Harlan Ellison, United Imp by L Sprague De Camp, A cabin on the Coast by Gene Wolfe, Cargo by Theodore Sturgeon, Housing Problem by Henry Kuttner, Goobers by Avram Davidson, Fairy Tale by Jack Dann; A gift of the People by Robert Sampson, Trouble with Water by Horace Gold, Send no Money by Gardner Dozois & Susan Casper, the Hob by Judith Moffett , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | De Camp, L Sprague The Fringe of the Unknown Buffalo, N.Y.: Prometheus Books, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Gregory Lyde Vigrass Cover Design ............................trade paperback, Very Good, 208 pages, "Here is a fascinating study by de camp of controversial and often little known happenings in science and technology, with an emphasis on the wayward activities of those who dabble in fringe science." contents include: OUR INGENIOUS FOREBEARERS: The Wisdom of the Ancients; Apollonius Enlists; Appius Claudius Crassus; the First Missile Launchers; the Iron Pillar of Delhi; the Mechanical Wizards of Alexandria; the Landlocked Indian Ocean; BEASTS OF NOW AND THEN: Dinosaurs Today; Mammoths and Mastodons; Death Comes to the Megafauna; xerxes' Okapi; the Tempermaental Tank; How to Plan a Fauna; SCIENTISTS, MAD AND OTHERWISE: The Care and Feeding of Scientists; the great Whale Robbery; Mad Men of Science; Orthodoxy in Science; Hoaxes in Science; Little Green Men from Afar; The Need to Know, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | De Camp, L Sprague; Carter Sprague; Robert Moore Williams; Margaret St Clair; Mack Reynolds; Dallas Ross; Raymond Z Gallun; Matt Lee Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp, April 1951, Volume 38, # 1 ( Continent Makers; the Void Beyond; Milord's Methuselah; The Replaced; Overtime; I'm a Stranger Myself; The First Long Journey; Deception ) N.Y.: Standard Magazines / Thrilling Wonder Stories, Volume 38, # 1, April 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Uncredited Cover Art .........................pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: Continent Makers by L Sprague de Camp; the Void Beyond by Robert Moore Williams; Milord's Methuselah by Carter Sprague; The Replaced by Margaret St Clair; Overtime by Mack Reynolds; I'm a Stranger Myself by Dallas Ross; The First Long Journey by Raymond Z Gallun; Deception by Matt Lee, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 26.12 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | De Camp, L Sprague; Leigh Brackett; Oliver Saari; Charles E Fritch; Frank Herbert Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 25, # 3, April 1952, (The glory that Was By L sprague De Camp; Last Days of Shandakor By Leigh Brackett; The Intruder By Oliver Saari; Welcome to Luna By Charles E Fritch; Looking for Something? By Frank Herbert ) ) N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 25, # 3, April 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Pulp Cover Art ...............pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, contents include: The glory that Was By L sprague De Camp; Last Days of Shandakor By Leigh Brackett; The Intruder By Oliver Saari; Welcome to Luna By Charles E Fritch; Looking for Something? By Frank Herbert, plus articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | De Camp, L. Sprague Grouping: Tower of Zanid ...with Day of the Dinosaur ...with Rogue Queen ...with Divide and Rule ...with Wall of Serpents ...with the Clocks of Iraz ...6 Volumes N.Y.: Airmont / Curtis / Dell / Lancer / Dell / Pyramid, various Dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Various Cover Artists ......................6 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Dragon of the Ishtar Gate ...a Historical Novel About King Xerxes Garden City: Doubleday, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Charles McCurry Cover Art ....................... hard cover, ex-library, in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 33.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Golden Wind ...a Historical Adventure Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Jennifer Perrott Cover Art ........................... hard cover, ex-library, a solid Good copy in a bright Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of the dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Tritonian Ring and Other Pusadian Tales ( the Stronger Spell; the Owl and the Ape; the Eye of Tandyla ) N.Y.: Twayne, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art .......................hardcover, Near Fine with one gently bumped corner and a short scrape(cloth not broken) on rear board in a better than Good price clipped dustjacket with a matching srape on rear board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 38.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | De Camp, L. Sprague ( H.P. Lovecraft association) H.P. Lovecraft: A Biography ( Howard Phillips ) N.Y.: Ballantine, 1976, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Murray Tinkelman cover Art .....................paperback, a Very Good+ copy with that nice Tinkelman cover art, 480 pages, a very readable biography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | De Camp, L. Sprague (DeCamp) (Signed) Divide and Rule...signed By the Author (with The Stolen Dormouse ) Reading: Fantasy Press, 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good A J Donnell Cover Art Signed by Author ....................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket with a 2" closed tear and a "V" chip on front panel. - some minor loss at extremities. signed, this is one of the numbered, signed Limited Edition copies. - small ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 90.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | De Camp, L.Sprague ( DeCamp ) (Signed) Divide and Rule ...Signed By De Camp Reading: Fantasy Press, 1948, 1st edition, 1st Printing, 1 of 500 Copies First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ A J Donnell Cover Art Signed by Author ...........................Near Fine hard cover in a Very Good + dust jacket with a short closed tear on front panel, 1 of 500 copies, signed by De Camp on a special inserted page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 118.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur (ed.) (Robert A. Heinlein, John Taine, Jack Williamson, A.E. Van Vogt, L. Sprague de Camp, Edward E. Smith, John W. Campbell) Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947, 1st Edition 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A J Donnell Cover Art .....................Near Fine hard cover in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stain front bleeding of red cloth onto dust jacket, no show through to front, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 71.25 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Camp De Listings |