Leonard Shoup Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Beck, Calvin (editor) (Ambrose Bierce, Amelia B. Edwards, Robert W. Chambers, Robert Louis Stevenson, H.G. Wells, Charles Dickens, Ralph Adams Cram, E.F. Benson, Anthony Quiller-Couch, Richard Middleton, Katherine Fullerton Gould )  Frankenstein Reader ( Middle Toe of Right Foot; Four-Fifteen Express; Passeur; Isle of Voices; Ghost of Fear; Trial for Murder; Dead Valley; Thing in the Hall; Pair of Hands; Ghost Ship; On the Staircase )
N.Y.: Ballantine No. F680, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Richard Powers Cover Art
................ paperback, Near Fine, contents include: The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; The Four-Fifteen Express by Amelia B Edwards; Passeur by Robert W Chambers; The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Ghost of Fear by H G Wells; The Trial for Murder by Charles Dickens; The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram; The Thing in the Hall by E F Benson; A Pair of Hands by Arthur Quiller-Couch; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; On the Staircase by Katherine Fullerton Gerould, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.88 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Dickens, Cedric (signed) ( Great-Grandson of Charles Dickens )  Drinking with Dickens ... Being a Light Hearted Sketch ...a Signed Copy
Somerset, England: Cedric Dickens, 1980, 2nd edition, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good George Cruikshank Signed
...................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, signed on the title page with a generic inscription, bookplate on front endpaper, 126 pages, illustrated in b&w, small address label on verso of front cover for Cedric and Mrs Dickens, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.88 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens, Charles  Captain Murderer
N.Y.: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Rowan Barnes-Murphy
...........................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  The Christmas Books: Volume 1 ... A Christmas Carol ( Aka Scrooge ) ...with The Chimes ... Volume 2 ... The Cricket on the Hearth ...with The Battle of Life ...with The Haunted Man ...2 Volumes in a Slipcase
Middlesex: Penguin, 1979, Reprint . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ W P Frith Cover Art
........................2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good+, both in uniform format, housed in a Very Good+ slipcase with cover art taken from the paperback covers, both books and slipcase sport W P Frith cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Fitzsimons, Raymund ( Charles Dickens Association ) ( Raymond Fitzsimmons )  The Charles Dickens Show: An Account of His Public Readings 1858 - 1870 ( Aka Garish Lights )
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Uncredited Cover Art
...................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Very Good rubbed dustjacket, corners are gently bumped, 192 pages, illustrated in b&w, Dickens gave 370 readings in the UK and 74 in America, an astounding number considering modes of travel then, the relentless pace and ever growing demand by people to hear Dickens resulted in poor health for the great man and ultimately led to his death 3 months after his tours finished, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.87 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Heald, Tim (selector) P G Wodehouse; G K Chesterton; Charles Dickens; Horace Walpole; Winston Churchill; Lord Beaverbrook; Evelyn Waugh; Jilly Cooper; Peter Ustinov; Ralph Steadman; Robertson Davies, et al  The Best After Dinner Stories
London: The Folio Society, 2003, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Near Fine Paul Cox
.......................hardcover, Near Fine, feels unread, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, 268 pages, contributions from: Heald, Tim , geoffrey Chaucer; William Shakespeare; Samuel Johnson; Libby Purves; Horace Walpole; P G Wodehouse; Jose Manser; John Wells & Richard Ingrams; G K Chesterton; Sir Pelham Warner; Reverend R H Barham; Charles Dickens; Henry W Grady; Mark Twain; Michael Holroyd; A P Herbert; Winston Churchill; Stanley Baldwin; John Fothergill; mae West; Dorothy Parker; Groucho Marx; Maurice Baring; Joyce Grenfell; Evelyn Waugh; Gerard Hoffnung; Patrick Garland; Clive James; Prince Philip; John Gordon; Lord Beaverbrook; Matthew Parris; Gyles Brandreth; THE THINK TANK; Miles Kington; John Mortimer; Joanna Trollope; Robertson Davies; Her Majesty the Queen; Margaret Scott; Thomas Braun; Alan White; ralph Steadman; Helen Fielding; Maureen Lipman; David Burnett; William Ind; Jilly Cooper; Patrick Garland; Peter Ustinov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 14.25 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Pinto, Vivian De Sola & Allan Edwin Rodway ( John Bunyan; Charles Dickens; William Blake; Andrew Marvell; Lord Byron; John Gay; Sir Walter Raleigh (?); John Suckling; Jonathan Swift; John Skelton; J Looke; Thomas Deloney; William Congreve; Robert Burns  The Common Muse: An Anthology of Popular British Ballad Poetry XVth - XXthe Century ( 15th - 20th )
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Uncredited Cover Art
.............hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket, small ink name on front endpaper, paper is starting to brown, still a solid copy, 402 + xi pages, includes: A Ballade of the Scottyshe Kynge By John Skelton ( 1513 ); Fragment of an Anti-Papist Ballad ( 1548 ); A New Ballade of the Marigolde ( 1553 ); A Songe Betwene the Quenes Majestie & England ( 1558 ); Upon sir Francis Drake's Return from His Voyage about the World, & the Queen's Meeting Him ( 1584 ); Lord Willoughby ( 1586 ); A Joyfull New Ballad By Thomas Deloney ( 1588 ); The Winning of Cales By Deloney ( 1596 ); A Famous Sea Fight By John Looke ( 1639 ); The Famous Fight at Malago ( 1656 ); An Essay on the Fleet Riding in the Downes ( 1672 ); On the Lord Mayor & Court of Aldermen By Andrew Marvell ( 1674 ); A Ballad upon the Popish Plot By John Gadbury ( 1679 ); england's Darling ( 1679 ); England's Triumph or, The Subject's Joy ( 1679 ); The Courtier's Health ( 1681 ); A Carrouse to the Emperor, the Royal Pole & the Much Wronged Duke of Lorrain ( 1683 ); the Dutchess of Monmouth's Lamentation for the Loss of her Duke ( 1684 ); A New Song By Thomas, Marquis of Wharton ( 1688 ); A New Song of an Orange ( 1688 ); The Lord Chancellours Villanies ( 1688 ); Sir T J's Speech to His Wife & Children ( 1688 ); The Death of Admiral Benbow ( 1702 ); Jack Frenchman's Lamentation ( 1708 ); The Warming Pan ( 1745 ); Victory ( 1805 ); A New Song Composed on the Death of Lord Nelson ( 1805 ); The Battle of Navarino ( 1827 ); The Glorious Victory of Navarino ( 1827 ); A New Hunting Song ( 1846 ); Queen Victoria ( 1937 ); On the Birth of the Prince of Wales ( 1841 ); The Slave Chase ( 1850 ); Elegy on Albert Edward the Peacemaker ( 1910 ); London Lickpenny; Map of Mack-Begger Hall; Poore Man Payes for All; Downright Country Man or, the Faithful Dairy Maid; An Excellent New Song Upon His Grace Our Good Lord Archbishop of London By Jonathan Swift; On a Seditious Pamphlet By Swift; Good English Hospitality By William Blake; Ode to the Framers of the Frame Bill By Lord Byron; The Fine Old English Gentleman By Charles Dickens; The Jovial Mariner By John Playford; Cheer Tom Clinch Going to be Hanged By Swift; The Pilgrim Song By John Bunyan; Molly Mog By John Gay; A Soldier and a Salor By William Congreve; For A' That an' A' That By Robert Burns; a Ballade Upon a Wedding By Sir John Suckling; plus a whole lot more, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 23.75 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Rathbone, Basil (selector ) Edgar Allan Poe; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Edward Bulwer Lytton; Charles Allston Collins & Charles Dickens; Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins  Basil Rathbone Selects Strange Tales ( The Black Cat; Rappaccini's Daughter; The House and the Brain; The Trial for Murder; Green Tea; A Terribly Strange Bed )
N.Y.: Belmont # B50-633, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Elliott Cover Art
.......................................paperback, solid Very Good, nice cover art of Basil, contents include: The Black Cat by Edgar Allan Poe; Rappaccini's Daughter by Nathaniel hawthorne; The House and the Brain by Edward Bulwer-Lytton; The Trial for Murder by Charles Alston Collins & Charles Dickens; Green Tea by J Sheridan Le Fanu; A Terribly Strange Bed by Wilkie Collins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Smith, Nora Archibald, with Jessie Wilcox Smith Illustrating Charles Dickens; Louisa May Alcott; Juliana Ewing; Mary Mapes Dodge; Lewis Carroll; Mrs Dinah Maria Mulock Craik; Johanna Spyri; Rudyard Kipling; Kate Douglas Wiggin  Boys & Girls of Bookland, Illustrated By Jessie Wilcox Smith ( Tiny Tim; David Copperfield; Little Women; Little Nell; Heidi; Alice in Wonderland; Jackanapes; Hans Brinker; Little Lame Prince; Mowgli from the Jungle Book; Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm )
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1923, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Very Good Jessie Willcox Smith
...................large ( quarto) hardcover, brown boards with colour paste-down on front panel, 11 adapted stories with 11 full colour plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith, ink name on front endpaper, a solid Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, a nice copy of this classic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 61.75 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Thorndike, Russell ( Sometimes Spelled Thorndyke ), Charles Dickens / Cineguild Film Production ( David Lean )  Charles Dickens: Oliver Twist ...an Adaptation By russell Thorndike, Illustrated with Scenes from the Cineguild Film Production ( Starring Alec Guinness and Diana Dors )( Photoplay Style of Movie Tie-In Book for the David Lean Film )
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, no Date ( Circa 1948 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Movie Tie-in Edition
........................paperback size softcover, heavy card covers with movie still showing John Howard davies as Oliver Twist being led down the street by Francis L Sullivan as Mr Bumble, endpapers show the actors and their characters from the movie, illustrated throughout with stills from the movie, 64 pages, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Van Thal, Herbert (editor) (Algenon Blackwood, Lord Lytton, Washington Irving, Robert Louis Stevenson, Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell, William Makepeace Thackery, Wilkie Collins, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Amelia B. Edwards, Charles Dickens)  Great Ghost Stories ( Running wolf; haunted & the Haunters; Spectre Bridegroom; Markheim; squire's Story; Story of Mary Ancel; Terribly Strange bed; Account of Some strange Disturbances in Aungier street; Phantom Coach Signalman )
London: Panther, 1964, reprint . Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Uncredited Cover Art
.................. paperback, Near Fine, a lovely copy, scarce in condition, contents include: Running wolf by Algernon Blackwood; The haunted & the Haunters by Lord Lytton; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Markheim by Robert Louis Stevenson; The squire's Story by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell; The Story of Mary Ancel by William Makepeace Thackeray; A Terribly Strange bed by Wilkie Collins; An Account of Some strange Disturbances in Aungier street by J Sheridan le fanu; The Phantom Coach by Amelia B Edwards; The Signalman by Charles Dickens , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 14.25 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Van Thal, Herbert (editor) E F Benson, Phyllis Bentley, Marjorie Bowen, Elizabeth Braddon, Ann Bridge, Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, Mrs. Molesworth, Hugh Walpole)  Told in the Dark: Nine (9) Uncanny Stories selected by Herbert Van Thal ( Shadow in the Moonlight; Beckermonds; Mystery at Fernwoodn; Thing in the Hall; Dead Hand; Prescription; The Accident; The Signal-man; The Silver Mask )
London: Pan, 1952, reprint . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Sax Cover Art
...............paperback, Very Good+, contents include: The Shadow in the Moonlight by Mrs Molesworth; Beckermonds by Phyllis Bentley; The Mystery at Fernwood by Elizabeth Braddon; The Thing in the Hall by E F Benson; The Dead Hand by Wilkie Collins; The Prescription by Marjorie Bowen; The Accident by Ann Bridge; The Signal-man by CharlesDickens; The Silver Mask by Sir Hugh Walpole, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 9.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Catherine MarshallCharles Schulz >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Swantradingcompany.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Marys-books.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Scribeandquillbooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Schoonerbooks.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Bookwellacademic.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions