|
|
Clive Barker listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Barker, Clive Books of Blood, Volume Four (4) ...with Original Binding ( The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire ) London: Sphere, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover ....................... paperback, Very Good +, store stamp, this copy sports the origianl cover art, these sold quite poorly so were recalled and replaced with the Clive barker cover art editions, The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Barker, Clive Books of Blood, Volume Four (4) ...with Original Binding ( The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire ) London: Sphere, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover ....................... paperback, Very Good +, store stamp, this copy sports the origianl cover art, these sold quite poorly so were recalled and replaced with the Clive barker cover art editions, The Body Politic; Inhuman Condition; Revelations; down Satan; The Age of Desire, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.20 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Barker, Clive The Books of Blood, Vol. 4 & 5 London: Leisure Circle, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Text Cover ..........hardcover, Near Fine with a couple of light pen lines on bottom edge of text block, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children, the Leisure Circle edition was issued shortly before the Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover editions, this is the 1st hardcover and the first omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Barker, Clive (Signed) Books of Blood, Volume I, II, III, IV, V, VI ...2 volumes, ...both Signed, Both in Uniform Format ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ) London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,1 987 & 1988, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing for Both First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Text Cover Signed by Author ..................2 volumes, hardcover, both Near Fine in Near Fine dustjackets , signed by Barker without inscription, contents include: BOOK 1: The Book of Blood; The Midnight Meat Train; The Yattering and Jack; Pig Blood Blues; Sex, Death and Starshine; In the Hills, the Cities. BOOK 2: Dread; Hell's Event; Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament; The Skins of the Fathers; New Murders in the Rue Morgue. BOOK 3: Son of Celluloid; Rawhead Rex, Confessioins of a (Pornographer's) Shroud; Scape-Goats; Human Remains. BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children. BOOK 6: The Life of Death; How Spoilers Bleed; Twilight at the Towers; The Last Illusion; The Book of Blood (a postcript); On Jerusalem Street, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 166.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Barker, Clive (Signed) Weaveworld ...a Signed Copy N.Y.: Poseidon Press, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ No Cover Art or Design Signed by Author ....................large trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy, signed by Barker, in Very Good+ condition., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 61.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Barker, Clive ...all with Original Photo Cover Bindings Books of Blood, I, II, III, IV, V, VI (Midnight Meet Train, Yattering & Jack, Pig Blood Blues, Sex Death Starshine, In Hills, The Cities, Hell's Event, Jacqueline Ess; Skins Fathers, New Murders Rue Morgue, Rawhead Rex, Son Celluloid, Etc, 1,2,3,4,5,6) . London: Sphere, 1984, 1985, All 1st Edition, All 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover ........................... 6 volumes, paperback, Vol. 2 is about Very Good +, all others are close to Near Fine or better, some magic marker stripes on the bottom of three books, no store stamps, spine are uncreased, except for Vol. 2 which has one light crease, these copies sport the original photo cover art that was recalled by Sphere, and replaced with Barker cover art, contents include: BOOK 1: The Book of Blood; The Midnight Meat Train; The Yattering and Jack; Pig Blood Blues; Sex, Death and Starshine; In the Hills, the Cities. BOOK 2: Dread; Hell's Event; Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament; The Skins of the Fathers; New Murders in the Rue Morgue. BOOK 3: Son of Celluloid; Rawhead Rex, Confessioins of a (Pornographer's) Shroud; Scape-Goats; Human Remains. BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children. BOOK 6: The Life of Death; How Spoilers Bleed; Twilight at the Towers; The Last Illusion; The Book of Blood (a postcript); On Jerusalem Street, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 114.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Barker, Clive, with an Introduction By Peter Atkins Clive Barker's Books of Blood: THE COMPLETE EDITION ( Contains Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ) Lancaster, PA: Stealth Press, 2001, 1st Stealth Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good Photo Cover ........................hardcover, ex library, in a Good dustjacket, 818 pages, library stickers on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, a massive tome, contents include: BOOK 1: The Book of Blood; The Midnight Meat Train; The Yattering and Jack; Pig Blood Blues; Sex, Death and Starshine; In the Hills, the Cities. BOOK 2: Dread; Hell's Event; Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament; The Skins of the Fathers; New Murders in the Rue Morgue. BOOK 3: Son of Celluloid; Rawhead Rex, Confessioins of a (Pornographer's) Shroud; Scape-Goats; Human Remains. BOOK 4: The Inhuman Condition; The Body Politic; Revelations; Down, Satan!; The Age of Desire. BOOK 5: In the Flesh; The Forbidden; The Madonna; Babel's Children. BOOK 6: The Life of Death; How Spoilers Bleed; Twilight at the Towers; The Last Illusion; The Book of Blood (a postcript); On Jerusalem Street, library stickers on spine and rear panel of dustjacket , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Bradbury, Ray (signed) with an Afterword By Clive Barker (signed), Edited By Donn Albright, Introduction By Ray Bradbury, Preface By Jon Eller Dark Carnival ...a Signed Limited Edition (includes: Homecoming; Uncle Einar; The Coffin; Jack-in-the-Box; The Small Assassin; The Jar; The Dead Man; The Man Upstairs, etc) Springfield, PA.: Gauntlet Publications, 2001, 1st Gauntlet Edition, 1st Printing ( Contains the Entire Contents of the Arkham House Edition Plus More ) First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Ray Bradbury Cover Art Signed ....................hardcover, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the first Gauntlet edition which expands.. the original Arkham House edition, signed by Bradbury and Barker, one of 700 copies, silk ribbon marker is intact, this book was read once by its previous owner and has a VERY slight spine lean...and I do mean slight, later released in paperback as The October Country, this edition restores the original Arkham House edition and adds 4 more stories written in the 1940's, as well, this volume includes lots of little bits and pieces including early ephemera relating to the original publication as well as some thoughts on the original publication by Ray Bradbury, as well, some Weird Tales covers are reproduced which published some of these stories originally, contents include: Editor's Notes by Donn Albright; Dark Carnival - A History by Jon Eller; Dark Carnival Revisited by Ray Bradbury; THE STORIES: The Homecoming; Skeleton; the Jar; the Lake, the Maiden; the Tombstone; the Smiling People; the Emissary; the Traveler; the Small Assassin; the Crowd; Reunion; the Handler; the Coffin; Interim; Jack-In-The-Box; the Scythe; Let's Play "Poison"; Uncle Einar; the Wind; the Night; There Was An Old Woman; the Dead Man; the Man Upstairs; the Night Sets; Cistern; the Next in Line; the Last Unknown, An Afterword by Clive Barker; THE LOST STORIES: The Sea Shell; Bang, You're dead; The Poems; The Watchers; ARCHIVAL SELECTIONS; Afterword by Ray Bradbury; The Wingless bat; A Child's garden of Terror; Dark Carnival; Letter to August Derleth; Letter from Rupert Hart-Davis; Le Carnival Noir: A Ballet by Ray Bradbury; At Work in My Garage; Dark Carnival Novel Outline (in the lettered edition only and not in this volume), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 332.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Jones, Stephen & Sutton, David (ed's.) Ramsey Campbell, Clive Barker, H. Warner Munn, Dennis Etchison, Alen Ashley, Charles L. Grant, Frances Garfield, Thomas Ligotti, Robert Bloch, Brian Lumley, Richard Christian Matheson, Manly Wade Wellman, Cyril Simsa The Best Horror from Fantasy Tales N.Y.: Carroll & Graf, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine More Authors = Karl Edward Wagner, Mike Grace, Fritz Leiber, Steve Rasnic Tem, Hugh Cave, Kim Newman, Kelvin Jones ........................hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, contents include: The Terminus by Kim Newman; A Place of No Return by Hugh B. Cave; Dreams May Come by H Warner Munn; The Forbidden by Clive Barker; The Frolic by Thomas Ligotti; Ever the Faith Endures by Manly Wade Wellman; The Last Wolf by Karl Edward Wagner; The Dark Country by Dennis Etchison; Dead to the World by Allen Ashley; The Generation Waltz by Charles L Grant; Don't Open That Door by Frances Garfield; The Sorcerer's Jewel by Robert Bloch; The Strange Years by Brian Lumley; Red by Richard Christian Matheson; Extension 201 by Cyril Simsa; Tongue in Cheek by Mike Grace; In the X--Ray by Fritz Leiber; The Bad People by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Green Man by Kelvin Jones; The Voice of the Beach by Ramsey Campbell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Winter, Douglas (ed.) Stephen King; Whitley Strieber; Paul Hazel; Dennis Etchison; Clive Barker; Thomas Tessier; M John Harrison; David Morrell; Peter Straub; Charles L Grant; Thomas Ligotti; Ramsey Campbell; Jack Cady Prime Evil: New Stories by the Masters of Modern Horror ( Night Flier; Spinning Tales with the Dead; Alice's Last Adventure; Having a Woman at Lunch; The Blood Kiss; Coming to Grief; Food; The Great God Pan; Orange is for Anguish Blue for Insanity; etc) N.Y.: NAL / New American Library, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Thomas Canty Cover Art ......................hardcover, Near Fine in an attractive Good dustjacket with short tears and chips mainly along the upper edge, a classic horror collection, contents include: The Night Flier by Stephen King; Having a Woman at Lunch by Paul Hazel; Alice's Last Adventure by Thomas Ligotti; Next Time You'll Know Me by Ramsey Campbell; The Pool by Whitley Strieber; By Reason of Darkness by Jack Cady; The Blood Kiss by Dennis Etchison; Coming to Grief by Clive Barker; Food by Thomas Tessier; The Great God Pan by M John Harrison; Orange is for Anguish, Blue for Insanity by David Morrell; The Juniper Tree by Peter Straub; Spinning Tales with the Dead by Charles L Grant, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Clive Barker Listings |