|
|
Davies Robertson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Davies, Robertson Question Time: A Play Toronto: MacMillan, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Marie Day cover Design .......................trade paperback, Very Good, light wear and rubbing, some ink marginalia and underlining, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Davies, Robertson Samuel Marchbanks' Almanack ( Marchbank's ) Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Uncredited Cover Art ........................hardcover, close to Near Fine but lower corners are bumped, in a strong Good dustjacket with light wear and tear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Davies, Robertson the Deptford Trilogy Comprising Fifth Business ...with The Manticore ...with World of Wonders ...an Omnibus Edition Toronto: Penguin, 1983, Reprint . Trade Paperback Very Good+ Robert Mason Cover Art .......................trade paperback, Very Good+, the entire trilogy in an omnibus volume, the tale of Dunstan Ramsay and the lives that weave throughout his , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Davies, Robertson The Manticore ... Book 2 of the Deptford Trilogy Toronto: MacMillan, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Uncredited Cover Art ....................... hard cover, Very Good+, in a Good dust jacket, code 7330 on rear panel of dustjacket, close to Near Fine book but slightly spine cocked, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Davies, Robertson The Mirror of Nature: The Alexander Lectures 1982 ( Oblivion's Balm; The Lost Lady; My Cue is Villainous Melancholy ) Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Sarah Bernhardt Photo Cover .......................hardcover, ex library, front endpaper clipped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Davies, Robertson World of Wonders ... Book 3 of the Deptford Trilogy Toronto: MacMillan, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good David Craig Cover Art ....................... hard cover, Very Good, in a Good dust jacket, gift inscription, small nick to red cloth along lower edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 28.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Davies, Robertson (and Michael O Nowlan ) Question Time: A Play ...with Question Time: A Play Comments and Exercises Toronto: MacMillan, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Good Marie Day cover Design .......................trade paperback, Good, light wear and rubbing, some creases, scarce, includes a pamphlet by Nowlan published in 1977 titled Question Time: A Play Comments and Exercises , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Davies, Robertson (signed) The Lyre of Orpheus ....a signed Copy Toronto: MacMillan, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Bascove Cover Art Signed by Author ......................hardcover, close to Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, signed by Davies on the title page without inscription, small ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 61.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Davies, Robertson, Edited By Jennifer Surridge and Brenda Davies Happy Alchemy: Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts ...with The Merry Heart: Selections 1980 - 1995 ...2 Volumes in a Slipcase Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Cover Art or Design .......................2 volumes, hardcover, both Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Heald, Tim (selector) P G Wodehouse; G K Chesterton; Charles Dickens; Horace Walpole; Winston Churchill; Lord Beaverbrook; Evelyn Waugh; Jilly Cooper; Peter Ustinov; Ralph Steadman; Robertson Davies, et al The Best After Dinner Stories London: The Folio Society, 2003, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Near Fine Paul Cox .......................hardcover, Near Fine, feels unread, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, 268 pages, contributions from: Heald, Tim , geoffrey Chaucer; William Shakespeare; Samuel Johnson; Libby Purves; Horace Walpole; P G Wodehouse; Jose Manser; John Wells & Richard Ingrams; G K Chesterton; Sir Pelham Warner; Reverend R H Barham; Charles Dickens; Henry W Grady; Mark Twain; Michael Holroyd; A P Herbert; Winston Churchill; Stanley Baldwin; John Fothergill; mae West; Dorothy Parker; Groucho Marx; Maurice Baring; Joyce Grenfell; Evelyn Waugh; Gerard Hoffnung; Patrick Garland; Clive James; Prince Philip; John Gordon; Lord Beaverbrook; Matthew Parris; Gyles Brandreth; THE THINK TANK; Miles Kington; John Mortimer; Joanna Trollope; Robertson Davies; Her Majesty the Queen; Margaret Scott; Thomas Braun; Alan White; ralph Steadman; Helen Fielding; Maureen Lipman; David Burnett; William Ind; Jilly Cooper; Patrick Garland; Peter Ustinov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Davies Robertson Listings |