|
|
Ellery Queen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Ellery Queen (ed.) Hugh Pentecost, Maurice Procter, Samuel Elkin, Agatha Christie, Lenard Caufman, Dick Ashbaugh, Wes Lupien, Herbert Clyde Lewis, E.X. Ferrars, Theodore Sturgeon & Don Ward, A.H.Z. Carr Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, January 1960, Volume 35, No. 1 N.Y.: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, January 1960, Volume 35, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good Uncredited Cover Art .......................... digest size paperback, Good or better, contents include: My Dear Uncle Sherlock by Hugh Pentecost; the Million Dollary Mystery by Maurice Procter; Survival of the Fittest by Samuel Elkin; Seek, and Ye Shall Find by Agatha Christie; Coup de Grace by Lenard Kaufman; the Hope Chest by Dick Ashbaugh; the Best of Friends by Wes Lupien; It Won't be News Tomorrow by Herbert Clyde Lewis; Playing with Fire by E.X. Ferrars; Man Who Figured Everything by Theodore Sturgeon and Don Ward; Man Who Understood Women by A.H.Z. Carr; Best Mysteries of the Month by Anthony Boucher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Ellery Queen (ed.) Raymond Chandler, Ron Goulart, Christianna Brand, John Jakes, Michael Harrison, Jaime Sandaval, Agatha Christie, Monica Dickens, Avram Davidson, Holly Roth, George Emmett, Anthony Boucher Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, September 1965, Volume 46, No. 3 N.Y.: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, September 1965, Volume 46, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good Uncredited Cover Art ............................ digest size paperback, Good or better, contents include: the Curtain by Raymond Chandler; the Peppermint Striped Goodbye by Ron Goulart; Blood Brothers by Christianna Brand; Unc Probes Pickle Plot by John Jakes; the Mystery of the Fulton Documents by Michael Harrison; All the Way Home by Jaime Sandaval; the "Supernatural" Murder by Agatha Christie; the Needle's Eye by Ellery Queen; To Reach the Sea by Monica Dickens; the Restorer of Balance by Avram Davidson; Who Walks Behind? by Holly Roth; Bloehm's Wall by George Emmett; A Fine Winter Thirst by George Emmett; Best Mysteries of the Month by Anthony Boucher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Haining, Peter (editor) Basil Copper; William Black; Julian Hawthorne; Tod Robbins; Hugh Walpole; Robert Bloch; August Derleth; Charles Williams; Edith Wharton; Dorothy Macardle; Ellery Queen; H. P. Lovecraft; Ray Bradbury Hallowe'en Hauntings: Stories about the Most Ghostly Night of the Year ( Includes: Ken's Mystery; Cock Crow Inn; Oldest Talland; et in Sempiternum Percant; All Souls; Adventure of the Dead Cat; Very Old Folk; Candle in the Skull; The Cloak; Candy Skull) London: William Kimber, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Ionicus Cover Art ....................hardcover, close to Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with nice Ionicus cover art (as usual) of jack-o-lanterns hanging from a tree, contents include: The Adventure of the Dead Cat by Ellery Queen; The Very Old Folk by H. P. Lovecraft; Halloween for Mr Faulkner by August Derleth; A Hallowe'en Wraith by William Black; Ken's Mystery by Julian Hawthorne; Cock Crow Inn by Tod Robbins; The Oldest Talland by Hugh Walpole; Et In Sempiternum Pereant by Charles Williams; All Souls' by Edith Wharton; The Vow on Hallowe'en by Dorothy Macardle; The Coak by Robert Bloch; The Candy Skull by Ray Bradbury; and The Candle in the Skull by Basil Copper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 42.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Queen, Ellery The Egyptian Cross Mystery N.Y.; Triangle Books, 1941, Reprint First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Uncredited Cover Art .......................hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a very attractive Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Craig Rice & Stuart Palmer; Roy Vickers; August Derleth; H C Bailey; Lemuel De Bra; Ruth Alix Ashen; Oscar Schisgall; Mark Rondy; Harry Kemelman; Jacques Futrelle; Fannie Hurst Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 16, # 83, October 1950 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 16, # 83, October 1950 First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Photo Cover .........................digest size paperback, a Very Good copy with foxing, contents include: Hildegarde Withers & John J Malone in Once Upon a Train By Craig Rice & Stuart Palmer; Department of Dead Ends in The Impromptu Murder By Roy Vickers; Solar Pons n The Six Silver Spiders By August Derleth; Reggie Fortune in the Yellow Slugs By H C Bailey; Fang Toi Makes a Bargain By Lemuel De Bra; The Woman Who Was Afraid By Ruth Alix Ashen; The Suspect By Oscar Schisgall; The Sign of Justice By Mark Rondy; End Play By Harry Kemelman; The Mysterious Weapon By Jacques Futrelle; Guilty By Fannie Hurst , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Craig Rice & Stuart Palmer; Roy Vickers; August Derleth; H C Bailey; Lemuel De Bra; Ruth Alix Ashen; Oscar Schisgall; Mark Rondy; Harry Kemelman; Jacques Futrelle; Fannie Hurst Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 16, # 83, October 1950 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 16, # 83, October 1950 First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Photo Cover .........................digest size paperback, a Very Good copy with foxing, contents include: Hildegarde Withers & John J Malone in Once Upon a Train By Craig Rice & Stuart Palmer; Department of Dead Ends in The Impromptu Murder By Roy Vickers; Solar Pons n The Six Silver Spiders By August Derleth; Reggie Fortune in the Yellow Slugs By H C Bailey; Fang Toi Makes a Bargain By Lemuel De Bra; The Woman Who Was Afraid By Ruth Alix Ashen; The Suspect By Oscar Schisgall; The Sign of Justice By Mark Rondy; End Play By Harry Kemelman; The Mysterious Weapon By Jacques Futrelle; Guilty By Fannie Hurst , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Erle Stanley Gardner, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Stanley Ellin, Donn Byrne, J. Cameron Smith, Lawrence G. Blochman, Allen F. Reid, T.S. Stibling, Robert Barr, Anthony Boucher Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 15, # 78 May 1950 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 15, # 78 May 1950 First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good George Salter .........................digest size paperback, a Very Good copy with foxing, contents include: Lester Leith in Lester Leith, Impersonator By Erle Stanley Gardner; The Murder Int he Fishing Cat By Edna St. Vincent Millay; The Orderly World of Mr. Appleby By Stanley Ellin; An Infringement of the Decalogue By Donn Byrne; Luce in The Rustling Tree By J. Cameron Smith; Detective-Sergeant Jim Wilder in The Initialed Case By Lawrence G. Blochman; Lieutenant Blanchard in The Model Murder By Allen F. Reid; Professor Poggioli in The Mystery of the Personal Ad By T.S. Stribling; Eugene Valmont in The Absent-Minded Coterie By Robert Barr; The Best Mysteries of the Month By Anthony Boucher; Queen's Quorum: Part Eight By Ellery Queen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Erle Stanley Gardner; Arthur Conan Doyle; Edgar Allan Poe; Agatha Christie; Mary Roberts Rinehart; Rex Stout; Dashiell Hammett Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 17, # 89, April 1951 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 17, # 89, April 1951 First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good George Salter .........................digest size paperback, a Good copy with foxing, contents include: Perry Mason in The Case of the Crimson Kiss By Erle Stanley Gardner; Sherlock Holmes in The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle By Arthur Conan Doyle; Ellery Queen in The Emperor's Dice By Ellery Queen; Montresor in the Cask of Amontillado By Edgar Allan Poe; Alix Martin in Philomel Cottage By Agatha Christie; Anne Elizabeth Ward in Four A.M. By Mary Roberts Rinehart; Nero Wolfe in The Affair of the Twisted Scarf By Rex Stout; Gene Inch in The Man Who Stood in the Way By Dashiell Hammett , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Hugh Pentecost; Thomas Kyd; Victor Canning; Avram Davidson; John Collier; Michael Forrestier; Rufus King; Rose Finnegan; Andrew Salmond; Edmund Crispin; William Holder; F L Wallace; Robert P Mills Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 30, # 2, August 1957 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., August 1950, Volume 30, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art .........................digest size paperback, a Very Good copy, contents include: An End to Fear by Hugh Pentecost; Cottage for August by Thomas Kyd; Two Deaths of Dr. Kang by Victor Canning; the French Key by Avram Davidson; the Dog that Came to the Funeral by John Collier; the Portuguese Instructor by Michael Forrestier; To Remember You By by Rufus King; Paid in Full by Rose Finnegan; Never the Twain by Andrew Salmond; Gladstone's Candlestick by Edmund Crispin; What's the Percentage! by William Holder; Driving Lesson by F.L. Wallace; Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Joe Gores; John Ball; Jacob Hay; Robert Bloch; Barbara Callahan; Joyce Harrington; Barry Perowne; R L Stevens; Etta Revesz; S Rafferty; Davis Grubb; Harold Q Masur; Ruth Rendell; Stanley Ellin; Celia Fremlin; Florence Mayberry; Ellery Queen's A Multitude of Sins: 21 Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine N.Y.: Dial Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good More Authors = Ursula Curtiss; Jack Ritchie; Isaac Asimov; Patricia Highsmith; Edward D Hoch .....................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket with some wear at tips, contents include: Introduction By Ellery Queen; File #10: The Maimed & the Halt By Joe Gores; One for Virgil Tibbs By John Ball; A Story for Which the World is Now Prepared By Jacob Hay; a Most Unusual Murder By Robert Bloch; Lavender Lady By Barbara Callahan; Blue Monday By Joyce Harrington; Raffles & the Dangerous Game By Barry Perowne; Five Rings in Reno By R L Stevens; Like a Terrible Scream By Etta Revesz; the Pennsylvania Thimblerig By S S Rafferty; Cry Havoc By Davis Grubb; Murder Never Solves Anything By Harold Q Masur; a Drop Too Much By Ruth Rendell; Generation Gap By Stanley Ellin; Dangerous Sport By Celia Fremlin; Alone with the Witches By Florence Mayberry; the Pool Sharks By Ursula Curtiss; Nobody Tells Me Anything By Jack Ritchie; a Case of Income Tax Fraud By Isaac Asimov; Slowly Slowly in the Wind By Patricia Highsmith; Captain Leopold & the Impossible Murder By Edward d Hoch , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Margery Allingham; Miriam Allen De Ford; Allan Vaughan Elston; Lillian De La Torre; A E W Mason; James M Cain; Gilbert Thomas; Melville Davisson Post; William J Locke; Gerald Kersh; Mary Roberts Rinehart Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 16, # 81, August 1950 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., August 1950, Volume 16, # 81, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good George Salter .........................digest size paperback, a Good copy with foxing, contents include: One Morning They'll Hang Him By Margery Allingham; I Murdered a Man By Miriam Allen De Ford; the Perfect Secretary By Allan Vaughan Elston; The Viotti Stradivarius By Lillian De La Torre; The Ginger King By A E W Mason; Citizenship By James M Cain; Natural Selection By Gilbert Thomas; Uncle Abner in Naboth's Vineyard By Melville Davisson Post; Adventure Of the Kind Mr Smith By William J Locke; Karmesin, Racketeer By Gerald Kersh; The Papered Door By Mary Roberts Rinehart , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Michael Gilbert; Veronica Parker Johns; Verne Athanas; Davis Grubb; Daniel Nathan; Victor Canning; Henry Slesar; Quentin Patrick; Rufus King; Ralph M Thurlow; Ryam Beck; Frederick Nebel Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 28, # 4, October 1956 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 28, # 4, October 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art .........................digest size paperback, a Very Good copy , contents include: One-Tenth Man by Michael Gilbert; Mr. Hyde-De-Ho by Veronica Parker Johns; A Hanging Matter by Verne Athanas; the Secret Darkness by Davis Grubb; the Boy and the Law by Daniel Nathan; the Napoleonic Club by Victor Canning; A Trip to Florida by Henry Slesar; Going, Going, Gone! by Q. Patrick; Miami Papers Please Copy by Rufus King; Blue, Blue Lagoon by Ralph M. Thurlow; Tough Break by Ryam Beck; You Can Take So Much by Frederick Nebel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Ngaio Marsh; Roy Vickers; Stuart Palmer; Lillian De La Torre; Jerome & Harold Prince; MacKinlay Kantor; Leslie Charteris; John Steinbeck; Richard Connell Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 8, # 33, August 1946 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 8, # 33, August 1946 First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good George Salter .........................digest size paperback, a Very Good copy with foxing, contents include: Inspector Roderick Alleyn in I Can Find my Way Out By Ngaio Marsh; Department of Dead Ends in Snob's Murder By Roy Vickers; Hildegarde Withers in The Doctor's Double By Stuart Palmer; Dr Sam Johnson in The Flying Highwayman By Lillian De La Torre; Inspector Magruder in The Watcher and the Watched By Jerome & Harold Prince; Sergeant Thomas Aquinas Cormaney in Something Like Salmon By MacKinlay Kantor; The Saint in The Green Goods Man By Leslie Charteris; The Murder By John Steinbeck; Tip-Off By Richard Connell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Queen, Ellery (ed) Stuart Palmer & Craig Rice; W Somerset Maugham; Gerald Kersh; Avram Davidson; Alfred Henry Lewis; Dick Ashbaugh; G K Chesterton; Wes Lupien; jack Edwin Moseley; Rosemary Gibbons; Cornell Woolrich; Anthony Boucher Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 33, # 2 February 1959 N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 33, # 2 February 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art .........................digest size paperback, a Very Good copy with foxing, contents include: Withers and Malone, Brain-Stormers by Stuart Palmer with Craig Rice; A Point of Law by W. Somerset Maugham; Karmesin and the Crown Jewels by Gerald Kersh; the Dive People by Avram Davidson; the Man from Red Dog by Alfred Henry Lewis; Killer in the Lilacs by Dick Ashbaugh; the Man in the Passage by G.K. Chesterton; the Instant of Truth by Wes Lupien; Louder than Words by Jack Edwin Moseley; the Long Black Shadow by Rosemary Gibbons; the Inside Story by Cornell Woolrich; Best Mysteries of the Month by Anthony Boucher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Queen, Ellery; Agatha Christie; Lawrence G Blochman; Cornell Woolrich ( George Hopley, William Irish ); S J Perelman; Mildred Arthur; Richard M Gordon; Jack London; James M Ullman; Dorothy Salisbury Davis; Anthony Boucher; Robert L Fish; Stephen Barr Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 43, # 6, June 1964, Includes When Love Turns By Woolrich; Good Night for a Murder By Agatha Christie; The Dead Horse Trail By Jack London N.Y.: Davis Publications / Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume Volume 43, # 6, June 1964 , 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good Text Cover .......................digest sized paperback, Good , contents include: Good Night for a Murder By Agatha Christie; The Killer with No Fingerprints By Lawrence G Blochman; When Love Turns By Cornell Woolrich ( Aka George Hopley, William Irish ); Danger in the Drain By S J Perelman; A lover for Alma By Mildred Arthur; They Got Ravelli By Richard M Gordon; The Dead Horse Trail By Jack London; Direct Hit By John Buchanan; An Unbelievable Story By Stephen Barr; The Heart of Father Crumlish By Alice Scanlan Reach; Tex, the cowboy Detective By Richard Hill Wilkinson; The Retrun of Schlock Holmes By Robert L Fish; Gentlemen and Players By Anthony Boucher; The Purple is Everything By Dorothy Salisbury Davis; the Millionaire Beatnik By James M Ullman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 12.82 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Queen, Ellery; Diamant, Gertrude; Lord Dunsany; Davis,H.L.; Abdullah, Achmed; Schoenfeld, Howard; Sayers, Dorothy L; Child, Charles; Cunningham, William; Roberts, Bechhofer; Crispin, Edmund; Runyon, Damon; Twain, Mark; McCulley, Johnston Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1952, Canadian Edition Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 19, No. 102, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ George Salter Cover Art ................. digest sized paperback, Very Good+, with small bump on front, contents include: the Snows of Bardonechhia by Gertrude Diamant; the Murder in Netherby Gardens by Lord Dunsany; Murder Story by H.L. Davis; A Simple Act of Piety by Achmed Abdullah; the Tea Pusher by Howard Schoenfeld; the Haunted Policeman by Dorothy L. Sayers; Satan Had Another Name by Charles B. Child; Indian Sign by William Cunningham; Money on the Floor by Bechhofer Roberts; Who Killed Baker? by Edmund Crispin and Geoffrey Bush; A Job for the Macarone by Damon Runyon; Thubway Tham's Wonderful Day by Johnston McCulley; My First Interview with Artemus Ward by Mark Twain; the Case of the Faked Alibi by Austin Ripley; Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Queen, Ellery; Diamant, Gertrude; Lord Dunsany; Davis,H.L.; Abdullah, Achmed; Schoenfeld, Howard; Sayers, Dorothy L; Child, Charles; Cunningham, William; Roberts, Bechhofer; Crispin, Edmund; Runyon, Damon; Twain, Mark; McCulley, Johnston Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1952, Canadian Edition Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 19, No. 102, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good George Salter Cover Art ........................digest sized paperback, a solid Good copy, contents include: the Snows of Bardonechhia by Gertrude Diamant; the Murder in Netherby Gardens by Lord Dunsany; Murder Story by H.L. Davis; A Simple Act of Piety by Achmed Abdullah; the Tea Pusher by Howard Schoenfeld; the Haunted Policeman by Dorothy L. Sayers; Satan Had Another Name by Charles B. Child; Indian Sign by William Cunningham; Money on the Floor by Bechhofer Roberts; Who Killed Baker? by Edmund Crispin and Geoffrey Bush; A Job for the Macarone by Damon Runyon; Thubway Tham's Wonderful Day by Johnston McCulley; My First Interview with Artemus Ward by Mark Twain; the Case of the Faked Alibi by Austin Ripley; Detective Directory by Robert P. Mills, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Queen, Ellery; Ed Mcbain; Christianna Brand; Morris Cooper; Elaine Slater; Arthur Porges; Michael Gilbert; Edward D Radin; Alice Scanlan Reach; Henry Stone; Nedra Tyre; Robert J Tilley; Vera Henry; Jon L Breen Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 49, # 5, May 1967, Includes The Empty House, an 87th Precinct Short Novel N.Y.: Davis Publications / Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 49, # 5, May 1967 , 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Text Cover .......................digest sized paperback, Very Good , contents include: The Empty Hours By Ed McBain; Twist for Twist By Christianna Brand; As it Was in the Beginning By Morris Cooper; The Way it is Now By Elaine Slater; The Scientist & the Invisible Safe by Arthur Porges; The Crowded Hours By Jon L Breen; What They Don't Know Won't Hurt Them By Vera Henry; The Other Man By Robert J Tilley; A Case of Instant Detection By Nedra Tyre; The Impersonator By Henry Stone; Father Crumlish & His People By Alice Scanlan Reach; the Road to Damascus By Michael Gilbert; Who Killed Charlotte Schaber by Edward D Radin , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 11.87 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Queen, Ellery; Erle Stanley Gardner; Stanley Ellin; Arthur Porges; Leo Damore; Cornell Woolrich ( George Hopley, William Irish ); E L Price; Ed Dumonte; Lawrence Treat; Agatha Christie; Barry Perowne; Julian Symons; J F Peirce; Fletcher Flora; Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 43, # 3, March 1964, Includes The Quickness of the Hand By Agatha Christie; Working is for Fools By Woolrich; A Man is Missing By Erle Stanley Gardner N.Y.: Davis Publications / Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 43, # 3, March 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good Text Cover .......................digest sized paperback, Good , contents include: A Man is Missing by Erle Stanley Gardner; The Great Persuader By Stanley Ellin; The unsolvable Crime By Arthur Porges; high Stakes By Leo Damore; Working is for Fools By cornell Woolrich ( Aka George Hopley, William Irish ); Point of No Return By E L Price; The Third Wednesday of the Month By Ed Dumonte; H as in Homicide By Lawrence Treat; The Quickness of the Hand By Agatha Christie; Ghost in the House By George Sumner Albee; The Watcher in the Dream By Mildred Clingerman; Six Reasons for Murder By Fletcher Flora; The Lonely Ones By J F Peirce; The Humdrum Murders By Julian Symons; Papa Tral's Harvest By Barry Perowne , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 12.82 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Queen, Ellery; H F Heard; J B Priestley; Stuart Palmer; Anthony Berkeley; Miriam Allen De Ford; Ben Ames Williams; Algernon Blackwood; Leonard L Leonard; Baynard Kendrick; Clayton Rawson Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 9, # 40, March 1947, Includes King's Evidence By Algernon Blackwood N.Y.: American Mercury / Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 9, # 40, March 1947 , 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good George Salter Cover Art .......................digest sized paperback, Good , ink number on cover, contents include: President Place in THE President of the United States, Detective By H F Heard; Tom Hobblethwaite in AN Arabian Night in Park Lane By J B Priestley; Hildegarde Withers in THE Riddle of the Double Negative By Stuart Palmer; Roger Sheringham in THE Wrong Jar By Anthony Berkeley; Ellery Quuen in THE Ides of Michael Magoon By Ellery Queen; Timothy Burr in LEFT-HANDED Murder By Miriam Allen De Ford; His Honor By ben Ames Williams; King's Evidence By Algernon Blackwood; Wages of Innocence By Leonard L Leonard; The Case of the Stuttering Sextant By Baynard Kendrick; Introduction and Footnotes By Clayton Rawson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 13.77 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ellery Queen Listings |