Leonard Shoup Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Evelyn Waugh listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Congdon, Don (ed.) Richard Matheson, Jack Finney, Davis Grubb, Roderick MacLeish, Charles Mergendahl, Helen R. Hull, William Sansom, May Sinclair, Evelyn Waugh, Ray Bradbury, Robert Graves, John Collier  Tales of Love and Horror ( No Such Thing as a Vampire; Love Letter; Horsehair Trunk; Lucia's Kiss; Sign of Scorpio; Clay Shuttered Doors; Various Temptations; Nature of Evidence; Tactical Exercise; Illustrated Woman; Shout; Not Far Away, Not Long Ago )
N.Y.: Ballantine No. 522K, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Richard Powers Cover Art
..................... paperback, close to Near Fine, contents include: No Such Thing as a Vampire by Richard Matheson, The Love LetterJack Finney, The Horsehair Trunk by Davis Grubb, Lucia's Kiss by Roderick MacLeish, The Sign of Scorpio by Charles Mergendahl, Clay Shuttered Doors by Helen R. Hull, Various Temptations by William Sansom, The Nature of the Evidence by May Sinclair, Tactical Experience by Evelyn Waugh, The Illustrated Woman by Ray Bradbury, The Shout by Robert Graves, Not far Away. Not Long Ago by John Collier, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.88 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Duggan, Alfred, with a Preface By Evelyn Waugh  Count Bohemond
London: Faber, 1964, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket
.........................paperback, ex library but overall a solid Good copy, library stickers on spine and rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Heald, Tim (selector) P G Wodehouse; G K Chesterton; Charles Dickens; Horace Walpole; Winston Churchill; Lord Beaverbrook; Evelyn Waugh; Jilly Cooper; Peter Ustinov; Ralph Steadman; Robertson Davies, et al  The Best After Dinner Stories
London: The Folio Society, 2003, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Near Fine Paul Cox
.......................hardcover, Near Fine, feels unread, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, 268 pages, contributions from: Heald, Tim , geoffrey Chaucer; William Shakespeare; Samuel Johnson; Libby Purves; Horace Walpole; P G Wodehouse; Jose Manser; John Wells & Richard Ingrams; G K Chesterton; Sir Pelham Warner; Reverend R H Barham; Charles Dickens; Henry W Grady; Mark Twain; Michael Holroyd; A P Herbert; Winston Churchill; Stanley Baldwin; John Fothergill; mae West; Dorothy Parker; Groucho Marx; Maurice Baring; Joyce Grenfell; Evelyn Waugh; Gerard Hoffnung; Patrick Garland; Clive James; Prince Philip; John Gordon; Lord Beaverbrook; Matthew Parris; Gyles Brandreth; THE THINK TANK; Miles Kington; John Mortimer; Joanna Trollope; Robertson Davies; Her Majesty the Queen; Margaret Scott; Thomas Braun; Alan White; ralph Steadman; Helen Fielding; Maureen Lipman; David Burnett; William Ind; Jilly Cooper; Patrick Garland; Peter Ustinov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 14.25 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Waugh, Evelyn  Men at Arms ...with Officers & Gentlemen ...with Unconditional Surrender ( Book 1, 2 & 3 of the Sword of Honour Trilogy )
Middlesex: Penguin,various dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Various Cover Artists
.................... 3 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Waugh, Evelyn  Men at Arms ...with Officers & Gentlemen ...with Unconditional Surrender ( Book 1, 2 & 3 of the Sword of Honour Trilogy )
Middlesex: Penguin,various dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ David Hopkins Cover Art
.................... 3 volumes, paperback, all Very Good+ or better, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, .
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Waugh, Evelyn  Men at Arms ...with Officers & Gentlemen ...with Unconditional Surrender ( Book 1, 2 & 3 of the Sword of Honour Trilogy )
Middlesex: Penguin,various dates, Reprint . Mass Market Paperback Good Various Cover Artists
.................... 3 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, couldbe store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
Price: 14.25 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Waugh, Evelyn  Men at Arms ...with Officers & Gentlemen ...with Unconditional Surrender ( Book 1, 2 & 3 of the Sword of Honour Trilogy ...an Omnibus Volume )
Middlesex: Penguin, 1984, 1st Omnibus Printing . Trade Paperback Very Good David Hopkins Cover Art
....................trade paperback, Very Good, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, .
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Wheatley, Dennis (editor) (Evelyn Waugh, Martin Armstrong, Michael Joseph, William Hope Hodgson, T.F. Powys, A.E. Coppard, Alex Waugh, Charles Birkin, Thomas Burke, John Russell, C.E. Montague, James Hilton, Hugh Walpole, Guy De Maupassant, John Russell,)  Dennis Wheatley Selects and Introduces Shafts of Fear: Tales of Strange Doings ...with Quiver of Horror: Tales of Strange Happenings ...2 Volumes
London: Arrow, 1965, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art
....................2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copies in uniform format, a little more signs of wear on Quiver than Shafts, contents of Shafts of Fear Include: The Island of the Ud; & The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts by Charles Birkin; The Bird by Thomas Burke; The House with the Echo by T. F. Powys; Arabesque: the Mouse by A. E. Coppard; The Silver Mask by Hugh Walpole; The Fourth Man; The Price of the Head; and The Lost God by John Russell; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Pipe Smoker by Martin Armstrong; A Glass of Milk by Michael Joseph; The Mallet by James Hilton; Vendetta by Guy de Maupassant; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; The Last Chukka by Alec Waugh; The Snake by Dennis Wheatley, .....the contents of Quiver of Horror include: Introduction by Dennis Wheatley; the Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; the Open Door by Mrs. Oliphant; the Music on the Hill by 'Saki" ( H H Munro); the Canary by F. Tennyson Jesse; 1) Smee 2 ) One Who Saw by "Ex-Private X'; the Angelus by William Younger; the Hand by Theodore Dreiser; the Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M.R. James; the Judge's House by Bram Stoker; the Call of the Hand by Louis Golding; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; the Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; A Right to Know by Chalres Birkin; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 23.75 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Evan HunterFarley Mowat >>>


Try these sites for other Evelyn Waugh Listings

Peakirkbooks.com
Charteroakbooks.net
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Secondstorybooks.ca
Vinegarworksbooks.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Kevabooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Bookbill.net
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Sleepysidebooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Holybournebooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bookedformurder.com
Booksandrecords.com.au
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Taradisebooks.com
Cleebooks.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions