|
|
Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Mowat, Farley Grey ( Gray ) Seas Under ...the Hazards and Triumphs of the Deep-Sea Salvage Tug Foundation Franklin Guilford, CT.: Lyons Press, 2001, 2nd Printing . Trade Paperback Near Fine Photo Cover ..................trade paperback, Near Fine, 341 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 13.77 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Mowat, Farley The Regiment ( The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment ) Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,1976, Later Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Tom McNeely Cover Art ...............................paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 317 pages, Mowat's first hand account of his experiences during World War Two in the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, as a platoon commander and later as an Intelligence Officer, he was an integral part of the regiment's action, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 42.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Mowat, Farley The Regiment ( The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment ) Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,1989, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Charles Comfort Cover Art .........................paperback, a Very Good copy, 378 pages, Mowat's first hand account of his experiences during World War Two in the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, as a platoon commander and later as an Intelligence Officer, he was an integral part of the regiment's action, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Mowat, Farley The Regiment ( The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment ) Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,1989, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Charles Comfort Cover Art .......................paperback, a Very Good copy, 378 pages, Mowat's first hand account of his experiences during World War Two in the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, as a platoon commander and later as an Intelligence Officer, he was an integral part of the regiment's action, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Mowat, Farley The Regiment ( The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment ) Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,1974, Later Printing . Mass Market Paperback Fair Tom McNeely Cover Art ........................paperback, ex library but better than a reading copy, 317 pages, Mowat's first hand account of his experiences during World War Two in the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, as a platoon commander and later as an Intelligence Officer, he was an integral part of the regiment's action , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Mowat, Farley The Top of the World Trilogy: Ordeal By Ice ...with Tundra ...with The Polar Passion ...3 Volumes in a Slipcase Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Various Dates and Printings . Trade Paperback Very Good Photo Cover .....................3 volumes, large trade paperbacks, all Very Good or better with light spine creases in a Good slipcase, contents are as follows: ORDEAL BY ICE: The Forerunners; The Icy Seas; Henry Hudson's Fateful Voyages; Black Winter of Jens Munk; Venturesome Voyage of Captain James; French Guns Amongst the Ice; The Marble Tomb; Whales & Ice; Winter Without End; The Vanished Ships; The Fate of Franklin; The Almost Eskimo; The Passage West. .....THE POLAR PASSION: The First Steps North --- The Saga of Thorgisl Orrabeinsfostri 997 A.D.; The Bay of Disbelief --- The 5th Voyage of Robert Bylot & William Baffin 1610; A Moth to the Flame --- Elisha Kent Kane Arctic Explorations 1853 --- 1855; Life on an Ice Floe --- Charles Francis Hall Life Among the Esquimaux 1865; George Tyson Wonderful Drift 1871 --- 1873; Lieutenant Greely Sees It Through --- Adolphus Greely The First Crossing of Greenland 1881 --- 1884; Inland Ice --- Fridtjof Nansen First Crossing of Greenland 1888; The Passion Quickens --- A Survey 1892 --- 1906; Voyage to Nowhere --- Robert Bartlett The Last Voyage of Karluk 1913 --- 1914; The Top of the World --- Frederick Cook My Attainment of the Pole 1907 --- 1908. .....TUNDRA: Coppermine Journey --- Samuel Hearne's Expedtion to the Coppermine River 1769 --- 1772; River to the North --- Alexander Mackenzie Reaches the Arctic Ocean 1789; The Navy Meets the Barren Grounds --- John Franklin Marches to the Sea 1819 --- 1822; Great Fish River --- George Back Traverses the Barren Grounds from West to East 1833 --- 1835; The Musk Ox Hunter --- Frank Russell Goes Hunting with the Dog Rib Indians 1892; The Brothers Tyrrell --- Exploring the Interior of Keewatin by Canoe 1893; Murder on the Tundra --- The Royal North West Mounted Police Patrol to Coppermine & Bathurst Inlet 1916 --- 1918; New Lands - Vilhjalmur Stefansson Discovers New Arctic Islands 1916; The Spring That Never Came --- John Hornby and Edgar Christian on the Thelon River 1926 --- 1927; The Trader Speaks --- Thierry Mallet's Vignettes of a Dying Land 1915 --- 1929, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 26.12 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Mowat, Farley Walking on the Land ( Inuit / Nunavut History ) Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover ......................... hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, Mowat traces the history of the Barren Ground Inuit, revealing how the arrival of the KABLUNAIT ( white man ) in the early part of the 20th century & the decomation of the caaribou herds combined to unleash a series of famines & epidemics that nearly eliminated the entire native population, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Mowat, Farley ( Signed ) Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World ...a Signed Copy Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Malcolm Cullen Cover Art Signed ......................... hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, this copy has been signed by Mowat on the half title page with inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Mowat, Farley ( Signed ) Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World ...a Signed Copy Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Malcolm Cullen Cover Art Signed ......................... hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dust jacket, this copy has been signed by Mowat on the half title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 21.38 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings |