Leonard Shoup Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Mowat, Farley  Grey ( Gray ) Seas Under ...the Hazards and Triumphs of the Deep-Sea Salvage Tug Foundation Franklin
Guilford, CT.: Lyons Press, 2001, 2nd Printing . Trade Paperback Near Fine Photo Cover
..................trade paperback, Near Fine, 341 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 13.77 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Mowat, Farley  The Regiment ( The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,1976, Later Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Tom McNeely Cover Art
...............................paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 317 pages, Mowat's first hand account of his experiences during World War Two in the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, as a platoon commander and later as an Intelligence Officer, he was an integral part of the regiment's action, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 42.75 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Mowat, Farley  The Regiment ( The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,1989, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Charles Comfort Cover Art
.........................paperback, a Very Good copy, 378 pages, Mowat's first hand account of his experiences during World War Two in the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, as a platoon commander and later as an Intelligence Officer, he was an integral part of the regiment's action, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 22.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Mowat, Farley  The Regiment ( The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,1989, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Charles Comfort Cover Art
.......................paperback, a Very Good copy, 378 pages, Mowat's first hand account of his experiences during World War Two in the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, as a platoon commander and later as an Intelligence Officer, he was an integral part of the regiment's action, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 22.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Mowat, Farley  The Regiment ( The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,1974, Later Printing . Mass Market Paperback Fair Tom McNeely Cover Art
........................paperback, ex library but better than a reading copy, 317 pages, Mowat's first hand account of his experiences during World War Two in the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, as a platoon commander and later as an Intelligence Officer, he was an integral part of the regiment's action , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 17.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Mowat, Farley  The Top of the World Trilogy: Ordeal By Ice ...with Tundra ...with The Polar Passion ...3 Volumes in a Slipcase
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Various Dates and Printings . Trade Paperback Very Good Photo Cover
.....................3 volumes, large trade paperbacks, all Very Good or better with light spine creases in a Good slipcase, contents are as follows: ORDEAL BY ICE: The Forerunners; The Icy Seas; Henry Hudson's Fateful Voyages; Black Winter of Jens Munk; Venturesome Voyage of Captain James; French Guns Amongst the Ice; The Marble Tomb; Whales & Ice; Winter Without End; The Vanished Ships; The Fate of Franklin; The Almost Eskimo; The Passage West. .....THE POLAR PASSION: The First Steps North --- The Saga of Thorgisl Orrabeinsfostri 997 A.D.; The Bay of Disbelief --- The 5th Voyage of Robert Bylot & William Baffin 1610; A Moth to the Flame --- Elisha Kent Kane Arctic Explorations 1853 --- 1855; Life on an Ice Floe --- Charles Francis Hall Life Among the Esquimaux 1865; George Tyson Wonderful Drift 1871 --- 1873; Lieutenant Greely Sees It Through --- Adolphus Greely The First Crossing of Greenland 1881 --- 1884; Inland Ice --- Fridtjof Nansen First Crossing of Greenland 1888; The Passion Quickens --- A Survey 1892 --- 1906; Voyage to Nowhere --- Robert Bartlett The Last Voyage of Karluk 1913 --- 1914; The Top of the World --- Frederick Cook My Attainment of the Pole 1907 --- 1908. .....TUNDRA: Coppermine Journey --- Samuel Hearne's Expedtion to the Coppermine River 1769 --- 1772; River to the North --- Alexander Mackenzie Reaches the Arctic Ocean 1789; The Navy Meets the Barren Grounds --- John Franklin Marches to the Sea 1819 --- 1822; Great Fish River --- George Back Traverses the Barren Grounds from West to East 1833 --- 1835; The Musk Ox Hunter --- Frank Russell Goes Hunting with the Dog Rib Indians 1892; The Brothers Tyrrell --- Exploring the Interior of Keewatin by Canoe 1893; Murder on the Tundra --- The Royal North West Mounted Police Patrol to Coppermine & Bathurst Inlet 1916 --- 1918; New Lands - Vilhjalmur Stefansson Discovers New Arctic Islands 1916; The Spring That Never Came --- John Hornby and Edgar Christian on the Thelon River 1926 --- 1927; The Trader Speaks --- Thierry Mallet's Vignettes of a Dying Land 1915 --- 1929, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 26.12 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Mowat, Farley  Walking on the Land ( Inuit / Nunavut History )
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover
......................... hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, Mowat traces the history of the Barren Ground Inuit, revealing how the arrival of the KABLUNAIT ( white man ) in the early part of the 20th century & the decomation of the caaribou herds combined to unleash a series of famines & epidemics that nearly eliminated the entire native population, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Mowat, Farley ( Signed )  Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World ...a Signed Copy
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Malcolm Cullen Cover Art Signed
......................... hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, this copy has been signed by Mowat on the half title page with inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Mowat, Farley ( Signed )  Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World ...a Signed Copy
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Malcolm Cullen Cover Art Signed
......................... hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dust jacket, this copy has been signed by Mowat on the half title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 21.38 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Evelyn WaughFay Weldon >>>


Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings

Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Mustangbooks.ca
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Palmandpinebooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Danabooksonline.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Secondstorybooks.ca
Madelinewest.biz
Schoonerbooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Trivillagebooks.com
Farnersbooks.com
Frenchborobooks.com
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Thebooknook.ca
Dustwrappers.com
Astronomybook.net
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Jchitchats.com
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Starrcatbooks.com
Eureka-moment-books.com
Thebookfiend.com
Bibliodisia.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions