|
|
Frank Herbert listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | De Camp, L Sprague; Leigh Brackett; Oliver Saari; Charles E Fritch; Frank Herbert Startling Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume 25, # 3, April 1952, (The glory that Was By L sprague De Camp; Last Days of Shandakor By Leigh Brackett; The Intruder By Oliver Saari; Welcome to Luna By Charles E Fritch; Looking for Something? By Frank Herbert ) ) N.Y.: Better Publications / Startling Stories, Volume 25, # 3, April 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Pulp Cover Art ...............pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and chipping to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, contents include: The glory that Was By L sprague De Camp; Last Days of Shandakor By Leigh Brackett; The Intruder By Oliver Saari; Welcome to Luna By Charles E Fritch; Looking for Something? By Frank Herbert, plus articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Herbert, Frank Best of Frank Herbert, Volume 1 1952-1964; Volume 2 1965-1970 (Looking for Something; Nightmare Blues; Dragon in Sea; Cease Fire; Egg & Ashes; Marie Celeste Move; Committee of Whole; Dune; By the Book; Primitives; Heaven Makers; Being Machine; Seed Stock) London: Sphere, 1976, 1977, 1st Printing for Volume 1, 2nd Printing for Volume 2 . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art .....................2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good+, both in uniform format, Dune, Dragon in the Sea and The Heaven Makers are extracts from the novels, contents include: Looking for Something; Nightmare Blues; Dragon in Sea; Cease Fire; Egg & Ashes; Marie Celeste Move; Committee of Whole; Dune; By the Book; Primitives; Heaven Makers; Being Machine; Seed Stock, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 15.68 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Herbert, Frank (and Ed Naha ) The Dune Series Comprising...Dune...with Dune Messiah ...with Children of ...with God Emperor of ...with Heretics of ...with Chapterhouse ...with The Making of Dune ... 7 Volumes N.Y.: Ace / Berkley, Various Dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Good Various Cover Artists .....................7 volumes, paperback, except The Making of Dune which is trade paperback. all are Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 57.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Herbert, Frank (signed), (with Poul Anderson; Isaac Asimov; Ben Bova; Ray Bradbury; Charles N Brown; F M Busby; Harlan Ellison; Philip Jose Farmer; James Gunn; Joe Haldeman, David G Hartwell; Peter Israel; Willis E McNelly; Frederik Pohl; Jack Vance ) Dune: The Memorial Edition ... Easton Press Collector's Edition ...a Leather-Bound Signed Copy Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1987, 1st Easton Press Edition, 1st Printing . Full-Leather Near Fine Full Leather / No Dustjacket as Issued / Illustrated By John Schoenherr Signed .................hardcover, Near Fine, bound in leather, dark red leather with gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, the usual lovely production from Easton Press, The Masterpieces of Science Fiction Collector's Notes are laid in, colour photo of Herbert of first blank, beneath this photo is a taped-in bookplate signed by Frank Herbert, a lovely copy with illustrations by John Schoenherr, would make a great gift for the fan of Dune, contents include: Remembrances by Poul Anderson; Isaac Asimov; Ben Bova; Ray Bradbury; Charles N Brown; F M Busby; Harlan Ellison; Philip Jose Farmer; James Gunn; Joe Haldeman, David G Hartwell; Peter Israel; Willis E McNelly; Frederik Pohl; Jack Vance; DUNE; Muad'Dib; The Prophet; The Ecology of Dune; The Religion of Dune; Report on Bene Gesserit Motives & Purposes; The Almanak en-Ashraf ( Selected Excerpts of the Noble Houses ); Terminology of the Imperium; Map, 517 pages plus map, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 475.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Herbert, Frank and Ellis Weiner ( National Lampoon ) The Dune Series Comprising...Dune...with Dune Messiah ...with Children of ...with God Emperor of Dune ...in a Slipcase ...with National Lampoon's DOON ...5 volumes N.Y.: Berkley / Pocket, Various Dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art .....................5 volumes, the Dune series are in a slipcase, Dune is a Very Good copy, the other 3 titles are Very Good+, Doon is a Very Good copy and is a 1st edition, 1st printing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 30.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Kaye, Marvin and Betancourt, John Gregory (ed's.) Orville R. Emerson, Herbert J. Mangham, J. Paul Suter, Lyle Wilson Holden, Herman Sisk, Julian Kilman, Valma Clark, P.D. Gog, James L. Ravenscroft, Frank Owen, Farnsworth Wright, H.P. Lovecraft, John Swain Best of Weird Tales, 1923 ( Grave; Basket; Beyond the Door; Devil Plant; the Purple Heart; the Well; Two Men Who Murdered Each Other; Dead Naming of Lukapehu; Bloodstained Parasol; Man Who Owned the World; Adventure in Fourth Dimension; Dagon; Lucifer ) Berkley Heights, NJ: Bleak House, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Stephen Fabian Cover Art .................. trade paperback, Near Fine, contents include: Introduction, Back to the Haunting Past By Marvin Kaye; the Grave By Orville R Emerson; the Basket By Herbert J Mangham; Beyond the Door By J Paul Suter; the Devil Plant By Lyle Wilson Holden; the Purple Heart By Herman Sisk; the Well By Julian Kilman; the Two Men Who Murdered Each Other By Valma Clark; the Dead Naming of Lukapehu By P D Gog; the Bloodstained Parasol By James L Ravenscroft; the Man Who Owned the World By Frank Owen; an Adventure in the Fourth Dimension By farnsworth Wright; Dagon By H P Lovecraft; Lucifer By John D Swain; Afterword By Marvin Kaye , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | McNelly, Dr. Willis E, Frank Herbert Association The Dune Encyclopedia, Containing All the People, Places, History, Geography, Ecology, Battles, Births, Creatures, Customs, Sciences, Arts, Languages, Background, Everything That is in the Books and Much, Much More N.Y.: Berkley, 1984, 1st Berkley Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ..........................large trade paperback, overall a Very Good copy, crease on rear cover, 526 pages, indispensable to the Dune enthusiast, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Naha, Ed ( Frank Herbert association) The making of Dune ...over 100 Photographs and Illustrations! Exclusive Interviews with Cast and Crew N.Y.: Berkley, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Movie Tie-in Edition ...................................trade paperback, Very Good+, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | O'Reilly, Tim ( Frank Herbert association) Frank Herbert: The Maker of Dune, Insights of a Master of Science Fiction: The Definitive Guide to the Life Work of Science Fiction's Grandest Creator N.Y.: Berkley, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ........................trade paperback, a solid Very Good, 279 pages, paper just starting to brown, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 47.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | O'Reilly, Tim ( Frank Herbert association) Frank Herbert: The Maker of Dune, Insights of a Master of Science Fiction: The Definitive Guide to the Life Work of Science Fiction's Grandest Creator N.Y.: Berkley, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art .................trade paperback, a solid Very Good, 279 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 47.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Randall, Katherine, Herbert, Frank Association Dune: Puzzles, Ganes, Mazes, Activities ...Based on the Spectacular Movie N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Michael Nicastre / Movie Tie in Edition .............................large softcover, Very Good+, a colouring and activity book, no writing in the book, rarely found and if found is often coloured and written in, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Reynolds, Mack; R.A. Lafferty, Cordwainer Smith, Frank Herbert, Neal Barrett, Jr., Frederik Pohl & C.M. Kornbluth, Herbert D. Kastle, Poul Anderson, Fred Saberhagen, Willy Ley, Floyd C. Gale Galaxy Science Fiction, June1961, Volume 19, No. 5 N.Y.: Galaxy Science Fiction Publishing Co., June 1961, Volume 19, Number 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Wenzel ........................ digest sized paperback, Very Good + to Near Fine, contributions include: Farmer by Reynolds, The Weirdest World by Lafferty, Mother Hitton's Littul Kittons by Smith , A-W-F Unlimited by Herbert, The Graybes of Raath by Barrett, A Gentle Dying by Pohl & Kornbluth, Breakdown by Kastle, My Object All Sublime by Anderson, The Long Way Home by Saberhagen, For Your Information by Ley, Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Gale, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 8.07 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frank Herbert Listings |