|
|
Fritz Leiber listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Asimov, Isaac (ed) Fritz Leiber; Walter Miller; Damon Knight; Theodore Sturgeon; William Tenn; Ward Moore; Arthur C Clarke; Robert Sheckley; Philip K Dick; James Blish; Alfred Bester; t Cogswell; William Morrison; Fredric Brown; Jerome Bixby Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 15 ( 1953 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: DAW, 1986, 1st edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Tony Roberts cover Art .......................... paperback, a strong Very Good, contents include: The Big Holiday / & / A Bad Day for Sales by Fritz Leiber; Crucifixus Etiam by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Four in One by Damon Knight; Saucer of Loneliness / & / The World Well Lost by Theodore Sturgeon; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; Lot by Ward Moore; The Nine Billion Names of God by Arthur C. Clarke; Warm by Robert Sheckley; Imposter by Philip K. Dick; Common Time by James Blish; Time is the Traitor by Alfred Bester; The Wall Around the World by Theodore Cogswell; The Model of a Judge by William Morrison; Hall of mirrors by Fredric Brown; It's a Good Life by Jerome Bixby , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Asimov, Isaac (ed) Walter M. Miller; Philip Jose Farmer; F. L. Wallace; C. M. Kornbluth; Ray Bradbury; Fritz Leiber; Peter Phillips; Mark Clifton; Mack Reynolds; Eric Frank Russell; Katherine MacLean; John D. MacDonald Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 14 ( 1952 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: DAW, 1986, 1st edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Tony Roberts cover Art ........................... paperback, a solid Good, contents include: The Pedestrian by Ray Bradbury; The Moon is Green by Fritz Leiber; Lost Memory by Peter Phillips; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; Fast Falls the Eventide by Eric Frank Russell; The Business as Usual by Mack Reynolds; A Sound of Thunder by Ray Bradbury; Hobson's Choice by Alfred Bester; The Altar at Midnight by Cyril Kornbluth; Command Performance by Walter M Miller Jr.; The Martian Way by Isaac Asimov; Yesterday House by Fritz Leiber; The Snowball Effect by Katherine MacLean; Delay in Transit by F. L. Wallace; Game for Blondes by John D MacDonald; The Impacted Man by Robert Sheckley; What's It Like Out There by Edmond Hamilton; Sail on Sail on by Philip Jose Farmer; Cost of Living by Robert Sheckley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Asimov, Isaac (ed) Walter M. Miller; Philip Jose Farmer; F. L. Wallace; C. M. Kornbluth; Ray Bradbury; Fritz Leiber; Peter Phillips; Mark Clifton; Mack Reynolds; Eric Frank Russell; Katherine MacLean; John D. MacDonald Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 14 ( 1952 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: DAW, 1986, 1st edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Tony Roberts cover Art ........................... paperback, a strong Very Good, contents include: The Pedestrian by Ray Bradbury; The Moon is Green by Fritz Leiber; Lost Memory by Peter Phillips; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; Fast Falls the Eventide by Eric Frank Russell; The Business as Usual by Mack Reynolds; A Sound of Thunder by Ray Bradbury; Hobson's Choice by Alfred Bester; The Altar at Midnight by Cyril Kornbluth; Command Performance by Walter M Miller Jr.; The Martian Way by Isaac Asimov; Yesterday House by Fritz Leiber; The Snowball Effect by Katherine MacLean; Delay in Transit by F. L. Wallace; Game for Blondes by John D MacDonald; The Impacted Man by Robert Sheckley; What's It Like Out There by Edmond Hamilton; Sail on Sail on by Philip Jose Farmer; Cost of Living by Robert Sheckley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Fritz Leiber, Frederick Pohl, Ward Moore, Richard McKenna, Rick Raphael, Cordwainer Smith, Arthur C. Clarke, Henry Slesar, Christopher Anvil, Damon Knight, J.G. Ballard Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 22 ( 1960 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: DAW, 1991, 1st edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Angus McKie Cover Art ........................... paperback, a solid Good, contents include: The Voices of Time by J G Ballard; The Handler by Damon Knight; The Fellow Who Married The Maxill Girl by Ward Moore; The Day the Icicle Works Closed by Frederick Pohl; Mind Partner by Christopher Anvil; Chief by Henry Slesar; I Remember Babylon by Arthur C Clarke; The Lady Who Sailed the Soul by Cordwainer Smith; Make Mine Homogenized by Rick Raphael; Mine Own Ways by Richard McKenna; Mariana by Fritz Leiber, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Asimov, Isaac (ed.) J G Ballard; James White; R A Lafferty; Poul Anderson; Fritz Leiber; Mark Clifton; Theodore Thomas; Mack Reynolds; Harry Harrison; T Sturgeon; Cordwainer Smith; Christopher Anvil; Gordon Dickson Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 24 ( 1962 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1992, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Canadian Imprint . Mass Market Paperback Good Angus McKie Cover Art ..................... paperback, solid Good+ , contents include: The Insane Ones by J. G. Ballard; Christmas Treason by James White; Seven Day Terror by R. A. Lafferty; Kings Who Die by Poul Anderson; The Man Who Made Friends With Electricity by Fritz Leiber; Hang Head, Vandal by Mark Clifton; The Weather Man by Theodore L. Thomas; Earthlings Go Home by Mack Reynolds; The Streets of Ashkelon by Harry Harrison; When You Care, When You Love by Theodore Sturgeon; The Ballad of Lost C'Mell by Cordwainer Smith;; Gadget vs. Trend by Christopher Anvil; and Roofs of Silver by Gordon R. Dickson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Beynon, John ( Aka John Wyndham ); Franklin Gregory; L sprague De Camp; A E Van Vogt; Fritz Leiber; C M Kornbluth; Arthur C Clarke; August Derleth; Martin Pearson; Lester Del Rey; Kris Neville; Gene A Davidson; K W Bennett; Donald Wollheim as Editor 10 Story Fantasy, Spring 1951, Volume 1, # 1 ( Tyrant & Slave Girl on Planet Venus; Poisonous Soul; Getaway on Krishna; Haunted Atoms; Cry Witch; Friend to Man; Sentinel of Eternity; Other Side of the Wall; Private World; Uneasy Lies the Head; etc)( Ten ) N.Y.: 10 Story Fantasy / Avon Periodicals, Spring 1951, Volume !, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Pulp Cover Art ...................pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, contents include: Tyrant & Slave Girl on Planet Venus by John Beynon ( aka John Wyndham ); Poisonous Soul by Franklin Gregory; Getaway on Krishna by L Sprague de camp; Haunted Atoms by A E Van Vogt; Cry Witch bt Fritz Leiber; Friend to Man by C M Kornbluth; Sentinel of Eternity by Arthur C Clarke; Other Side of the Wall by August Derleth; Private World by Martin Pearson; Uneasy Lies the Head by Lester Del Rey; Seeds of Futurity by Kris neville; The Woodworker by Gene A Davidson, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 30.88 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Beynon, John ( Aka John Wyndham ); Franklin Gregory; L sprague De Camp; A E Van Vogt; Fritz Leiber; C M Kornbluth; Arthur C Clarke; August Derleth; Martin Pearson; Lester Del Rey; Kris Neville; Gene A Davidson; K W Bennett; Donald Wollheim as Editor 10 Story Fantasy, Spring 1951, Volume 1, # 1 ( Tyrant & Slave Girl on Planet Venus; Poisonous Soul; Getaway on Krishna; Haunted Atoms; Cry Witch; Friend to Man; Sentinel of Eternity; Other Side of the Wall; Private World; Uneasy Lies the Head; etc)( Ten ) N.Y.: 10 Story Fantasy / Avon Periodicals, Spring 1951, Volume !, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Pulp Cover Art ...................pulp, a solid Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, contents include: Tyrant & Slave Girl on Planet Venus by John Beynon ( aka John Wyndham ); Poisonous Soul by Franklin Gregory; Getaway on Krishna by L Sprague de camp; Haunted Atoms by A E Van Vogt; Cry Witch bt Fritz Leiber; Friend to Man by C M Kornbluth; Sentinel of Eternity by Arthur C Clarke; Other Side of the Wall by August Derleth; Private World by Martin Pearson; Uneasy Lies the Head by Lester Del Rey; Seeds of Futurity by Kris neville; The Woodworker by Gene A Davidson, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 30.87 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Bixby, Jerome; Fritz Leiber; Eric Frank Russell; Anthony Boucher; Theodaore Sturgeon; Dean Evans; Roy Huggins; Truman Capote; Edgar Allan Poe; Heinrich Kley Fantastic ( Science Fiction ), Fall 1952, Volume 1 # 2 ( Includes Miriam By Capote ) N.Y.: Fantastic / Ziff Davis Publishing, Fall,1952, Volume 1 # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ L R Summers ..............................digest size paperback, solid Very Good+ to Near Fine, ink numbers on contents page, contributions include: Angels in the Jets by Bixby; I'm Looking for Jeff by Leiber; The Sin of Hyacinth Peuch by EFR; The Star Dummy by Boucher; The Sex Opposite by Sturgeon; Beatrice by Evans; Man in the Dark by Huggins; Miriam by Capote; The tell Tale heart by Poe; Portfolio by Kley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Brown, Fredric; Ewen Whyte; H Russell Wakefield; Stephen Grendon ( August Derleth ); Russell Branch; Stanton A Coblentz; Fritz Leiber; Harold Lawlor; Robert Bloch; Seabury Quinn Weird Tales, July 1949 , Volume 41, # 5 ( Come & go Mad; The Masher; From the Vasty Deep; Blue Spectacles; How Strange My Love; The Ubiquitous Professor Karr; In the X-Ray; The Previous Incarnation; Floral Tribute; Dark o' the Moon; ) N.Y.: Weird Tales , July 1949, Volume 41, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Matt Fox Cover Art .................................pulp, a strong Very Good copy, lots of great pulp reading, contents include: Come & go Mad by Fredric Brown; The Masher by Ewen Whyte; From the Vasty Deep by H Russell Wakefield; Blue Spectacles by Stephen Grendon ( August derleth ); How Strange My Love by Russell Branch; The Ubiquitous Professor Karr by Stanton A Coblentz; In the X-Ray by Fritz Leiber; The Previous Incarnation by Harold Lawlor; Floral Tribute by Robert Bloch; Dark o' the Moon by Seabury Quinn , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 33.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Carter, Lin (ed.) Fritz Leiber; Jack Vance; Poul Anderson; L.Sprague De Camp, Michael Moorcock, Andre Norton, John Jakes, Flashing Swords I & II (1&2)( Sadness of Executioner, Fafhrd & Gray Mouser Story; Morreion, Tale of Dying Earth; Merman's Children, Tale of Vikings; Higher Heresies of Oolimar; Rug & Bull; Jade Man's Eyes; Toads of Grimmerdale; Ghoul's Garden ..2 volumes) London: Mayflower, 1974, 1975, 1st Printing for Both . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Bruce Pennington Cover Art ..................2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good +, contents include: Flashing Swords, volume 1: Introduction: Of Swordsmen and Sorcerers By Lin Carter; The Sadness of the Executioner, a Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser Story; Morreion, a Tale of The Dying Earth By Jack Vance; The Merman's Children, a Fantasy of the Vikings By Poul Anderson; The Higher Heresies of Oolimar, an Adventure of Amalric the Mangod; ....Flashing Swords, volume 2: Introduction: Flashing Swords and Black Magicians By Lin Carter; The rug and the Bull By L sprague De Camp; The Jade Man's Eyes By Michael Moorcock; Toads of Grimmerdale By Andre Norton; Ghoul's Garden By John Jakes , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Dann, Jack & Dozois, Gardner (ed's.) Paul J. McAuley, William Barton, Tom Purdom, Fritz Leiber, Robert Reed, Alastair Reynolds, Fred Saberhagen, Joe Haldeman, Stephen Baxter Space Soldiers: Nine Visions of the Future of War ( Gardens of Saturn; Soldiers Home; Moon Duel; Savior; Galactic North; Masque of the Red Shift; Time Piece; On the Orion Line ) N.Y.: ACE, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Lee MacLeod Cover Art ....................... paperback, Near Fine, unread, contents include: Gardens of Saturn by Paul J McAuley; Soldiers Home by William Barton; Moon Duel by Fritz Leiber; Savior by Robert Reed; Galactic North by Alastair Reynolds; Masque of the Red Shift by Fred Saberhagen; Time Piece by Joe Haldeman; On the Orion Line by Stephen Baxter, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | De Lint, Charles ( DeLint ) and Leiber, Fritz The Fair in Emain Macha ...bound with...Ill Met in Lankhmar N.Y.: Tor, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Mel Grant cover Art ......................paperback, Very Good+, like the old ACE doubles, this contains 2 books back-to-back, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Derleth, August (ed.) (Fritz Leiber, Kenyon Holmes, Ray Bradbury, Nelson Bond, John Beynon Harris, A.E. Van Vogt, Murray Leinster, H.A. Highstone, Robert Bloch, et al) Far Boundaries N.Y.: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Napoli Cover Art ...........................Very Good + hard cover, with small dampstain on rear board, in an attractive Good price clipped dust jacket, ink numbers on contents page, contents include: From a Private Mad House by Humphrey Repton; Missing One's Coach: An Anachronism by Anonymous; Tale of a Chemist by Anonymous; The Last American by J. A. Mitchell; Infinity Zero by Donald Wandrei; Frankenstein - Unlimited by H. A. Highstone; Open Sesame by Stephen Grendon ( August Derleth ) Tepondicon by Carl Jacobi; The Fear Planet by Robert Bloch; De Profundis by Murray Leinster; Invasion by Frank Belknap Long; Dear Pen Pal by A. E. van Vogt; Later Than You Think by Fritz Leiber; Time to Rest by John Beynon Harris ( John Wyndham ) An Ounce of Prevention by Paul Carter; The Song of the Pewee by Stephen Grendon (August Derleth;) And Lo! the Bird by Nelson Bond; The One Who Waits; and Holiday by Ray Bradbury; The Man Who Rode the Saucer by Kenyon Holmes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Drake, David (ed.) Richard Matheson, David Morrell, T.E.D. Klein, Charles L. Grant, Karl Edward Wagner, Fritz Leiber, Hugh B. Cave, Joe Haldeman, Robert Bloch, Dennis Etchison, Brian Lumley, Joyce Carol Oates, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, Tanith Lee A Century of Horror, 1970 - 1979, the Greatest Stories of the Decade N.Y.: MJF / Fine Communications, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine More Authors = Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Darrell Schweitzer, Orson Scott Card, Ramsey Campbell, Michael Bishop, Intro. By Stefan Dziemianowicz, Cover Art By Murray Tinkelman ....................... hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, stories include: Duel by Matheson, Dripping by Morrell, Events at Poroth Farm by Klein, Come Dance with Me on my Pony's Grave by Grant, Something Had to Be Done by Drake, Sticks by Wagner, Belsen Express by Leiber, Ladies in Waiting by Cave, Armaja Das by Haldeman, Case of the Stubborns by Bloch, It Only Comes out at Night by Etchison, The viaduct by Lumley, Night-side by Oates, Best Interests by Yarbro, Gotcha! by Bradbury, The Man Who Was Heavily into Revenge by Ellison, Divers Hands by Schweitzer, Eumenides int he Fourt-Floor Lavatory by Card, Red as Blood by Lee, Mackintosh Willy by Campbell and Seasons of Belief by Bishop., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Ellison, Harlan (ed.) Lester Del Rey; Robert Silverberg; Frederik Pohl; Philip Jose Farmer; Miriam Allen deFord; Robert Bloch; Brian Aldiss; Howard Rodman; Philip K Dick; Larry Niven; Fritz Leiber; Joe L Hesley; Poul Anderson Dangerous Visions 1 ( Evensong; Flies; Day After Martians Came; Riders Purple Wage; Malley System; Toy for Juliette; Prowler City Edge World; Night That All Time Broke Out; Faith of Our Fathers; Jigsaw Man; Gonna Roll Bones; Lord Randy My Son; Eutopia ) London: David Bruce & Watson, 1967, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket ........................hardcover, solid Very Good, contents include: Foreword by isaac asimov; Introduction by Ellison; Introduction to this edition by Ellison; Evensong by Letser Del Rey; Flies by Robert Silverberg; The Day After Martians Came by Frederik Pohl; Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip Jose farmer; Malley System by Miriam Allen deFord; A Toy for Juliette by Robert Bloch; The Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World by Ellison; The Night That All Time Broke Out by Brian Aldiss; The Man Who Went to the Moon Twice by Howard Rodman; Faith of Our Fathers by Philip K Dick; The Jigsaw Man by Larry Niven; Gonna Roll the Bones by Fritz Leiber; Lord Randy My Son by Joe L Hensley; . Eutopia by Poul Anderson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Gold, Horace (ed.) Stephen Barr; Jim Harmon; Margaret St Clair; Michael Shaara; Thomas N Scortia; J T McIntosh; Fritz Leiber; Frederik Pohl; Paul Flehr; Richard Wilson; Avram Davidson; Finn O'Donnevan; Arthur Sellings; Robert Sheckley; L J Stecher, Jr. Fourth ( 4th ) Galaxy Reader ( I am a Nucleus; Name Your Symptom; Horrer Howce; Man of Distinction; Bomb in the Bathtub; You were Right Joe; What's he Doing in There; Gentlest Unpeople; The Hated; Kill Me with Kindness; Or All the Sea with Oysters, etc) Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1959, 1st Edition, Later Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Price Clipped Arthur Benshaw Cover Design .................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, contents include: I am a Nucleus by Stephen Barr; Name Your Symptom by Jim Harmon; Horrer Howce by Margaret St Clair; Man of Distinction by Michael Shaara; The Bomb in the Bathtub by Thomas N Scortia; You were Right Joe by J T McIntosh; What's He Doing in There by Fritz Leiber; The Gentlest Unpeople by Frederik Pohl; The hated by Paul Flehr; Kill Me with Kindness by Richard Wilson; Or All the Seas with Oysters by Avram Davidson; The Gun without a Bang by Finn O'Donnevan; Blank Form by Arthur Sellings; The Minimum Man by Robert Sheckley; Man in a Quandary by L J Stecher, Jr., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Gunn, James (ed.) Robert Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, Clifford Simak, Lewis Padgett, Ray Bradbury, Theodore Sturgeon, Judith Merril, William Tenn, Fritz Leiber, Arthur C. Clarke, Philip Jose Farmer, Hal Clement, Alfred Bester, Tom Godwin, Cordwainer Smith The Road to Science Fiction, No. 3, From Heinlein to Here ( Includes We Can Remember it for You Wholesale / I Have No Mouth and Must Scream ) N.Y.: Mentor / NAL / New American Library, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good More Authors = Robert Sheckley, Brian Aldiss, Kurt Vonnegut, Harry Harrison, J.G. Ballard, Gordon Dickson, R.A. Lafferty, Frederik Pohl, Philip K. Dick, Harlan Ellison, Samuel R. Delany, Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Damon Knight, John Brunner, et al. ...................... paperback, a solid Good with a crease on the front cover, 656 pages of some of the best science fictioncontents include: All You Zombies By Robert Heinlein; Reason By Isaac Asimov; Desertion By Clifford D Simak; mimsy were the Borogroves By Lewis Padgett ( Henry Kuttner & C L Moore ); The Million Year Picnic By Ray Bradbury; Thunder & Roses By Theodore Sturgeon; That Only a Mother By Judith Merril; Brooklyn Project By William Tenn ( Aka Philip Klass ); Coming Attraction By Fritz Leiber; The Sentinel By Arthur C Clarke; Sail on, Sail on By Philip Jose Farmer; Critical Factor By Hal Clement; Fondly Fahrenheit By Alfred Bester; AThe Cold Equations By Tom Godwin; The Game of Rat & Dragon By Cordwainer Smith; Pilgrimage to Earth By Robert Sheckley; who Can Replace a Man By Brian Aldiss; Harrison Bergeron By Kurt Vonnegut; The Streets of Ashkelon By Harry Harrison; The Terminal Beach By J G Ballard; Dolphin's Way By Gordon R Dickson; Slow Tuesday Night By R A Lafferty; Day Million By Frederik Pohl; We Can Remember it for You Wholesale By Philip K Dick; I Have No Mouth and must Scream By Harlan Ellison; Ays, and Gomorrah By Samuel R Delany; The Jigsaw Man By Larry Niven; Kyrie By Poul Anderson; Masks By Damon Knight; (from) Stand on Zanzibar By John Brunner; The Big Flash By Norman Spinrad; Sundance By Robert Silverberg; (from) The Left Hand of Darkness By Ursula K LeGuin ( Le Guin ); When it Changed By Joanna Russ; The Engine at Heartspring's Center By Roger Zelazny; Tricentennial By Joe Haldeman , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 8.07 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Haining, Peter (ed.) Keith Roberts; A E Van Vogt; Fritz Leiber; John Brunner; Richard Matheson; Theodore Sturgeon; Robert Bloch; Ray Bradbury The Witchcraft Reader ( Timothy; The Witch; The Warlock; All the Devils in Hell; From Shadowed Places; One Foot & the Grave; Broomstick Ride; The Mad Wizards of Mars ) London: PAN, 1972, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Josh Kirby Cover Art ....................... paperback, solid, strong Good, contents include: Timothy by Keith Roberts; The Witch by A E Van Vogt; The Warlock by Fritz Leiber; All the Devils in Hell by John Brunner; From Shadowed Places by Richard Matheson; One Foot & the Grave by Theodore Sturgeon; Broomstick Ride by Robert Bloch; The Mad Wizards of Mars by Ray Bradbury, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Howard, Robert E. (John D. Clark, P. Schuyler Miller, L. Sprague De Camp, John Boardman, Lin Carter, Poul Anderson, Allan Howard, Glenn Lord, John Pocsik, Ben Solon, Fritz Leiber, Ray Capella, W.H. Griffey, Jerry E. Pournelle, Leigh Brackett, et al) The Blade of Conan: The World's Greatest Living Fantasy Writers Pay Tribute to Robert E. Howard N.Y.: ACE, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Sanjulian Cover Art ........................ paperback, Near Fine, ink name, contents include: an Informal Biography of Conan the Cimmerian by John D Clark, P Schuyler Miller & L Sprague de Camp; Ocean Trade in the Hyborean Age by John Boardman; Hyborian Technology by L Sprague de Camp; the Real Hyborean Age by Lin Carter; Lord of the Black Throne by P Schuyler Miller; the Art of Robert Ervin Howard by Poul Anderson; Memories of REH. by L Sprague de Camp; Conan on Crusade by Allan Howard; a Gent from Cross Plains by Glenn Lord; Editing Conan by L Sprague de Camp; Howard's Detective Stories by Glenn Lord; Howard & the Races by L Sprague de Camp; the Case for Solomon Kane by John Pocsik; Stirrups & Scholarship by L Sprague de Camp; Howard's Cthuloid Tales by Ben Solon; Controlled Anachronism by Fritz Leiber; the Novels of Eric Rucker Eddison by John Boardman; Hyborians Be Seated (the Fantasy of A Merritt) by Ray Capella; Mundy's Vendhya by L Sprague de Camp; Titivated Romance by Fritz Leiber; Weapons of Choice i by W H Griffey; Weapons of Choice ii by Albert E Gechter; on Weapons of Choice &/or Necessity by Jerry Pournelle; Range by L Sprague de Camp; Sublimated Bloodthirstiness by Poul Anderson; as for Admixture of Cultures on Imaginary Worlds by Leigh Brackett; Ranging Afterthoughts by L Sprague de Camp; Arming the Incomplete Enchanter by Jerry E Pournelle; the Complete Duelist by L Sprague de Camp; Rearming the Incomplete Enchanter by Jerry E Pournelle; Richard the Lion-Hearted is Alive & Well in California by Poul Anderson; & Strange Sounding Names by Marion Zimmer Bradley; One Man's BEM by R Bretnor, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Howard, Robert E. (John D. Clark, P. Schuyler Miller, L. Sprague De Camp, John Boardman, Lin Carter, Poul Anderson, Allan Howard, Glenn Lord, John Pocsik, Ben Solon, Fritz Leiber, Ray Capella, W.H. Griffey, Jerry E. Pournelle, Leigh Brackett, et al) The Blade of Conan: The World's Greatest Living Fantasy Writers Pay Tribute to Robert E. Howard N.Y.: ACE, 1979, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Sanjulian Cover Art ........................ paperback, Very Good+, contents include: an Informal Biography of Conan the Cimmerian by John D Clark, P Schuyler Miller & L Sprague de Camp; Ocean Trade in the Hyborean Age by John Boardman; Hyborian Technology by L Sprague de Camp; the Real Hyborean Age by Lin Carter; Lord of the Black Throne by P Schuyler Miller; the Art of Robert Ervin Howard by Poul Anderson; Memories of REH. by L Sprague de Camp; Conan on Crusade by Allan Howard; a Gent from Cross Plains by Glenn Lord; Editing Conan by L Sprague de Camp; Howard's Detective Stories by Glenn Lord; Howard & the Races by L Sprague de Camp; the Case for Solomon Kane by John Pocsik; Stirrups & Scholarship by L Sprague de Camp; Howard's Cthuloid Tales by Ben Solon; Controlled Anachronism by Fritz Leiber; the Novels of Eric Rucker Eddison by John Boardman; Hyborians Be Seated (the Fantasy of A Merritt) by Ray Capella; Mundy's Vendhya by L Sprague de Camp; Titivated Romance by Fritz Leiber; Weapons of Choice i by W H Griffey; Weapons of Choice ii by Albert E Gechter; on Weapons of Choice &/or Necessity by Jerry Pournelle; Range by L Sprague de Camp; Sublimated Bloodthirstiness by Poul Anderson; as for Admixture of Cultures on Imaginary Worlds by Leigh Brackett; Ranging Afterthoughts by L Sprague de Camp; Arming the Incomplete Enchanter by Jerry E Pournelle; the Complete Duelist by L Sprague de Camp; Rearming the Incomplete Enchanter by Jerry E Pournelle; Richard the Lion-Hearted is Alive & Well in California by Poul Anderson; & Strange Sounding Names by Marion Zimmer Bradley; One Man's BEM by R Bretnor, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Fritz Leiber Listings |