|
|
Henry James listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Asimov, Isaac (ed.) C. L. Moore; Poul Anderson; Michael Shaara; Reginald Bretnor; Margaret St. Clair; James Blish; Alan E. Nourse; Mark Clifton; Algis Budrys; Damon Knight; Murray Leinster; Henry Kuttner; Mack Reynolds Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 18 ( 1956 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1988, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Canadian Imprint . Mass Market Paperback Good Robert Andre Cover Art ............................... paperback, solid Good, contents include: Rite of Passage by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; The Man Who Came Early by Poul Anderson; Compounded Interest by Mack Reynolds; 2066 Election Day by Michael Shaara; The Doorstop by Reginald Bretnor; Horrer Howce by Margaret St. Clair; A Work of Art by James Blish; Brightside Crossing by Alan E. Nourse; Clerical Error by Mark Clifton; Silent Brother by Algis Budrys; The Country of the Kind by Damon Knight; Exploration Team by Murray Leinster; And Now the News by Theodore Sturgeon; and The Last Question by Isaac Asimov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Asimov, Isaac (ed.) C. L. Moore; Poul Anderson; Michael Shaara; Reginald Bretnor; Margaret St. Clair; James Blish; Alan E. Nourse; Mark Clifton; Algis Budrys; Damon Knight; Murray Leinster; Henry Kuttner; Mack Reynolds Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 18 ( 1956 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1988, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Canadian Imprint . Mass Market Paperback Good Robert Andre Cover Art ............................... paperback, solid Good, contents include: Rite of Passage by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; The Man Who Came Early by Poul Anderson; Compounded Interest by Mack Reynolds; 2066 Election Day by Michael Shaara; The Doorstop by Reginald Bretnor; Horrer Howce by Margaret St. Clair; A Work of Art by James Blish; Brightside Crossing by Alan E. Nourse; Clerical Error by Mark Clifton; Silent Brother by Algis Budrys; The Country of the Kind by Damon Knight; Exploration Team by Murray Leinster; And Now the News by Theodore Sturgeon; and The Last Question by Isaac Asimov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Campbell, John W. (ed.) John MacCormac; L Sprague De Camp; Anthony Boucher; Jane Rice; Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; L E Gold; Philip St. John; Henry Kuttner; E A Grosser; H W Guernsey; don Evans; Allan Bosworth & Grant; Christel Hastings; James Beard From Unknown Worlds: An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grown Ups ( Nothing in the Rules; Compleat Werewolf; The Cloak; yesterday Was Monday; Devil We Know; Psychomorph; Jessus Shoes, Etc.) London: Atlas / Street & Smith, 1952, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Edd Cartier cover Art ................................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good rubbed dustjacket with a tear and wrinkling at upper edge, contents include: The Enchanted Weekend by MacCormac; Nothing in the Rules by De Camp; The Compleat Werewolf by Boucher; The Refugee by Rice; The Cloak by Bloch; Yesterday was Monday by Sturgeon; Trouble with Water by Gold; Anything by St. John; The Devil We Know by Kuttner; The Psychomorph by Grosser; The Hexer by Guernsey; The Summons by Evans; Jesus Shoes by Bosworth; Fiction by Allan Grant(poem); Lurani by Paul dennis Lavond(poem); Black Cats by Christel hastings(poem); The Dawn of Reason by Beard (poem), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Hahn, Conrad; James R Case; Walter M Callaway; Gerald D Foss; Edwin G Sanford; Henry Collins; wendell Walker; Alphonse Cerza; Ronald Heaton; John Sherman; Charles Green; Norris Abbott; J Edward Allen Colonial Freemasonry Missouri: Transactions of the Missouri Lodge of Research, 1973 - 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ..........................hardcover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, 178 pages, contents include: Preface & Foreword By Wes Cook; Freemasonry Comes to Our Shores; Prelude to Independence; Connecticut; Delaware; Georgia; Maryland; Massachusetts; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; north Carolina; Pennsylvania; Rhode Island; South Carolina; Virginia; The Craft Outside the Original Colonies; American Union Lodge; Appendices: Boston Tea Party; Our Founding Fathers; Military Lodges; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Haining, Peter (ed.) J B Priestley; E M Delafield; Agatha Christie; Henry James; H. G. Wells; Arthur Conan Doyle; Jack London; Theodore Dreiser; Edgar Wallace; P G Wodehouse; Arthur Machen; Stella Gibbons; A Merritt; Alfred Noyes Mammoth book of 20th Century Ghost Stories ( Twentieth ) ( Includes Presence by the Fire; Honeysuckle Cottage; Old Dark House; In a glass Darkly; The Bowmen; The Lusitania Waits; Elf in Algiers; Mirror in Room 22; A Good Sound Marriage; London: Robinson, 1998, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Gordon Crabb Cover Art ....................trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 482 pages of ghostly reading, contents include: The Third Person by Henry James; The Presence by the Fire by H G Wells; How It Happened by Arthur Conan Doyle; A Ghostly Duel by Jack London; The Hand by Theodore Dreiser; The Ghost of Down Hill by Edgar Wallace; Honeysuckle Cottage by P G Wodehouse; The Old Dark House by J B Priestley; Sophy Mason Comes Back by E M Delafield; In a Glass Darkly by Agatha Christie; The Bowmen by Arthur Machen; The Other Side of the Medal by Stella Gibbons; Three Lines of Old French by A Merritt; The Lusitania Waits by Alfred Noyes; Vengeance is Mine by Algernon Blackwood; We are the Dead by Henry Kuttner; The Escort by Daphne du Maurier; The Elf in Algiers by John Steinbeck; The Mirror in Room 22 by James Hadley Chase; Is There a Life Beyond the Gravy by Stevie Smith; Sloane Square by Pamela Hansford Johnson; The Leaf Sweeper by Muriel Spark; At the Chalet Lartrec by Winston Graham; The Love of a Good Woman by William Trevor; The Haunting of Shawley Rectory by Ruth Rendell; Voice in the Coalbin by Mary Higgins Clark; A Good Sound Marriage by Fay Weldon; A Self-Possessed Woman by Julian Barnes; A Programmed Christmas Carol by John Mortimer; A Figment in Time by Peter Haining, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) A Candle for the Dead ( Later Released as The Violent Enemy ) London / New York: Abelard Schuman: A Raven Book, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good+ price Clipped Uncredited Cover Art .........................hardcover, a very nice ex library in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, glue residue along edge on verso of flaps from an old paste-down, written as Hugh Marlowe, the true 1st edition in a pretty nice dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 142.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) A Candle for The Dead ...as By Hugh Marlowe N.Y.: Award, 1966, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Vivian Berger Cover Art .........................paperback, a solid Very Good copy, front endpaper has a short corner clip, black mark on lower edge of text block, written and released as Hugh Marlowe, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 42.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) A Phoenix in the Blood London: Arrow, 1986, 1st Paperback Edition, Later Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art ........................paperback, a Good copy only as this is ex-library, scarce title, written and released under the Harry Patterson pseudonym in the early 1960's as a hardcover, missing from most Higgins collections, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 56.52 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) A Phoenix in the Blood ...1st Paperback Edition London: Arrow, 1983, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Photo Cover ........................paperback, a solid Good, the 1st paperback edition of this scarce title, written and released under the harry Patterson pseudonym, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 57.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) Brought in Dead ...a detective Sergeant Nick Miller Mystery ( Writing as Harry Patterson ) London: Arrow, 1980, 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover .......................paperback, Very Good, a scarce title, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 21.14 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) Midnight Never Comes London: Coronet, 1976, 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Photo Cover ........................paperback, a solid Good copy, ink number on front cover, originally written as Martin Fallon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 52.73 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) Midnight Never Comes ...the 1st US Paperback Edition Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1975, 1st US Paperback Edition, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ......................paperback, a solid Good copy, darn scarce, originally written as Martin Fallon, hospital stamp on verso of covers and on edges of text block , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 52.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) Passage By Night ...a Large Print Hardcover Edition Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1980, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Fair Text Cover .........................hardcover, ex library, a solid copy, some spine lean, overall a Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 61.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) Passage By Night ...as By Hugh Marlowe N.Y.: Avon, 1966, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Stan Borack Cover Art .........................paperback, a solid Good copy, written and released as Hugh Marlowe, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) The Last Place God Made London: Pan, 1977, 1st Pan Edition, Later Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover ........................paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) The Last Place God Made London: Pan, 1977, 1st Pan Edition, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Photo Cover ........................paperback, a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.65 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) Wrath of the Lion ,,, Originally Written as Harry Patterson ...a Large Print Hardcover Edition Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1979, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Fair Good Text Cover .........................hardcover, ex library, a solid copy, some spine lean, overall a Good copy, in a strong Good dustjacket, endpapers missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 61.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) ...writing as Harry Patterson Cry of the Hunter ...a Novel of Vengeance London: Arrow, 1979, 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art ........................paperback, Good, a scarce title, ink number and ink number marked out on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Price: 25.18 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) ...writing as Harry Patterson Cry of the Hunter ...a Novel of Vengeance London: Arrow, 1979, 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art ...........................paperback, Good, a scarce title, ink initials on front endpaper and title page, short tear at base of spine , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.27 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Higgins, Jack (aka Martin Fallon, James Graham, Hugh Marlow, Hugh Marlowe, Harry Patterson, Henry Patterson ) ...writing as Harry Patterson The Thousand Faces of Night London: Arrow, 1979, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover .........................paperback, Very Good with a short tear at lower spine tip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Henry James Listings |