|
|
John Norman listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Creasey, John as Anthony Morton (aka Gordon Ashe, M E Cooke, Norman Deane, Robert Caine Frazer, Patrick Gill, Michael Halliday, Charles Hogarth, Brian Hope, Colin Hughes, Kyle Hunt, Abel Mann, Peter Manton, J J Marric, Richard Martin, Rodney Matteson etc Grouping: Baron goes Fast ...with Baron & the Arrogant Artist ...with Baron Branches Out ...with Last Laugh for the Baron ...with Dr Palfrey V. Sons of Satan ...5 Volumes London / N. Y.: Walker / Coronet / Avon / Arrow, various dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Good Various Cover Artists .....................5 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Creasey, John as Anthony Morton (aka Gordon Ashe, M E Cooke, Norman Deane, Robert Caine Frazer, Patrick Gill, Michael Halliday, Charles Hogarth, Brian Hope, Colin Hughes, Kyle Hunt, Abel Mann, Peter Manton, J J Marric, Richard Martin, Rodney Matteson etc Grouping: Black for the Baron ...with Baron at Large ...with Baon & the Missing Old Masters ...with sport for the Baron ...with Where is the Withered Man ...5 Volumes London / N. Y.: Corgi / Coronet / Lancer / Arrow, various dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Good Various Cover Artists .....................5 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Greenberg, Martin (ed.) Ed Gorman; Carole Nelson Douglas; Max Allan Collins; Peter Crowther; Barbara Paul; John Lutz; P N Elrod; Bill Crider; Norman Partridge; J N Williamson, et al ( Bram Stoker / Arthur Conan Doyle Association ) Celebrity Vampires ( Dracula on the Rocks; Vampire of the Opera; Death on the Mississippi; Undead Origami; Bloody Sam; A Night at the ( Horse ) Opera; etc) N.Y.: DAW, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Harvey Parker Cover Art ..........................paperback, close to Near Fine, contains the following: Introduction By Ed Gorman; Dracula on the Rocks By Carole Nelson Douglas; Traces of Red By Max Allan Collins; Too Short a Death By Peter Crowther; Sweet Dreams Norma Jeane By Barbara Collins; Totally Tallulah By Barbara Paul; Plague By John Lutz; the Beautiful, the Damned By Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Woollcott and the Vamp By Jon L Breen; the Vampire of the Opera By Karen Haber; A Night at the ( Horse ) Opera By P N Elrod; King of the Night By Bill Crider; Bloody Sam By Gary A Braunbeck; Undead Origami By Norman Partridge; I Vant to be Alone By Barb D'Amato; the Swashbuckler and the Vampire By Mike Baker; Death on the Mississippi By Wendi Lee & Terry Beatty; Vladimir's Conversions By J N Williamson; A Singular Event on a Night in 1912 By Roman A Ranieri ( a story with Bram Stoker and Arthur Conan Doyle ; Blessed By His Dying Tongue By Tracy A Knight , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Jones, Stephen & Sutton, David (editors) Mark Timlin, Nicholas Royle, David Case, Kathe Koja and Barry N. Malzberg, Tom Cullen, Sherry Coldsmith, John Brunner, Hugh B. Cave, Peter Valentine Timlett, J.L. Comeau, Geoff Smith, Norman Partridge, Dark Voices 6: The Pan Book of Horror ( The Cannibal Feast; Modern Romance; Longest Kiss; Accomplice; Written Backwards; Just another H P L Horror Story; Flies; Siren; Punch Line; Spyder; Golgotha; Travelling salesman Scores Again; etc) London: PAN, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Luis Rey Cover Art ....................... paperback, a strong Very Good+ copy but there is a sticker pull on the front cover, still looks awfully good, Dark Voices continues the tradition of the 30 volumes of the Pan Book of Horror which ended at # 30 and continued with dark Voices 1, 2, 3,, 4, 5 & 6, contents include: What are They Doing in the Hyacinth House by Mark Timlin; The Trees by Nicholas Royle; The Cannibal feast by David case; Modern Romance by Kathe Koja & Barry N Malzberg; The Longest Kiss by Tom Cullen; The accomplice by Sherry Coldsmith; Written Backwards by John Brunner; Just another H P L Horror Story by Hugh B Cave; Flies by peter Valentine Timlett; Siren by J L Comeau; The Punch Line by Geoff Smith; Spyder by Norman partridge; Golgotha by W Elizabeth Turner; The Travelling salesman Scores Again by C Bruce Hunter; Where it Roots, How it Fruits by Daniel Fox; As Green as Hope Itself by Nancy Holder; The Fracture by Michael Marshall Smith; Sane Reaction by Lisa Morton; Where the Bodies are Buried II: Sequel Hook by Kim Newman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Jones, Stephen & Sutton, David (editors) Mark Timlin, Nicholas Royle, David Case, Kathe Koja and Barry N. Malzberg, Tom Cullen, Sherry Coldsmith, John Brunner, Hugh B. Cave, Peter Valentine Timlett, J.L. Comeau, Geoff Smith, Norman Partridge, Dark Voices 6: The Pan Book of Horror ( The Cannibal Feast; Modern Romance; Longest Kiss; Accomplice; Written Backwards; Just another H P L Horror Story; Flies; Siren; Punch Line; Spyder; Golgotha; Travelling salesman Scores Again; etc) London: PAN, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Luis Rey Cover Art ....................... paperback, a strong Good+ copy, still looks pretty good, Dark Voices continues the tradition of the 30 volumes of the Pan Book of Horror which ended at # 30 and continued with Dark Voices 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6, contents include: What are They Doing in the Hyacinth House by Mark Timlin; The Trees by Nicholas Royle; The Cannibal feast by David case; Modern Romance by Kathe Koja & Barry N Malzberg; The Longest Kiss by Tom Cullen; The accomplice by Sherry Coldsmith; Written Backwards by John Brunner; Just another H P L Horror Story by Hugh B Cave; Flies by peter Valentine Timlett; Siren by J L Comeau; The Punch Line by Geoff Smith; Spyder by Norman partridge; Golgotha by W Elizabeth Turner; The Travelling salesman Scores Again by C Bruce Hunter; Where it Roots, How it Fruits by Daniel Fox; As Green as Hope Itself by Nancy Holder; The Fracture by Michael Marshall Smith; Sane Reaction by Lisa Morton; Where the Bodies are Buried II: Sequel Hook by Kim Newman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 20.43 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Jones, Stephen & Sutton, David (editors) Mark Timlin, Nicholas Royle, David Case, Kathe Koja and Barry N. Malzberg, Tom Cullen, Sherry Coldsmith, John Brunner, Hugh B. Cave, Peter Valentine Timlett, J.L. Comeau, Geoff Smith, Norman Partridge, Dark Voices 6: The Pan Book of Horror ( The Cannibal Feast; Modern Romance; Longest Kiss; Accomplice; Written Backwards; Just another H P L Horror Story; Flies; Siren; Punch Line; Spyder; Golgotha; Travelling salesman Scores Again; etc) London: PAN, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair Luis Rey Cover Art ....................... paperback, a Fair copy with grubby page edges, still looks pretty good, Dark Voices continues the tradition of the 30 volumes of the Pan Book of Horror which ended at # 30 and continued with Dark Voices 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6, contents include: What are They Doing in the Hyacinth House by Mark Timlin; The Trees by Nicholas Royle; The Cannibal feast by David case; Modern Romance by Kathe Koja & Barry N Malzberg; The Longest Kiss by Tom Cullen; The accomplice by Sherry Coldsmith; Written Backwards by John Brunner; Just another H P L Horror Story by Hugh B Cave; Flies by peter Valentine Timlett; Siren by J L Comeau; The Punch Line by Geoff Smith; Spyder by Norman partridge; Golgotha by W Elizabeth Turner; The Travelling salesman Scores Again by C Bruce Hunter; Where it Roots, How it Fruits by Daniel Fox; As Green as Hope Itself by Nancy Holder; The Fracture by Michael Marshall Smith; Sane Reaction by Lisa Morton; Where the Bodies are Buried II: Sequel Hook by Kim Newman, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 13.77 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Jones, Stephen and Sutton, David (eds.) Mark Timlin, Nicolas Royle, David Case, Kim Neuman, John Brunner, Norman Partridge, Brian Lumley, Robert Holdstock, Dennis Etchison, Les Daniels, David Schow, Michael Marshall Smith, Melanie Tem, Graham Joyce, The PAN Book of Horror, Dark Voices, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 : 6 Volumes, ...All 6 Signed By Jones London: Pan, various dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Near Fine More Authors = Kathe Koja, Christopher Fowler, Graham Masterton, Joe Lansdale, Stephen Gallagher, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Bob Shaw, Basic Copper, Ramsey Campbell, Lene Kaaberbol, Stephen Laws, Robert Hood, Guy N. Smith, Cherry Wilder, William F. Nolan, et al Signed by editor/compiler .................... 6 volumes, paperback, all Near Fine, all signed and inscribed by Stephen Jones, on the title page, volume 1 contains the following: Introduction by herbert Van Thal; Baby's Blood by Alan Ryan; The Mangler by Stephen King; The Specialty of the House by Stanley Ellin; Camera obscura by Basil Copper; No Flies on Frank by John Lennon; The Streets of Ashkelon by Harry Harrison; Lucy Comes to Stay by Robert Bloch; The Fly by george langelaan; The Emissary by Ray Bradbury; Pornography by Ian McEwan; Ringing the Changes by Robert Aickman; The Quiet Girl by Robert Holdstock; The Hunter by david Case; Afterword: Bringing the Horror back Home by Stephen Jones; THE PAN BOOK OF HORROR STORIES, INDEX TO VOLUME 1 to 30 .........volume 2 contains the following: Alive in Venice by Cherry Wilder; Behind the Wheel by Brian Stableford; Face to Face by Adrian Cole; Gino's Bar & Grille by Tony J. Forder; The Pleasure of Her Company by Thomas F. Monteleone; The Invocation by Ramsey Campbell; Choose by Norman P. Kaufman; Duty by Roy Clifford; Moths by John Brunner; The Baby by Guy N. Smith; The Man Who Drew Cats by Michael Marshall Smith; Southbound Interruption by Conrad Hill; The Vulture by Marcus Gold; The Halloween Man by William F. Nolan; The Sun, the Sea & the Silent Scream by Brian Lumley ...........volume 3 contains the following: A Real Downer by Bob Shaw; The Academy of Pain by Basil Copper; Amy by Richard Easter; The Pattern by Ramsey Campbell; The Company by Mark Morris; Puss by Lene Kaaberbol; The Picnickers by Brian Lumley; Christmas with Jeremy by Melanie Tem; He Who Laughs by Stephen Laws; Nasty Little Habits by Robert Hood; Vision in a T Bird by Charles Wagner; 5a Bedford Row by Graham Masterton; Impermanent Mercies by Kathe Koja; Not From Around Here by David J. Schow ....................book 4 contains the following: On Edge by Christopher Fowler; Week Woman by Kim Newman; They Take by John Brunner, The Frankenstein Syndrome by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; The Last Drop by Nicholas Royle; Necrophiliac by Philip J. Cockburn; The Visitor by Peter Crowther; The Little Green Ones by Les Daniels; A Night With Claudette by Bernard Donoghue; Book End by Tony J. Forder; High Flying Adored by Daniel Fox; Casey Where He Lies by Stephen Gallagher; Razor White by Charles Gramlich; Propellor by Peter James; By Bizarre Hands by Joe R. Lansdale; Absence of Best by Graham Masterton; Return of the Shroud by Norman Partridge; Pick Me Up by David J. Schow; A Time for Waiting by Michael Marshall Smith; Cold as Iron by W. Elizabeth Turner ............. volume 5 contains: having His Leg Pulled by Robert Holdstock; Back Row by Brian Lumley; Precious by Roberta Lannes; The Editor by Nichols Royle; The Ventriloquial Art by Graham Joyce; Phantom by Melanie Tem; How She dances by Daniel Fox; The Dog park by Dennis Etchison; Gerassimos Flamotas, A Day in the Life by Simon Clark; Arrangement for Invisible Voices by Kathe Koja; The Lady of Dubhan Alla by Brian Mooney; Loser by Les daniels; Life Partner by David J Schow; Sustenance by Kim Antieau; Stone Dead by Jean-Daniel Breque; La Siesta del Muerte by Jeff Vandermeer; The Disobedience of Mary Thompson by Peter Valentine Timlett; More Bitter Than death by Michael Marshall Smith; Where the Bodies are Buried by Kim Newman; Red Bellied Ghosts by Myrna Elana; .....volume 6 contains:What are They Doing in the Hyacinth House by Mark Timlin; The Trees by Nicholas Royle; The Cannibal feast by David case; Modern Romance by Kathe Koja & Barry N Malzberg; The Longest Kiss by Tom Cullen; The accomplice by Sherry Coldsmith; Written Backwards by John Brunner; Just another H P L Horror Story by Hugh B Cave; Flies by peter Valentine Timlett; Siren by J L Comeau; The Punch Line by Geoff Smith; Spyder by Norman partridge; Golgotha by W Elizabeth Turner; The Travelling salesman Scores Again by C Bruce Hunter; Where it Roots, How it Fruits by Daniel Fox; As Green as Hope Itself by Nancy Holder; The Fracture by Michael Marshall Smith; Sane Reaction by Lisa Morton; Where the Bodies are Buried II: Sequel Hook by Kim Newman, the Dark Voices series ( 1 to 6 ) picks up where the pan Book of Horror stopped at volume 30, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 213.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Kark, Norman (ed.) David Warner; Leo Berne; L P Davies; A E Murch; Leslie Vardre; A G K Leonard; George Newcombe; R Harriman Russ; Wallace Nichols; Morgan Evans; Euphemia Munro; Harry Mansfield; John Wood; Robert Blake; Rowland Welch; James F Wood; et al The London Mystery Selection Magazine, June 1960, Volume # 45 (includes Oasis Incident By L P Davies ) London: London Mystery Selection, June 1960, Volume # 45, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Text Cover .........................digest size paperback, a Very Good copy, contents include: Metamorphosis By David Warner; No Vacancies By Leo Berne; Oasis Incident By L P Davies; The Vengeance of a Queen ...and The Development of the Detective Novel By A E Murch; The Wall of Time By Leslie Verdre; Dream of Death By A G K Leonard; Dead Alibi By George Newcombe; Retribution By R Harriman Russ; The Slave Detective By Wallace Nichols; The Devil's Violin By Euphemia Munro; Tiny Willing Hands By Harry Mansfield; Smith, MK. II By John Wood; Davey By Robert Blake; The Idol of Baked Clay By Rowland Welch; Delayed Drop By James F Wood; Crooks in Books By Anthony Shaffer and Steve Austen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | McCaffrey, Anne (ed.) ( John Updike, R.A. Lafferty, L. Sprague De Camp, Norman Spinrad, Samuel Delany, James Blish, Joanna Russ, Gene Wolfe, Virginia Kidd, Keith Laumer, et al) Alchemy and Academe: a collection of Original Stories Concerning Themselves with Transmutations, mental and Elemental, Alchemical and Academic N.Y.: Doubleday, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ price Clipped Anita Siegel Cover Design ............hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket, contents include: The Dance of the Solids By John Updike; a Mess of Porridge By Sonya Dorman; the Institute By Carol Emshwiller; Condillac's Statue By R A Lafferty; the Sorcerers By L sprague De Camp; the Weed of Time By Norman Spinrad; Night and the Loves of Joe Dicostanzo by Samuel R Delany; Come Up and See Me By Daphne Castell; Shut the Last Door By Joe Hensley; Big Sam By Avram Davidson; More Light By James Blish; the Man Who Could Not See Devils By Joanna Russthe Key to Out By Betsy Curtis; Ringing the Changes By Robert Silverberg; In a Quart of Water By David Telfair; Morning Glory By Gene Wolfe; Ascension, a Workday Arabesque By Virginia Kidd; the Devil You Don't By Keith Laumer; the Triumphant Head By Josephine Saxton; Mainchance By Peter Tate , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 42.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Melman, Seymour (ed.) Arthur Waskow; Herman Kahn; Erich Fromm & Michael MacCoby; Feiffer; John Wolfe; Sidney Lens; Gabriel Kolko; Victor Paschkis; Mario Salvadori; T B Drew; Henry Yost; Otto Klineburg; Norman Cousins; Roger Hagan; Lewis Mumford No Place to Hide - Fallout Shelters, Fact and Fiction N.Y.: Black Cat / Grove Press # BC-36, 1962, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ........................paperback, solid Very Good, 206 pages, contributions from Arthur Waskow; Herman Kahn; Erich Fromm & Michael MacCoby; Feiffer; John Wolfe; Sidney Lens; Gabriel Kolko; Victor Paschkis; Mario Salvadori; T B Drew; Henry Yost; Otto Klineburg; Norman Cousins; Roger Hagan; Lewis Mumford, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Norman, John Explorers of Gor: The 13th Book of the Tarl Cabot Saga N.Y.: DAW, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Gino D'Achille Cover Art ................ paperback, Very Good +, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Norman, John GOR: Captive of Gor ...with Hunters of ...with Marauders of ...with Tribesmen of ...with Explorers of ... 5 Volumes in the Chronicles of Counter-Earth / Saga of Tarl Cabot ... Books 7, 8, 9, 10 & 13 N.Y.: Daw, various dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Good Gor Cover Art ........................5 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 33.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Norman, John GOR: Tarnsman of Gor ...with Priest Kings of ...with Assassin of ...with Marauders of ...with Tribesmen of ...with Explorers of ...with Fighting Slave ... 7 Volumes in the Chronicles of Counter-Earth / Saga of Tarl Cabot ... Books 1, 3, 5, 9, 10, 13 & 14 N.Y.: Daw / Ballantine, various dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Good Gor Cover Art ........................7 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 40.38 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Norman, John Magicians of Gor: The 25th (twenty fifth) Book of the Tarl Cabot Saga N.Y.: DAW, 1988, 1st Canadian Edition, (actaully the 2nd Printing But the 1st in Canada ) First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Ken Kelly cover Art ..............................paperback, Near Fine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 142.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Norman, John Mercenaries of Gor, Book XXI in the Tarl Cabot Saga N.Y.: DAW, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly cover Art ........................ paperback, Very Good, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Norman, John Mercenaries of Gor, Book XXI in the Tarl Cabot Saga N.Y.: DAW, 1985, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing (actually the 1st Canadian Printing ) . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly cover Art ........................paperback, Very Good, ink number and black mark on bottom edge of text block, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Norman, John Mercenaries of Gor, Book XXI in the Tarl Cabot Saga N.Y.: DAW, 1985, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Ken Kelly cover Art ........................ paperback, Good, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Price: 8.07 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Norman, John Mercenaries of Gor, Book XXI in the Tarl Cabot Saga N.Y.: DAW, 1985, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Ken Kelly cover Art ........................ paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Price: 10.92 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Norman, John Players of Gor: The 20th Book of the Tarl Cabot Saga N.Y.: DAW, 1984, 1st Edition, 4th Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Ken Kelly cover Art ......................... paperback, Good, light wear and rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Norman, John Rogue of Gor: Book 15 in the Tarl Cabot Saga N.Y.: DAW, 1981, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Canadian Imprint . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly cover Art ........................... paperback, a strong Very Good, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other John Norman Listings |