|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Theodore Sturgeon; Clifford D. Simak; Lawrence Block; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Cordwainer Smith; Damon Knight; Philip Jose Farmer; Carol Emshwiller; William Tenn; Robert Sheckley; Alfred Bester; Jack Sharkey; chandler Davis Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 21 ( 1959 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1990, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Canadian Imprint . Mass Market Paperback Good Robert Hidden Cover Art .......................... paperback, solid Good, contents include: The Man Who Lost the Sea by Theodore Sturgeon; A Death in the House by Clifford D. Simak; Make a Prison by Lawrence Block; The Wind People by Marion Zimmer Bradley; No No Not Rogov by Cordwainer Smith; What Rough Beast by Damon Knight; The Alley Man by Philip Jose Farmer; Day at the Beach by Carol Emshwiller; The Malted Milk Monster by William Tenn; The World of Heart's Desire by Robert Sheckley; The Pi Man by Alfred Bester; Multum in Parvo by Jack Sharkey; What Now Little Man by Mark Clifton; and Adrift on the Policy Level by Chandler Davis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Beesley, Lawrence, with an Introduction By Laurien Wade The Loss of the SS Titanic: Its Story and Its Lessons By One of the Survivors ( S.S.) London: Star, 1979, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Titanic Cover Art .......................paperback, solid Very Good, 154 pages, contents include: Construction & Preparation for the First Voyage; From Southampton to the Night of the Collision; The Collision & Embarkation in Lifeboats; The Sinking of the Titanic Seen from a Lifeboat; The Rescue; The Sinking of the Titanic Seen from Her Deck; The Carpathia's Return to New York; The Lessons Taught By the Loss of the Titanic; Some Impressions , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 8.07 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Blochman, Lawrence; Kemmelman, Harry; Derleth, August; West, John; Halliday, Brett; Bird, Alan; Arthur, Robert; Bennet, Margot; Hodgson, William Hope; Bradbury, Ray The Mysterious Traveller Mystery Reader No. 5 ( Red Wine; Nine Mile Walk; Adventure of a sotheby Salesman; Weeping Woman; Women are Poison; Very Neat Corpse; Christmas Present; Midnight Visit; No Bath for the Browns; Whistling Room; the Crowd; etc) N.Y.: Grace Publishing, # 5, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Saunders Cover Art ............................. digest sized paperback, Very Good, nice GGA, contents include: Red Wine By Lawrence Blochman; the Nine Mile Walk By Harry Kemmelman; Adventure of the sotheby Salesman By august Derleth; the Weeping Woman By John West; Women are Poison By Brett Halliday; a Very Neat Corpse; Midnight Visit By Robert Arthur; No Bath for the Browns By Margot Bennet; the Whistling Room By William Hope Hodgson; Christmas Present / and / Later Than You Think By the Mysterious Traveler; the Crowd By Ray Bradbury , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 28.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Block, Lawrence Deadly Honeymoon ...in a Dustjacket N.Y.: MacMillan / Cock Robin Mystery, 1967, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Price Clipped Stan Zagorski Cover Art ..................... hard cover, ex-library, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, tape marks on flaps , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Block, Lawrence Grifter's Game ( Aka Mona ) N.Y.: Dorchester Publishing / A Hard Case Crime Book, 2004, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Chuck Pyle Cover Art ................. paperback, Very Good +, unread, light wear, nice cover art, these Hard case Crime books are very attractive hearkening back to the old vintage paperbacks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Bourne, Lawrence R the Radium Casket Oxford: Humphrey Milford, 1929, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Preceded By a 1926 Edition . Hard Cover Good Ellis Silas ..................hardcover, blue cloth with embossed design of a Chinese junk on the ocean, a Good copy, colour frontispiece and 4 b&w illustrations , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Brennan, Joseph Payne; George Dendrinos; Robert Casper; Leslie Nelson Jennings; John Perry; Helen T Hill; Lawrence A Trissel; J Francis Murphy; Violet Hiles Ringer ( H P Lovecraft Association ) Macabre # XXII ( Includes Ice People By Dendrinos; Lovecraft on the Subway By Brennan; The Floating Coffin By Perry, etc) New Haven, CT.: Macabre / Joseph Payne Brennan, # XXII ( 22 ), 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ...........................stapled trade size softcover, Very Good+, scarce, contains: Ice People By Dendrinos; Lovecraft on the Subway By Brennan; The Floating Coffin By Perry, plus poetry pieces, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 42.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Brinkman, Grover; Don Unatin; Art Crockett; Lawrence Block; al James; Pete McCann; Lee O Miller; Leslie G Sabo; Bill Ryder; Jim Arthur Two-Fisted Detective Stories ( Bride of Violence By Block) N.Y.: Two Fisted Detective Stories / Reese Publishing, Volume 1, # 4, November 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ...........................digest size paperback, Very Good, short tear at lower spine tip, great Good Girl Art, contents include: The Tender Wanton By Grover Brinkman; Soft Arms Mean Slaughter By Don Unatin; Lust be My Destiny By Art Crockett; Bride of Violence By Lawrence Block; You Can't Cheat Murder By Al James; Beasts Never Die By Pete McCann; The Hell Beat By Lee O Miller; Tease of Death By Leslie G Sabo; Queens Can be Had By Bill Ryder; Slice Her for Marty By Jim Arthur , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 42.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence, with a New Introduction By James M McPherson, Paul Andrew Hutton (editor) The Passing of the Armies: An Account of the Final Campaign of the Army of the Potomac, Based Upon Personal Reminiscences of the Fifth Army Corps: Bantam Eyewitness to the Civil War Series N.Y.: Bantam, 1993, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Don Troiani Cover Art .......................paperback, Very Good+, 338 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Dalby, Richard (ed.)ivan Turgenev; Bram Stoker; E Nesbit; M R James; E F Benson; D H Lawrence; L A Lewis; John Wyndham; Margery Lawrence; Josef Nesvadba; manly Wade Wellman; David Rowlands; Anne Rice; Robert Bloch; Ron Weighell; A F Kidd; Jessica Palmer; Vampire Stories ( Dracula's Guest; And No Birds Sing; The Lovely Lady; The Woman on the Stairs; Apples of Sodom; The Undead; China Rose; The Master of Rampling Gate By Anne Rice ) London: Michael O'Mara, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Graham Potts Cover Art ......................hardcover, close to Near Fine in a strong Very Good dustjacket, 18 short stories, contents include: Phantoms By Ivan Turgenev; Dracula's Guest By Bram Stoker; The Haunted House By E Nesbit; An Episode of Cathedral History By M R James; And No Bird Sings By E F Benson; The Lovely Lady By D H Lawrence; The Author's Tale By L A Lewis; Close Behind Him By John Wyndham; The Woman on the Stairs By Margery Lawrence; Vampires LTD By Josef Nesvadba; Chastel By Manly Wade Wellman; The Apples of Sodom By David Rowlands; The Master of Rampling Gate By Anne Rice; The Undead By Robert Bloch; China Rose By Ron Weighell; saint Sebastian and the Mona Lisa By A F Kidd; Quiet is the Night By Jessica Palmer; The Last Sin By Ken Cowley , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 28.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Derr Biggers, Earl (association ) Leo Marguiles (ed.) Robert hart Davis; Jim Duke; Robert W Alexander; Andrew Bogen; Bill Pronzini; Pauline C Smith; George Antonich; Lawrence Treat Charlie Chan Mystery Magazine ...volume 1, # 1, November 1973 ( Contains a New Charlie Chan Short Novel, Walk Softly Stranger By Davis ) N.Y.: Charlie Chan Mystery Magazine / Renown Books, November 1973, Volume 1, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good Uncredited Cover Art ...........................digest size paperback, a Good copy, contents include: Walk Softly Stranger By Robert Hart Davis; Death on Deck By Jim Duke; The Siesta Special By Robert W Alexander; She Waits By Andrew Bogen; Buttermilk By Bill Pronzini; Bernard & the Bust of His Father By Pauline c Smith; Going Straight By George Antonich; The Innocent One By Lawrence Treat , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Emerson, Jill ( Pseudonym for Lawrence Block ) I am Curious ( Thirty ) ( 30 ) N.Y.: Berkley Medallion # Z1818, 1970, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover .................. paperback, a strong Very Good, one of the scarcer Block erotica books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 47.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Emerson, Jill ( Pseudonym for Lawrence Block ) Threesome N.Y.: Berkley Medallion # Z1878, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover .................. paperback, a strong Very Good, front endpaper missing, one of the scarcest Block erotica books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 237.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Farmer, Philip Jose; jody Lynn Nye; Jerry Oltion; Owl Goingback; Robert Sheckley; Robert Sampson; Brad Strickland; John Gregory Betancourt; David Bischoff & Dean Wesley Smith; lawrence Watt Evans; Esther Friesner; Rick Wilber; Robert Weinberg Quest to Riverworld: A New Collection of Stories N.Y.: Warner Questar, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Don Ivan Punchatz Cover Art ......................paperback, a Very Good+ copy, scarce, stories include: Up the Bright River, and Coda by PJF; If the King Like Not the Comedy by Nye; Because It's There by Oltion; A Place of Miracles by Goingback; Diaghilev Plays Riverworld by Sheckley; Secret Crimes by Sampson; Hero's Coin by Strickland; Human Spirit, Beetle Spirit by Betancourt; Nevermore by Bischoff and Smith; Old Soldiers by Watt Evans; Legends by Friesner; Stephen Comes Into Courage by Wilber; Riverworld Roulette by Weinberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Harrison, Chip (pseudo. For Lawrence Block) No Score ( Chip Harrison ) Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Elaine Cover Art .......................... paperback, Good +, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Heinlein, Robert A.; Russell, Eric Frank; O'Donnell, Lawrence; et al. Astounding Science Fiction Stories , volume 7, number 7 (British edition): Shooting Destination Moon; Exposure; Heir Apparent; etc. London: Street & Smith, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good+ Pulp Cover Art ..........................pulp, Very Good +, front cover is a scene from Destination Moon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 94.53 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Hitchcock, Alfred (ed.) James McKimmey; Jack Ritchie Gloria Ericson; Jack Ritchie; Lawrence E Orin; Joseph Payne Brennan; Jay Bailey; Robert Colby; Bruce Hunsberger; Parley J Cooper; Carroll Mayers; Frank Sisk; Edward D Hoch; al McGarry; Richard L Sargent Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume 12, # 5, May 1967 Riviera Beach, Fl.: Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, May 1967, Volume 12, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good Photo Cover ...................... digest, about Very Good, contents include: A Delicate Balance By James McKimmey; the Witch of Wilton Falls By Gloria Ericson; the Fifty Cent Victims By Jack Ritchie; the Complaint By Lawrence E Orin; Death of a Derelict By Joseph Payne Brennan; Terrapin Creek By Jay Bailey; the Last Witness By Robert Colby; a Weighty Promotion By Bruce Hunsberger; S-U-I-C-I-D-E By Parley J Cooper; Luther's Legerdemain By Carroll Mayers; the Standoff By Frank Sisk; Stop at Nothing By Edward D Hoch; Remembrance of Murder By al McGarry; the Executors By Richard L Sargent, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Kavanagh, Paul ( Pseudonym for Lawrence Block ) Not comin' Home to You ( Coming ) N.Y.: Putnam / Putnams, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Terry Fehr Cover Art ...........hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 40.38 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lancer, Jack ( Pseudonym for Jim Lawrence / James Duncan Lawrence )) X Marks the Spy ...with Mission Moonfire ...with Department of Danger: Christopher Cool Teen Agent # Book 1, 2 & 3 N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ...........................3 volumes, hardcover, all Very Good+, remainder dot, front endpaper on books 1 & 2 missing, nice clean copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 15.68 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lawrence, Ann Between the Forest and the Hills London: Kestrel, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Chris Molan Cover Art ..................................Near Fine in a Good or better dustjacket with a tear on front panel, stamp on each endpaper and upper page edges (library stamps but this is NOT an ex-library copy, likely donated and captured temporarily by " The Mad Stamper ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |