|
|
Ray Bradbury listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Ackerman, Forrest J ( Boris Karloff Association ) Vincent Price; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; John L. Dales; Jonah Maurice Ruddy; Jack Taylor; Etc Forrest J Ackerman Presents BORIS KARLOFF: The Frankenscience Monster ... Articles, Interviews, Biographies, Appreciations ( Frankenstein Cover Art ) N.Y.: Ace # 25130, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Verne Tossey Cover Art .............................paperback, Very Good+, super cover art with Frankenstein and Karloff side-by-side, contents include: Karloff Succumbs at 81; When the Devil Commands; The Monster Who Made a Man; The King & I; The King Has Answered Prince Sirki's Call; DL 4833 by Forrest J Ackerman; The Dulwich Horror by Jonah Maurice Ruddy; When the Airwaves Trembled by Donald F Glut; Fascinating Karloff Facts by Bill Warren; The House at the End of the World by Peter J Jarman; Demons of the Film Colony by Ted LeBerthon; Karloff Haunts the Comics by Donald F Glut; Friday the 13th by Woody Langley; Final Act by Walter James Daugherty; ; The Man Behind the Monster by Forrest J Ackerman & Jack Taylor; Homecoming by W S Cobun Jr; Meal with a Monster by William F Nolan; Target: Karloff by Kevin Thomas; Dr. Psycho & Mr. Stein by Robert Bloch; Yes, But Could He Act by R. Michael Rosen; I Saw Him Act by Bill Warren; The Woman Who Wouldn't Talk About Karloff by Dorothy Calhoun; A Letter From the Karloffs by Dorothy Karloff; Black Sunday by Mary Ellen Rabogliatti; The Warlock & the Sorcerers by Peter J Jarman; Karloff in the Magic Castle by Paul Linden; The Realm of Unwrought Things by Reika Mings; I've Waited for Years by Terri Pinckard; Frankenstein Filmbook by Tom Mula and Weaver Wright; HOMAGE to the DEPARTED HERO by: Vincent Price; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; John L. Dales, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 8.07 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Ashley, Mike (ed.) (Robert E. Howard; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Edmond Hamilton; Francis Flagg; Clark Ashton Smith; Lin Carter; Eric Frank Russell; Leslie J. Johnson; Ray Bradbury; Robert Bloch; Henry Kuttner; H. P. Lovecraft; August Derleth Weird Legacies: Skulls in the Stars; Three Marked Pennies; He That Hath Wings; Distortion Out of Space; The Utmost Abomination; Eternal Rediffusion; The Ducker; The Black Kiss; The Survivor ) London: Corgi, 1975, Reprint . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ( Looks Like Peter Jones ) .....................paperback, a Very Good+ copy, contents include: Skulls in the Stars by Robert E. Howard; The Three Marked Pennies by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; He That Hath Wings by Edmond Hamilton; The Distortion Out of Space by Francis Flagg; The Utmost Abomination by Clark Ashton Smith with Lin Carter; Eternal Rediffusion by Eric Frank Russell with Leslie J. Johnson; The Ducker by Ray Bradbury; The Black Kiss by Robert Bloch and Henry Kuttner; The Survivor by H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Asimov, Isaac (ed) Walter M. Miller; Philip Jose Farmer; F. L. Wallace; C. M. Kornbluth; Ray Bradbury; Fritz Leiber; Peter Phillips; Mark Clifton; Mack Reynolds; Eric Frank Russell; Katherine MacLean; John D. MacDonald Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 14 ( 1952 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: DAW, 1986, 1st edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Tony Roberts cover Art ........................... paperback, a solid Good, contents include: The Pedestrian by Ray Bradbury; The Moon is Green by Fritz Leiber; Lost Memory by Peter Phillips; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; Fast Falls the Eventide by Eric Frank Russell; The Business as Usual by Mack Reynolds; A Sound of Thunder by Ray Bradbury; Hobson's Choice by Alfred Bester; The Altar at Midnight by Cyril Kornbluth; Command Performance by Walter M Miller Jr.; The Martian Way by Isaac Asimov; Yesterday House by Fritz Leiber; The Snowball Effect by Katherine MacLean; Delay in Transit by F. L. Wallace; Game for Blondes by John D MacDonald; The Impacted Man by Robert Sheckley; What's It Like Out There by Edmond Hamilton; Sail on Sail on by Philip Jose Farmer; Cost of Living by Robert Sheckley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Asimov, Isaac (ed) Walter M. Miller; Philip Jose Farmer; F. L. Wallace; C. M. Kornbluth; Ray Bradbury; Fritz Leiber; Peter Phillips; Mark Clifton; Mack Reynolds; Eric Frank Russell; Katherine MacLean; John D. MacDonald Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories, 14 ( 1952 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: DAW, 1986, 1st edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Tony Roberts cover Art ........................... paperback, a strong Very Good, contents include: The Pedestrian by Ray Bradbury; The Moon is Green by Fritz Leiber; Lost Memory by Peter Phillips; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; Fast Falls the Eventide by Eric Frank Russell; The Business as Usual by Mack Reynolds; A Sound of Thunder by Ray Bradbury; Hobson's Choice by Alfred Bester; The Altar at Midnight by Cyril Kornbluth; Command Performance by Walter M Miller Jr.; The Martian Way by Isaac Asimov; Yesterday House by Fritz Leiber; The Snowball Effect by Katherine MacLean; Delay in Transit by F. L. Wallace; Game for Blondes by John D MacDonald; The Impacted Man by Robert Sheckley; What's It Like Out There by Edmond Hamilton; Sail on Sail on by Philip Jose Farmer; Cost of Living by Robert Sheckley, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Beaumont, Charles, with a Foreword By Ray Bradbury (signed), and an Afterword By Richard Matheson The Magic Man ( Signed By Bradbury) ( Miss Gentibelle; last Caper; New People; Vanishing American; Monster Show; Classic Affair; Hunger; Black Country; Love Master; Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; Murderers) Greenwich: Gold Medal Fawcett # D1586, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art Signed .......................... paperback, Very Good+, this contains: The Magic Man; Miss Gentibelle; The ast Caper; The New People; The Vanishing American; The Monster Show; A Classic Affair; The Hunger; Black Country; The Love Master; The Dark Music; Fair Lady; Perchance to Dream; The Crooked Man; Open House; Last Rites; The Murderers; A Death in the Country, a foreword by ray Bradbury which is signed, an afterword by Richard Matheson , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 61.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Blish, James; Raymond F Jones; Murray Leinster ( Aka Will Jenkins ); Arthur C Clarke; Ray Bradbury; William Morrison; Clive Cartmill; L sprague de Camp Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume XXXV ( 35 ), # 2, December 1949 ( Let the Finders Beware; Shroud of Secrecy; the Lonely Planet; Thirty Seconds - 30 Days; A Blade of Grass; Skin Dupe; Thicker than Water; The Colorful Character ) Toronto: Better Publications / Thrilling Wonder Stories, Volume XXXV ( 35 ), # 2, December 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Earle Bergey Cover Art ...............pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy with very light wear to cover overhang, colours are nice and bright, front cover was completely loose and has been re-attached with a bit of glue, cover artist is uncredited but it looks like Earle Bergeycontents include: Thrilling Wonder Stories Pulp Magazine, Volume XXXV ( 35 ), # 2, December 1949 ( Let the Finders Beware By James Blish; Shroud of Secrecy, a Cal Meacham story By Raymond F Jones; the Lonely Planet By Murray Leinster ( Will Jenkins ); Thirty Seconds - 30 Days By Arthur C Clarke; A Blade of Grass By Ray Bradbury; Skin Dupe By William Morrison; Thicker than Water By Clive Cartmill; The Colorful Character By, an Eric Koskelainen Story By L Sprague de Camp , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Bloch, Robert; Ralph E Hayes; Charles Beaumont; Edward D Hoch; Ray Bradbury; Ed Ritter; roald Dahl; John Anthony West; Thomas Burke; R A Lafferty; Ambrose Bierce; Jack London; Maurice Level; John Rublowsky; Donald Westlake Shock: The Magazine of Terrifying Tales ( Final Performance By Bloch; Open House By Beaumont; Cat Killers By Westlake; Beautiful Dreamer By Lafferty; Skin By Dahl, etc) N.Y.: Shock Magazine / Winston Publications, September 1960, Volume 1, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ Jack Davis Cover Art ........................digest size paperback, beautiful Very Good+ copy, contents include: Final Performance by Robert Bloch; The Witch by Ralph Hayes; Open House by Charles Beaumont; The Man Who Knew Everything by Edward Hoch; The Skeleton by Ray Bradbury; Cold Case by Ed Ritter; Skin by Roald Dahl; Chanceyville by John Anthony West; Johnson Looked Back by Thomas Burke; Beautiful Dreamer by R A Lafferty; A Bottomless Grave by Ambrose Bierce; Moon Face by Jack London; The Kennel by Maurice Level; Prison Ball by JohnRublowsky; Cat Killers by Donald Westlake, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 80.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Blochman, Lawrence; Kemmelman, Harry; Derleth, August; West, John; Halliday, Brett; Bird, Alan; Arthur, Robert; Bennet, Margot; Hodgson, William Hope; Bradbury, Ray The Mysterious Traveller Mystery Reader No. 5 ( Red Wine; Nine Mile Walk; Adventure of a sotheby Salesman; Weeping Woman; Women are Poison; Very Neat Corpse; Christmas Present; Midnight Visit; No Bath for the Browns; Whistling Room; the Crowd; etc) N.Y.: Grace Publishing, # 5, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Saunders Cover Art ............................. digest sized paperback, Very Good, nice GGA, contents include: Red Wine By Lawrence Blochman; the Nine Mile Walk By Harry Kemmelman; Adventure of the sotheby Salesman By august Derleth; the Weeping Woman By John West; Women are Poison By Brett Halliday; a Very Neat Corpse; Midnight Visit By Robert Arthur; No Bath for the Browns By Margot Bennet; the Whistling Room By William Hope Hodgson; Christmas Present / and / Later Than You Think By the Mysterious Traveler; the Crowd By Ray Bradbury , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 28.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Bradbury, Ray Fahrenheit 451 with R is for Rocket ( End of Beginning; Fog Horn; Rocket; golden Apples of Sun; Sound of Thunder; Long Rain; Exiles; Here There be Tygers; Strawberry Window; Dragon; Gift; Frost & Fire; Uncle Einar; Time Machine; Sound of Summer Running ) N.Y.: Bantam / Ballantine, various Dates and Printings . Hard Cover Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ............................2 volumes, hardcover, both Very Good+, library pocket in Rocket but no other library markings, both in uniform size, both are hardbound paperback size books, contents in R is for Rocket include: R is for Rocket; the End of the Beginning; the Fog Horn; Rocket; The golden Apples of the Sun; A Sound of Thunder; the Long Rain; the Exiles; Here There be Tygers; the Strawberry Window; the Dragon; the Gift; Frost & Fire; Uncle Einar; the Time MacHine; the Sound of Summer Running , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Bradbury, Ray The Golden Apples of the Sun London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962, Reprint . Hard Cover Fair Good Joe Mugnaini Cover Art ............................hardcover, ex library in a a very attractive Good dustjacket, some pencil notes and marginalia, some pages have some cut lines and short tears, contents include: The Fog Horn; The Pedestrian; The April Witch; The Wilderness; The Fruit at the Bottom of the Bowl; Invisible Boy; The Flying MacHine; The Murderer; The Golden Kite the Silver Wind; I See You Never; Embroidery; A Sound of Thunder; The Great Wide World Over There; Powerhouse; En La Noche; Sun & Shadow; The Meadow; The Golden Apples of the Sun; Hail & Farewell; The Garbage Collector , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 13.77 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Bradbury, Ray ( Signed ) The Complete Poems of Ray Bradbury ...a signed Copy ( Originally Released as The Haunted Computer & the Android Pope; When Elephants Last in the Doorway Bloomed; Where Robot Mice & Robot Men Run Round in Robot Town ) N.Y.: Ballantine, 1982, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Paul Giovanpoulos Cover Art Signed .........................paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, quite scarce especially signed by Bradbury, The Complete Poems of Ray Bradburywas originally released in 3 volumes as ...The Haunted Computer & the Android Pope; ...When Elephants Last in the Doorway Bloomed; ...Where Robot Mice & Robot Men Run Round in Robot Town, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 90.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Bradbury, Ray (signed) with an Afterword By Clive Barker (signed), Edited By Donn Albright, Introduction By Ray Bradbury, Preface By Jon Eller Dark Carnival ...a Signed Limited Edition (includes: Homecoming; Uncle Einar; The Coffin; Jack-in-the-Box; The Small Assassin; The Jar; The Dead Man; The Man Upstairs, etc) Springfield, PA.: Gauntlet Publications, 2001, 1st Gauntlet Edition, 1st Printing ( Contains the Entire Contents of the Arkham House Edition Plus More ) First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Ray Bradbury Cover Art Signed ....................hardcover, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the first Gauntlet edition which expands.. the original Arkham House edition, signed by Bradbury and Barker, one of 700 copies, silk ribbon marker is intact, this book was read once by its previous owner and has a VERY slight spine lean...and I do mean slight, later released in paperback as The October Country, this edition restores the original Arkham House edition and adds 4 more stories written in the 1940's, as well, this volume includes lots of little bits and pieces including early ephemera relating to the original publication as well as some thoughts on the original publication by Ray Bradbury, as well, some Weird Tales covers are reproduced which published some of these stories originally, contents include: Editor's Notes by Donn Albright; Dark Carnival - A History by Jon Eller; Dark Carnival Revisited by Ray Bradbury; THE STORIES: The Homecoming; Skeleton; the Jar; the Lake, the Maiden; the Tombstone; the Smiling People; the Emissary; the Traveler; the Small Assassin; the Crowd; Reunion; the Handler; the Coffin; Interim; Jack-In-The-Box; the Scythe; Let's Play "Poison"; Uncle Einar; the Wind; the Night; There Was An Old Woman; the Dead Man; the Man Upstairs; the Night Sets; Cistern; the Next in Line; the Last Unknown, An Afterword by Clive Barker; THE LOST STORIES: The Sea Shell; Bang, You're dead; The Poems; The Watchers; ARCHIVAL SELECTIONS; Afterword by Ray Bradbury; The Wingless bat; A Child's garden of Terror; Dark Carnival; Letter to August Derleth; Letter from Rupert Hart-Davis; Le Carnival Noir: A Ballet by Ray Bradbury; At Work in My Garage; Dark Carnival Novel Outline (in the lettered edition only and not in this volume), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 332.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Bradbury, Ray adapted for Comics By Albert B. Feldstein Ray Bradbury's the Autumn People ( There Was an Old Woman, Screaming Woman, Touch and Go, Small Assassin, Handler, Lake, Coffin, Let's Play Poison ) N.Y.: Ballantine # u2141, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Frank Frazetta Cover Art .....................paperback, Good, light wear overall, super Frazetta cover art, b&w graphic novels (comics to us old folks), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Brown, Fredric; Jones, Neil R.; Leinster, Murray; Long, Frank Belknap; St. Clair, Margaret; Bradbury, Ray; MacDonald, John D.; Farrell, John Wade Super Science Stories (Canadian Pulp) Volume 6, No. 1 ( Gateway to Darkness; Parasite Planet; This Star Shall be Free; Timeless Man; Child of Void; Impossible; Appointment for Tomorrow; Sleepers ) Toronto: Popular Publications / Super Science Stories, November 1949, Volume 6, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good+ Pulp Cover Art .....................pulp, solid Very Good +, numbers on contents page, contents include: Gateway to darkness by Fredric Brown; Parasite Palnet by Neil R Jones; This Star Shall Be Free by Murray Leinster; The Timeless man by Frank Belknap Long; Child of Void by Margaret St. Clair; Impossible by Ray Bradbury; the Sleepers by John Wade Farrell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 42.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Clement, Hal; Ray Bradbury; H H Holmes ( Aka Anthony Boucher ); A E Van Vogt; Willy Ley; C L Moore Astounding Science Fiction, September 1943, Volume 32, # 1 ( Stories Include: Attitude; Doodad; Robinc; Concealment; End of the Rocket Society; Judgement Night {conc} ) N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Science Fiction, September 1943, Volume XXXII, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Rogers cover Art ....................pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, Stories Include: Attitude By Hal Clement; Doodad By Ray Bradbury; Robinc By H H Holmes ( Aka Anthony Boucher ); Concealment By A E Van Vogt; The End of the Rocket Society By Willy Ley (non fiction); Judgement Night ( Conclusion ) By C L Moore, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 38.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Congdon, Don (ed.) Richard Matheson, Jack Finney, Davis Grubb, Roderick MacLeish, Charles Mergendahl, Helen R. Hull, William Sansom, May Sinclair, Evelyn Waugh, Ray Bradbury, Robert Graves, John Collier Tales of Love and Horror ( No Such Thing as a Vampire; Love Letter; Horsehair Trunk; Lucia's Kiss; Sign of Scorpio; Clay Shuttered Doors; Various Temptations; Nature of Evidence; Tactical Exercise; Illustrated Woman; Shout; Not Far Away, Not Long Ago ) N.Y.: Ballantine No. 522K, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Richard Powers Cover Art ..................... paperback, close to Near Fine, contents include: No Such Thing as a Vampire by Richard Matheson, The Love LetterJack Finney, The Horsehair Trunk by Davis Grubb, Lucia's Kiss by Roderick MacLeish, The Sign of Scorpio by Charles Mergendahl, Clay Shuttered Doors by Helen R. Hull, Various Temptations by William Sansom, The Nature of the Evidence by May Sinclair, Tactical Experience by Evelyn Waugh, The Illustrated Woman by Ray Bradbury, The Shout by Robert Graves, Not far Away. Not Long Ago by John Collier, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Conklin, Groff (editor) (Theodore Sturgeon, Charles Beaumont, Will Jenkins [Murray Leinster], Horace Gold, Isaac Asimov, Frederick Pohl, Algenon Blackwood, Idris Seabright, Ray Bradbury, Roald Dahl, David Keller) BR-R-R!: Ten Tales to Chill You to the Bone N.Y.: AVON No. T-289, 1959, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Richard Powers Cover Art ................... paperback, Near Fine, contents include: It by Theodore Sturgeon; Doomsday Deferred by Will Jenkins ( Murray Leinster ); Warm Dark Places by Horace Gold; An Egyptian Hornet by Algernon Blackwood; White Goddess by Idris Seabright ( Margaret St Clair ); The Sound Machine by Roald Dahl; Legal Rites by Isaac Asimov & Frederik Pohl; The Handler by Ray Bradbury; The Worm by David H Keller; Nursery Rhyme by Charles Beaumont, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Derleth, August (ed.) (Fritz Leiber, Kenyon Holmes, Ray Bradbury, Nelson Bond, John Beynon Harris, A.E. Van Vogt, Murray Leinster, H.A. Highstone, Robert Bloch, et al) Far Boundaries N.Y.: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Napoli Cover Art ...........................Very Good + hard cover, with small dampstain on rear board, in an attractive Good price clipped dust jacket, ink numbers on contents page, contents include: From a Private Mad House by Humphrey Repton; Missing One's Coach: An Anachronism by Anonymous; Tale of a Chemist by Anonymous; The Last American by J. A. Mitchell; Infinity Zero by Donald Wandrei; Frankenstein - Unlimited by H. A. Highstone; Open Sesame by Stephen Grendon ( August Derleth ) Tepondicon by Carl Jacobi; The Fear Planet by Robert Bloch; De Profundis by Murray Leinster; Invasion by Frank Belknap Long; Dear Pen Pal by A. E. van Vogt; Later Than You Think by Fritz Leiber; Time to Rest by John Beynon Harris ( John Wyndham ) An Ounce of Prevention by Paul Carter; The Song of the Pewee by Stephen Grendon (August Derleth;) And Lo! the Bird by Nelson Bond; The One Who Waits; and Holiday by Ray Bradbury; The Man Who Rode the Saucer by Kenyon Holmes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Derleth, August (ed.) Clark Ashton Smith, Ray Bradbury, Sam Moskowitz, A.E. Van Vogt, Jules Verne, Peter Viereck, Regis Messac, John Beyon Harris, Stephen Grendon Vincent Starrett The Arkham Sampler, Winter 1949 Sauk City: Arkham House, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Ronald Clyne Cover Art ...................... large (octavo) paperback, Very Good + with normal rusting to staples, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 47.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Derleth, August (ed.) Mary Wilkins-Freeman, Algernon Blackwood, A.E. Coppard, Stephen Grendon, H.P. Lovecraft, Ray Bradbury, H.R. Wakefield, W.F. Harvey, Theodore Sturgeon, Seabury Quinn, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, E.F. Benson, May Sinclair,Alice-Mary Shnirring Who Knocks: Twenty Masterpieces of the Spectral for the Connoisseur ( Shunned House; Shadows on the Wall; Running Wolf; Old Martin; Alannah; Seventeenth Hole at Duncaster; It; Phantom Farmhouse; Negotium Perambulans; Etc.) N.Y.: Rinehart & Co., 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Good Lee Brown Coye ....................... hard cover, a solid Good copy with soiling to the cloth on the boards, a sound copy, a dandy collection, contents include: Foreword By August Derleth; The Woman at Seven Brothers By Wilbur Daniel Steele; The Ghosts of Steamboat Coulee; The Ravel Pavane By Henry S Whitehead; The Follower By Cynthia Asquith; A Reversion to Type By Edgar Lloyd Hampton; The House of the Nightmare By Alice Mary Schnirring; The Intercessor By May Sinclair; The Shadows on the Wall By Mary Wilkins-Freeman; Running Wolf By Algernon Blackwood; Old Martin By A E Coppard; Alannah By Stephen Grendon; The Shunned House By H P Lovecraft; The Lake By Ray Bradbury; The Seventeenth Hole at Duncaster By H R Wakefield; The Ankardyne Pew By W F Harvey; It By Theodore Sturgeon; The Phantom Farmhouse by Seabury Quinn; Squire Toby's Will By Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Negotium Perambulans By E F Benson , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ray Bradbury Listings |