Leonard Shoup Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Roald Dahl listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bloch, Robert; Ralph E Hayes; Charles Beaumont; Edward D Hoch; Ray Bradbury; Ed Ritter; roald Dahl; John Anthony West; Thomas Burke; R A Lafferty; Ambrose Bierce; Jack London; Maurice Level; John Rublowsky; Donald Westlake  Shock: The Magazine of Terrifying Tales ( Final Performance By Bloch; Open House By Beaumont; Cat Killers By Westlake; Beautiful Dreamer By Lafferty; Skin By Dahl, etc)
N.Y.: Shock Magazine / Winston Publications, September 1960, Volume 1, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ Jack Davis Cover Art
........................digest size paperback, beautiful Very Good+ copy, contents include: Final Performance by Robert Bloch; The Witch by Ralph Hayes; Open House by Charles Beaumont; The Man Who Knew Everything by Edward Hoch; The Skeleton by Ray Bradbury; Cold Case by Ed Ritter; Skin by Roald Dahl; Chanceyville by John Anthony West; Johnson Looked Back by Thomas Burke; Beautiful Dreamer by R A Lafferty; A Bottomless Grave by Ambrose Bierce; Moon Face by Jack London; The Kennel by Maurice Level; Prison Ball by JohnRublowsky; Cat Killers by Donald Westlake, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 80.75 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Conklin, Groff (editor) (Theodore Sturgeon, Charles Beaumont, Will Jenkins [Murray Leinster], Horace Gold, Isaac Asimov, Frederick Pohl, Algenon Blackwood, Idris Seabright, Ray Bradbury, Roald Dahl, David Keller)  BR-R-R!: Ten Tales to Chill You to the Bone
N.Y.: AVON No. T-289, 1959, 1st edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Richard Powers Cover Art
................... paperback, Near Fine, contents include: It by Theodore Sturgeon; Doomsday Deferred by Will Jenkins ( Murray Leinster ); Warm Dark Places by Horace Gold; An Egyptian Hornet by Algernon Blackwood; White Goddess by Idris Seabright ( Margaret St Clair ); The Sound Machine by Roald Dahl; Legal Rites by Isaac Asimov & Frederik Pohl; The Handler by Ray Bradbury; The Worm by David H Keller; Nursery Rhyme by Charles Beaumont, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.88 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens, Monica and Rosemary Sutcliff (eds) Brian Patten; Jan Mark; Rosemary Harris; Roald Dahl; Brian Patten; Joan Aiken; Margaret Forster; Susan Hill; Leon Garfield; Ursula Le Guin; Robert Westall; Jane Gardam; Roy Brown; Alan Garner; Lynne Reid Banks  Is Anyone There? ( I am Lonely; the Soldier; A Very Long Way from Anywhere Else; Teenage Suicide; Tommy, Etc )
Middlesex: Puffin, 1986, Reprint . Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover
..........................paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Introduction; Making a Call /and / Poems By Brian Patten; I Was Adored Once Too By Jan Mark; A World Out There for Me By Rosemary Harris; The Soldier By Roald Dahl; I am Lonely by Joan Aiken; Teenage Depression By Margaret Forster; the Badness Within Him By Susan Hill; Bubblefoot By Leon Garfield; A Very Long Way from Anywhere Else By Ursula Le Guin; Hetero, Homo, Bi or Nothing By Robert Westall; Transit Passengers By Jane Gardam; Take Off Point By Roy Brown; the Edge of the Ceiling By Alan Garner; the Aggie Match By Lynne Reid Banks; Tommy By Angela Irene Stratton; Teenage Suicide By Jeremy Seabrook; the Samaritans and the Young People By Anthony Lawton , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 7.12 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Horowitz, Anthony (ed.) Pete Johnson; Stephen King; Robert Westall; Guy De Maupassant; Laurence Staig; roald Dahl; Kenneth Ireland; John Gordon; Bram Stoker )  Death Walks Tonight: Horrifying Stories ( Secret Terror; Battleground; The Vacancy; The Twitch; Freebies; Man from the South; The Werewolf Mask; Eels; Jonathan Harker's Journal from Dracula; Bath Night )
N.Y.: Penguin, 1996, Reprint . Trade Paperback Very Good Jim Carroll Cover Art
........................trade paperback, a solid Very Good or better copy, nice vapire cover art, contents include: V by Pete Johnson; Battleground by Stephen King; The Vacancy by Robert Westall; The Twitch by Guy De Maupassant; Freebies by Laurence Staig; Man from the South by roald Dahl; The Werewolf Mask by Kenneth Ireland; Eels by John Gordon; Jonathan Harker's Journal from Dracula by Bram Stoker; Bath Night by anthony Horowitz, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Karloff, Boris (ed.) Frank Gruber; Edmond Hamilton; Edgar Allan Poe; John Jakes; August Derleth; Evan Hunter; Theodore Sturgeon; C M Kornbluth; Robert Silverberg; Roald Dahl; Robert Bloch; H P Lovecraft  The Boris Karloff Horror Anthology
London: Everest, 1975, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art
......................paperback, a solid Good+ or better copy, stories include: The Thirteenth Floor by Gruber; Child of the Winds by Hamilton; The Cask of Amontillado by Poe; The Opener of the Crypt by Jakes; The Thing That Walked on the Wind by Derleth; The Scarlet King by Hunter ; The Graveyard Reader by Sturgeon; The Mind Worm by Kornbluth; Back From The Grave by Robrt Silverberg; Man From the South by Dahl; The Opener of the Way by Bloch; and The Haunter of the Dark by H. P. Lovecraft, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Karloff, Boris (ed.) Frank Gruber; Edmond Hamilton; Edgar Allan Poe; John Jakes; August Derleth; Evan Hunter; Theodore Sturgeon; C M Kornbluth; Robert Silverberg; Roald Dahl; Robert Bloch; H P Lovecraft  The Boris Karloff Horror Anthology
London: Corgi, 1969, Reprint . Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art
.......................paperback, a solid Good+ or better copy, stories include: The Thirteenth Floor by Gruber; Child of the Winds by Hamilton; The Cask of Amontillado by Poe; The Opener of the Crypt by Jakes; The Thing That Walked on the Wind by Derleth; The Scarlet King by Hunter ; The Graveyard Reader by Sturgeon; The Mind Worm by Kornbluth; Back From The Grave by Robrt Silverberg; Man From the South by Dahl; The Opener of the Way by Bloch; and The Haunter of the Dark by H. P. Lovecraft, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Masterton, Graham (ed.) Kit Reed, James Robert Smith, Ramsey Campbell, D.W. Taylor, Celeste Paul Sefranek, Bruce Boston, John Burke, Roald Dahl, J.N. Williamson, James Herbert, Darrell Schweitzer, Steve Rasnic Tem, William Relling, Peter Timlett,  Scare Care
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped More Authors = C. Dean Andersson (aka Asa Drake), Peter Tremayne, James Kisner, Jeff Gelb, Giles Gordon, Marc Laidlaw, William F. Nolan, Alan Rodgers, John Maclay, Guy N. Smith, Roderick Hudgins, Harlan Ellison, Frank Coffey, Felice Picano, David Silva
........................ hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, remainder mark, contents include: Little Miss Muffet by Peter Valentine Timlett; Night Watch by C Dean Anderson; Last Gift by Peter Tremayne; Monstrum by J N Williamson; the Wish by Roald Dahl; Mammy & the Flies by Bruce Boston; Breakfast by James Herbert; Time Heals by Gary A. Braunbeck; the Tourists by John Burke; the Ferries by Ramsey Campbell; Cable by Frank Coffey; the Woman in the Wall by John Daniel; Family Man by Jeff Gelb; a Towpath Tale by Giles Gordon; By the Sea by Charles L. Grant; Sarah's Song by Roderick Hudgins; Manny Agonistes by James Kisner; The Pet Door by Chris B. Lacher; Mars Will Have Blood by Marc Laidlaw; Junk by Stephen Laws; Things Not Seen by James Robert Smith; Good Night Sweet Prince by D W Taylor; Strangers by Steve Rasnic Tem; the Avenger of Death by Harlan Ellison; David's Worm by Brian Lumley; Models by John MacLay; Changeling by Graham Masterton; In the West Wing by Roland Masterton; My Name is Dolly by William F Nolan; Spices of the World by Felice Picano; Mommy by Kit Reed; Table for None by William Relling; Loopy by Ruth Rendell; the Night Gil Rhys First Met His Love by Alan Rogers; the Clocks by Darrell Schweitzer; Printer's Devil by Celeste Paul Sefranek; Down to the Core by David B. Silva; Crustacean Revenge by Guy N. Smith, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 14.25 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Talbot, Daniel (ed) Prosper Merrimee; James Baldwin; Ernest Hemingway; James Joyce; Maxim Gorki; Walter Van Tilburg Clark; Jim Thompson; Roald Dahl; Stefan Zweig; Judith Merril; Alex Austin; Christopher Lazare; Sherwood Anderson; guy De Maupassant  The Damned (includes Time Without End By Jim Thompson; Soldier's Home By Ernest Hemingway; The Wish By roald Dahl, etc)
N.Y.: Lion Library, 1956, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art
....................paperback, Good only, front corner clipped, contents include: Mateo Falcone By Prosper Merrimee; Previous Condition By James Baldwin; Soldier's Home By Ernest Hemingway; A Painful Case By James Joyce; Chums By Maxim Gorki; Why Don't You Look Where You're Going By Walter Van Tilburg Clark; Time Without End By Jim Thompson; The Wish By Roald Dahl; The Runaway By Stefan Zweig; That Only a Mother By Judith Merril; Where the Kings Die in Madrid By Alex Austin,; Last Visit By Christopher Lazare,; Hands By Sherwood Anderson,; Ball of Fat By Guy De Maupassant , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Williams-Ellis, Amabel and Michael Pearson (eds.) Brian Aldiss; Theodore Sturgeon; Arthur C Clarke; Lucy Rees; Robert F Young; Christopher Anvil; Roald Dahl  Strange Orbits: An Anthology of Science Fiction ( International Smile; Killdozer; Report on Planet Three; Eye of the Beholder; Romance in a Twenty First Century Used Car Lot; Gadget V. Trend; Great Automatic Grammatizator
London: Blackie, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ price Clipped Chris Wood Cover Art
........................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, dampstain at lower tip but nothing very serious, some foximg to top edge of pages, contents include: The International Smile By Brian Aldiss; Killdozer By Theodore Sturgeon; Report on Planet Three By Arthur C Clarke; the Eye of the Beholder By Lucy Rees; Romance in a Twenty First Century Used Car Lot By Robert F Young; Gadget V. Trend By Christopher Anvil; the Great Automatic Grammatizator By Roald Dahl;, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
Price: 8.07 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Richard DavisRobert Barnard >>>


Try these sites for other Roald Dahl Listings

Peakirkbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Extraordinarybooks.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Madelinewest.biz
Marchhousebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Books4you.net
Baxterfinebooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Withywindlebooks.com
Scullybooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Sleepysidebooks.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Thebooknook.ca
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Booksandrecords.com.au
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Starrcatbooks.com
Hitherandyonbooks.com
Nancysbooksonline.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com
Beaglebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions