|
|
Robert Campbell listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Aickman, Robert, with an Appreciation By David Tibet, Essay By Ramsey Campbell ( Remembering Robert ) Robert Aickman: The Collected Short Stories, Volume 1 & 2 ...2 Volumes ( Contains: We are for the Dark; Dark Entries; Powers of Darkness; Sub Rosa; Cold Hand in Mine; Tales of Love & Death; Intrusions; Night Voices ) East Sussex: Durtro / Tartarus Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine Stephen Stapleton Cover Art ......................2 volumes, hardcover, both are unread Very Fine copies in Very Fine dustjackets, these 2 volumes collect all of the stories from Aickman's books including .... We are for the Dark; Dark Entries; Powers of Darkness; Sub Rosa; Cold Hand in Mine; Tales of Love & Death; Intrusions; Night Voices , stories contained within are as follows: the Trains; The Insufficient Answer; The View; The school Friend; Ringing the Changes; Choice of Weapons; The Waiting Room; Bind Your Hair; Your Tiny Hand is Frozen; My poor Friend; The Visiting Star; larger Than Oneself; A Roman Question; The Wine dark Sea; Ravissante; The Inner Room; Never Visit Venice; The Unsettled Dust; The Houses of the Russians; No Stronger Than a Flower; The Cicerones; Into the Wood; The Swords; The real Road to the Church; Niemandswasser; Pages from a Young Girl's Journal; The Hospice; The same Dog; Meeting Mr Millar; The Clock Watcher; Growing Boys; Marriage; Le Miroir; Compulsory Games; Raising the Wind; Residents Only; Wood; Hand in Glove; No Time is Passing; The Fetch; The Breakthrough; The Next Glade; Letters to the Postman; The Stains; Mark Ingestre, the Customer's Tale; Rosamund's Bower; Laura; Just a Song at Twilight, as well there is an appreciation by David Tibet, An Essay by Robert Aickman ( titled An Essay ), and an appreciation/essay by Ramsey campbell titled Remembering Robert , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 346.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Bonis, Robert R / Scarborough Public Library with a Foreword By Albert M Campbell, Reeve of Scarborough A History of Scarborough ( Ontario ) Scarborough, Ontario: Scarborough Public Library, 1968, 2nd Printing of the 1st Revised Edition . Trade Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ........................trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, profusely illustrated in b&w, 387 pages, contnents include: Foreword; Preface; PART !: The Stage of the Ages; Indian Inhabitants; The Pioneers; The Backwoods Settlers, 1820 - 1850; Patriots & Reformers Win Prosperity; Early Churches; Education in Early Scarborough; Social Life & Recreation; Diseases & Doctors; Early Municipal Government; The Rural Township, 1850 - 1896; Scarborough Enters a New Age, 1896 - 1945; the Giant New Community, 1945 - 1965 ...PART 2: Old Scarborough Roads; Social Welfare in early Scarborough; Crown Land Grants; Reeves of Scarborough; Documents; Maps; Bibliography; Index; the Metroploitan Borough; ...name and address stamp of a Scarborough resident on half title page and all 3 edges of the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Campbell, John W. (ed.) John MacCormac; L Sprague De Camp; Anthony Boucher; Jane Rice; Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; L E Gold; Philip St. John; Henry Kuttner; E A Grosser; H W Guernsey; don Evans; Allan Bosworth & Grant; Christel Hastings; James Beard From Unknown Worlds: An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grown Ups ( Nothing in the Rules; Compleat Werewolf; The Cloak; yesterday Was Monday; Devil We Know; Psychomorph; Jessus Shoes, Etc.) London: Atlas / Street & Smith, 1952, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Edd Cartier cover Art ................................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good rubbed dustjacket with a tear and wrinkling at upper edge, contents include: The Enchanted Weekend by MacCormac; Nothing in the Rules by De Camp; The Compleat Werewolf by Boucher; The Refugee by Rice; The Cloak by Bloch; Yesterday was Monday by Sturgeon; Trouble with Water by Gold; Anything by St. John; The Devil We Know by Kuttner; The Psychomorph by Grosser; The Hexer by Guernsey; The Summons by Evans; Jesus Shoes by Bosworth; Fiction by Allan Grant(poem); Lurani by Paul dennis Lavond(poem); Black Cats by Christel hastings(poem); The Dawn of Reason by Beard (poem), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Dreadstone, Carl with an Introduction By Ramsey Campbell, Adapted from the Story By John Colton, Based on a Work By Robert Harris The Werewolf of London: The Universal Horror Library N.Y.: Signet, 1977, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Photo Cover .........................paperback, a Very Good copy with spine creases, illustrated with b&w photos from the movie, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur (ed.) (Robert A. Heinlein, John Taine, Jack Williamson, A.E. Van Vogt, L. Sprague de Camp, Edward E. Smith, John W. Campbell) Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947, 1st Edition 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A J Donnell Cover Art .....................Near Fine hard cover in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stain front bleeding of red cloth onto dust jacket, no show through to front, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 71.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Jones, Stephen & Sutton, David (ed's.) Ramsey Campbell, Clive Barker, H. Warner Munn, Dennis Etchison, Alen Ashley, Charles L. Grant, Frances Garfield, Thomas Ligotti, Robert Bloch, Brian Lumley, Richard Christian Matheson, Manly Wade Wellman, Cyril Simsa The Best Horror from Fantasy Tales N.Y.: Carroll & Graf, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine More Authors = Karl Edward Wagner, Mike Grace, Fritz Leiber, Steve Rasnic Tem, Hugh Cave, Kim Newman, Kelvin Jones ........................hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, contents include: The Terminus by Kim Newman; A Place of No Return by Hugh B. Cave; Dreams May Come by H Warner Munn; The Forbidden by Clive Barker; The Frolic by Thomas Ligotti; Ever the Faith Endures by Manly Wade Wellman; The Last Wolf by Karl Edward Wagner; The Dark Country by Dennis Etchison; Dead to the World by Allen Ashley; The Generation Waltz by Charles L Grant; Don't Open That Door by Frances Garfield; The Sorcerer's Jewel by Robert Bloch; The Strange Years by Brian Lumley; Red by Richard Christian Matheson; Extension 201 by Cyril Simsa; Tongue in Cheek by Mike Grace; In the X--Ray by Fritz Leiber; The Bad People by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Green Man by Kelvin Jones; The Voice of the Beach by Ramsey Campbell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Leiber, Fritz; John Diomede; Robert E Howard; Harlan Ellison; A A Attanasio; R A Lafferty; David R Bunch; Beverly Goldberg; Ramsey Campbell; Dennis O'Neil; Baird Searles The Haunt of Horror, Volume 1, # 1 ( Conjure Wife By Leiber, Usurp the Night By REH, Night Beat By Campbell, etc) N.Y.: Marvel Comics Group, volume 1, # 1, June 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Gray Morrow cover Art ....................digest size paperback, Very Good+, small ink name on title page, contents include: Usurp the Night by Robert E Howard; Loup Garou by A A Attanasio; Conjure Wife (part 1 of 2 ) by Fritz Leiber; The First Step by John K Diomede; Neon by Harlan Ellison; Ghost in the Corn Crib by R A Lafferty; Seeing Stingy Ed by David R Bunch; A Nice Home by Beverly Goldberg; Night Beat by Ramsey Campell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Masterton, Graham (ed.) Kit Reed, James Robert Smith, Ramsey Campbell, D.W. Taylor, Celeste Paul Sefranek, Bruce Boston, John Burke, Roald Dahl, J.N. Williamson, James Herbert, Darrell Schweitzer, Steve Rasnic Tem, William Relling, Peter Timlett, Scare Care N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine / Price Clipped More Authors = C. Dean Andersson (aka Asa Drake), Peter Tremayne, James Kisner, Jeff Gelb, Giles Gordon, Marc Laidlaw, William F. Nolan, Alan Rodgers, John Maclay, Guy N. Smith, Roderick Hudgins, Harlan Ellison, Frank Coffey, Felice Picano, David Silva ........................ hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, remainder mark, contents include: Little Miss Muffet by Peter Valentine Timlett; Night Watch by C Dean Anderson; Last Gift by Peter Tremayne; Monstrum by J N Williamson; the Wish by Roald Dahl; Mammy & the Flies by Bruce Boston; Breakfast by James Herbert; Time Heals by Gary A. Braunbeck; the Tourists by John Burke; the Ferries by Ramsey Campbell; Cable by Frank Coffey; the Woman in the Wall by John Daniel; Family Man by Jeff Gelb; a Towpath Tale by Giles Gordon; By the Sea by Charles L. Grant; Sarah's Song by Roderick Hudgins; Manny Agonistes by James Kisner; The Pet Door by Chris B. Lacher; Mars Will Have Blood by Marc Laidlaw; Junk by Stephen Laws; Things Not Seen by James Robert Smith; Good Night Sweet Prince by D W Taylor; Strangers by Steve Rasnic Tem; the Avenger of Death by Harlan Ellison; David's Worm by Brian Lumley; Models by John MacLay; Changeling by Graham Masterton; In the West Wing by Roland Masterton; My Name is Dolly by William F Nolan; Spices of the World by Felice Picano; Mommy by Kit Reed; Table for None by William Relling; Loopy by Ruth Rendell; the Night Gil Rhys First Met His Love by Alan Rogers; the Clocks by Darrell Schweitzer; Printer's Devil by Celeste Paul Sefranek; Down to the Core by David B. Silva; Crustacean Revenge by Guy N. Smith, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Parry, Michael (ed.) Joseph F Pumilia; Hume Nisbet; Marie Belloc Lowndes; Anonymous; Anthony Boucher; R Chetwynd Hayes; Philip Jose Farmer; Robert Bloch; Ramsey Campbell; Harlan Ellison Jack the Knife: Tales of Jack the Ripper ( Forever Stand the Stones; Demon Spell; Lodger; In the Slaughteryard; Kind of Madness; Gatecrasher; Yours Truly Jack Ripper; My Father the Ripper; Jacks Little Friend; Prowler in the City at Edge of the World ) London: Mayflower, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Photo Cover ..................paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Forever Stand the Stones by Pumilia; Demon Spell by Nisbet; Lodger by Lowndes; In the Slaughteryard by Anonymous; Kind of Madness by Boucher; Gatecrasher by Chetwynd Hayes; My Father the Ripper by Farmer; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper by Bloch; Jacks Little Friend by Campbell; Prowler in the City at Edge of the World by Ellison, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Parry, Michel ( Aka Linda Lovecraft) (ed.) (Ramsey Campbell, Frederick Cowles, Jean Ray, M.R. James, E & H Heron, E.Everett Evans, Manly Wade Wellman, Robert Bloch, Charles Beaumont, David Drake, Steven Utley ) The Rivals of Dracula: A Century of Vampire Fiction ...with The Rivals of Frankenstein: A Gallery of Monsters ...2 Volumes in Uniform Format and Condition London: Corgi, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art ....................2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good+, contents include: ( Dracula volume ) Conversion by Ramsey Campbell; the Mysterious Stranger By Anonymous; the Vampire of Kaldenstein By Frederick Cowles; the Guardian of the Cemetery By Jean Ray; Count Magnus By M R James; the Undead One By E Everett Evans; the Horror Undying By Manly Wade Wellman; the Bat is My Brother By Robert Bloch; Blood Brother By Charles Beaumont; Something Had to be Done By David Drake; Night Life By Stephen Utley; Further Rivals of Dracula; Vampires of the Silver Scree, a Checklist of Vampire Films ....... ( contents include: ( Frankenstein volume ) Colossus of Ylourgne By Clark Ashton Smith; Last of the Daubeny FitzAllans By Arnold Harvey; Dancing Partner By Ambrose Bierce; Dr. Karnsteins Creation By Donald F Glut; Almost Human By Robert Bloch; Count Szolnoks Robots By D Scott Moncrieff; Herbert West Re-Animator By H P Lovecraft; Pithecanthropus Rejectus By Manly Wade Wellman; the Dead Man By Fritz Leiber; the Iron Man By Eando Binder; Further Rivals of Frankenstein; the Monster at the Movies--a Checklist of Frankenstein Movies , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Wagner, Karl Edward (ed) Gregory Nicoll; T.E.D. Klein; Sean Doolittle; F. A. McMahan; Paul Pinn; Robert Devereaux; Mark McLaughlin; Joel Lane; Adam Meyer; Joey Froehlich; Dennis Etchison; Chet Williamson; Ramsey Campbell; Wayne Allen Sallee The Years Best Horror Stories, Volume XXII ( 22 ) ( Ripper's Tune; One Size Eats All; Shots Downed Officer Fired; David; Portrait of a Pulp Writer; Fish Harbor; Resurrection; I Live to Wash Her; Little Known Side of Elvis; Perfect Days; See How They Run ) N.Y.; DAW, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Les Edwards cover Art .....................paperback, solid Very Good to Very Good+, contents include The Ripper's Tune by Gregory Nicoll; One Size Eats All by T E D Klein; Resurrection by Adam Meyer; I Live to Wash Her by Joey Froehlich; A Little Known Side of Elvis by Dennis Etchison; Perfect Days by Chet Williamson; See How They Run by Ramsey Campbell; Shots Downed Officer Fired by Wayne Allen Sallee; David by Sean Doolittle; Portrait of a Pulp Writer by F. A. McMahan; Fish Harbor by Paul Pinn; Ridi Bobo by Robert Devereaux; Adroitly Wrapped by Mark McLaughlin; Thicker Than Water by Joel Lane; The Blitz Spirit by Kim Newman; Companions by Del Stone; Masquerade by Lillian Csernica; Price of the Flames by Deidra Cox; The Bone Garden by Conrad Williams; Ice Cream & Tombstones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Salt Snake by Simon Clark; Lady's Portrait Executed in Archaic Colors by Charles M. Saplak; Lost Alleys by Jeffrey Thomas; Turning Thirty by Lisa Tuttle; Bloodletting by Kim Antieau; Flying into Naples by Nicholas Royle; Under the Crust by Terry Lamsley; Salustrade by D. F. Lewis; The Power of One by Nancy Kilpatrick; The Lions in the Desert by David Langford, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.36 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Willey, Robert; Eric Frank Russell; Stanton A Coblentz; Nat Schachner; K Raymond; Clifton B Kruse; A R Long; Oliver E Saari; Jack Williamson; John W Campbell; Thomas Calvert McClary Astounding Stories, February 1937, Volume 18, # 6 ( Science Fiction Includes: At the Perihelion; Saga of Pelican West; Region of the Long Tusks; Beyond Which Limits; The Comet; Fractional Ego; Cosmic Fever; Stellar Exodus; The Blue Spot ) N.Y.: Street & Smith / Astounding Stories, August 1937, Volume XVIII, # 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Howard v Brown cover Art ....................pulp, a strong Very Good copy, may or may not be trimmed, small piece of paper tape at top of spine and covers, Astounding Stories, February 1937, Volume 18, # 6: Science Fiction Includes: At the Perihelion by Robert Willey; Saga of Pelican West by Eric Frank Russell; Region of the Long Tusks by Stanton A Coblentz; Beyond Which Limits by Nat Schachner; The Comet by K Raymond; Fractional Ego by Clifton B Kruse; Cosmic Fever by A R Long; Stellar Exodus by Oliver E Saari; The Blue Spot (part 2) by Jack Williamson; Other Eyes Watching by John W Campbell ( non fiction ) and New Frontiers by Thomas Calvert McClary (non fiction ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 42.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Campbell Listings |