Leonard Shoup Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Heinlein listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Asimov, Isaac; Van Vogt, A.E.; Heinlein, Robert; Rocklynne, Ross; Von Rachen, Kurt; Phillips, Vic; Richardson, R.S.; Short, Stanley R.  Astounding Science Fiction Stories, Vol. 26, No. 1 ( Slan, Part 1; Blowups Happen; Quietus; Kilkenny Cats; Homo Sol; Emergency; Universe for Lenses; Coronaviser )
N.Y.: Street & Smith Publications, September 1940, Volume 26, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good+ Rogers cover Art
....................pulp, Very Good +, pulp may or may not be trimmed, contents include: Slan ( part one) by A E Van Vogt; Blowups happen by Robert Heinlein; Quietus by Ross Rocklynne; The Kilkenny Cats by Kurt von Rachen; Homo Sol by Isaac Asimov; Emergency by Vic Phillips; Universes for Lenses by R S Richardson; The Coronaviser by Stanley R Short, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 61.75 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Drew, Douglas; Heinlein, Robert; Vincent, Harl; Knight, Norman L.; Hubbard, L.Ron; Vernon, Leo; Van Dresser, Peter  Astounding Science Fiction Stories, Vol. 25, No. 4 ( The Roads Must Roll; Carbon Eater; Deputy Correspondent; Testament of Akubii; Final Blackout, Conclusion; Unseen Tools, Introduction to a Nameless Science )
N.Y.: Street & Smith Publications, June 1940, Volume 25, # 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good+ Rogers cover Art
...............pulp, Very Good +, pulp may or may not be trimmed, super Heinlein story cover art, contents include: The Roads Must Roll by Robert Heinlein; The Carbon Eater by Douglas Drew; Deputy Correspondent by Hart Vincent; The Testament of Akubii by Norman L Knight; Final Blackout ( conclusion) by L Ron Hubbard; Unseen Tools by Leo Vernon; Introduction to a Nameless Science by Peter Van Dresser, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 61.75 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur (ed.) (Robert A. Heinlein, John Taine, Jack Williamson, A.E. Van Vogt, L. Sprague de Camp, Edward E. Smith, John W. Campbell)  Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947, 1st Edition 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A J Donnell Cover Art
.....................Near Fine hard cover in a Near Fine dust jacket, small stain front bleeding of red cloth onto dust jacket, no show through to front, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 71.25 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Gunn, James (ed.) Robert Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, Clifford Simak, Lewis Padgett, Ray Bradbury, Theodore Sturgeon, Judith Merril, William Tenn, Fritz Leiber, Arthur C. Clarke, Philip Jose Farmer, Hal Clement, Alfred Bester, Tom Godwin, Cordwainer Smith  The Road to Science Fiction, No. 3, From Heinlein to Here ( Includes We Can Remember it for You Wholesale / I Have No Mouth and Must Scream )
N.Y.: Mentor / NAL / New American Library, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good More Authors = Robert Sheckley, Brian Aldiss, Kurt Vonnegut, Harry Harrison, J.G. Ballard, Gordon Dickson, R.A. Lafferty, Frederik Pohl, Philip K. Dick, Harlan Ellison, Samuel R. Delany, Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Damon Knight, John Brunner, et al.
...................... paperback, a solid Good with a crease on the front cover, 656 pages of some of the best science fictioncontents include: All You Zombies By Robert Heinlein; Reason By Isaac Asimov; Desertion By Clifford D Simak; mimsy were the Borogroves By Lewis Padgett ( Henry Kuttner & C L Moore ); The Million Year Picnic By Ray Bradbury; Thunder & Roses By Theodore Sturgeon; That Only a Mother By Judith Merril; Brooklyn Project By William Tenn ( Aka Philip Klass ); Coming Attraction By Fritz Leiber; The Sentinel By Arthur C Clarke; Sail on, Sail on By Philip Jose Farmer; Critical Factor By Hal Clement; Fondly Fahrenheit By Alfred Bester; AThe Cold Equations By Tom Godwin; The Game of Rat & Dragon By Cordwainer Smith; Pilgrimage to Earth By Robert Sheckley; who Can Replace a Man By Brian Aldiss; Harrison Bergeron By Kurt Vonnegut; The Streets of Ashkelon By Harry Harrison; The Terminal Beach By J G Ballard; Dolphin's Way By Gordon R Dickson; Slow Tuesday Night By R A Lafferty; Day Million By Frederik Pohl; We Can Remember it for You Wholesale By Philip K Dick; I Have No Mouth and must Scream By Harlan Ellison; Ays, and Gomorrah By Samuel R Delany; The Jigsaw Man By Larry Niven; Kyrie By Poul Anderson; Masks By Damon Knight; (from) Stand on Zanzibar By John Brunner; The Big Flash By Norman Spinrad; Sundance By Robert Silverberg; (from) The Left Hand of Darkness By Ursula K LeGuin ( Le Guin ); When it Changed By Joanna Russ; The Engine at Heartspring's Center By Roger Zelazny; Tricentennial By Joe Haldeman , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 8.07 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Hartwell, David (ed.) Daphne Du Maurier; Robert Heinlein; H P Lovecraft; Madeline Yale Wynne; R Silverberg; Harriet Prescott Spofford; Peter Straub; George R R Martin; Arthur MacHen; Carlos Fuentes; Thomas Hardy; Tom Disch; Violet Hunt; Scott Baker  Foundations of Fear: An Exploration of Horror ( Includes At the Mountains of Madness; The Blue Rose; Who Goes There?; In the Hills, the Cities; Duel; The Great God Pan; Sandkings; Notes on the Writing of Horror: A Story, Etc )
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Tom Canty Cover Art
.............................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint remainder mark, small ink anme on front endpaper, feels unread, a landmark anthology, contents include: Introduction By David Hartwell; Don't Look Now By Daphne Du Maurier; They By Robert A Heinlein; At the Mountains of Madness By H P Lovecraft ( Howard Phillips ); the Little Room By Madeline Yale Wynne; the Shadowy Street By Jean Ray; the Moonstone Mass By Harriet Prescott Spofford; Passengers By Robert Silverberg; the Blue Rose By Peter Straub; Sandkings By George R R Martin; the Great God Pan By Arthur MacHen; Aura By Carlos Fuentes; Barbara of the House of Grebe By Thomas Hardy; Torturing Mr Amberwell By Tom Disch; the Prayer By Violet Hunt; Who Goes Ther? By John W Campbell; ...and My Fear is Great By Theodore Sturgeon; When Darkness Loves Us By Elizabeth Engstrom; We Purchased People By Frederik Pohl; the Striding Place / and the Bell in the Fog By Gertrude Atherton; In the Hills the Cities By Clive Barker; Faith of Our Fathers By Philip K Dick; the Sand-Man By E T A Hoffman; Bloodchild By Octavia Butler; Duel By Richard Matheson; Longtooth by Edgar Pangborn; Luella Miller By Mary Wilkins Freeman; the Entrance By Gerald Durrell; the Lurking Duck By Scott Baker; Notes on the Writing of Horror: A Tory By Thomas Ligotti, ...660 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 23.75 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Heinlein, Robert A  Boxed Set: I Will Fear No Evil ...with Stranger in a Strange Land ...with The Moon is a Harsh Mistress ...with Glory Road ...with Time Enough for Love ...5 Volumes in a Slipcase
N.Y.: Berkley, Various Dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Various Cover Artists
.........................5 volumes, paperback, all Very Good with some light wear to the spines, all 5 books are Berkley editions, all housed in a Good slipcase which reproduces the cover art from Stranger in a Strange land, box has been taped as some of the seams have been broken, I don't believe that I have seen this boxed set before, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 45.12 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Heinlein, Robert A  Have Space Suit Will Travel
N.Y.: Scribner / Scribners, 1958 , Reprint . Hard Cover Good Very Good Price Clipped Ed Emshwiller Cover Art
.......................hardcover, a strong Good exlibrary copy in a strong Very Good price clipped dustjacket, 2 small stickers on spine of dustjacket, a nice vintage copy, rear endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.87 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Heinlein, Robert A  Have Space Suit Will Travel
N.Y.: Scribners / Scribner's / Scribner,, 1958 , Reprint . Hard Cover Good Very Good Ed Emshwiller Cover Art
.......................hardcover, a strong Good exlibrary copy in a strong Very Good dustjacket, 2 small stickers on spine of dustjacket, a nice vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.87 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Heinlein, Robert A  Have Space Suit Will Travel: Hudson River Edition
N.Y.: Scribner / Scribners, 1958 (1970's), Reprint . Hard Cover Fair Very Good Uncredited Cover Art
..............................hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,
Price: 9.50 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Heinlein, Robert A  Space Cadet ...in a Dustjacket
N.Y.: Scribner / Scribners, 1948, K-6.66 [MV], Reprint .... Hard Cover Good Very Good+ Clifford Geary
.............................hardcover, ex school library, overall a strong Good in a Very Good+ dustjacket, library sticker on spine, a bit musty, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 33.25 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Heinlein, Robert A  Time for the Stars: Hudson River Edition
N.Y.: Scribner / Scribners, 1958 (1970's), Reprint . Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art
..............................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Heinlein, Robert A.  Citizen of the Galaxy
N.Y.: Scribner / Scribner's, 1957, Reprint . Hard Cover Fair Leonard Everett Fisher
....................hard cover, ex-library, decorated boards, no dustjacket, re-bound, a solid copy that sports the original Fisher artwork, library stickers on spine and rear panel , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 14.25 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Heinlein, Robert A.  Citizen of the Galaxy
N.Y.: Scribner / Scribner's, 1985, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Fair Very Good Price Clipped Jon Weiman cover Art
......................hard cover, ex-library, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library stickers on spine and rear panel of dustjacket , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Heinlein, Robert A.  Four Frontiers: Rocket Ship Galileo ...with Space Cadet ...with Red Planet ...with Farmer in the Sky ...an Omnibus Edition
N.Y.: SFBC / science Fiction Book Club, 2005, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Bruce Jensen Cover Art
.......................hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, contains all 4 of these early Heinlein books, 709 pages from this SF great, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Heinlein, Robert A.  Rocket Ship Galileo ( Rocketship )
N.Y.: Scribner / Scribner's, 1947, Reprint . Hard Cover Fair Very Good Thomas W. Voter
.......................hard cover, ex-library, overall a strong Good, decorated boards, in a strong Very Good dustjacket, library stickers on spine and rear panel of dustjacket , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Heinlein, Robert A.  Starship Troopers ...the Controversial Classic of Military Adventure
N.Y.: ACE, 1959 (ca. 1990's), Book Club Edition . Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine James Warhola Cover Art
........................ hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, small patch of sticker residue on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 61.75 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Heinlein, Robert A.  Starship Troopers ...the Controversial Classic of Military Adventure
N.Y.: ACE, 1959 (ca. 1990's), Book Club Edition . Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ James Warhola Cover Art
........................ hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, ink name on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
Price: 52.25 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Star Beast
N.Y.: Scribner / Scribner's, 1954, Reprint . Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Clifford Geary?
.............................. hard cover, ex-library, overall Very Good, decorated boards, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 30.88 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Heinlein, Robert A.; H.F. Byfe, Jerry Sohl, Damon Knight, Willy Ley, Alfred Bester, H.L. Gold, Groff Conklin  Galaxy Science Fiction, March 1952, Volume 3, No. 6 ( Includes the Demolished Man, Conclusion )
N.Y.: Galaxy Science Fiction Publishing Co., March 1952, Volume 3, Number 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Richard Arbib
........................ digest sized paperback, Very Good +, small clip on corner of back cover, contributions include: The Year of the Jackpot by Heinlein, Manners of the Age by Fyfe, The Seventh Order by Sohl, Catch That Martian by Knight, The Demolished Man, conclusion by Bester, For your Information by Ley, Editor's Page by Gold, Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Conklin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.88 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Heinlein, Robert A.; Russell, Eric Frank; O'Donnell, Lawrence; et al.  Astounding Science Fiction Stories , volume 7, number 7 (British edition): Shooting Destination Moon; Exposure; Heir Apparent; etc.
London: Street & Smith, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good+ Pulp Cover Art
..........................pulp, Very Good +, front cover is a scene from Destination Moon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 94.53 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Robert CampbellRobert Jordan >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Heinlein Listings

Aurorasusedbooks.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Secondstorybooks.ca
Vinegarworksbooks.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Pellabooks.com
20books.com
Thompsonrarebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Aurorabookshop.com
Books4you.net
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Withywindlebooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Valariesvolumesonline.com
Pattysbookshop.com
Trivillagebooks.com
Sleepysidebooks.com
Cecepleasingpages.com
Mcteer.biz
Thebookshop.com
Farnersbooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Corvidbooks.com
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Llfbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions