|
|
Robert Silverberg listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Asimov, Isaac (ed.) Philip K. Dick; William Tenn; Clifford D. Simak; Bruce McAllister; Hal Clement; Ray Nelson; Alfred Bester; Robert Silverberg; Poul Anderson; Roger Zelazny; Fred Saberhagen; Christopher Anvil; John Brunner Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 25 ( 1963 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Bob Layzell Cover Art ..................... paperback, solid Good+ , contents include: If There Were No Benny Cemoli by Philip K. Dick; The Faces Outside by Bruce McAllister; Hot Planet by Hal Clement; Turn Off the Sky by Ray Nelson; Bernie the Faust by William Tenn; A Rose for Ecclesiastes by Roger Zelazny; Fortress Ship by Fred Saberhagen; Not in the Literature by Christopher Anvil; The Totally Rich by John Brunner; New Folks' Home by Clifford D. Simak; They Don't Make Life Like They Used To by Alfred Bester; The Pain Peddlers by Robert Silverberg; and No Truce With Kings by Poul Anderson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.72 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Asimov, Isaac, Greenberg, Martin (ed.) Poul Anderson, Brian Aldiss, Robert Silverberg, Robert Sheckley, Avram Davidson, C. M. Kornbluth, Clifford Simak, Cordwainer Smith, Rog Phillips, Katherine MacLean, James Gunn Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 20 ( 1958 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Robin Hidden Cover Art .................paperback, Good+, contents include: Unhuman Sacrifice by Katherine MacLean; The Immortals by James E. Gunn; The Prize of Peril by Robert Sheckley; The Iron Chancellor by Robert Silverberg; Poor Little Warrior by Brian W. Aldiss; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; The Feeling of Power by Isaac Asimov; The Yellow Pill by Rog Phillips; The Burning of the Brain by Cordwainer Smith; The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; Two Dooms by C. M. Kornbluth; Or All The Seas With Oysters by Avram Davidson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Rog Phillips; Harlan Ellison; C. M. Kornbluth; H. Beam Piper; Kate Wilhelm; Poul Anderson; Theodore R. Cogswell; Carol Emshwiller; Robert Silverberg; Brian W. Aldiss; A. Bertram Chandler; Lloyd Biggle Jr Isaac Asimov Presents ...the Great SF Stories 19 ( 1957 ) ( S F ) N.Y.: Daw, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Ian Craig Cover Art .............................paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Game Preserve by Rog Phillips; Soldier by Harlan Ellison; The Last Man Left in the Bar; and The Education of Tigress McCardle by C. M. Kornbluth; Omnilingual by H. Beam Piper; The Mile Long Spaceship by Kate Wilhelm; Call Me Joe by Poul Anderson; You Know Willie by Theodore R. Cogswell; Hunting Machine by Carol Emshwiller; World of a Thousand Colors by Robert Silverberg; Let's be Frank by Brian W. Aldiss; The Cage by A. Bertram Chandler; The Tunesmith by Lloyd Biggle Jr.; and A Loint of Paw; and Strikebreaker by Isaac Asimov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Bulmer, Kenneth; Bertram Chandler; John Kippax; John Boland; John Brody; Robert Presslie; Robert Silverberg; Edited By John Carnell Science Fantasy, Volume 9, # 25, 1957 London: Nova Publications / Science Fantasy Magazine; 1957, Volume 9, # 25, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Jose Rubios .....................digest size softcover, Very Good+ to Near Fine, contributions include: Reason for Living by Bulmer; How to Win Friends by Chandler; Solid Beat by Kippax; Straight from the Horse's Mouth by Boland; Bored to Death by Brody; Comeback by Presslie; Hidden talent by Silverberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Chase, Adam; Forrest Norton; Harlan Ellison; G L Vandenburg; Robert Silverberg; Paul Fairman Editor Dream World: Stories of Incredible Powers ( His Touch Turned Stone to Flesh By Adam Chase; Mr Milfords Magic Camera By Forrest Norton; Big Trance By Harlan Ellison; Man Who Couldn't Lose By G L Vandenburg; Anything His Heart Desires By Robert Silverberg N.Y.: Dream World Magazine / Ziff Davis Publishing, Volume 1, # 3, August 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Very Good+ Edward Valigursky cover Art ...................digest size paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Dream World: Stories of Incredible Powers ( His Touch Turned Stone to Flesh By Adam Chase; Mr Milfords Magic Camera By Forrest Norton; Big Trance By Harlan Ellison; Man Who Couldn't Lose By G L Vandenburg; Anything His Heart Desires By Robert Silverberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 21.38 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Del Rey, Lester; Robert F Young; H B Fyfe; Robert Silverberg; Isaac Asimov; Randall Garrett; Harlan Ellison; P H Economou; Damon Knight Infinity Science Fiction, June 1957, Volume 2, # 3 N.Y.: Infinity Science Fiction / Royal Publications, June 1957, Volume 2, # 3, 1st Edition First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Ed Emsh .....................digest size softcover, Very Good+ to Near Fine, contributions include: The Band Played On by Del Rey; Pilgrim's Project by Young; The Night of No Moon by Fyfe; Age of Anxiety by Silverberg; Blank! by Asimov; Blank? by Garrett; Blank by Ellison; Fanfare by Economou; Infinity's Choice by Knight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Elliott, Don ( Often a Pseudonym for Robert Silverberg ) The Temptress San Diego: Reed Nightstand / Greenleaf, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Robert Bonfils (?) cover Art .......................................paperback, solid Good, nice cover art of a scantily clad brunette beauty, remainder punch, small ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Ellison, Harlan (ed.) Lester Del Rey; Robert Silverberg; Frederik Pohl; Philip Jose Farmer; Miriam Allen deFord; Robert Bloch; Brian Aldiss; Howard Rodman; Philip K Dick; Larry Niven; Fritz Leiber; Joe L Hesley; Poul Anderson Dangerous Visions 1 ( Evensong; Flies; Day After Martians Came; Riders Purple Wage; Malley System; Toy for Juliette; Prowler City Edge World; Night That All Time Broke Out; Faith of Our Fathers; Jigsaw Man; Gonna Roll Bones; Lord Randy My Son; Eutopia ) London: David Bruce & Watson, 1967, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket ........................hardcover, solid Very Good, contents include: Foreword by isaac asimov; Introduction by Ellison; Introduction to this edition by Ellison; Evensong by Letser Del Rey; Flies by Robert Silverberg; The Day After Martians Came by Frederik Pohl; Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip Jose farmer; Malley System by Miriam Allen deFord; A Toy for Juliette by Robert Bloch; The Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World by Ellison; The Night That All Time Broke Out by Brian Aldiss; The Man Who Went to the Moon Twice by Howard Rodman; Faith of Our Fathers by Philip K Dick; The Jigsaw Man by Larry Niven; Gonna Roll the Bones by Fritz Leiber; Lord Randy My Son by Joe L Hensley; . Eutopia by Poul Anderson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Ellison, Harlan (ed.) Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Robert Silverberg; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny Partners in Wonder (includes A Toy for Juliette; Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World ) N.Y.: Pyramid # A3801, 1975, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art ..................................paperback, a solid Good copy, collaborative efforts between Ellison Robert Sheckley; Ben Bova; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Joe L Hensley; William Roster; A E Van Vogt; Henry Slesar; Samuel Delany; Algis Budrys; Robert Silverberg; Keith Laumer; Roger Zelazny , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Hartwell, David (ed.) Daphne Du Maurier; Robert Heinlein; H P Lovecraft; Madeline Yale Wynne; R Silverberg; Harriet Prescott Spofford; Peter Straub; George R R Martin; Arthur MacHen; Carlos Fuentes; Thomas Hardy; Tom Disch; Violet Hunt; Scott Baker Foundations of Fear: An Exploration of Horror ( Includes At the Mountains of Madness; The Blue Rose; Who Goes There?; In the Hills, the Cities; Duel; The Great God Pan; Sandkings; Notes on the Writing of Horror: A Story, Etc ) N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Tom Canty Cover Art .............................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint remainder mark, small ink anme on front endpaper, feels unread, a landmark anthology, contents include: Introduction By David Hartwell; Don't Look Now By Daphne Du Maurier; They By Robert A Heinlein; At the Mountains of Madness By H P Lovecraft ( Howard Phillips ); the Little Room By Madeline Yale Wynne; the Shadowy Street By Jean Ray; the Moonstone Mass By Harriet Prescott Spofford; Passengers By Robert Silverberg; the Blue Rose By Peter Straub; Sandkings By George R R Martin; the Great God Pan By Arthur MacHen; Aura By Carlos Fuentes; Barbara of the House of Grebe By Thomas Hardy; Torturing Mr Amberwell By Tom Disch; the Prayer By Violet Hunt; Who Goes Ther? By John W Campbell; ...and My Fear is Great By Theodore Sturgeon; When Darkness Loves Us By Elizabeth Engstrom; We Purchased People By Frederik Pohl; the Striding Place / and the Bell in the Fog By Gertrude Atherton; In the Hills the Cities By Clive Barker; Faith of Our Fathers By Philip K Dick; the Sand-Man By E T A Hoffman; Bloodchild By Octavia Butler; Duel By Richard Matheson; Longtooth by Edgar Pangborn; Luella Miller By Mary Wilkins Freeman; the Entrance By Gerald Durrell; the Lurking Duck By Scott Baker; Notes on the Writing of Horror: A Tory By Thomas Ligotti, ...660 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Hill, Douglas (ed.) Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury, C.S. Lewis, Robert Silverberg, John Brunner, Bob Shaw, Carol Emshwiller Alien Worlds: Stories of Adventures on Other Planets London: PAN, 1982, Reprint . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ian Craig Cover Art ......................paperback, Very Good, contents include: Introduction by Dougla sHill; Summertime on Icarus by Arthur C Clarke; The Million Year Picnic by Ray Bradbury; Out of the Silent Planet (excerpt) by C S Lewis; Collecting Team by Robert Silverberg; Report on the Nature of the lunar Surface by John Brunner; Gambler's Choice by Bob Shaw; Pelt by Carol Emshwiller , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Hill, Douglas (ed.) Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury, C.S. Lewis, Robert Silverberg, John Brunner, Bob Shaw, Carol Emshwiller Alien Worlds: Stories of Adventures on Other Planets London: PAN, 1982, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ian Craig Cover Art ......................paperback, Very Good, contents include: Introduction by Dougla sHill; Summertime on Icarus by Arthur C Clarke; The Million Year Picnic by Ray Bradbury; Out of the Silent Planet (excerpt) by C S Lewis; Collecting Team by Robert Silverberg; Report on the Nature of the lunar Surface by John Brunner; Gambler's Choice by Bob Shaw; Pelt by Carol Emshwiller , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Hoch, Edward D; Bob McKnight; al James; Mike Brett; Reuben Jenner; Julius Elman; Cleve Curran; Thomas Thursday; Robert Silverberg ( Robert A Lowndes, Editor )( Simon Ark, Private Eye ) Simon Ark, Private Eye in Double Action Detective & Mystery Stories, Issue 17, July 1959 ( Case of the Sexy Smugglers; Ten Minutes to Death; Pink Means Murder; Death of an Ex-Ruralite; etc) Holyoke, MA.: Double Action Detective & Mystery Stories / Columbia Publications, # 17, July 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Digest Size Softcover Good Uncredited Cover Art ....................digest size paperback, a solid Good copy but quite musty, contents include: The Case of the Sexy Smugglers, a Simon Ark Mystery by Edward D Hoch; Ten Minutes to death by Bob McKnight; Pink Means Murder by Al James; Death & the Neglected Wife ( fact feature ) by Mike Brett; Light Fingered Honey by Reuben Jenner; A Coffin for You by Julius Elman; Murder's Switcheroo by Cleve Curran; The Shot that Shocked the World ( fact feature ) by Thomas Thursday; Death of an Ex-Ruralite by Robert Silverberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Karloff, Boris (ed.) Frank Gruber; Edmond Hamilton; Edgar Allan Poe; John Jakes; August Derleth; Evan Hunter; Theodore Sturgeon; C M Kornbluth; Robert Silverberg; Roald Dahl; Robert Bloch; H P Lovecraft The Boris Karloff Horror Anthology London: Everest, 1975, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art ......................paperback, a solid Good+ or better copy, stories include: The Thirteenth Floor by Gruber; Child of the Winds by Hamilton; The Cask of Amontillado by Poe; The Opener of the Crypt by Jakes; The Thing That Walked on the Wind by Derleth; The Scarlet King by Hunter ; The Graveyard Reader by Sturgeon; The Mind Worm by Kornbluth; Back From The Grave by Robrt Silverberg; Man From the South by Dahl; The Opener of the Way by Bloch; and The Haunter of the Dark by H. P. Lovecraft, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Karloff, Boris (ed.) Frank Gruber; Edmond Hamilton; Edgar Allan Poe; John Jakes; August Derleth; Evan Hunter; Theodore Sturgeon; C M Kornbluth; Robert Silverberg; Roald Dahl; Robert Bloch; H P Lovecraft The Boris Karloff Horror Anthology London: Corgi, 1969, Reprint . Mass Market Paperback Good Uncredited Cover Art .......................paperback, a solid Good+ or better copy, stories include: The Thirteenth Floor by Gruber; Child of the Winds by Hamilton; The Cask of Amontillado by Poe; The Opener of the Crypt by Jakes; The Thing That Walked on the Wind by Derleth; The Scarlet King by Hunter ; The Graveyard Reader by Sturgeon; The Mind Worm by Kornbluth; Back From The Grave by Robrt Silverberg; Man From the South by Dahl; The Opener of the Way by Bloch; and The Haunter of the Dark by H. P. Lovecraft, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lesser, Milton; Robert Silverberg; Donald Fransom; L Sprague De Camp; Winston K Marks; Irving Cox, Jr.; Gerald MacDow; Isaac Asimov; Robert Madle; Robert Lowndes, Editor Science Fiction Quarterly Pulp May 1957, Volume 5, # 1 ( Name Your Tiger; Quick Freeze; Cardsharp; Let's Have Fun; all Around a Pig's Tail; Second Chance; The Stunning Science Fiction Caper; the Author's Ordeal ) Holyoke: Columbia Publications / Science Fiction Quarterly, May 1957, Volume 5, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Pulp Very Good Ed Emsh cover Art ........................pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: Name Your Tiger by Milton Lesser; Quick Freeze by Robert Silverberg; Cardsharp by Donald Franson; Let's Have Fun by L Sprague de Camp; all Around a Pig's Tail by Winston K Marks; Second Chance by Irving Cox, Jr.; The Stunning Science Fiction Caper by Gerald MacDow; the Author's Ordeal by Isaac Asimov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 11.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Palmer, Raymond A.; Dick, Philip K.; Christopher, John; Banks, Raymond E.; Silverberg, Robert; Nourse, Alan E. Imaginative Tales, November 1955 Evanston, Il: Green Leaf Publishing, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Lloyd Rognan cover Art .......................... digest size paperback, Very Good +, contents include: The Metal Emperor By Raymond A Palmer; Psi-Man Heal My Child By Philip K Dick; Manna By John Christopher; the Critic By Raymond E Banks; Yokel with Portfolio By Robert Silverberg; an Ounce of Cure By Alan E Nourse , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Silverberg, Robert; Algis Budrys, James & Virginia Blish, Richard Sabia, Wallace West, R.A. Lafferty, Edward Wellen, Willy Ley, Floyd C. Gale Galaxy Science Fiction, June 1962, Volume 20, No. 5 N.Y.: Galaxy Science Fiction Publishing Co., June 1962, Volume 20, Number 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Trembath ........................ digest sized paperback, Very Good + to Near Fine, contributions include: The Seed of Earth by Silverberg, For Love by Budrys, On the Wall of the Lodge by Blish, The Lamps of the Angels by Sabia, Dawningsburgh by West, Dreamworld by Lafferty, Origins of Galactic Philosophy by Wellen, For your Information by Ley, Editor's Page, Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Gale., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 8.07 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Silverberg, Robert; Chandler, Bertram; Bloch, Robert; Whiteley, George; Banks, Raymond; Thomas, Theodore; Bird, Cordwainer ( Pen Name for Harlan Ellison ) Super Science Fiction, August 1957, Vol. 1, No. 5 ( Three Survived; Search for Sally; Alternate Universe; I'll Take Over; Hunt & Strike; Twice Told Tale; Invasion Footnote; Look to the Stars; Nuclear News ) Holyoke, MA: Super Science Fiction, 1957, Volume 1, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Kelly Freas Cover Art .......................... digest sized paperback, Very Good +, contents include: Three Survived By Robert Silverberg; the Search for Sally By A Bertram Chandler; Alternate Universe By Robert Bloch; I'll Take Over By George Whitely; Hunt & Strike By Raymond E Banks; Twice Told Tale By Theodore L Thomas; Invasion Footnote By Cordwainer Bird ( Harlan Ellison ); look Tot he Stars By Scott Nevets; Nuclear News By Steven Rory, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Silverberg Listings |