Leonard Shoup Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Tolkien listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Andrews, Bart and Bernie Zuber ( J R R Tolkien Association )  The Tolkien Quiz Book: Elves, Hobbits, Dwarves, Orcs, Dragons, Trolls - 1001 Questions About Tolkien's Middle Earth & Other Fantasies
N.Y.: 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Tim Kirk Cover Art
......................paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice Tim Kirk cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Barasch, Howard with Richard Berg, Redmond Simonsen; B E Hessel; Eric Goldberg ( J R R Tolkien association)  War of the Ring Based on J R R Tolkien's Lord of the Rings ...from the Games of Middle Earth
Berkeley, CA.: Simulations Publications / Elan Merchandising, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st printing First Edition Boxed Game Very Good Tim Kirk Cover Art
...........................game, in original box, based on Tolkien's Lord of the Rings, all parts, maps, and instructions present except for the single die ( dice ), overalll Very Good, scarce, box has been torn and taped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 118.75 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Carpenter, Humphrey ( J.R.R. Tolkien; C S Lewis; Charles Williams Association )  The Inklings: C S Lewis, J R R Tolkien, Charles Williams and Their Friends
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Text Cover
....................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket, light chipping and wear to the edges of the jacket, gently bumped corners, illustrated with b&w photos, 287 pages, ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 42.75 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Carpenter, Humphrey ( J.R.R. Tolkien; C S Lewis; Charles Williams Association )  The Inklings: C S Lewis, J R R Tolkien, Charles Williams and Their Friends
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Text Cover
....................hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket, light chipping and wear to the edges of the jacket, gently bumped corners, illustrated with b&w photos, 287 pages, ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 42.75 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Coren, Michael ( J R R Tolkien Association )  J R R Tolkien: The Man Who Created the Lord of the Rings
Toronto: Stoddart, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photo Cover
............................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, chapters include: Introduction; Beginnings; Oxford and Upward; Inklings; A Hole in the Ground; His Lordship of the Rings; Just Another Teacher; End Times; Bibliography; Acknowledgements, Index, 136 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Donaldson, Terry ( J R R Tolkien assoc)  The Lord of the Rings Oracle: A Mystical Pack with Middle Earth Cards, Map and Ring for Divination and Revelation ...in a Clamshell Slipcase
N.Y.: Sterling Publishing, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Alice Englander
...................................hardcover, Near Fine, housed in a clamshell slipcase, includes the large fold out map, the ONE Ring, and the 39 divination cards, each of which is decorated with a different Middle Earth view or Hobbity / Quest event, ribbon ties, the complete set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.88 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Kubasch, Heike ( J R R Tolkien Association )  Tolkien Quest: The Legend of Weathertop
N.Y.: Berkley, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good James Holloway & Jessica Ney
..........................paperback, Good, Character Record section has been filled in, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lientz, Gerald ( J R R Tolkien Association )  Middle Earth Quest: Rescue in Mirkwood
N.Y.: Berkley, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Liz Danforth & Richard Britton
..........................paperback, a strong Very Good, Character Record section has been filled in and is loose, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 11.88 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Purtill, Richard ( C S Lewis and J R R Tolkien association)  Lord of the Elves and Eldils : Fantasy and Philosophy in C S Lewis and J R R Tolkien
Grand Rapids, MI.: Zondervan, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Uncredited Cover Art
...................... paperback, Very Good, 211 pages plus index, contents include: Introduction; Literature and Language - 1. Why Fantasy?, 2. Fantasy and Literature, 3. Language, Mind and Character; Good, Evil and God - 4. Good and Evil in Lewis, 5. Good and Evil in Tolkien, 6. Religion in Tolkien, 7. Religion in Lewis; Conclusions - 8. the Baptism of the Imagination, 9. the Christian Intellect, 10. the Continuing Battle; Appendix A Basic Lewis-Tolkien Bibliography; Appendix B Forerunners and Friends; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 21.38 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Ruemmier, John David ( J R R Tolkien Association )  Tolkien Quest: Night of the Nazgul
N.Y.: Berkley, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ James Holloway & Richard Britton Illustrations, Heffernan Cover Art
.............................paperback, Very Good+, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Tolkien, J R R  Poems from The Lord of the Rings
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2002, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Alan Lee Cover Art and Illustrations
.......................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, colour illustrations and b&w throughout by Alan Lee, a beautiful edition, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
Price: 33.25 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Tolkien, J R R  Poems from The Lord of the Rings
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Alan Lee Cover Art and Illustrations
.......................hardcover, Near Fine, colour illustrations and b&w throughout by Alan Lee, a beautiful edition, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..
Price: 33.25 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Tolkien, J R R  The Hobbit ......scarce 1st Ballantine Edition, 1st State Cover
N.Y.: Ballantine, # U7039, 1966, 1st Ballantine Edition, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Good Barbara Remmington Cover Art
...............................paperback, a solid Good copy with normal wear, scarce 1st Ballantine edition, this is the true 1st Ballantine edition with the cover art that Tolkien disapproved of, copies were re-called and had the offensive creature removed from the front cover art, this copy escaped the cover re-working, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 90.25 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Tolkien, J R R  The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1995, later Printing . Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine J R R Tolkien cover Art
.....................hardcover, green cloth, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, Tolkien wraparound cover art of The Shire with a dark red Smaug flying overhead, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
Price: 16.62 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Tolkien, J R R  The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1996, later Printing . Trade Paperback Near Fine J R R Tolkien cover Art
...................trade paperback, Near Fine, unread, Tolkien wraparound cover art of The Shire with a dark red Smaug flying overhead, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Tolkien, J R R  The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
London: Grafton / Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1991, 1st Printing . Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ted Nasmith cover Art
...................paperback, Very Good, nice Middle Earth cover art , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Tolkien, J R R  The Lord of the RIngs ...an Omnibus Volume Comprising ...The Fellowship of the Ring ...with The Two Towers ...with The Return of the King
N.Y. / Boston: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club / Houghton Mifflin, 1991 ( Circa 1998), 1st SFBC Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) . Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Donato Cover Art
..................................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, an absolutely splendid edition of The Lord of the Rings, 1112 pages plus index and maps, stunning full wraparound dustjacket art by Donato with a truly heroic Gandalf on the rear, an unread copy, binding is SFBC, interior and contents are Houghton Mifflin, what a dandy edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 71.25 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Tolkien, J R R  The Lord of the RIngs... Comprising ...The Fellowship of the Ring ...with The Two Towers ...with The Return of the King ...3 Volumes in a Matching Slipcase
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1976, Reprint for All . Trade Paperback Good J R R Tolkien cover Art
..........................3 volumes, all Good or better with spine creases, all 3 books are housed in a Good+ matching slipcase, all 3 books sport Tolkien cover art depicting the EYE surrounded by elvish script, a nice vintage set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 38.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Tolkien, J R R  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring ...with The Two Towers ...with The Return of the King ...3 Volumes in an Original Slipcase
N.Y.: Ballantine, various Dates and Printings . Mass Market Paperback Good Barbara Remmington Cover Art
.............................3 volumes, paperback, all Good with wear, all from the early 1970's, all sport Remmington cover art as does the slipcase, Return is missing the title page and front endpaper, slipcase is a solid Very Good with rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 15.68 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Tolkien, J R R  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Book 1 ...with The Two Towers, Book 2 ...with The Return of the King, Book 3 ...3 Volumes in Uniform Format and Condition
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2001, 1st Printing for All . Trade Paperback Near Fine John Howe cover Art
......................3 volumes, trade paperback, all Near Fine, unread, cover illustrated by Howe, very nice uniform set of this British edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Price: 28.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Thomas WolfeToni Morrison >>>


Try these sites for other Tolkien Listings

Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Mediastuffs.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
20books.com
Joyce-royce.com
Thompsonrarebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Aurorabookshop.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Withywindlebooks.com
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Trivillagebooks.com
Cecepleasingpages.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Maplehillbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions