|
|
Wodehouse listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Farmer, Philip Jose; Dane Helstrom; Allen Steele; Mike Resnick and Barry N Malzberg; Phillip C Jennings; Harry Turtledove; Ed Gorman; John Gregory Betancourt; Robert Weinberg ( P G Wodehouse Association ) Tales of Riverworld ( Crossing the Dark River; Hole in Hell; Graceland; Every Man a God; Blandings on Riverworld; Two Thieves; Fool's Paradise; Merry Men of Riverworld; Unfinished Business ) N.Y.: Warner Questar, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Don Ivan Punchatz Cover Art ......................paperback,a Good copy, scarce, stories include: Crossing the Dark River by Farmer, Philip Jose; A Hole in Hell by Dane Helstrom; Graceland by Allen Steele; Every Man a God by Mike Resnick and Barry N Malzberg; Blandings on Riverworld by Phillip C Jennings; Two Thieves by Harry Turtledove; Fool's Paradise by Ed Gorman; Merry Men of Riverworld by John Gregory Betancourt; Unfinished Business by Robert Weinberg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 10.21 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Haining, Peter (ed.) J B Priestley; E M Delafield; Agatha Christie; Henry James; H. G. Wells; Arthur Conan Doyle; Jack London; Theodore Dreiser; Edgar Wallace; P G Wodehouse; Arthur Machen; Stella Gibbons; A Merritt; Alfred Noyes Mammoth book of 20th Century Ghost Stories ( Twentieth ) ( Includes Presence by the Fire; Honeysuckle Cottage; Old Dark House; In a glass Darkly; The Bowmen; The Lusitania Waits; Elf in Algiers; Mirror in Room 22; A Good Sound Marriage; London: Robinson, 1998, 1st edition, 1st Printing First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Gordon Crabb Cover Art ....................trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 482 pages of ghostly reading, contents include: The Third Person by Henry James; The Presence by the Fire by H G Wells; How It Happened by Arthur Conan Doyle; A Ghostly Duel by Jack London; The Hand by Theodore Dreiser; The Ghost of Down Hill by Edgar Wallace; Honeysuckle Cottage by P G Wodehouse; The Old Dark House by J B Priestley; Sophy Mason Comes Back by E M Delafield; In a Glass Darkly by Agatha Christie; The Bowmen by Arthur Machen; The Other Side of the Medal by Stella Gibbons; Three Lines of Old French by A Merritt; The Lusitania Waits by Alfred Noyes; Vengeance is Mine by Algernon Blackwood; We are the Dead by Henry Kuttner; The Escort by Daphne du Maurier; The Elf in Algiers by John Steinbeck; The Mirror in Room 22 by James Hadley Chase; Is There a Life Beyond the Gravy by Stevie Smith; Sloane Square by Pamela Hansford Johnson; The Leaf Sweeper by Muriel Spark; At the Chalet Lartrec by Winston Graham; The Love of a Good Woman by William Trevor; The Haunting of Shawley Rectory by Ruth Rendell; Voice in the Coalbin by Mary Higgins Clark; A Good Sound Marriage by Fay Weldon; A Self-Possessed Woman by Julian Barnes; A Programmed Christmas Carol by John Mortimer; A Figment in Time by Peter Haining, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Heald, Tim (selector) P G Wodehouse; G K Chesterton; Charles Dickens; Horace Walpole; Winston Churchill; Lord Beaverbrook; Evelyn Waugh; Jilly Cooper; Peter Ustinov; Ralph Steadman; Robertson Davies, et al The Best After Dinner Stories London: The Folio Society, 2003, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Near Fine Paul Cox .......................hardcover, Near Fine, feels unread, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, 268 pages, contributions from: Heald, Tim , geoffrey Chaucer; William Shakespeare; Samuel Johnson; Libby Purves; Horace Walpole; P G Wodehouse; Jose Manser; John Wells & Richard Ingrams; G K Chesterton; Sir Pelham Warner; Reverend R H Barham; Charles Dickens; Henry W Grady; Mark Twain; Michael Holroyd; A P Herbert; Winston Churchill; Stanley Baldwin; John Fothergill; mae West; Dorothy Parker; Groucho Marx; Maurice Baring; Joyce Grenfell; Evelyn Waugh; Gerard Hoffnung; Patrick Garland; Clive James; Prince Philip; John Gordon; Lord Beaverbrook; Matthew Parris; Gyles Brandreth; THE THINK TANK; Miles Kington; John Mortimer; Joanna Trollope; Robertson Davies; Her Majesty the Queen; Margaret Scott; Thomas Braun; Alan White; ralph Steadman; Helen Fielding; Maureen Lipman; David Burnett; William Ind; Jilly Cooper; Patrick Garland; Peter Ustinov, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Shaara; Michael; L Sprague De Camp & Fletcher Pratt; J T M'Intosh; P G Wodehouse; Anthony Boucher; Miriam Allen DeFord; Leslie Charteris; Idris Seabright; Doris P Buck; Zenna Henderson; Jack Finney The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October 1952, Volume 3 # 6 N.Y.: Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction / Mercury Press, October 1952, Volume 3, # 6, 1st Printing First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Chesley Bonestell ........................digest size paperback, Near Fine, contributions include: Grenvilles Planet by Shaara; The Blac.k Ball by De Camp & Pratt; Talents by JTM; Unpleasantness at Bludleigh Court; The First by Boucher; Old Man Morgans Grave by DeFord; The Darker Drink by Charteris; An Egg a Month from All Over by Seabright; Aunt Agatha by Buck; Ararat by ZH; The Third Level by Finney, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 14.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Wodehouse, P. G. Bill the Conqueror: His Invasion of England in the Springtime London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1970, 1st Barrie & Jenkins Edition, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Uncredited Cover Art ............................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 33.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Wodehouse, P. G. ( Pelham Grenville ) The Return of Jeeves ...a New Novel By P G Wodehouse N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1954, 1st US edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Dick Dodge Cover Art ..................hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in a nice Very Good dustjacket with charming cover art of Jeeves, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 28.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Wodehouse, P. G. ( Pelham Grenville ) The World of Mr Mulliner ...an Omnibus of All 42 Mr Mulliner Stories N.Y.: Avon, 1979, 1st Printing . Trade Paperback Very Good+ Uncredited Cover Art .........................trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a faint crease along the spine on the front cover, stories include: The truth About George; A Slice of Life; Mulliner's Buck-U-Uppo; The Bishop's Move; Came the Dawn; the Story of William; Portrait of a Disciplinarian; The Romance of a Bulb Squeezer; Honeysuckle Cottage; the Reverent Wooing of Archibald; the Man Who Gave Up Smoking; the Story of Cedric; The Ordeal of Osbert Mulliner; Unpleasantness at Bludleigh Court; Those in Peril on the Tee; Something Squishy; the Awful Gladness of the Mater; The Passing of Ambrose; The Smile that Wins; The Story of Webster; cats Will be Cats; The Knightly Quest of Mervyn; The Voice from the Past; Open House; Best Seller; Strychnine in the Soup; Gala Night; From a Detective's Handbook; another Christmas Carol; George & Alfred; Big Business; The Right Approach; Anselm Gets His Chance; Buried Treasure; The Fiery Wooing of Mordred; The Code of the Mulliners; The Castaways; The Rise of Minna Nordstrom; The Juice of an Orange; The Nodder; Monkey Business , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Wodehouse, P. G. ( Pelham Grenville ) The World of Mr Mulliner ...an Omnibus of All 42 Mr Mulliner Stories N.Y.: Taplinger, 1974, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Good Very Good Text Cover ....................hardcover, an exlibrary copy in a strong Very Good dustjacket, front and rear blank endpapers missing, stories include: The truth About George; A Slice of Life; Mulliner's Buck-U-Uppo; The Bishop's Move; Came the Dawn; the Story of William; Portrait of a Disciplinarian; The Romance of a Bulb Squeezer; Honeysuckle Cottage; the Reverent Wooing of Archibald; the Man Who Gave Up Smoking; the Story of Cedric; The Ordeal of Osbert Mulliner; Unpleasantness at Bludleigh Court; Those in Peril on the Tee; Something Squishy; the Awful Gladness of the Mater; The Passing of Ambrose; The Smile that Wins; The Story of Webster; cats Will be Cats; The Knightly Quest of Mervyn; The Voice from the Past; Open House; Best Seller; Strychnine in the Soup; Gala Night; From a Detective's Handbook; another Christmas Carol; George & Alfred; Big Business; The Right Approach; Anselm Gets His Chance; Buried Treasure; The Fiery Wooing of Mordred; The Code of the Mulliners; The Castaways; The Rise of Minna Nordstrom; The Juice of an Orange; The Nodder; Monkey Business, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 16.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Wodehouse, P.G. Sunset at Blandings N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1977, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Ionicus Cover Art .........................hardcover, ex library in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Wodehouse, P.G. Sunset at Blandings London: Chatto & Windus, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good Ionicus Cover Art .......................hardcover, ex library in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 7.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Wodehouse, P.G. Uncle Fred in the Springtime N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1969, 1st Printing . Hard Cover Fair Very Good John Alcorn Cover Design .......................hardcover, ex library in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 9.03 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Wodehouse, P.G., With a Foreword By Hugh Laurie Jeeves and Wooster Omnibus Comprising ... The Mating Season ...with The Code of the Woosters ...with Right Ho, Jeeves London: Penguin, 2001, 1st Printing . Trade Paperback Near Fine David Hitch Cover Art ........................ trade paperback, close to Near Fine but a slight bump to the lower fore edge corner makes me call this Very Good+, 782 pages, includes a 9 page foreword by Hugh laurie, a nice edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo Price: 23.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Wodehouse Listings |